Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

EVE University Management: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Change background color to design-token.
m Stepping down Amfion from the directorate and mothballing Communications and Outreach Departments
Line 58: Line 58:
* Mentor community leaders and organisers, fostering a welcoming and active environment.
* Mentor community leaders and organisers, fostering a welcoming and active environment.
* Collaborate with other leadership to shape and support the Uni’s broader community strategy.
* Collaborate with other leadership to shape and support the Uni’s broader community strategy.
|-
| [[File:Amfion Bravais.jpg|96px|link=]]
Professor Amfion
|| '''Director of Communications and Outreach'''<br>
''Focus: Keeping members informed and promoting EVE University’s reputation in the wider EVE universe.''
* Manage internal comms so everyone knows what’s going on and stays connected.
* Handle PR, including social media, articles, and outreach to the EVE community.
* Build relationships with other organisations, alliances, and key players in EVE Online.
* Work with the Director of Training and Development to bring in guest speakers or training events.
|-
|-
| [[File:Bateslarsson.jpg|96px|link=]]  
| [[File:Bateslarsson.jpg|96px|link=]]  
Line 83: Line 73:


Each department has a head responsible for the tactical execution within their specific area.
Each department has a head responsible for the tactical execution within their specific area.
=== Communications Manager ===
{| style="margin-left: 4em;"
|-
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''Vacant (overseen by Director of Communications & Outreach until filled)'''</span>
The {{co|green|Communications Manager}} manages EVE University's social media presence, and deals with the external promotion of EVE University, as well as internal communications. The Communications Department supports the Teaching Department with the creation and maintenance of media, such as on the EVE University Youtube channel.
{{main|Communications Department}}
|}


=== FC Team Managers ===
=== FC Team Managers ===
Line 109: Line 91:
|}
|}
{{main|FC Team}}
{{main|FC Team}}
=== Outreach Manager ===
{| style="margin-left: 4em;"
|-
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''Vacant (overseen by Director of Communications & Outreach until filled)'''</span>
The {{co|green|Outreach Manager}} is in charge of the day-to-day operations of the Outreach Department. They are responsible for identifying opportunities to propagate EVE University's educational mission to other groups in EVE Online, and follow up with interested parties to form reciprocal collaborations for learning and content.
{{main|Outreach Department}}
|}


=== Community Leads ===
=== Community Leads ===
Line 343: Line 317:
| [[User:Anidien Dallacort|Anidien Dallacort]] || Director of Education || Was also previously Teaching Manager
| [[User:Anidien Dallacort|Anidien Dallacort]] || Director of Education || Was also previously Teaching Manager
|-
|-
| [[User:Xobekk Gao|Xobekk Gao]] || Director of Logistics|| He came, he left, he came again and then he ran
| [[User:Xobekk Gao|Xobekk Gao]] || Director of Logistics, Director of Strategy and Resources || He came, he left, he came again and then he ran
|-
|-
| [[User:Devalt Yotosala|Devalt Yotosala]] || CEO || Was also previously Director of Operations, Community Director, and NSC Manager
| [[User:Devalt Yotosala|Devalt Yotosala]] || CEO || Was also previously Director of Operations, Community Director, and NSC Manager
Line 361: Line 335:
|Nessie Black
|Nessie Black
|Director of Education
|Director of Education
|-
| [[User:Amfion Bravais|Amfion Bravais]] || Director of Communications & Outreach || Was also Communications Manager and Outreach Manager
|
|
|}
|}