Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Fitting upwell structures: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Salartarium (talk | contribs)
m typo, add festival launcher
Put the {{Cleanup}} back in. There are still a number of (dead) links to images. Somebody with more knowledge about structures then me (about none) needs to have a look and decide if new images are needed or if those links can be removed.
Tag: Manual revert
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:


{{structures}}
{{structures}}
Fitting an upwell structure is much like fitting a ship: if you have the roles required to take control of a citadel, you can just open up the fitting window and drop modules in just like a ship.
Fitting an Upwell structure is much like fitting a ship: if you have the roles required to take control of a citadel, you can just open up the fitting window and drop modules in just like a ship.




Line 22: Line 22:


Structure service modules extend the available services of the structure. The service modules will consume fuel constantly and if no fuel is available they will go offline. The "Service Module Cycle Fuel Need" listed in the in game info is the hourly fuel usage.
Structure service modules extend the available services of the structure. The service modules will consume fuel constantly and if no fuel is available they will go offline. The "Service Module Cycle Fuel Need" listed in the in game info is the hourly fuel usage.
{|class=wikitable style="width: 900px;"
{|class=wikitable style="max-width: 80em;"


|- style="background: #222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! colspan=2 | Service modules
! colspan=2 | Service modules


Line 84: Line 84:




Other modules for upwell structure will not consume fuel.
Other modules for Upwell structures will not consume fuel.
{|class=wikitable style="width: 900px;"
{|class=wikitable style="max-width: 80em;"
 
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
|- style="background: #222222;"  
! colspan=2 | Weapons modules
! colspan=2 | Weapons modules


Line 129: Line 128:




{|class=wikitable style="width: 900px;"
{|class=wikitable style="max-width: 80em;"


|- style="background: #222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! colspan=2 | EWAR modules
! colspan=2 | EWAR modules


Line 201: Line 200:




{| class=wikitable style="width: 900px;"
{| class=wikitable


|- style="background: #222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! colspan=2 | Engineering equipment
! colspan=2 | Engineering equipment


Line 226: Line 225:




{| class=wikitable style="width: 900px;"
{| class=wikitable
|- style="background: #222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! colspan=2 | Electronics and sensor equipment
! colspan=2 | Electronics and sensor equipment


Line 241: Line 240:


=== Structure rigs ===
=== Structure rigs ===
Structure rigs can be used to improve certain aspects of structure usage. Larger structure rigs improve a larger number of attributes at once. This means that a single large structure can have the same rig bonuses as six medium structures while a single XL structure can have combined bonuses of up to 12 medium structures.
Structure rigs can be used to improve certain aspects of structure usage. Larger structure rigs improve a larger number of attributes at once. This means that a single large structure can have the same rig bonuses as six medium structures while a single XL structure can have combined bonuses of up to 12 medium structures.


{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="width: 100%"
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="min-width: 30em; max-width: 80em;"
|- style="background: #222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! colspan = 4 | Manufacturing rigs
! colspan = 4 | Manufacturing rigs
|- style="background: #222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Effect !! Medium !! Large !! eXtra Large
! Effect !! Medium !! Large !! eXtra Large
|-
|-
| T2 component material usage reduction || Advanced Component Manufacturing Material Efficiency || rowspan="2" | Advanced Component Manufacturing Efficiency || style="border-bottom:solid 2px;" rowspan="6" | Structure and Component Manufacturing Efficiency
| T2 component material usage reduction || Advanced Component Manufacturing Material Efficiency || rowspan="2" | Advanced Component Manufacturing Efficiency || rowspan="6" | Structure and Component Manufacturing Efficiency
|-
|-
| T2 component time duration reduction || Advanced Component Manufacturing Time Efficiency
| T2 component time duration reduction || Advanced Component Manufacturing Time Efficiency
Line 258: Line 257:
| Capital component time duration reduction || Basic Capital Component Manufacturing Time Efficiency
| Capital component time duration reduction || Basic Capital Component Manufacturing Time Efficiency
|-
|-
| Structure, structure component, structure rig and fuel block<br>material usage reduction || Structure Manufacturing Material Efficiency || style="border-bottom:solid 2px;" rowspan="2" | Structure Manufacturing Efficiency  
| Structure, structure component, structure rig and fuel block<br>material usage reduction || Structure Manufacturing Material Efficiency || rowspan="2" | Structure Manufacturing Efficiency
|-
|-
| style="border-bottom:solid 2px;"| Structure, structure component, structure rig and fuel block<br>time duration reduction || style="border-bottom:solid 2px;"| Structure Manufacturing Time Efficiency
| Structure, structure component, structure rig and fuel block<br>time duration reduction || Structure Manufacturing Time Efficiency
|-
 
