Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Winter Nexus (2023): Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Add mining rewards.
m Add link.
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Stub}}
{{Past content}}


[[File:Winter nexus event 2023.jpg|thumb|400px|Winter Nexus]]  '''Winter Nexus''' is an event held from 5 December 2023 to 4 January 2024 ([[downtime]] to downtime) and includes [[#Volatile Ice Storm|Volatile Ice Storms]] which feature Wightstorm Sites, [[#Login campaign|Login Campaign]], the [[#Agency campaign (Yoiul festival)|Winter Nexus Agency Challenge]], the [[#Yoiul Chilling Spree (Daily Campaign)|Yoiul Chilling Spree]], and [[#Abyssal Proving Grounds|Yoiul Festival-themed]] Abyssal Proving Grounds.
[[File:Winter nexus event 2023.jpg|thumb|400px|Winter Nexus]]  '''Winter Nexus''' is an event held from 5 December 2023 to 4 January 2024 ([[downtime]] to downtime) and includes [[#Volatile Ice Storm|Volatile Ice Storms]] which feature Wightstorm Sites, [[#Login campaign|Login Campaign]], and the [[#Agency campaign|Winter Nexus Agency Challenge]],.


== Login campaign ==
== Login campaign ==
Line 125: Line 125:
|-
|-
| Festival introduction 1/2 || '''Target Practice''' || Time to dust off your festival launchers. Test your snowball launching prowess on any NPC. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| Festival introduction 1/2 || '''Target Practice''' || Time to dust off your festival launchers. Test your snowball launching prowess on any NPC. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
<!--|-
|-
| Festival introduction 2/2 || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and shoot them with a snowball.  Snowballs do no damage and are safe to use even in highsec space. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=|DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament]] 1x DSHR-01H<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| Festival introduction 2/2 || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and shoot them with a snowball.  Snowballs do no damage and are safe to use even in highsec space. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=|DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament]] 1x DSHR-01H<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
-->|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 1/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Void the warranty''' || Probe down a Wightstorm data site within an ice storm and hit the hackable tower with a snowball. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Snowball challenge 1/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Void the warranty''' || Probe down a Wightstorm data site within an ice storm and hit the hackable tower with a snowball. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
<!--|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 2/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Open the data packets''' || Hack into a Communications Relay, Strategic Node or a Cryptographic Array and see what hides inside. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Snowball challenge 2/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Open the data packets''' || Hack into a Communications Relay, Strategic Node or a Cryptographic Array and see what hides inside. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 3/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and shoot them with a snowball. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament nullsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x VXN-01N Nullsec Ice Storm Filament<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Snowball challenge 3/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and shoot them with a snowball. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament nullsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x VXN-01N<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 4/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Ice delivery''' || Warp to a Volatile Ice Field within an ice storm and hit the ORE Volatile Ice Processor Orca with a snowball. Only subcapital mining and industrial ships can pass through the acceleration gate. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Snowball challenge 4/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Ice delivery''' || Warp to a Volatile Ice Field within an ice storm and hit the ORE Volatile Ice Processor Orca with a snowball. Only subcapital mining and industrial ships can pass through the acceleration gate. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
Line 138: Line 138:
| Snowball challenge 5/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Frozen chunks of space gas''' || Visit an ORE Volatile Ice Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Snowball challenge 5/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Frozen chunks of space gas''' || Visit an ORE Volatile Ice Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 6/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and hit them with a snowball. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament lowsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DNNR-01L Lowsec Ice Storm Filament<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Snowball challenge 6/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and hit them with a snowball. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament lowsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DNNR-01L<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 7/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Insult to injury''' || Fight through a Wightstorm combat site within an ice storm and hit the final Stormlord battleship with a snowball. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Snowball challenge 7/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Insult to injury''' || Fight through a Wightstorm combat site within an ice storm and hit the final Stormlord battleship with a snowball. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
<!--|-
| Snowball challenge 8/9<br>(repeatable) || '''For New Eden!''' || Destroy a Sansha's Nation Stormlord battleship. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Snowball challenge 8/9<br>(repeatable) || '''For New Eden!''' || Destroy a Sansha's Nation Stormlord battleship. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
|-
Line 264: Line 264:
** [[Medical boosters#Other boosters|Agency Boosters]] (Rare)
** [[Medical boosters#Other boosters|Agency Boosters]] (Rare)
* Asteroids respawn
* Asteroids respawn
* Belt rats have been spotted
* [[Belt rat]]s have been spotted
* When bookmarked, can still be jumped to when disappeared from the probe scan window
* When bookmarked, can still be jumped to when disappeared from the probe scan window


