Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Skill Hardwiring: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Skill naming & cybernetics requirements
mNo edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 43: Line 43:
==Cybernetics Skill Requirements==
==Cybernetics Skill Requirements==


A pilot must have a certain level in the [[Cybernetics]] skill to inject an skill hardwiring [[implant]].  This is checked when the implant is injected into a particular clone.  Once the implant has been injected, it will function fully when that clone is active, even if the pilot's Cybernetics skill is later reduced (such as an [[Alpha]] account or from using a [[Skill Extractor]]).
A pilot must have a certain level in the {{Sk|Cybernetics}} skill to inject a skill hardwiring [[implant]].  This is checked when the implant is injected into a particular clone.  Once the implant has been injected, it will function fully when that clone is active, even if the pilot's Cybernetics skill is later reduced (such as an {{clonestate|alpha}} account or from using a [[Skill Extractor]]).


The level of Cybernetics required varies between skill hardwiring series.  For example:
The level of Cybernetics required varies between skill hardwiring series.  For example:
Line 51: Line 51:
! Skill !! Series !! 01 !! 02 !! 03 !! 04 !! 05 !! 06
! Skill !! Series !! 01 !! 02 !! 03 !! 04 !! 05 !! 06
|-
|-
| [[Capacitor Systems Operation]] || EO-6 || I || I || II || III || IV || V
| {{Sk|Capacitor Systems Operation}} || EO-6 || I || I || II || III || IV || V
|-
|-
| [[Power Grid Management]] || EG-6 || I || I || II || III || IV || V
| {{Sk|Power Grid Management}} || EG-6 || I || I || II || III || IV || V
|-
|-
| [[CPU Management]] || EE-6 || I || I || II || III || IV || V
| {{Sk|CPU Management}} || EE-6 || I || I || II || III || IV || V
|-
|-
| [[Repair Systems]] || RS-6 || I || I || II || III || IV || V
| {{Sk|Repair Systems}} || RS-6 || I || I || II || III || IV || V
|-
|-
| [[Small Projectile Turret]] || SP-6 || I || I || I || III || III || V
| {{Sk|Small Projectile Turret}} || SP-6 || I || I || I || III || III || V
|-
|-
| [[Small Energy Turret]] || SE-6 || I || I || I || I || III || III
| {{Sk|Small Energy Turret}} || SE-6 || I || I || I || I || III || III
|-
|-
| [[Small Hybrid Turret]] || SH-6 || I || I || I || I || III || III
| {{Sk|Small Hybrid Turret}} || SH-6 || I || I || I || I || III || III
|-
|-
| [[Motion Prediction]] || MR-7 || I || I || III || III || III || V
| {{Sk|Motion Prediction}} || MR-7 || I || I || III || III || III || V
|-
|-
| [[Controlled Bursts]] || CB-7 || I || I || I || I || III || III
| {{Sk|Controlled Bursts}} || CB-7 || I || I || I || I || III || III
|-
|-
| [[Trajectory Analysis]] || TA-7 || I || I || I || I || III || III
| {{Sk|Trajectory Analysis}} || TA-7 || I || I || I || I || III || III
|-
|-
| [[Medium Projectile Turret]] || MP-8 || I || I || II || III || IV || V
| {{Sk|Medium Projectile Turret}} || MP-8 || I || I || II || III || IV || V
|-
|-
| [[Medium Energy Turret]] || ME-8 || I || I || II || II || IV || IV
| {{Sk|Medium Energy Turret}} || ME-8 || I || I || II || II || IV || IV
|-
|-
| [[Medium Hybrid Turret]] || MH-8 || I || I || II || II || IV || IV
| {{Sk|Medium Hybrid Turret}} || MH-8 || I || I || II || II || IV || IV
|-
|-
| [[Surgical Strike]] || SS-9 || I || I || II || III || IV || V
| {{Sk|Surgical Strike}} || SS-9 || I || I || II || III || IV || V
|-
|-
| [[Gunnery]] || RF-9 || I || I || II || II || IV || IV
| {{Sk|Gunnery}} || RF-9 || I || I || II || II || IV || IV
|-
|-
| [[Sharpshooter]] || ST-9 || I || I || II || II || IV || IV
| {{Sk|Sharpshooter}} || ST-9 || I || I || II || II || IV || IV
|-
|-
| [[Large Projectile Turret]] || LP-10 || I || I || III || III || IV || V
| {{Sk|Large Projectile Turret}} || LP-10 || I || I || III || III || IV || V
|-
|-
| [[Large Energy Turret]] || LE-10 || I || I || III || III || IV || V
| {{Sk|Large Energy Turret}} || LE-10 || I || I || III || III || IV || V
|-
|-
| [[Large Hybrid Turret]] || LH-10 || I || I || III || III || IV || V
| {{Sk|Large Hybrid Turret}} || LH-10 || I || I || III || III || IV || V
|-
|-
| [[Weapon Upgrades]] || WU-10 || I || I || III || III || IV || V
| {{Sk|Weapon Upgrades}} || WU-10 || I || I || III || III || IV || V
|}
|}


