Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

NPC corporations: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Corrected typo to "Deteis" name bloodline.
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
* When a character is first created, they will be placed in an NPC starter corporation (which one depends on the character's education)
* When a character is first created, they will be placed in an NPC starter corporation (which one depends on the character's education)
* When a character leaves a player-run corporation, they will be placed in a default NPC corporation (which one depends on the character's bloodline)
* When a character leaves a player-run corporation, they will be placed in a default NPC corporation (which one depends on the character's bloodline)
* When a character joins [[Faction warfare|Faction Warfare]] as an individual, they will be placed in the appropriate NPC faction warfare corporation
* When a character joins [[faction warfare]] as an individual, they will be placed in the appropriate NPC faction warfare corporation


Additionally, almost all NPC corporations offer [[missions]] (through [[Missions#Agents|agents]]) to players, which they can complete to earn ISK, Loyalty Points, and standings. With the large number of NPC corporations in the game, it is difficult to know what benefits standings with each corporation provides. Some NPC corporations are simply better than others, and blindly grinding standings will not maximize your benefit.
Additionally, almost all NPC corporations offer [[missions]] (through [[agent]]s) to players, which they can complete to earn ISK, Loyalty Points, and standings. With the large number of NPC corporations in the game, it is difficult to know what benefits standings with each corporation provides. Some NPC corporations are simply better than others, and blindly grinding standings will not maximize your benefit.
 
==NPC Starter Corporations==


== NPC starter corporations ==
A newly created character will always be in one of the NPC starter corporations. These are the three 'school' type NPC corporations of each empire.
A newly created character will always be in one of the NPC starter corporations. These are the three 'school' type NPC corporations of each empire.
The specific school will depend on your choice of education, be it military, scientific or civilian.
The specific school will depend on your choice of education, be it military, scientific or civilian.
Line 13: Line 12:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|- style="background-color: #222222;"
! Empire
! Empire
! Starter NPC Corp
! Corporation
|-
|-
| Amarr
| rowspan=3 | [[File:Logo_faction_amarr_empire.png|64px|Amarr Empire]]
| Hedion University
| Hedion University
|-
|-
| Amarr
| Imperial Academy
| Imperial Academy
|-
|-
| Amarr
| Royal Amarr Institute
| Royal Amarr Institute
|-
|-
| Caldari
| rowspan=3 | [[File:Logo_faction_caldari_state.png|64px|Caldari State]]
| School of Applied Knowledge
| School of Applied Knowledge
|-
|-
| Caldari
| Science and Trade Institute
| Science and Trade Institute
|-
|-
| Caldari
| State War Academy
| State War Academy
|-
|-
| Gallente
| rowspan=3 | [[File:Logo_faction_gallente_federation.png|64px|Gallente Federation]]
| Center for Advanced Studies
| Center for Advanced Studies
|-
|-
| Gallente
| Federal Navy Academy
| Federal Navy Academy
|-
|-
| Gallente
| University of Caille
| University of Caille
|-
|-
| Minmatar
| rowspan=3 | [[File:Logo_faction_minmatar_republic.png|64px|Minmatar Republic]]
| Pator Tech School
| Pator Tech School
|-
|-
| Minmatar
| Republic Military School
| Republic Military School
|-
|-
| Minmatar
| Republic University
| Republic University
|}
|}


==Default NPC Corporations==
== Default NPC corporations ==
 
Whenever characters leave a player corporation without joining a new one, they will become member of a specific default NPC corporation.
Whenever characters leave a player corporation without joining a new one, they will become member of a specific default NPC corporation.
This NPC corp will depend entirely on your choice of bloodline during character creation.
This NPC corp will depend entirely on your choice of bloodline during character creation.
{{Color box
| border= red
| {{co|red|Note:}} Need to be corrected, or not? Really can't find out very very very good source about it but it looks like that since 2020 (2021?) You can never go to "Default NPC Corporation" while leaving player corporation but only to NPC Starter Corporation, please help to find good sources for this. Forums and other sources doesn't say anything about it then "CCP changed something with character creation and bloodline" so it happend but it wasn't explained anywhere. Checking a lot of characters that change corporations a lot shows that it can be tru since 2021.
}}


