Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Anomic missions: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Arin Mara (talk | contribs)
Replaced lists with a table that compares all Anomic Missions
m Change background color to design-token.
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{MissionLinks}}
{{MissionLinks}}
'''Anomic Missions''' (also known as '''Burner Missions''' or '''Anomic Burner Missions''') are Level 4 [[Security Missions]]. They can be declined without a [[Missions#Declining_Missions|Standing Penalty]].
'''Anomic Missions''' (also known as '''Burner Missions''' or '''Anomic Burner Missions''') are Level 4 [[Security Missions]]. They can be declined without a [[Missions#Declining_Missions|Standing Penalty]]. Similar to [[Abyssal Deadspace]], Anomic Missions are a more advanced and challenging type of PvE combat content.


Anomic Missions are unique because you will:
Anomic Missions are unique because you will:
* fight a few powerful ships modeled after a capsuleer using excellent [[Skills]], [[Faction Modules]], [[Implants]] and [[Medical_boosters#Combat_boosters|Combat Boosters]]
* fight a few powerful ships designed to imitate capsuleers using excellent [[Skills]], [[Faction Modules]], [[Implants]] and [[Medical_boosters#Combat_boosters|Combat Boosters]].
* pilot a small [[Ships#Size_Class|Ship Class]], equipped with expensive and powerful Modules
* pilot a small [[Ships#Size_Class|Ship Class]], equipped with expensive and powerful modules
* need to use Module [[Overloading]], manually pilot the ship and have excellent Skills
* need to use [[Overheating|overheating]], [[Manual piloting|manually pilot]] your ship, and have well-trained character [[Skills_and_learning|skills]]
* receive a large amount of ISK, [[Loyalty Points]] and even Faction Modules
* receive a large amount of ISK, [[Loyalty Points]] and even valuable faction modules to use or sell to other players


You are strongly encouraged to test your Anomic [[Fitting_ships|Ship Fittings]] on the [[Singularity]] Test Server.
Anomic Missions often require careful thought about [[Fitting ships|fitting]] your ship for the challenge. You are encouraged to try out your [[Fitting_ships|Ship Fittings]] for Anomic Missions on the [[Singularity]] Test Server when it's available, as doing this will let you determine what works well without putting expensively-ships at risk.


{| class="wikitable"  
{| class="wikitable"  
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Anomic Type
! Subtypes
! Relative Difficulty
! Enemies
! Ship Class Restriction
! Bounty
|-
|-
!style="background-color:#222222;" | Anomic Type
! style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);" | Agent
!style="background-color:#222222;" | Subtypes
| 5
!style="background-color:#222222;" | Relative Difficulty
!style="background-color:#222222;" | Enemies
!style="background-color:#222222;" | Ship Class Restriction
!style="background-color:#222222;" | Bounty
|-
!style="background-color:#222222;" | Agent
| 5<br />
| Medium
| Medium
| 1 Assault and 2 Logistics Frigates
| 1 Pirate Frigate
| Frigate
| Frigate
| 5M ISK
| 5M ISK
|-
|-
!style="background-color:#222222;" | Base
!style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);" | Base
| 4
| 4
| Hard
| Hard
Line 33: Line 33:
| 13M to 22M ISK
| 13M to 22M ISK
|-
|-
!style="background-color:#222222;" | Team
!style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);" | Team
| 4
| 4
| Easy
| Easy
| 1 Pirate Frigate
| 1 Assault and 2 Logistics Frigates
| Frigate
| Frigate
| 5M ISK
| 5M ISK
Line 42: Line 42:


== Strategies ==
== Strategies ==
=== Anomic Team ===
=== Anomic Team ===
These are the most beginner friendly and are possible to complete in a T1 frigate such as a Kestrel with a proper kiting fit. To complete them solo in e.g. a Kestrel requires high frigate and missile skills, but they get much easier and accessible to low-SP pilots with two or more players. They are usually completed by kiting in MWD ships that can deal damage over at least 20-30km. ECM to jam the logi support and target painting is also very useful. Tactics revolve around either attacking the Assault Frigate and powering through the logi reps or jamming one logi while killing the other.
These are the most beginner friendly and are possible to complete in a T1 frigate such as a Kestrel with a proper kiting fit. To complete them solo in e.g. a Kestrel requires high frigate and missile skills, but they get much easier and accessible to low-SP pilots with two or more players. They are usually completed by kiting in MWD ships that can deal damage over at least 20-30km. ECM to jam the logi support and target painting is also very useful. Tactics revolve around either attacking the Assault Frigate and powering through the logi reps or jamming one logi while killing the other.


Line 54: Line 52:
* [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLrSHvDFStFwYrgKEqVWcmTxSe0jA6ZDsQ 2020 Burners YouTube Playlist by HateLesS Gaming]
* [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLrSHvDFStFwYrgKEqVWcmTxSe0jA6ZDsQ 2020 Burners YouTube Playlist by HateLesS Gaming]


[[Category:Missions]]
{{AnomicMissionNav}}
 
 
[[Category:Anomic missions]]
[[Category:Anomic missions]]
{{AnomicMissionNav}}

Latest revision as of 09:15, 17 May 2025

Anomic Missions (also known as Burner Missions or Anomic Burner Missions) are Level 4 Security Missions. They can be declined without a Standing Penalty. Similar to Abyssal Deadspace, Anomic Missions are a more advanced and challenging type of PvE combat content.

Anomic Missions are unique because you will:

Anomic Missions often require careful thought about fitting your ship for the challenge. You are encouraged to try out your Ship Fittings for Anomic Missions on the Singularity Test Server when it's available, as doing this will let you determine what works well without putting expensively-ships at risk.

Anomic Type Subtypes Relative Difficulty Enemies Ship Class Restriction Bounty
Agent 5 Medium 1 Pirate Frigate Frigate 5M ISK
Base 4 Hard Varied Battlecruiser 13M to 22M ISK
Team 4 Easy 1 Assault and 2 Logistics Frigates Frigate 5M ISK

Strategies

Anomic Team

These are the most beginner friendly and are possible to complete in a T1 frigate such as a Kestrel with a proper kiting fit. To complete them solo in e.g. a Kestrel requires high frigate and missile skills, but they get much easier and accessible to low-SP pilots with two or more players. They are usually completed by kiting in MWD ships that can deal damage over at least 20-30km. ECM to jam the logi support and target painting is also very useful. Tactics revolve around either attacking the Assault Frigate and powering through the logi reps or jamming one logi while killing the other.

External Links