More actions
Putting AB/MWD guidelines into a table |
|||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
There are different sizes of propulsion modules based on basic ship hull size. Using an undersized afterburner on a larger ship will cause the speed boost to become much smaller. | There are different sizes of propulsion modules based on basic ship hull size. Using an undersized afterburner on a larger ship will cause the speed boost to become much smaller. | ||
General guideline for module sizes | General guideline for module sizes: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''AB Size''' | |||
|'''MWD Size''' | |||
|'''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
|1MN | |||
|5MN | |||
|Frigates and Destroyers (actual thrust is 1,500,000 N) | |||
|- | |||
|10MN | |||
|50MN | |||
|Cruisers, Battle Cruisers and Industrials (actual thrust is 15,000,000 N) | |||
|- | |||
|100MN | |||
|500MN | |||
|Battleships (actual thrust is 150,000,000 N) | |||
|- | |||
|10000MN | |||
|50000MN | |||
|Capital ships (actual thrust is 1,500,000,000 N) | |||
|} | |||
The max velocity bonus listed in module info is only one factor in actual velocity increase. The maximum velocity of a ship using a propulsion module is | The max velocity bonus listed in module info is only one factor in actual velocity increase. The maximum velocity of a ship using a propulsion module is | ||