Line 273: Line 273:
TBA
TBA


<!--== Abyssal Proving Grounds ==
If slinging snowballs at each other isn’t enough, you’ll also be able to go nose to nose with your fellow capsuleers in dedicated [[Triglavian_Collective#Abyssal Proving Grounds|Abyssal Proving Grounds]] events, themed around the special Ice Storm environment! You’ll have new opportunities to overheat your modules for longer and get a bigger speed boost from afterburner modules too!
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Timeline
|-
| 16th December - 19th December
| Yoiul 1v1 T1 Cuisers
|-
| 30th December - 2nd January
| Yoiul T1 destroyer 4-player free-for-all
|-
| 7th January - 8th January
| 2v2 Battleships arena
|}
Note: The battleship 2v2 will feature a repeatable challenge that grants 100 million ISK for doing 10,000 damage in the arena.
-->
=== Special game mechanics ===
=== Special game mechanics ===
All of the storm systems will feature a special set of environmental effects that reduce heat damage suffered by [[overheating]] modules and increases Thermal resistance.
All of the storm systems will feature a special set of environmental effects that reduce heat damage suffered by [[overheating]] modules and increases Thermal resistance.

Latest revision as of 16:03, 31 January 2024

This article documents content that is no longer in the game
Winter Nexus

Winter Nexus is an event held from 5 December 2023 to 4 January 2024 (downtime to downtime) and includes Volatile Ice Storms which feature Wightstorm Sites, Login Campaign, and the Winter Nexus Agency Challenge,.

Login campaign

Capsuleers must log in daily for 30 days from 05 December 2023 onwards to collect all rewards. A total of 125k Skill Points are available to  Alpha clone accounts, while  Omega clone accounts have access to an additional 525k skill points and 26,500 EverMarks. The big reward is on day 23, so even if you do not manage to log in for all 30 days, as long as you manage those 23 days you will only miss out on some Boosters and Ice Storm Filaments.

Day For Alpha Accounts Additional for Omega
1 Yoiul's Ascent Firework Crate (Tier 1 Gift) 50,000 Skill Points (Tier 3 Gift)
2 DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift) Ice Storm Filaments Crate (Tier 2 Gift)
3 Tormentor Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 2 Gift) Merlin Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 2 Gift)
4 Winter Nexus Expert System (Tier 1 Gift) Wightstorm Manasikara Booster III (Tier 2 Gift)
5 Yoiul Festival Snowbal Crate Algos Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 2 Gift)
6 Incursus Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 3 Gift) 4,000 EverMarks (Tier 2 Gift)
7 10,000 Skill Points (Tier 2 Gift) 100,000 Skill Points (Tier 4 Gift)
8 Wightstorm Nirvana Booster II (Tier 1 Gift) Kikimora Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 3 Gift)
9 Vigil Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 3 Gift) Wightstorm Sunyata Booster III (Tier 2 Gift)
10 Wightstorm Manasikara Booster II (Tier 1 Gift) Arbitrator Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 3 Gift)
11 Harpy Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 3 Gift) Ice Storm Filaments Crate (Tier 2 Gift)
12 Wightstorm Rapture Booster II (Tier 2 Gift) Rook Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 3 Gift)
13 Pontifex Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 3 Gift) 7,500 EverMarks (Tier 2 Gift)
14 Wightstorm Cetana Booster II (Tier 1 Gift) Rapier Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 3 Gift)
15 15,000 Skill Points (Tier 2 Gift) 125,000 Skill Points (Tier 4 Gift)
16 VXN-01N Nullsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift) Wightstorm Vitarka Booster III (Tier 2 Gift)
17 Stork Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 3 Gift) Barghest Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 3 Gift)
18 Wightstorm Sunyata Booster III (Tier 2 Gift) Ice Storm Filaments Crate (Tier 2 Gift)
19 Bellicose Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 3 Gift) Chimera Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 3 Gift)
20 25,000 Skill Points (Tier 2 Gift) 15,000 EverMarks (Tier 3 Gift)
21 Lachesis Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 3 Gift) Nidhoggur Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 3 Gift)
22 Ice Storm Filaments Crate (Tier 2 Gift) Wightstorm Rapture Booster IV (Tier 2 Gift)
23 75,000 Skill Points (Tier 3 Gift) 250,000 Skill Points (Tier 4 Gift)
24 Wightstorm Manasikara Booster III (Tier 2 Gift) DNCR-05H Highsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift)
25 BLTZN-05L Lowsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift) Wightstorm Vitarka Booster IV (Tier 2 Gift)
26 Wightstorm Nirvana Booster III (Tier 2 Gift) CMT-05N Nullsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift)
27 PRNCR-10H Highsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift) Wightstorm Cetana Booster IV (Tier 2 Gift)
28 Wightstorm Vitarka Booster III (Tier 2 Gift) DNNR-01L Lowsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift)
29 VXN-01N Nullsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift) Wightstorm Manasikara Booster IV (Tier 2 Gift)
30 Wightstorm Sunyata Booster III (Tier 2 Gift) DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift)

