Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

ORE Basic Ship and Skill Overview: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m ORE general information: Needed a Porpoise
Al hubbard (talk | contribs)
m Moved Porpoise above Orca, as rest of the page is ordered by size, and removed Update template
Line 50: Line 50:
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | '''Industrial command ship'''  
| rowspan="2" | '''Industrial command ship'''  
| [[Porpoise]]
| Smaller mining support ship, cheaper hull replacement and can fit in smaller [[wormholes]].
|-
| [[Orca]]  
| [[Orca]]  
| Mining support ship with a very large cargohold, can fly in [[hi-sec]].
| Mining support ship with a very large cargohold, can fly in [[hi-sec]].
|-
| [[Porpoise]]
| Smaller mining support ship, cheaper hull replacement and can fit in smaller [[wormholes]].
|-
|-
| '''Freighter'''  
| '''Freighter'''  
Line 183: Line 183:


==Industrial command ship==
==Industrial command ship==
{{update|Ascension added the Porpoise.}}
 
=== Porpoise ===
 
The Porpoise is a command ship designed to support mining fleets. It is smaller than the Orca and designed to fit into wormholes an Orca could not. It is also cheaper to build or buy and could be used as an entry level mining booster.
 
{{Ship|Porpoise|box}}
<div style="clear: both"></div>
 
=== Orca ===
=== Orca ===
:''See also: [[Orca Guide]]''
:''See also: [[Orca Guide]]''
Line 190: Line 197:


{{Ship|Orca|box}}
{{Ship|Orca|box}}
<div style="clear: both"></div>
=== Porpoise ===
The Porpoise is a command ship designed to support mining fleets. It is smaller than the Orca and designed to fit into wormholes an Orca could not. It is also cheaper to build or buy and could be used as an entry level mining booster.
{{Ship|Porpoise|box}}
<div style="clear: both"></div>
<div style="clear: both"></div>