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! style="background:#222222" |
|- style="background-color: #222222;"
! style="background:#222222" | Bloodline
!  
! style="background:#222222" | Corporation
! Bloodline
! Corporation
|-
|-
| rowspan=3 | {{icon|amarr|64|Amarr Empire}}
| rowspan=3 | [[File:Logo_faction_amarr_empire.png|64px|Amarr Empire]]
| Amarr
| Amarr
| Viziam
| Viziam
Line 72: Line 72:
| Ni-Kunni
| Ni-Kunni
| Imperial Shipment
| Imperial Shipment
|-
|-
| rowspan=3 | {{icon|caldari|64|Caldari State}}
| rowspan=3 | [[File:Logo_faction_caldari_state.png|64px|Caldari State]]
| Achura
| Achura
| Perkone
| Perkone
Line 80: Line 81:
| Caldari Provisions
| Caldari Provisions
|-
|-
| Deitis
| Deteis
| Deep Core Mining Inc.
| Deep Core Mining Inc.
|-
|-
| rowspan=3 | {{icon|gallente|64|Gallente Federation}}
| rowspan=3 | [[File:Logo_faction_gallente_federation.png|64px|Gallente Federation]]
| Gallente
| Gallente
| The Scope
| The Scope
Line 92: Line 94:
| Jin-Mei
| Jin-Mei
| Garoun Investment Bank
| Garoun Investment Bank
|-
|-
| rowspan=3 | {{icon|minmatar|64|Minmatar Republic}}
| rowspan=3 | [[File:Logo_faction_minmatar_republic.png|64px|Minmatar Republic]]
| Brutor
| Brutor
| Brutor Tribe
| Brutor Tribe
Line 102: Line 105:
| Vherokior
| Vherokior
| Native Freshfood
| Native Freshfood
|-
|}
|}


== Epic Arcs ==
== Epic arcs ==
=== Main Factions ===
=== Main factions ===
 
Each of the main factions has one corporation whose standings will allow you to run their faction [[epic arc]]. Faction standings can be used in place of corporate standings, so it is not necessary to raise a character's standings with these corporations in particular if their standings with the corporation's faction are high enough.
Each of the main factions has one corporation whose standings will allow you to run their faction epic arc. Faction standings can be used in place of corporate standings, so it is not necessary to raise a character's standings with these corporations in particular if their standings with the corporation's faction are high enough.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Arc
|- style="background-color: #222222;"
! Faction
! Faction
! Corporation
! Corporation
! Arc
|-
|-
| [[Right to Rule]]
| Amarr
| Amarr
| Ministry of Internal Order
| Ministry of Internal Order
| [[Right to Rule]]
|-
|-
| [[Penumbra]]
| Caldari
| Caldari
| Expert Distribution
| Expert Distribution
| [[Penumbra]]
|-
|-
| [[Syndication]]
| Gallente
| Gallente
| Impetus
| Impetus
| [[Syndication]]
|-
|-
| [[Wildfire]]
| Minmatar
| Minmatar
| Brutor Tribe
| Brutor Tribe
| [[Wildfire]]
|}
|}


=== Pirate Factions ===
=== Pirate factions ===
 
The pirate faction arcs can be done if your standing is 3.0 or higher with any of the associated factions or corporations. The important thing to note here is that access to the arc can be gained by factions and corporations unrelated to the pirate factions themselves. This means that you can access the pirate arcs even if you have extremely low standings with the pirate factions themselves.
The pirate faction arcs can be done if your standing is 3.0 or higher with any of the associated factions or corporations. The important thing to note here is that access to the arc can be gained by factions and corporations unrelated to the pirate factions themselves. This means that you can access the pirate arcs even if you have extremely low standings with the pirate factions themselves.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|- style="background-color: #222222;"
! Arc
! rowspan=2 | Pirate Faction
! colspan=2 |Standing
! rowspan=2 | Arc
|- style="background-color: #222222;"
! Faction
! Faction
! Corporation
! Corporation
|-
|-
| [[Angel Sound]]
| rowspan=3 | Angel Cartel
| Angel Cartel
| Dominations
| rowspan=3 | [[Angel Sound]]
|-
| Amarr
| Amarr
| Amarr Imperial Navy
| Amarr Imperial Navy
|-
|-
| [[Smash and Grab]]
| Minmatar
| Republic Security Services
 
|-
| rowspan=3 | Guristas Pirates
| Caldari
| Caldari
| Ytiri
| Ytiri
| rowspan=3 | [[Smash and Grab]]
|-
|-
| [[Smash and Grab]]
| Gallente
| Gallente
| Federal Intelligence Office
| Federal Intelligence Office
|-
|-
| [[Angel Sound]]
| Minmatar
| Republic Security Services
|-
| [[Angel Sound]]
| Angel Cartel
| Dominations
|-
| [[Smash and Grab]]
| Guristas
| Guristas
| Guristas
| Guristas
|}
|}


== Trade Hubs ==
== Trade hubs ==
If you have high standings with the corporation that owns a major [[trade hub]], you will pay lower fees in that trade hub.


