Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

The Ploy: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Mosq (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
m Change background color to design-token. Replace table formatting with flex container. Consolidate CSS.
 
Line 4: Line 4:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|- style="background-color:#222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Advantages !! Drawbacks
! Advantages !! Drawbacks
|-
|-
Line 15: Line 15:


== Requirements ==
== Requirements ==
Skills:
Skills:
* {{sk|Social|V|icon=yes|mult=yes}} to gain more Standing from each Mission.
* {{sk|Social|V|icon=yes|mult=yes}} to gain more Standing from each Mission.
Line 25: Line 24:


== Choose a Path ==
== Choose a Path ==
The Path dictates the order in which you have to increase your Empire Faction Standings. You can choose a Path only if you have enough Unmodified Faction Standings:
The Path dictates the order in which you have to increase your Empire Faction Standings. You can choose a Path only if you have enough Unmodified Faction Standings:
{|
<div style="display: flex; flex-wrap: wrap;column-gap: 1em;">
|
<div>
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! style="width: 6em;" rowspan="2" | Required<br>Standing
! colspan="4" | {{sk|Connections|IV|icon=yes}}
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-neutral);"
! style="width: 5em;"| Gallente Path
! style="width: 5em;"| Caldari Path
! style="width: 5em;"| Minmatar Path
! style="width: 5em;"| Amarr Path
|-
|-
!style="background-color:#222222;width: 95px;" rowspan="2" | Required<br />Standing
! style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);" | Gallente
!style="background-color:#222222;" colspan="4" | {{sk|Connections|IV|icon=yes}}
|-
!style="background-color:#404050;width: 95px;"| Gallente Path
!style="background-color:#404050;width: 95px;"| Caldari Path
!style="background-color:#404050;width: 95px;"| Minmatar Path
!style="background-color:#404050;width: 95px;"| Amarr Path
|-
!style="background-color:#222222;" | Gallente
| 3.67
| 3.67
| 1.32
| 1.32
Line 45: Line 43:
| 0.10
| 0.10
|-
|-
!style="background-color:#222222;" | Caldari
! style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);" | Caldari
| 1.60
| 1.60
| 3.85
| 3.85
Line 51: Line 49:
| 3.85
| 3.85
|-
|-
!style="background-color:#222222;" | Minmatar
! style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);" | Minmatar
| 3.67
| 3.67
| 0.12
| 0.12
Line 57: Line 55:
| 1.32
| 1.32
|-
|-
!style="background-color:#222222;" | Amarr
! style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);" | Amarr
| 1.00
| 1.00
| 4.17
| 4.17
Line 63: Line 61:
| 4.18
| 4.18
|}
|}
|
</div>
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
<div>
|- style="font-weight:bold; vertical-align:middle; background-color:#222;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
!style="background-color:#222222;width: 95px;" rowspan="2" | Required<br />Standing
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
!colspan="4" | {{sk|Connections|V|icon=yes}}
! style="width: 6em;" rowspan="2" | Required<br />Standing
|- style="font-weight:bold; vertical-align:middle; background-color:#404050;"
! colspan="4" | {{sk|Connections|V|icon=yes}}
!style="background-color:#404050;width: 95px;"| Gallente Path
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-neutral);"
!style="background-color:#404050;width: 95px;"| Caldari Path
! style="width: 5em;"| Gallente Path
!style="background-color:#404050;width: 95px;"| Minmatar Path
! style="width: 5em;"| Caldari Path
!style="background-color:#404050;width: 95px;"| Amarr Path
! style="width: 5em;"| Minmatar Path
! style="width: 5em;"| Amarr Path
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align:middle; font-weight:bold; background-color:#222;" | Gallente
! style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);" | Gallente
| 3.09
| 3.09
| 0.69
| 0.69
Line 80: Line 79:
| -0.58
| -0.58
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align:middle; font-weight:bold; background-color:#222;" | Caldari
! style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);" | Caldari
| 0.97
| 0.97
| 3.28
| 3.28
Line 86: Line 85:
| 3.28
| 3.28
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align:middle; font-weight:bold; background-color:#222;" | Minmatar
! style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);" | Minmatar
| 3.10
| 3.10
| -0.57
| -0.57
Line 92: Line 91:
| 0.69
| 0.69
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align:middle; font-weight:bold; background-color:#222;" | Amarr
! style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);" | Amarr
| 0.38
| 0.38
| 3.63
| 3.63
Line 98: Line 97:
| 3.63
| 3.63
|}
|}
|}
</div>
</div>


EVE Online displays only Effective Standings. [[User:Chris Halsky|Chris Halsky]]'s [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1-H30NZjdxuHW8KXeIUiTF2DoQTziTsL346c7dPL7_cM/edit?usp=sharing Sheet] will suggest which Path you should take based on your current Standings.
EVE Online displays only Effective Standings. [[User:Chris Halsky|Chris Halsky]]'s [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1-H30NZjdxuHW8KXeIUiTF2DoQTziTsL346c7dPL7_cM/edit?usp=sharing Sheet] will suggest which Path you should take based on your current Standings.

Latest revision as of 08:40, 5 July 2025



The Ploy is a guide for simultaneously increasing Amarr Empire, Caldari State, Gallente Federation and Minmatar Republic Faction Standing to 5.0 as quickly as possible.

Advantages Drawbacks
Access to all seven Epic Arcs Hard to achieve 7.0 Faction Standing with any Empire
Access to all Empire Level 4 Mission Agents Derived Standing from Storyline Missions may drop you below 5.0
Reduced Broker Fee in all major Trade hubs

Requirements

Skills:

Missions:

  • You can complete at least ten out of fifteen Career Agent Mission chains for each Empire. If you have already completed all Career Agent Missions you can still complete The Ploy, but you will need to invest more time.
  • You have the ships, fits and skills to complete all four Empire and the Sisters of EVE Epic Arc.

Choose a Path

The Path dictates the order in which you have to increase your Empire Faction Standings. You can choose a Path only if you have enough Unmodified Faction Standings:

Required
Standing
 Connections IV
Gallente Path Caldari Path Minmatar Path Amarr Path
Gallente 3.67 1.32 3.67 0.10
Caldari 1.60 3.85 0.42 3.85
Minmatar 3.67 0.12 3.66 1.32
Amarr 1.00 4.17 2.12 4.18
Required
Standing
 Connections V
Gallente Path Caldari Path Minmatar Path Amarr Path
Gallente 3.09 0.69 3.09 -0.58
Caldari 0.97 3.28 -0.27 3.28
Minmatar 3.10 -0.57 3.10 0.69
Amarr 0.38 3.63 1.54 3.63

EVE Online displays only Effective Standings. Chris Halsky's Sheet will suggest which Path you should take based on your current Standings.

If you do not have high enough Faction Standings to choose any Path you will have to increase your Faction Standings first.

You will not be able to reach the 5.0 Faction Standing with all Empires unless you have the minimum required Faction Standing, Skills and Missions.