| T1 small ship material usage reduction || Basic Small Ship Manufacturing Material Efficiency ||  rowspan="2" | Basic Small Ship Manufacturing Efficiency || style="border-bottom:solid 2px;" rowspan="12" | Ship Manufacturing Efficiency
|- style="border-top: solid 2px;"
| T1 small ship material usage reduction || Basic Small Ship Manufacturing Material Efficiency ||  rowspan="2" | Basic Small Ship Manufacturing Efficiency || rowspan="12" | Ship Manufacturing Efficiency
|-
|-
| T1 small ship time duration reduction || Basic Small Ship Manufacturing Time Efficiency
| T1 small ship time duration reduction || Basic Small Ship Manufacturing Time Efficiency
Line 282: Line 282:
| T2 medium ship time duration reduction || Advanced Medium Ship Manufacturing Time Efficiency
| T2 medium ship time duration reduction || Advanced Medium Ship Manufacturing Time Efficiency
|-
|-
| T2 large ship material usage reduction || Advanced Large Ship Manufacturing Material Efficiency || style="border-bottom:solid 2px;" rowspan="2" | Advanced Large Ship Manufacturing Efficiency  
| T2 large ship material usage reduction || Advanced Large Ship Manufacturing Material Efficiency || rowspan="2" | Advanced Large Ship Manufacturing Efficiency  
|-
|-
| style="border-bottom:solid 2px;"| T2 large ship time duration reduction || style="border-bottom:solid 2px;" | Advanced Large Ship Manufacturing Time Efficiency
| T2 large ship time duration reduction || Advanced Large Ship Manufacturing Time Efficiency
|-
 
| Ammunition material usage reduction || Ammunition Manufacturing Material Efficiency ||  rowspan="2" | Ammunition Manufacturing Efficiency || style="border-bottom:solid 2px;" rowspan="6" | Equipment and Consumable Manufacturing Efficiency
|- style="border-top: solid 2px;"
| Ammunition material usage reduction || Ammunition Manufacturing Material Efficiency ||  rowspan="2" | Ammunition Manufacturing Efficiency || rowspan="6" | Equipment and Consumable Manufacturing Efficiency
|-
|-
| Ammunition time duration reduction || Ammunition Manufacturing Time Efficiency
| Ammunition time duration reduction || Ammunition Manufacturing Time Efficiency
Line 294: Line 295:
| Drone and fighter time duration reduction || Drone and Fighter Manufacturing Time Efficiency
| Drone and fighter time duration reduction || Drone and Fighter Manufacturing Time Efficiency
|-
|-
| Ship module, ship rig, deployable, implant and cargo container<br>material usage reduction || Equipment Manufacturing Material Efficiency || style="border-bottom:solid 2px;" rowspan="2" | Equipment Manufacturing Efficiency
| Ship module, ship rig, deployable, implant and cargo container<br>material usage reduction || Equipment Manufacturing Material Efficiency || rowspan="2" | Equipment Manufacturing Efficiency  
|-
| style="border-bottom:solid 2px;" | Ship module, ship rig, deployable, implant and cargo container<br>time duration reduction || style="border-bottom:solid 2px;" | Equipment Manufacturing Time Efficiency
|-
|-
| Ship module, ship rig, deployable, implant and cargo container<br>time duration reduction || Equipment Manufacturing Time Efficiency
|- style="border-top: solid 2px;"
| Blueprint copy ISK cost reduction || Blueprint Copy Cost Optimization ||  rowspan="2" | Blueprint Copy Optimization || rowspan="8" | Laboratory Optimization
| Blueprint copy ISK cost reduction || Blueprint Copy Cost Optimization ||  rowspan="2" | Blueprint Copy Optimization || rowspan="8" | Laboratory Optimization
|-
|-
Line 315: Line 317:
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="width: 100%"
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="min-width: 30em; max-width: 80em;"
|- style="background: #222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! colspan=4 | Resource processing rigs
! colspan=4 | Resource processing rigs
|- style="background: #222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Effect !! Medium !! Large !! eXtra Large
! Effect !! Medium !! Large !! eXtra Large
|-
|-
| Improved refining yield for asteroid ores
| Improved refining yield for asteroid ores
| Asteroid Ore Grading Processor
| Asteroid Ore Grading Processor
| rowspan="3" style="border-bottom:solid 2px;"| Reprocessing Monitor
| rowspan="3" | Reprocessing Monitor
| rowspan="3" style="border-bottom:solid 2px;"| Reprocessing Monitor
| rowspan="3" | Reprocessing Monitor
|-
|-
| Improved refining yield for moon asteroids
| Improved refining yield for moon asteroids
| Moon Ore Grading Processor
| Moon Ore Grading Processor
|-
|-
| style="border-bottom:solid 2px;"|Improved refining yield for ice
| Improved refining yield for ice
| style="border-bottom:solid 2px;"|Ice Grading Processor
| Ice Grading Processor
|-
 
