Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Jet-Set Hooligans: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Rpi153 (talk | contribs)
only the 4th location has a stash
m fix collapsed box
(9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 35: Line 35:
|collapsed=yes}}
|collapsed=yes}}
All of the Madcats will warp away, although they will attack you from a very long range for a couple of seconds.
All of the Madcats will warp away, although they will attack you from a very long range for a couple of seconds.
{{MessageBox|Escalation message:
|Heuristic analysis of this location indicates that destroying the Serpentis Armory would greatly improve your odds of uncovering further illicit activity
|collapsed=yes}}
In previous patches the Escalation message was more colorful; stating:


{{MessageBox|Escalation message:
{{MessageBox|Escalation message:
Line 42: Line 48:
|These seem to be just some brats on Crash looking for trouble, rather than serious bloodthirsty pirates. In some jet set ships, probably with modules to die for.., in any case your instruments are unable to determine their destination.
|These seem to be just some brats on Crash looking for trouble, rather than serious bloodthirsty pirates. In some jet set ships, probably with modules to die for.., in any case your instruments are unable to determine their destination.
|collapsed=yes}}
|collapsed=yes}}


== Second location ==
== Second location ==
Line 51: Line 56:
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|1|Corelum Chief Defender}}
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|1|Corelum Chief Defender}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battlecruiser|4|High Captain}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battlecruiser|4|High Captain}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|0-1|Shadow Serpentis|cargo= Drops|trigger= escalation trigger}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|0-1|Shadow Serpentis|cargo= Possibly drops Mid-grade Asklepian Omega|trigger= escalation trigger}}
|}
|}
{{MessageBox|Escalation message:
|These seem to be just some punks on drugs looking for trouble rather than bloodthirst pirates.  In any case, your instruments have an easy lock on their destination.
|collapsed=yes}}


=== Single room ===
=== Single room ===
Line 166: Line 176:
}}
}}


Despite the warnings, leaving the site, reshipping and finishing it was possible. This was done in a timeframe of about 45 minutes, without killing any ships except the Madcats. It is possible that the Reinforcement Wave only spawns after the destruction of particular NPC ships, more testing is needed.
This last site is not time-sensitive, though it can be time-consuming if you do not bring something that can tank the high DPS or snipe the three Madcat Frigates from afar. Once the three Madcats are killed, the container unlocks. The loot can be anything from Metal Scraps to the usual array of faction modules.


Killing the three madcats frigates unlocks the container. This container can contain multiple Coreli A-typ DED modules.<br>
The Madcat Frigates are effectively a DPS check, as they boast high passive shield regeneration, strong 90% armor resistances, and strong armor repair. Fortunately, you do not need that much DPS (at least 180) to kill them if you pull them away from the site, though more is always better.  
The Madcat frigates have very high passive shield regeneration (150 HP/s), active armor tank and MWD. The stats for the Madcat can be found [http://games.chruker.dk/eve_online/item.php?type_id=26717 here]. Kinetic damage is best against their shields, the armor has 90% omni resist with full (800HP) repair every 10 seconds. This means you need to do at least 950 dps or do enough volley damage to punch through the armor. Damage application is also an issue against their small signature radius (48m). This stage is best attempted with some friends, either a small group of high DPS frigates (to avoid most of the room damage) or some cruiser sized ships and up with application (TP/web) and / or logi support. High alpha snipers with application support can also work, in which case a fast / tanky frigate buddy is recommended to pick up the loot.


For clearing this site, there are three approaches: bookmark chaining to kite, sniping, or tanking.
For the first two approaches (kiting/sniping), all you have to do is warp in, then warp out to the sun (or somewhere consistent) after creating a bookmark. Then, you warp to your bookmark at the site at 100km, and then create another bookmark so you are now 200km from the site. Depending on if you are kiting or sniping, you may be able to stop here and pick off the 5 Sentry Guns who can do a fair amount of damage up to 250km. However, if you can't, then you'll need to repeat the process one more time so you're 250-300km from the site. Then, you'll need to warp into the site at 0, tag an enemy once (or more, depending on your fit and tank), and then warp out to your bookmark at 250-300km. Provided you managed to shoot an enemy, they should aggro and begin moving toward you, even if you temporarily break the lock via warping to 300km. For the Madcats, this process won't take very long thanks to their MWDs. For the other rats, however, this can be a time-consuming process if not using a ship able to hit 100-250km (such as a cheap Railgun Naga, for example), as their speed is a painful 300-500 m/s.
Once the Madcats are dead, you can warp straight to the cargo container for the loot, and then leave. If you're unlucky, you'll only get a single Metal Scrap. If you're lucky, you can receive Coreli A-type modules.
[More information needed for minimum tanking requirements here]


{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}Structures on site
{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}Structures on site
{{NPCTableRow|Container|1|Madcat's Stash|cargo= Coreli A-type modules}}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|1|Madcat's Stash|cargo= Possible Coreli A-type modules, 1 Metal Scraps}}
|}
|}


Line 184: Line 200:
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|5|Serpentis Tower Sentry}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|5|Serpentis Tower Sentry}}
|}
|}
Killing ships can trigger additional waves.




Line 195: Line 209:
{{NPCTableRow|Battlecruiser|10|Guardian Angel Warmonger}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battlecruiser|10|Guardian Angel Warmonger}}
|}
|}
Note that the reinforcement spawn appears to vary to some degree, as one user reported 9 additional enemies spawning in addition to the 10 battlecruisers.


== Loot ==
== Loot ==
Line 224: Line 240:
! Est. value
! Est. value
! Comments
! Comments
|-
| May 2024
| 1 Metal Scrap
| 1000 ISK
| Madcat Stash
|-
| rowspan=2 | July 2023
| Shadow Serpentis 5MN Microwarpdrive
| 20.4 million ISK
| rowspan=2 | From Shadow Frigate @Location#01
|-
| Shadow Serpentis Light Ion Blaster
| 1.9 Million Isk
|-
|-
| December 2022
| December 2022
| Coreli A-Type Thermal Coating  
| Coreli A-Type Thermal Coating  
| 1.5 million ISK  
| 1.5 million ISK  
| From Madcat cache @ Location#04 (was a bit dissapointed) xD
| From Madcat cache @ Location#04 (was a bit disappointed) xD
|-
|-
| August 2021
| August 2021