Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Archive:The Explorers Shadow 009: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="background:#151515;" width="1024px" border=0 |- | 1024px|The Freshman |- | valign="top" nowrap style="background:#661515..."
 
m Change background color to design-token. Rework heading levels. Replace deprecated html with CSS. Change external link to internal, fix broken link
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable" style="background:#151515;" width="1024px" border=0
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| [[image:the-freshman.png|1024px|The Freshman]]
| [[image:the-freshman.png|1024px|The Freshman]]
|-
|-
| valign="top" nowrap style="background:#661515;" | {{co|white|<h1>'''The Freshman'''</h1>}}
| style="background-color: var(--background-color-neutral-subtle);" | {{co|white|<h1>'''The Freshman'''</h1>}}


{| class="wikitable" width="100%" border=0 style="background:#331515;"  
{| class="wikitable" width="100%" border=0 style="background-color: var(--background-color-neutral);"  
|-
|-
| '''Book:''' || [http://wiki.eveuniversity.org/The_Explorers_Shadow#Book_One:_So_You_Want_to_Be_an_Explorer.3F Book ONE: So You Want to be an Explorer?]
| '''Book:''' || [[Archive:The Explorers Shadow#Book One: So You Want to Be an Explorer?|Book ONE: So You Want to be an Explorer?]]
|-
|-
| '''Chapter:''' || [http://wiki.eveuniversity.org/The_Explorers_Shadow#Chapter_Two:_The_Sisters_of_Eve Chapter Two]
| '''Chapter:''' || [[Archive:The Explorers Shadow#Chapter Two: The Sisters of Eve|Chapter Two]]
|-
|-
| '''Previous Quest:''' || [http://wiki.eveuniversity.org/The_Explorers_Shadow_008 Dodixie]
| '''Previous Quest:''' || [[Archive:The Explorers Shadow 008|Secret Activities]]
|-
|-
| '''Next Quest:''' || [http://wiki.eveuniversity.org/The_Explorers_Shadow_009 A Damsel in Distress]
| '''Next Quest:''' || [[Archive:The Explorers Shadow 010|Trust Me, I'm the Doctor]]
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable" style="background:#331515;" width="100%" border=0
{| class="wikitable" style="background-color: var(--background-color-neutral);" width="100%" border=0
|-
|-
| '''Your Target:''' || Meet Sister Alitura, talk to her, offer her your services, and bring proof you did.
| '''Your Target:''' || Advance to ''Freshman'' rank within EVE University. No need for a screenshot, just send a message to the Explorers.E-UNI mailing list once you received your title.
|-
|-
|'''Reward:''' || none
|'''Reward:''' || ''Freshman'' title and corporation Alpha Hangar Access.
|}
|}
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable" width="1024px" border=0 style="background:#151515;"
{| class="wikitable" style="background-color: var(--background-color-neutral);" width="1024px"
|-
| valign="top" nowrap style="background-color: #153315;" | {{co|white|'''Your Mission'''}}
{| class="wikitable" style="background:#152215;" width="1024px"
| valign="top" nowrap style="background:#153315;" | {{co|white|'''Your Mission'''}}
|-
|-
|  
|  
[[image:transmission_incoming.jpg|left|256px|Incoming Transmission]]
[[image:transmission_incoming.jpg|left|256px|Incoming Transmission]]
You receive a transmission, but this time it's not from your usual contact, Abraham Grunt. Instead, it's from EVE University.
A short animation is displayed.