|- style="border-top: solid 2px;"
| Biochemical reactions material usage reduction
| Biochemical reactions material usage reduction
| Biochemical Reactor Material Efficiency
| Biochemical Reactor Material Efficiency
| rowspan="6" style="border-bottom:solid 2px;"| Reactor Efficiency
| rowspan="6" | Reactor Efficiency
| rowspan="8" |  
| rowspan="6" |  
|-
|-
| Biochemical reactions time duration reduction
| Biochemical reactions time duration reduction
Line 349: Line 352:
| Hybrid Reactor Material Efficiency
| Hybrid Reactor Material Efficiency
|-
|-
| style="border-bottom:solid 2px;"|Hybrid reactions time duration reduction
| Hybrid reactions time duration reduction
| style="border-bottom:solid 2px;"|Hybrid Reactor Time Efficiency
| Hybrid Reactor Time Efficiency
|-
 
|- style="border-top: solid 2px;"
| Increased moon drilling yield
| Increased moon drilling yield
| Moon Drilling Efficiency
| Moon Drilling Efficiency
| rowspan="2" | Moon Drillng Proficiency
| rowspan="2" | Moon Drillng Proficiency  
|-
|-
| improved moon chunk stability, more compact asteroid field<br>and longer lasting asteroid field
| improved moon chunk stability, more compact asteroid field<br>and longer lasting asteroid field
Line 360: Line 364:
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="width: 100%"
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="min-width: 30em; max-width: 80em;"
|- style="background: #222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! colspan=4 | Combat rigs
! colspan=4 | Combat rigs
|- style="background: #222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Effect !! Medium !! Large !! eXtra Large
! Effect !! Medium !! Large !! eXtra Large
|-
|-
Line 369: Line 373:
| Electronic Warfare Economy
| Electronic Warfare Economy
| rowspan="2" | EW Expert System
| rowspan="2" | EW Expert System
| rowspan="4" style="border-bottom:solid 2px;" | EW and Emissions Co-ordinator
| rowspan="4" | EW and Emissions Co-ordinator
|-
|-
| Improved EWAR range
| Improved EWAR range
Line 376: Line 380:
| Reduced energy neutralizer capacitor usage
| Reduced energy neutralizer capacitor usage
| Energy Neutralizer Economy
| Energy Neutralizer Economy
| rowspan="2" style="border-bottom:solid 2px;" | EW Expert System
| rowspan="2" | EW Expert System
|-
| style="border-bottom:solid 2px;" | Improved energy neutralizer range
| style="border-bottom:solid 2px;" | Energy Neutralizer Projection
|-
|-
| Improved energy neutralizer range
| Energy Neutralizer Projection
|- style="border-top: solid 2px;"
| Improved missile explosion velocity
| Improved missile explosion velocity
| Missile Precision
| Missile Precision
| rowspan="2" | Missile Flight Processor
| rowspan="2" | Missile Flight Processor
| rowspan="3" style="border-bottom:solid 2px;" | Missile Fire Control Computer
| rowspan="3" | Missile Fire Control Computer
|-
|-
| Improved missile velocity
| Improved missile velocity
| Missile Projection
| Missile Projection
|-
|-
| style="border-bottom:solid 2px;" | Improved guided bomb velocity and explosion velocity
| Improved guided bomb velocity and explosion velocity
| style="border-bottom:solid 2px;" |  
|  
| style="border-bottom:solid 2px;" | Bomb Aimer
| Bomb Aimer
|-
 