Unique skill hardwiring implants can have quite different Cybernetics requirements. This can mean that named implants can be injected by Alpha clones even when the common variety are not.
Unique skill hardwiring implants can have quite different Cybernetics requirements. This can mean that named implants can be injected by Alpha clones even when the common variety are not.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 98: Line 98:
! Skill Hardwiring !! Slot !! Affects !! Bonus !! Cybernetics
! Skill Hardwiring !! Slot !! Affects !! Bonus !! Cybernetics
|-
|-
| Ogdin's Eye Coordination Enhancer || 9 || Turret tracking speed || +6% || III
| Ogdin's Eye Coordination Enhancer || 7 || Turret tracking speed || +6% || III
|-
|-
| Peshan's Turret Customisation Mindlink || 9 || Turret rate of fire || +7% || IV
| Pashan's Turret Customisation Mindlink || 9 || Turret rate of fire || +7% || IV
|-
|-
| Peshan's Turret Handling Mindlink || 10 || Large energy turret damage || +7% || IV
| Pashan's Turret Handling Mindlink || 10 || Large energy turret damage || +7% || IV
|-
|-
| Sansha Modified 'Gnome' Implant || 7 || Shield capacity ''and'' shield recharge rate || +3% || III
| Sansha Modified 'Gnome' Implant || 7 || Shield capacity ''and'' shield recharge rate || +3% || III
|-
| Whelan Machorin's Ballistic Smartlink || 10 || Missile launcher rate of fire || +6 % || V
|}
|}


Line 322: Line 324:
| DM: Defender Missile velocity
| DM: Defender Missile velocity
| LM: Light Missile damage<br />RD: Rocket damage
| LM: Light Missile damage<br />RD: Rocket damage
| FR: FoF explosion radius
| AT: Auto-Targeting explosion radius
|}
|}


Line 332: Line 334:
8: -Explosion radius, else +Velocity for defenders (but a utility hardwire is probably preferable over that).<br />
8: -Explosion radius, else +Velocity for defenders (but a utility hardwire is probably preferable over that).<br />
9: +Damage for small launchers, else +Explosion velocity.<br />
9: +Damage for small launchers, else +Explosion velocity.<br />
10: +ROF unless you really love FoF.
10: +ROF unless you really love Auto-Targeting.


====Summary by Skill====
====Summary by Skill====
* {{sk|Cruise Missiles}}: 'Snapshot' CM-600 Series
* {{sk|Cruise Missiles}}: 'Snapshot' CM-600 Series
* {{sk|Defender Missiles}}: 'Snapshot' DM-800 Series
* {{sk|Defender Missiles}}: 'Snapshot' DM-800 Series
* {{sk|Guided Missile Precision}}: 'Deadeye' GP-800 Series, 'Snapshot' FR-1000 Series (FoF missiles only)
* {{sk|Guided Missile Precision}}: 'Deadeye' GP-800 Series, 'Snapshot' FR-1000 Series (Auto-Targeting missiles only)
* {{sk|Heavy Assault Missiles}}: 'Snapshot' AM-700 Series
* {{sk|Heavy Assault Missiles}}: 'Snapshot' AM-700 Series
* {{sk|Heavy Missiles}}: 'Snapshot' HM-700 Series
* {{sk|Heavy Missiles}}: 'Snapshot' HM-700 Series
Line 453: Line 455:
====Summary by Skill====
====Summary by Skill====