{| class="wikitable" style="float: right; margin-left: 10px;"
| <videoflash>677n5TwlTQM|256|128</videoflash>
|}
|}
Then the E-UNI corporation logo appears on the screen and a pre-recorded message is being played.
"Hello, fellow student!
Your actions so far have not went unnoticed by the EVE University Management board. During the last meeting of the Teaching Department it's been decided in direct consultation with the EVE University mentors that we want to encourage you to become a full student of EVE University.
This comes with some bonuses, of course.
Please proceed to [[Titles within EVE University]] and read through the manual.
After you got the basic idea, please ensure that you fulfill the necessary requirements of becoming a ''Freshman''. If you don't, we expect you to work on them and continue with the next step as soon as you are ready for it.
Then follow the instructions in the [[Titles within EVE University#Requesting a Title|Requesting a Title]] paragraph, apply for the ''Freshman'' title, and continue with your missions after your application has been processed. Please be advised that this processing might take several days. While waiting, you are invited to join some EVE University activities or classes.
If you already are a Freshman, Sophomore or even a Graduate, feel free to ignore this message, blame the Event Department as if it's their mistake, and proceed with your daily business just as if nothing has happened. We are all n00bs, you know.
Good day."
|}
|}


 
=== Enter your comments below ===
== Enter your comments below ==
Use the four characters "&tilde;&tilde;&tilde;&tilde;" as the beginning of your commentary. Please keep your images as small as possible, but still readable and recognizeable. Pictures may get deleted after some time, to save space - so don't use it as a gallery.
Use the four characters "&tilde;&tilde;&tilde;&tilde;" as the beginning of your commentary. Please keep your images as small as possible, but still readable and recognizeable. Pictures may get deleted after some time, to save space - so don't use it as a gallery.


=== Comment Section ===
==== Comment Section ====
[[User:Sol arisa keʹaide|Sol arisa keʹaide]] ([[User talk:Sol arisa keʹaide|talk]]) 08:20, 19 September 2015 (CDT)
[[User:Sol arisa keʹaide|Sol arisa keʹaide]] ([[User talk:Sol arisa keʹaide|talk]]) 08:20, 19 September 2015 (CDT)
<br>
<br>
Enter your comments and screenshots below... you should haven gotten the idea of how to do it until now :-D
Enter your comments and screenshots below... you should haven gotten the idea of how to do it until now :-D
[[Category:The Explorer's Shadow]]

Latest revision as of 12:02, 12 July 2025

The Freshman

The Freshman

Book: Book ONE: So You Want to be an Explorer?
Chapter: Chapter Two
Previous Quest: Secret Activities
Next Quest: Trust Me, I'm the Doctor
Your Target: Advance to Freshman rank within EVE University. No need for a screenshot, just send a message to the Explorers.E-UNI mailing list once you received your title.
Reward: Freshman title and corporation Alpha Hangar Access.
Your Mission
Incoming Transmission
Incoming Transmission

You receive a transmission, but this time it's not from your usual contact, Abraham Grunt. Instead, it's from EVE University.

A short animation is displayed.

256|128</videoflash>

Then the E-UNI corporation logo appears on the screen and a pre-recorded message is being played.

"Hello, fellow student!

Your actions so far have not went unnoticed by the EVE University Management board. During the last meeting of the Teaching Department it's been decided in direct consultation with the EVE University mentors that we want to encourage you to become a full student of EVE University.

This comes with some bonuses, of course.

Please proceed to Titles within EVE University and read through the manual.

After you got the basic idea, please ensure that you fulfill the necessary requirements of becoming a Freshman. If you don't, we expect you to work on them and continue with the next step as soon as you are ready for it.

Then follow the instructions in the Requesting a Title paragraph, apply for the Freshman title, and continue with your missions after your application has been processed. Please be advised that this processing might take several days. While waiting, you are invited to join some EVE University activities or classes.

If you already are a Freshman, Sophomore or even a Graduate, feel free to ignore this message, blame the Event Department as if it's their mistake, and proceed with your daily business just as if nothing has happened. We are all n00bs, you know.

Good day."

Enter your comments below

Use the four characters "˜˜˜˜" as the beginning of your commentary. Please keep your images as small as possible, but still readable and recognizeable. Pictures may get deleted after some time, to save space - so don't use it as a gallery.

Comment Section

Sol arisa keʹaide (talk) 08:20, 19 September 2015 (CDT)
Enter your comments and screenshots below... you should haven gotten the idea of how to do it until now :-D