More actions
No edit summary |
m Change background color to design-token. |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
Slots 1-5 are for [[#Attribute Enhancers|Attribute Enhancers]], and slots 6-10 are for [[#Skill Hardwirings|Skill Hardwirings]]. | Slots 1-5 are for [[#Attribute Enhancers|Attribute Enhancers]], and slots 6-10 are for [[#Skill Hardwirings|Skill Hardwirings]]. | ||
To use any implant you need at least one level of {{sk|Cybernetics}}, which itself requires {{sk|Science|III}}. The more powerful and expensive implants require more training in | To use any implant you need at least one level of {{sk|Cybernetics}}, which itself requires {{sk|Science|III}}. The more powerful and expensive implants require more training in Cybernetics, and often cost significant amounts of ISK, but they can give you indispensable reductions in skill training times, and useful bonuses to your ship's abilities. | ||
Implants can be acquired from [[ | Implants can be acquired from [[loyalty point store]]s of various corporations, storyline mission rewards, rare NPC loot drops, PvP loot during [[The Hunt]], and of course the Marketplace. | ||
== Using an Implant == | == Using an Implant == | ||
To install an implant, right-click on the implant and choose Plug In; the implant will take effect immediately. If you remove the implant, it is destroyed. You will not be harmed in the process, though it will sting a little. This is done by going to your Character Sheet, Character tab selecting Augmentations, right-clicking the implant in question, and selecting {{Co|red|!}} Unplug. | To install an implant, right-click on the implant and choose Plug In; the implant will take effect immediately. If you remove the implant, it is destroyed. You will not be harmed in the process, though it will sting a little. This is done by going to your Character Sheet, Character tab selecting Augmentations, right-clicking the implant in question, and selecting {{Co|red|!}} Unplug. | ||
Certain implants require the use of an [[Clone states#Omega | Certain implants require the use of an [[Clone states#Omega clone|Omega clone]] in order to inject. | ||
== Keeping your Implants safe == | == Keeping your Implants safe == | ||
Upgrading a set of implants can be an expensive decision because it destroys the old set. Instead, you could buy a [[ | Upgrading a set of implants can be an expensive decision because it destroys the old set. Instead, you could buy a [[jump clone]], jump to it and install the new set of implants there. Each jump clone has its own set of implants. Only the implants installed in the clone you are currently occupying will have an effect. That way, the old implants are preserved as a backup when your pod is destroyed during PvP or in certain cases, by some NPCs such as Triglavians. | ||
You regularly have to wait 24 hours to use another jump clone once you did. It should also be noted that jumping to a clone installed in the same citadel as your active clone will not | You regularly have to wait 24 hours to use another jump clone once you did. It should also be noted that jumping to a clone installed in the same citadel as your active clone will not affect the 24 hour cooldown timer, which may serve extremely useful when participating in a fleet, as staging systems - such as Korsiki - tend to have friendly citadels, in which a clean clone may be installed. However, you may consider jumping into a clone in the same citadel if you know that you face PvP during your next activities - and jump back afterwards. Training the {{Sk|Infomorph Synchronizing}} skill reduces this limitation by one hour for each level trained. Continue reading for more [[#Tips and Practical Applications with Jump Clones|tips and practical applications with jump clones]]. | ||
== Attribute Enhancers == | == Attribute Enhancers == | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="padding: 5px; text-align: right;" | {| class="wikitable" style="padding: 5px; text-align: right;" | ||
|- style="background-color: | |- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);" | ||
! rowspan="2" | Category | ! rowspan="2" | Category | ||
! rowspan="2" | Secondary Effect | ! rowspan="2" | Secondary Effect | ||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
! rowspan="2" | Total Effect | ! rowspan="2" | Total Effect | ||
! rowspan="2" | Attributes | ! rowspan="2" | Attributes | ||
|- style="background-color: | ! rowspan="2" | Source | ||
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);" | |||
| 1-5 | | 1-5 | ||
| 6 (Omega) | | 6 (Omega) | ||
| Line 74: | Line 75: | ||
| 75.63% | | 75.63% | ||
| +4 | | +4 | ||
| rowspan = "2" style="text-align:left;" | LP store: 24th Imperial Crusade | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Low-grade Grail | | style="text-align:left;" | Low-grade Grail | ||