* [[Archaeology]]: AC-905 (only one hardwire), EY-1005 (only one hardwire)
* {{Sk|Archaeology}}: AC-905 (only one hardwire), EY-1005 (only one hardwire)
* [[Astrometric Acquisition]]: AQ-700 series
* {{Sk|Astrometric Acquisition}}: AQ-700 series
* [[Astrometric Pinpointing]]: AP-600 series
* {{Sk|Astrometric Pinpointing}}: AP-600 series
* [[Astrometric Rangefinding]]: AR-800 series
* {{Sk|Astrometric Rangefinding}}: AR-800 series
* [[Hacking]]: HC-905 (only one hardwire), EY-1005 (only one hardwire)
* [[Hacking]]: HC-905 (only one hardwire), EY-1005 (only one hardwire)
* [[Salvaging]]: SV-905 (only one hardwire)
* [[Salvaging]]: SV-905 (only one hardwire)
Line 796: Line 798:
| [[Missiles|Missiles]]
| [[Missiles|Missiles]]
| Zainou 'Deadeye' RL; Zainou 'Snapshot' FR
| Zainou 'Deadeye' RL; Zainou 'Snapshot' FR
| rate of fire; FoF explosion radius
| rate of fire; Auto-Targeting explosion radius
|-
|-
| Navigation
| Navigation
Line 873: Line 875:
|-
|-
| Zainou 'Snapshot'
| Zainou 'Snapshot'
| missile damage, defender missile velocity, FoF missile explosion radius
| missile damage, defender missile velocity, Auto-Targeting missile explosion radius
|}
|}


Line 900: Line 902:
! style="background-color:#CCCCCC;color:black" | 6  
! style="background-color:#CCCCCC;color:black" | 6  
! style="background-color:lime;color:black" | Electronics  
! style="background-color:lime;color:black" | Electronics  
| Zainou 'Gypsy' Electronics
| Zainou 'Gypsy' CPU Management
| EE-601 ~ 606
| EE-601 ~ 606
| 1% ~ 6% bonus to the CPU output
| 1% ~ 6% bonus to the CPU output
Line 1,239: Line 1,241:
| Eifyr and Co. 'Alchemist' Biology
| Eifyr and Co. 'Alchemist' Biology
| BY-805 ~ 810  
| BY-805 ~ 810  
| 1% ~ 6% bonus to attribute booster duration (available in 5,10 percent increments)
| 5% ~ 10% bonus to attribute booster duration (available in 5,10 percent increments)
|-
|-
! style="background-color:#666666;color:white" | 8  
! style="background-color:#666666;color:white" | 8  
Line 1,299: Line 1,301:
| Zainou 'Gypsy' Target Painting
| Zainou 'Gypsy' Target Painting
| TG-901 ~ 906  
| TG-901 ~ 906  
| 1% ~ 6% reduction in capcitor need of modules requiring the Target Painting skill
| 1% ~ 6% reduction in capacitor need of modules requiring the Target Painting skill
|-
|-
! style="background-color:#333333;color:white" | 9  
! style="background-color:#333333;color:white" | 9  
Line 1,507: Line 1,509:
! style="background-color:#111111;color:white" | 10  
! style="background-color:#111111;color:white" | 10  
! style="background-color:green;color:white" | Missile  
! style="background-color:green;color:white" | Missile  
| Zainou 'Snapshot' FOF Explosion Radius
| Zainou 'Snapshot' Auto-Targeting Explosion Radius
| FR-1001 ~ 1006  
| FR-1001 ~ 1006  
| 1% ~ 6% bonus to explosion radius of auto-target missiles
| 1% ~ 6% bonus to explosion radius of auto-target missiles
Line 1,532: Line 1,534:
==Implant Acquisition==
==Implant Acquisition==


All hardwiring implants can be purchased at NPC stations through the LP store. This is usually the most cost-effective way but not always as the market is volatile and may offer cheaper implants off the market than the LP store. [http://www.ellatha.com/eve/LP_Stores.asp Ellatha LP Database] hosts an LP database so implants and their LP store prices can be cross-checked with market prices.
All hardwiring implants can be purchased at NPC stations through the LP store. This is usually the most cost-effective way but not always as the market is volatile and may offer cheaper implants off the market than the LP store. [https://www.ellatha.com/eve/LP_Stores.asp Ellatha LP Database] hosts an LP database so implants and their LP store prices can be cross-checked with market prices.


[[Category:Skills]]
[[Category:Skills]]