If you have high standings with the corporation that owns a major trade hub, you will pay lower fees in that trade hub.
{| class="wikitable sortable"
 
|- style="background-color: #222222;"
{| class="wikitable"
! Trade Hub
! Trade Hub
! Faction
! Faction
Line 180: Line 183:
| Emperor Family
| Emperor Family
|-
|-
| Tash-Murkon Prime II - Moon 1 - Kaalakiota Corporation Factory
| Dodixie IX - Moon 20 - Federation Navy Assembly Plant
| Caldari
| Gallente
| Kaalakiota Corporation
| Federation Navy
|-
| Hek VIII - Moon 12 - Boundless Creation Factory
| Minmatar
| Boundless Creation
|-
|-
| Jita IV - Moon 4 - Caldari Navy Assembly Plant
| Jita IV - Moon 4 - Caldari Navy Assembly Plant
Line 191: Line 198:
| Caldari
| Caldari
| Caldari Navy
| Caldari Navy
|-
| Dodixie IX - Moon 20 - Federation Navy Assembly Plant
| Gallente
| Federation Navy
|-
|-
| Oursulaert III - Federation Navy Testing Facilities
| Oursulaert III - Federation Navy Testing Facilities
Line 204: Line 207:
| Brutor Tribe
| Brutor Tribe
|-
|-
| Hek VIII - Moon 12 - Boundless Creation Factory
| Tash-Murkon Prime II - Moon 1 - Kaalakiota Corporation Factory
| Minmatar
| Caldari
| Boundless Creation
| Kaalakiota Corporation
|}
|}


== Research ==
== Research ==
 
{{See also|Research missions}}
These corporations offer research agents.
These corporations offer research agents.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|- style="background-color: #222222;"
! Faction
! Faction
! Corporation
! Corporation
|-
|-
| Amarr
| rowspan=2 | Amarr
| Carthum Conglomerate
| Carthum Conglomerate
|-
|-
| Amarr
| Viziam
| Viziam
|-  
|-  
| Caldari
| rowspan=3 | Caldari
| Lai Dai Corporation
| Lai Dai Corporation
|-
|-
| Caldari
| Ishukone Corporation
| Ishukone Corporation
|-
|-
| Caldari
| Kaalakiota Corporation
| Kaalakiota Corporation
|-
|-
| Gallente
| rowspan=3 | Gallente
| CreoDron
| CreoDron
|-
|-
| Gallente
| Duvolle Laboratories
| Duvolle Laboratories
|-
|-
| Gallente
| Roden Shipyards
| Roden Shipyards
|-
|-
| Minmatar
| rowspan=2 | Minmatar
| Boundless Creation
| Boundless Creation
|-
|-
| Minmatar
| Core Complexion Inc
| Core Complexion Inc
|}
|}


== Loyalty Point Stores ==
== Loyalty Point stores ==
 
{{Main|Loyalty Points}}


All corporations with agents that offer missions have loyalty point stores. Of these, some corporations offer particularly valuable items in their stores that are not available elsewhere. In the case of items that are present in multiple stores, prices for these items may vary between corporations.
All corporations with agents that offer missions have loyalty point stores. Of these, some corporations offer particularly valuable items in their stores that are not available elsewhere. In the case of items that are present in multiple stores, prices for these items may vary between corporations.
Line 257: Line 260:
! Notes
! Notes
|-
|-
| Sisters of EVE
| Servant Sisters of EVE
| The Sanctuary
| The Sanctuary
| This corporation offers items at a 20% discount compared to SoE LP store prices elsewere, but the one and only station with [https://evemaps.dotlan.net/npc/The_Sanctuary/agents agents] is in the Sisters-owned section of Pure Blind, which is surrounded by player-owned space.
| This corporation offers items at a 20% discount compared to SoE LP store prices elsewhere, but the one and only station with [https://evemaps.dotlan.net/npc/The_Sanctuary/agents agents] is in the Sisters-owned section of Pure Blind, which is surrounded by player-owned space.
|-
|-
| Mordu's Legion Command
| Mordu's Legion Command