Agency campaign


Points Reward
50 Ishkur Aurora Universalis SKIN
100 DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament
150 Dragoon Aurora Universalis SKIN
200 Wightstorm Sunyata Booster II
250 VXN-01N Nullsec Ice Storm Filament
300 Talwar Aurora Universalis SKIN
350 Magus Aurora Universalis SKIN
400 DNNR-01L Lowsec Ice Storm Filament
450 Blackbird Aurora Universalis SKIN
500 Wightstorm Nirvana Booster III
550 Ice Storm Filaments Crate
600 Arazu Aurora Universalis SKIN
650 Ice Storm Filaments Crate
700 Huginn Aurora Universalis SKIN
750 Wightstorm Cetana Booster III
800 Ice Storm Filaments Crate
850 Nestor Aurora Universalis SKIN
900 Thanatos Aurora Universalis SKIN


Volatile Ice Storm

Volatile Ice Storms have begun to appear across highsec, lowsec, and nullsec space. These ice storms spread out across the stargate network two jumps from a central system, and occasionally move from system to system just like metaliminal storms. These storms provide bonuses to ship thermal resistances and module overheating for all capsuleers flying within them.

Sansha's Nation and Outer Ring Excavations have both mobilized to take advantage of the novel forms of stellar ice found within these storms.

Ice Storm Filaments

Ice Storm Filaments transport capsuleers to a System affected by the Volatile Ice Storm.

Area / Ship Count 1 5 10
Highsec DSHR-01H DNCR-05H PRNCR-10H
Lowsec DNNR-01L BLTZN-05L RDLF-10L
Nullsec VXN-01N CMT-05N CPD-10N


Combat anomalies

Wightstorm combat anomalies have begun appearing within the Volatile Ice Storms. These sites are full of hostile Sansha's nation vessels, and CONCORD advises capsuleers to bring a battlecruiser or better when attempting to engage with these forces.

Wightstorm Forward Base

Found within storms that originate in highsec space appears to be guarded by the weakest Sansha fleets.

Main article: Wightstorm Forward Base

Wightstorm Muster Point

Found within storms that originate in lowsec space appears to be guarded by the strongest Sansha fleets.

Main article: Wightstorm Muster Point

Wightstorm Transit Site

Found within storms that originate in nullsec space appears to be guarded by intermediate strength Sansha fleets.

Main article: Wightstorm Transit Site

Hacking sites

Wightstorm data signatures can be found within Volatile Ice Storms. These Sansha's Nation data sites require scan probes and data analyzer modules.

Wightstorm Comms Relay

Nodes Tools Available
System Core
50 10
Firewall
40 20
Anti-Virus
30 30
Self Repair

Site is an ungated pocket with 1 can ~20km from the warp-in point.

Wightstorm Strategic Node

TBA

Wightstorm Crypto Facility

TBA

Mining sites

Volatile Ice Field anomalies can also be discovered within Volatile Ice Storms. These fields of newly discovered stellar ice have recently been captured by ORE and Mordu's Legion forces who have driven away the Sansha harvesting fleets. These ice fields can be accessed through a special ORE-commandeered acceleration gate that only allows medium and small mining and hauling ships to enter (Expedition Frigates, Mining Barges, Exhumers, Haulers, Blockade Runners, Deep Space Transports, and the Porpoise).

The volatile ice found within these fields cannot be reprocessed by standard facilities, however Outer Ring Excavations has set up mobile ice collection operations within each of these ice fields, and is willing to trade with capsuleers who contribute to their mining operation. Capsuleers can trade seven units of volatile ice with the ORE representatives in the ice fields to receive a package of valuable salvage and items that ORE forces collected from the wrecks of Sansha ships.

Rumors suggest that other valuable Sansha salvage has frozen directly into some of the ice chunks and can be occasionally picked up along with the ice by normal mining activities.

  • Peculiar Icebound Salvage
    • Highsec
      • Overseer Personal Effects (8th-11th tier)
      • Salvaged materials

Fading Volatile Ice Field

  • Appear in high-sec
  • Contains Faded Volatile Ice which can be exchanged for ORE Green Salvage packages. The packages, like containers have a capacity that is greater then their volume. They contain:
    • Overseer Personal Effects (5th-8th tier)
    • Salvaged materials
    • Agency Boosters (Rare)
  • Asteroids respawn
  • Belt rats have been spotted
  • When bookmarked, can still be jumped to when disappeared from the probe scan window

Fresh Volatile Ice Field

TBA

Friable Volatile Ice Field

TBA

Special game mechanics

All of the storm systems will feature a special set of environmental effects that reduce heat damage suffered by overheating modules and increases Thermal resistance.

Volatile Ice Storm Overheat damage
reduction
Thermal
resistances
Weak 10% 4%
Strong 25% 10%

External links