Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

User:Cassiel Seraphim/Sandbox9: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
mNo edit summary
Line 17: Line 17:
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Intended target
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Intended target
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Examples that use this resolution
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Examples that use this resolution
|-
| {{icon|sig|18}} 2000m
| {{icon|isis carrier|18}} Capital-class targets
| NPC capitals.
|-
|-
| {{icon|sig|18}} 400 m  
| {{icon|sig|18}} 400 m  
Line 30: Line 34:
| Light drones, NPC frigates
| Light drones, NPC frigates
|}
|}
== Tracking Speed ==
== Tracking Speed ==
The old '''Tracking Speed''' attribute didn't used to take into consideration your '''Signature Resolution''', so a large weapon could have a similar tracking speed value of a smaller gun, making them seem, at first glance, to have equally good tracking. In short it was simply the tracking value in and by itself, not accounting for the size of the gun (its resolution) and how that would lower the practical tracking.
The old '''Tracking Speed''' attribute didn't used to take into consideration your '''Signature Resolution''', so a large weapon could have a similar tracking speed value of a smaller gun, making them seem, at first glance, to have equally good tracking. In short it was simply the tracking value in and by itself, not accounting for the size of the gun (its resolution) and how that would lower the practical tracking.