|- style="border-top: solid 2px;"
| Improved point defence battery range and reduced capacitor usage
| Improved point defence battery range and reduced capacitor usage
|  
|  

Latest revision as of 07:59, 19 July 2025

This article should be cleaned up or improved.
The reason is: The images linked in the intro have been removed. Can someone recreate images based on the text?
This article is a stub. You can help the UniWiki by expanding it.


Fitting an Upwell structure is much like fitting a ship: if you have the roles required to take control of a citadel, you can just open up the fitting window and drop modules in just like a ship.


A simulated fitting of a Fortizar Upwell Structure


To 'online' the service you must have fuel in the fuel bay which only seems accessible while controlling the citadel. [1]

This is the same with the fighter bay (which works like the carrier version, if not more buggy[Verify] and the ammo hold (if you want the Missile/bomb launcher to reload automatically the ammo must be placed in there. [2] [3]

Upwell structure fits can be saved and shared like ship fits, but currently[Verify] fitting from a saved fit is bugged.

The fitting management screen for a Fortizar Upwell Structure

Structure equipment

An unfitted structure offers only the most basic services and can do nothing to defend itself. To get the full benefits of a structure it needs to be fitted with various modules.

Structure service modules extend the available services of the structure. The service modules will consume fuel constantly and if no fuel is available they will go offline. The "Service Module Cycle Fuel Need" listed in the in game info is the hourly fuel usage.

Service modules
Standup Cloning Center is required for using cloning services in the structure.
Standup Market Hub is required for using market in the structure. Contracts and direct trades can be used even without this service module. Can only be installed in L or XL Structures other than Refineries.
Standup Manufacturing Plant enables manufacturing of everything except capital and supercapital ships.
Standup Capital Shipyard enables manufacturing of capital ships in the structure.

Can be fitted to large and XL structures only. Not allowed in high-security space.

Standup Supercapital Shipyard enables manufacturing of supercapital ships.

Can only be fitted on the Sotiyo engineering complex. Requires Supercapital Construction Facilities sovereignty upgrade.

Standup Invention Lab enables running invention jobs.
Standup Research Lab enables ME research, TE research, and copying jobs.
Both the normal and Hyasyoda research labs can be installed simultaneously. This makes it possible to seamlessly upgrade from one to the other.
Standup Biochemical Reactor enables refining of cytoserocing and mykoserocin gases. These are used for booster manufacturing.

Can be fitted to refineries only. Due to CONCORD health and safety regulations, this service module may not be used within high security space.

Standup Composite Reactor enables composite reactions that turn moon goo into T2 components.

Can be fitted to refineries only. Due to CONCORD health and safety regulations, this service module may not be used within high security space.

Standup Hybrid Reactor enables composite reactions. These are used in T3 production.

Can be fitted to refineries only. Due to CONCORD health and safety regulations, this service module may not be used within high security space.

Standup Moon Drill allows the structure to mine ore from a moon. Can be used only if the structure is anchored on the moon mining beacon.

