Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

User:Masao kurata/Starting Skills: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Created page with "{{Note box|This article describes mechanics which are still new at the time of writing and have not been extensively tested. Testing was done with the assumption that backgro..."
 
m Update for April 2022 Version 20.04. Change skill <Racial> Industrial to <Racial> Hauler.
 
(3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Note box|This article describes mechanics which are still new at the time of writing and have not been extensively tested.  Testing was done with the assumption that background details in character creation other than race do not affect starting skills.}}
{{Note box|This article describes mechanics which are still new at the time of writing and have not been extensively tested.  Testing was done with the assumption that background details in character creation other than race do not affect starting skills.}}


As of the [[Vanguard]] patch, starting skill points have been raised from 55824 to around 400k.  A wide variety of tech I fits are usable directly from character creation with this change.
As of the [[Vanguard]] patch, starting skill points have been raised from 55824 to around 400k.  A wide variety of tech I fits are usable directly from character creation with this change and overheating is immediately possible.


{|class="wikitable"
{|class="wikitable"
Line 19: Line 19:
=Common Skills=
=Common Skills=


=Racial Ships and Weapons=
*[[Skills:Armor|Armor]] (See [[#Tanking|Tanking]] below.)
**{{sk|Hull Upgrades|II}}
**{{sk|Mechanics|II}}
**{{sk|Repair Systems|I}}
*[[Skills:Drones|Drones]]
**{{sk|Drone Avionics|I}}
**{{sk|Drones|I}}
*[[Skills:Electronic Systems|Electronic Systems]]
**{{sk|Electronic Warfare|I}}
**{{sk|Propulsion Jamming|I}}
*[[Skills:Engineering|Engineering]]
**{{sk|Capacitor Management|III}}
**{{sk|Capacitor Systems Operation|III}}
**{{sk|CPU Management|IV}}
**{{sk|Electronics Upgrades|III}}
**{{sk|Energy Grid Upgrades|I}}
**{{sk|Power Grid Management|IV}}
**{{sk|Thermodynamics|I}}
**{{sk|Weapon Upgrades|II}}
*[[Skills:Gunnery|Gunnery]] (See [[#Racial Ship and Gunnery Skills|Racial Ship and Gunnery Skills]] below.)
**{{sk|Controlled Bursts|I}}
**{{sk|Gunnery|IV}}
**{{sk|Motion Prediction|II}}
**{{sk|Rapid Firing|II}}
**{{sk|Sharpshooter|II}}
**{{sk|Surgical Strike|I}}
**{{sk|Trajectory Analysis|I}}
*[[Skills:Missiles|Missiles]]
**{{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}
*[[Skills:Navigation|Navigation]]
**{{sk|Acceleration Control|I}}
**{{sk|Afterburner|III}}
**{{sk|Evasive Maneuvering|I}}
**{{sk|High Speed Maneuvering|I}}
**{{sk|Navigation|III}}
**{{sk|Warp Drive Operation|I}}
*[[Skills:Neural Enhancement|Neural Enhancement]]
**{{sk|Cybernetics|I}}
*[[Skills:Production|Production]]
**{{sk|Industry|I}}
*[[Skills:Resource Processing|Resource Processing]]
**{{sk|Mining|III}}
**{{sk|Salvaging|III}}
*[[Skills:Scanning|Scanning]]
**{{sk|Archaeology|I}}
**{{sk|Astrometric Acquisition|I}}
**{{sk|Astrometric Rangefinding|I}}
**{{sk|Astrometrics|III}}
**{{sk|Hacking|I}}
**{{sk|Survey|III}}
*[[Skills:Science|Science]]
**{{sk|Science|IV}}
*[[Skills:Shields|Shield]] (See [[#Tanking|Tanking]] below.)
**{{sk|Shield Management|I}}
**{{sk|Shield Operation|I}}
**{{sk|Shield Upgrades|I}}
**{{sk|Tactical Shield Manipulation|I}}
*[[Skills:Spaceship Command|Spaceship Command]] (See [[#Racial Ship and Gunnery Skills|Racial Ship and Gunnery Skills]] below.)
**{{sk|Mining Frigate|I}}
**{{sk|Spaceship Command|III}}
*[[Skills:Targeting|Targeting]]
**{{sk|Long Range Targeting|I}}
**{{sk|Signature Analysis|I}}
**{{sk|Target Management|I}}
*[[Skills:Trade|Trade]]
**{{sk|Trade|II}}
 
=Racial Ship and Gunnery Skills=


{|class="wikitable"
{|class="wikitable"
Line 32: Line 99:
|{{sk|Minmatar Frigate|III}}
|{{sk|Minmatar Frigate|III}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Amarr Industrial|I}}
|{{sk|Amarr Hauler|I}}
|{{sk|Caldari Industrial|I}}
|{{sk|Caldari Hauler|I}}
|{{sk|Gallente Industrial|I}}
|{{sk|Gallente Hauler|I}}
|{{sk|Minmatar Industrial|I}}
|{{sk|Minmatar Hauler|I}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Small Energy Turret|III}}
|{{sk|Small Energy Turret|III}}
Line 41: Line 108:
|{{sk|Small Hybrid Turret|III}}
|{{sk|Small Hybrid Turret|III}}
|{{sk|Small Projectile Turret|III}}
|{{sk|Small Projectile Turret|III}}
|-
|{{sk|Controlled Bursts|II}}
|{{sk|Controlled Bursts|II}}
|{{sk|Controlled Bursts|II}}
|{{sk|Controlled Bursts|I}}
|}
|}