Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Winter Nexus (2021): Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Tyreynna (talk | contribs)
m festival intro, snowball repeatable challenges
Tyreynna (talk | contribs)
m update mining challenges, remove extra entries
Line 149: Line 149:
| Mining introduction 1/3 || '''Into the eye of the storm''' || Enter a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security, or null-security space. You will need ice harvesting equipment for the task ahead || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Mining introduction 1/3 || '''Into the eye of the storm''' || Enter a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security, or null-security space. You will need ice harvesting equipment for the task ahead || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
|-
| Mining introduction 2/3 || '''This is not a drill!''' || Harvest 7 Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice from a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
| Mining introduction 2/3 || '''This is not a drill!''' || Harvest 7 Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice from a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 20 points
|-
|-
| Mining introduction 3/3 || '''Frozen chunks of space gas''' || While frozen volatiles may look worthless to you, ORE are rewarding those who provide them with Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice. Visit an ORE Volatile Ice Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
| Mining introduction 3/3 || '''Frozen chunks of space gas''' || While frozen volatiles may look worthless to you, ORE are rewarding those who provide them with Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice. Visit an ORE Volatile Ice Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 25 points
|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#205FCF" | Combat Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#205FCF" | Combat Challenges
Line 176: Line 176:
|-
|-
| Exploration challenge 3/3 (repeatable) || '''A few more would not hurt''' || Keep finding and opening Wightstorm Communication Relays, Strategic Nodes and Cryptographic Arrays. Riches await!<br>''(Hack 2 event exploration cans.)''|| [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
| Exploration challenge 3/3 (repeatable) || '''A few more would not hurt''' || Keep finding and opening Wightstorm Communication Relays, Strategic Nodes and Cryptographic Arrays. Riches await!<br>''(Hack 2 event exploration cans.)''|| [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
|-
| Exploration challenge || '''They're all addressed to you''' || While in a Wightstorm Comms Relay, Strategic Node or Crypto Facility site within a Volatile Ice Storm, successfully access 8 Communications Relays, Strategic Nodes or a [sic] Cryptographic Arrays || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 40 points
|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#205FCF" | Mining Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#205FCF" | Mining Challenges
Line 183: Line 181:
| Mining challenge 1/3 (repeatable) || '''Ice Carving''' || Find a a [sic] Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm. Bring an ice harvester and be ready to harvest || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| Mining challenge 1/3 (repeatable) || '''Ice Carving''' || Find a a [sic] Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm. Bring an ice harvester and be ready to harvest || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
|-
|-
| Mining challenge 2/3 (repeatable) || '''Volatiles Galore''' || Harvest Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice from a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Mining challenge 2/3 (repeatable) || '''Volatiles Galore''' || Harvest 7 Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice from a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
| Mining challenge 3/3 (repeatable) || '''Something more usable''' || Visit an ORE Volatile ICE Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards.<br>''(Do 3 ice conversions with the Orca inside the site.) || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
|-
| Mining challenge || '''Motherlode''' || While in a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field within a Volatile Ice Storm, gather a total of 60 units of Volatile Ice ore || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 80 points
| Mining challenge 3/3 (repeatable) || '''Something more usable''' || Visit an ORE Volatile ICE Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards.<br>''(Do 4 ice conversions with the Orca inside the site.) || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#205FCF" | Snowball Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#205FCF" | Snowball Challenges
Line 208: Line 204:
|-
|-
| Snowball challenge  9/9 (repeatable) || '''Name''' || Description || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] __ points
| Snowball challenge  9/9 (repeatable) || '''Name''' || Description || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] __ points
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#205FCF" | Filament/Other Challenges
|-
| Filament (repeatable) || '''Target Practice''' || Launch a snowball at any Station to receive a filament || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament
|-
| Filament (repeatable) || '''Snowball Fight''' || Launch a snowball at any 3 Capsuleers to receive a filament || [[File:Icon ice storm filament lowsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DNNR-01L Lowsec Ice Storm Filament
|-
| Filament (repeatable) || '''Snowball Fight''' || Launch a snowball at any 3 NPCs to receive a filament || [[File:Icon ice storm filament nullsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x VXN-01N Nullsec Ice Storm Filament
|-
| Travel (repeatable) || '''Return to the Eye of the Storm''' || Enter a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
|}
|}


Line 288: Line 274:
|-
|-
! 10th December - 14th December
! 10th December - 14th December
| style="font-weight:bold;" |2v2 Assault Frigates
| style="font-weight:bold;" | 2v2 Assault Frigates
|-
|-
! 18th December
! 18th December