Can be fitted to refineries only.

Standup Reprocessing Facility enables reprocesing & Compression (not for Moon-Ores).


Other modules for Upwell structures will not consume fuel.

Weapons modules
Standup Anticapital Missile Launcher fires anti-capital missiles. Good against capital ships but struggles to apply damage to subcapital ships.
Standup Large Festival Launcher fires structure festival charges. Will not agress NPCs or violate system security.
Standup Multirole Missile Launcher fires anti-subcapital missiles. Good against subcapital ships but not strong enough for capital ships.
Standup Guided Bomb Launcher fires an area of effect bomb that will deal damage to all ships in 30 km radius.

Limited to one module of this type per structure. Can be fitted to large and XL structures only, and can not be used in high-security space.

Standup Point Defense Battery AOE weapon that deals damage to everyone in its area.

Limited to one module of this type per structure. Can be fitted to large and XL structures only, and can not be used in high-security space.

Standup Arcing Vorton Projector is a structure doomsday weapon. It will hit multiple targets near its firing area and deal 4 million omni damage to them.

Can be fitted to Keepstar structures only. Limited to one module of this type per structure and can not be fitted in high-security space.

Standup Ballistic Control System increases missile damage and rate of fire.
Standup Missile Guidance Enhancer improves missile application and range.


EWAR modules
Standup Variable Spectrum ECM jams one target. Can be scripted for any of the sensor types.
Standup Remote Sensor Dampener damps one target. Unlike the ship counterpart, this module can not be scripted.
Standup Stasis Webifier webs one target. The module has 30 second cycles and 60 second reactivation delay so it can not be used constantly.
Standup Target Painter blooms the signature of one target.
Standup Heavy Energy Neutralizer drains the capacitor of a target. Comes in normal size for subcapitals and XL size for capitals.
Standup Weapon Disruptor disrupts the weapons of a target. This module applies to both turrets and missiles simultaneously. Unlike its ship counterpart, it can not be scripted.
Standup Focused Warp Disruptor powerful propulsion jamming system that will interfere with a target ship's navigation computer, disabling warping and jumping. This module has an incredible range and is capable of disrupting all ships. The module has 30 second cycles and 60 second reactivation delay so it can not be used constantly.
Standup ECM Jammer Burst Projector AOE jamming module. Can jam targets in a 10 km area for 40 seconds.

Limited to one module of this type per structure. Can not be used in high-security space.

Standup Energy Neutralization Burst Projector AOE energy neutralizing module.

Limited to one module of this type per structure. Can not be used in high-security space.

Standup Sensor Dampening Burst Projector AOE sensor dampening module

Limited to one module of this type per structure. Can not be used in high-security space.

Standup Stasis Webification Burst Projector AOE stasis webifier module.

Limited to one module of this type per structure. Can not be used in high-security space.

Standup Target Illumination Burst Projector AOE target painting module.

Limited to one module of this type per structure. Can not be used in high-security space.

Standup Warp Disruption Burst Projector AOE warp disruption module.

Limited to one module of this type per structure. Can not be used in high-security space.

Standup Weapon Disruption Burst Projector AOE weapon disruption module.

Limited to one module of this type per structure. Can not be used in high-security space.


Engineering equipment
Standup Layered Armor Plating increases armor HP by a percentage amount.
Standup Cap Battery increases capacitor size.
Standup Capacitor Power Relay improves capacitor recharge rate.
Standup Reactor Control Unit increases available powergrid.


Electronics and sensor equipment
Standup Co-Processor Array increases available CPU.
Standup Signal Amplifier improves targeting speed and targeting range and allows targeting more targets.

Structure rigs

Structure rigs can be used to improve certain aspects of structure usage. Larger structure rigs improve a larger number of attributes at once. This means that a single large structure can have the same rig bonuses as six medium structures while a single XL structure can have combined bonuses of up to 12 medium structures.

Skills

Citadel fighters can be used without fighter skills and fighter skill bonuses do not apply.

There are a few relatively quick to train (2x) skills that affect Upwell structures: