Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Archive:The Explorers Shadow 006: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
No edit summary
m Change background color to design-token. Rework heading levels. Replace deprecated html with CSS. Change external link to internal, fix broken link
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable" style="background:#151515;" width="1024px" border=0
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| [[image:sister-alitura.png|1024px|Sister Alitura]]
| [[image:sister-alitura.png|1024px|Sister Alitura]]
|-
|-
| valign="top" nowrap style="background:#661515;" | {{co|white|<h1>'''Sister Alitura'''</h1>}}
| style="background-color: var(--background-color-neutral-subtle);" |  
== Sister Alitura ==


{| class="wikitable" width="100%" border=0 style="background:#331515;"  
{| class="wikitable" style="background-color: var(--background-color-neutral);"  
|-
|-
| '''Book:''' || [http://wiki.eveuniversity.org/The_Explorers_Shadow#Book_One:_So_You_Want_to_Be_an_Explorer.3F Book ONE: So You Want to be an Explorer?]
| '''Book:''' || [[Archive:The Explorers Shadow#Book One: So You Want to Be an Explorer?|Book ONE: So You Want to be an Explorer?]]
|-
|-
| '''Chapter:''' || [http://wiki.eveuniversity.org/http://wiki.eveuniversity.org/The_Explorers_Shadow#Chapter_Two:_The_Sisters_of_Eve Chapter Two]
| '''Chapter:''' || [[Archive:The Explorers Shadow#Chapter Two: The Sisters of Eve|Chapter Two]]
|-
|-
| '''Previous Quest:''' || [http://wiki.eveuniversity.org/The_Explorers_Shadow_005 Dodixie]
| '''Previous Quest:''' || [[Archive:The Explorers Shadow 005|Dodixie]]
|-
|-
| '''Next Quest:''' || [http://wiki.eveuniversity.org/The_Explorers_Shadow_007 tbd]
| '''Next Quest:''' || [[Archive:The Explorers Shadow 007|A Damsel in Distress]]
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable" style="background:#331515;" width="100%" border=0
{| class="wikitable" style="background-color: var(--background-color-neutral);"
|-
|-
| '''Your Target:''' || Meet Sister Alitura, talk to her, accept the job she offers to you, and bring proof of it.
| '''Your Target:''' || Meet Sister Alitura, talk to her, offer her your services, and bring proof you did.
|-
|-
|'''Reward:''' || none
|'''Reward:''' || none
Line 24: Line 25:
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable" width="1024px" border=0 style="background:#151515;"
{| class="wikitable" style="background-color: var(--background-color-neutral);"
|-
| style="background-color: #153315;" | {{co|white|'''Your Mission'''}}
{| class="wikitable" style="background:#152215;" width="1024px"
| valign="top" nowrap style="background:#153315;" | {{co|white|'''Your Mission'''}}
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 45: Line 44:
"That's Sister Alitura, one of the ''Sisters of EVE'', and a little angel whispered in my ear that she is looking for a willing, but nevertheless expendable capsuleer for a job of hers. And guess of whom I thought instantly."
"That's Sister Alitura, one of the ''Sisters of EVE'', and a little angel whispered in my ear that she is looking for a willing, but nevertheless expendable capsuleer for a job of hers. And guess of whom I thought instantly."


Sigh.
Sigh. The ''Sisters of EVE'' are some kind of humanitarian organization, right? Nurses and nuns, helping those in need?
 
"Ha!", Grunt shouts and laughs at the same time. "That's what they want the public to think, yes. And that's what they do in public, too. But behind the curtain, those angels show their devilish side as well. Especially Sister Alitura, who thinks that she is a revolutionary. More even, she considers the Sister being worthy enemies of the Gods! Ha! I wonder what BOB thinks about that! Here, look at this, and hear Alitura herself, but don't tell anyone I showed you. Confidential internal stuff, at least it should be."
 
{|class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"
| <videoflash>xnL3slAfbuM|640|480</videoflash>
|}
 
Grunt has a broad grin in his face. "Yes, that's my Alitura. A saint in public, but a bitch in politics. And it seems she needs someone to do some dirty work for her, now that New Eden is in turmoil because of Yulai and the Gallente, Minmatar, Caldari and Slavers are on each others throat."


"Fly to the ''Sisters of EVE Bureau'' in the ''Arnon'' system, somewhere in the Essence region. It's not too far, just around the corner. More or less. Find Sister Alitura, talk to her and accept the job she offers you. Understood?"
Okay, what shall I do?
 
"Fly to the ''Sisters of EVE Bureau'' in the ''Arnon'' system, somewhere in the Essence region. It's not too far, just around the corner. More or less. Find Sister Alitura, talk to her and accept any job she offers you. Understood?"


You nod reluctantly.
You nod reluctantly.


"Don't screw this up, Starhopper.", he warns you. "I owe a shitload of ISK to them Sisters and I hope your work will cover these debts. I'll continue liking you only if Sistrer Alitura likes you too!"  
"Don't screw this up, Starhopper.", he warns you. "I owe a shitload of ISK to them Sisters and I hope your work will cover these debts. Just make  sure your job won't be hunting me down, and I'll continue liking you only if Sister Alitura likes you too!"  
|}
|}
|}


 
=== Enter your comments below ===
== Enter your comments below ==
Use the four characters "&tilde;&tilde;&tilde;&tilde;" as the beginning of your commentary. Please keep your images as small as possible, but still readable and recognizeable. Pictures may get deleted after some time, to save space - so don't use it as a gallery.
Use the four characters "&tilde;&tilde;&tilde;&tilde;" as the beginning of your commentary. Please keep your images as small as possible, but still readable and recognizeable. Pictures may get deleted after some time, to save space - so don't use it as a gallery.


=== Comment Section ===
==== Comment Section ====
[[User:Sol arisa keʹaide|Sol arisa keʹaide]] ([[User talk:Sol arisa keʹaide|talk]]) 08:20, 19 September 2015 (CDT)
[[User:Sol arisa keʹaide|Sol arisa keʹaide]] ([[User talk:Sol arisa keʹaide|talk]]) 08:20, 19 September 2015 (CDT)
<br>
<br>
Enter your comments and screenshots below... you should haven gotten the idea of how to do it until now :-D
Enter your comments and screenshots below... you should haven gotten the idea of how to do it until now :-D
[[User:Zebulon tucker|Zebulon tucker]] ([[User talk:Zebulon tucker|talk]]) 12:29, 17 March 2016 (CDT)
<br>
Looks like I have me a job!
[[File:Zeb_proof6.png|512px|Zebulon Tucker]]
[[User:Cizer austrene|Cizer austrene]]
<br>
Howdy Sister!
[[File:Soe.png|512px]]
[[User:Caitlyn semah|Caitlyn semah]] ([[User talk:Caitlyn semah|talk]]) 15:19, 27 April 2016 (CDT)
<br>
I was sure I already did this, but I guess not, so lets get started
[[File:cait_Soe.jpg|512px]]
[[User:Caʹain|Caʹain]] ([[User talk:Caʹain|talk]]) 18:34, 20 November 2016 (CST)
<br>
The mystery begins
[[File:Ca'ain explorers-shadow6.JPG|512px]]
[[Category:The Explorer's Shadow]]

Latest revision as of 11:37, 12 July 2025

Sister Alitura

Sister Alitura

Book: Book ONE: So You Want to be an Explorer?
Chapter: Chapter Two
Previous Quest: Dodixie
Next Quest: A Damsel in Distress
Your Target: Meet Sister Alitura, talk to her, offer her your services, and bring proof you did.
Reward: none
Your Mission
Incoming Transmission
Incoming Transmission

The last days in Dodixie have been a nice distraction. Quafe, Boosters without end, cheap lovers, you had your fun. But nothing last forever, as you realize in the moment the intercom beeps and the distorted face of a blonde woman stares into your room.

"Bwahaha!", the voice of Abraham Grunt thunders out of the speakers. "It's me, Starhopper! Missed me?"

Yeah, sure. Totally missed ya.

The female face is wiped from the screen as Abraham Grunt removes the printout he held in front of the camera. His bloated and unshaved face sneers at you know, revealing some brown, rotting teeth.

"Want to meet the girl? She is looking forward to meeting you.", he asks. "Oh well, not really though, she has no clue that you exist... yet."

Grunt giggles.

"That's Sister Alitura, one of the Sisters of EVE, and a little angel whispered in my ear that she is looking for a willing, but nevertheless expendable capsuleer for a job of hers. And guess of whom I thought instantly."

Sigh. The Sisters of EVE are some kind of humanitarian organization, right? Nurses and nuns, helping those in need?

"Ha!", Grunt shouts and laughs at the same time. "That's what they want the public to think, yes. And that's what they do in public, too. But behind the curtain, those angels show their devilish side as well. Especially Sister Alitura, who thinks that she is a revolutionary. More even, she considers the Sister being worthy enemies of the Gods! Ha! I wonder what BOB thinks about that! Here, look at this, and hear Alitura herself, but don't tell anyone I showed you. Confidential internal stuff, at least it should be."

640|480</videoflash>

Grunt has a broad grin in his face. "Yes, that's my Alitura. A saint in public, but a bitch in politics. And it seems she needs someone to do some dirty work for her, now that New Eden is in turmoil because of Yulai and the Gallente, Minmatar, Caldari and Slavers are on each others throat."

Okay, what shall I do?

"Fly to the Sisters of EVE Bureau in the Arnon system, somewhere in the Essence region. It's not too far, just around the corner. More or less. Find Sister Alitura, talk to her and accept any job she offers you. Understood?"

You nod reluctantly.

"Don't screw this up, Starhopper.", he warns you. "I owe a shitload of ISK to them Sisters and I hope your work will cover these debts. Just make sure your job won't be hunting me down, and I'll continue liking you only if Sister Alitura likes you too!"

Enter your comments below

Use the four characters "˜˜˜˜" as the beginning of your commentary. Please keep your images as small as possible, but still readable and recognizeable. Pictures may get deleted after some time, to save space - so don't use it as a gallery.

Comment Section

Sol arisa keʹaide (talk) 08:20, 19 September 2015 (CDT)
Enter your comments and screenshots below... you should haven gotten the idea of how to do it until now :-D

Zebulon tucker (talk) 12:29, 17 March 2016 (CDT)
Looks like I have me a job!

Zebulon Tucker

Cizer austrene
Howdy Sister!

Caitlyn semah (talk) 15:19, 27 April 2016 (CDT)
I was sure I already did this, but I guess not, so lets get started

Caʹain (talk) 18:34, 20 November 2016 (CST)
The mystery begins