| Line 97: | Line 99: | ||
| 75.63% | | 75.63% | ||
| +4 | | +4 | ||
| rowspan = "2" style="text-align:left;" | LP store: Tribal Liberation Force | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Low-grade Jackal | | style="text-align:left;" | Low-grade Jackal | ||
| Line 120: | Line 123: | ||
| 75.63% | | 75.63% | ||
| +4 | | +4 | ||
| rowspan = "2" style="text-align:left;" | LP store: Federal Defence Union | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Low-grade Spur | | style="text-align:left;" | Low-grade Spur | ||
| Line 143: | Line 147: | ||
| 75.63% | | 75.63% | ||
| +4 | | +4 | ||
| rowspan = "2" style="text-align:left;" | LP store: State Protectorate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Low-grade Talon | | style="text-align:left;" | Low-grade Talon | ||
| Line 166: | Line 171: | ||
|33.83% | |33.83% | ||
| +3 | | +3 | ||
|rowspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | LP store: Servant Sisters of EVE | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Low-grade Virtue | | style="text-align:left;" | Low-grade Virtue | ||
| Line 189: | Line 195: | ||
|33.83% | |33.83% | ||
| +3 | | +3 | ||
|rowspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | LP store: Mordus Legion | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Low-grade Centurion | | style="text-align:left;" | Low-grade Centurion | ||
| Line 213: | Line 220: | ||
| 33.83% | | 33.83% | ||
| +3 | | +3 | ||
|rowspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | LP store: Outer Ring Excavations | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Low-grade Harvest | | style="text-align:left;" | Low-grade Harvest | ||
| Line 237: | Line 245: | ||
|24.73% | |24.73% | ||
| +4 | | +4 | ||
|rowspan="3" style="text-align:left;" | LP store: Serpentis | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Mid-grade Snake | | style="text-align:left;" | Mid-grade Snake | ||
| Line 271: | Line 280: | ||
| -26.93% | | -26.93% | ||
| +3 | | +3 | ||
|rowspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | LP store: Thukker Mix<br />LP Store: Trust Partners | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Low-grade Nomad | | style="text-align:left;" | Low-grade Nomad | ||
| Line 294: | Line 304: | ||
| 62.17% | | 62.17% | ||
| +4 | | +4 | ||
|rowspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | Data site: Ghost Sites | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Mid-grade Ascendancy | | style="text-align:left;" | Mid-grade Ascendancy | ||
| Line 307: | Line 318: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="12"|Tanking | !rowspan="12"|Tanking | ||
|rowspan="3" style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon armor repairer i.png|24px|link=]] Armor Repair Amount | |rowspan="3" style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon armor repairer i.png|24px|link=]] Subcapital Armor Repair Amount | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | High-grade Asklepian | | style="text-align:left;" | High-grade Asklepian | ||
|15% | |15% | ||
| Line 318: | Line 329: | ||
|53.63% | |53.63% | ||
| +4 | | +4 | ||
|rowspan="3" style="text-align:left;" | LP store: Serpentis | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Mid-grade Asklepian | | style="text-align:left;" | Mid-grade Asklepian | ||
| Line 352: | Line 364: | ||
|53.63% | |53.63% | ||
| +4 | | +4 | ||
|rowspan="3" style="text-align:left;" | LP store: Blood Raiders | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Mid-grade Amulet | | style="text-align:left;" | Mid-grade Amulet | ||
| Line 375: | Line 388: | ||
| +2 | | +2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="3" style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon shield glow.png|24px|link=]] Shield Boost Amount | |rowspan="3" style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon shield glow.png|24px|link=]] Subcapital Shield Boost Amount | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | High-grade Crystal | | style="text-align:left;" | High-grade Crystal | ||
|15% | |15% | ||
| Line 386: | Line 399: | ||
|53.63% | |53.63% | ||
| +4 | | +4 | ||
|rowspan="3" style="text-align:left;" | LP store: Guristas Pirates | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Mid-grade Crystal | | style="text-align:left;" | Mid-grade Crystal | ||
| Line 420: | Line 434: | ||
|53.63% | |53.63% | ||
| +4 | | +4 | ||
|rowspan="3" style="text-align:left;" | LP store: Sansha's Nation | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Mid-grade Nirvana | | style="text-align:left;" | Mid-grade Nirvana | ||
| Line 455: | Line 470: | ||
|33,90% | |33,90% | ||
| +4 | | +4 | ||
|rowspan="3" style="text-align:left;" | Combat site: Guristas Huntmaster Outpost | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Mid-grade Hydra | | style="text-align:left;" | Mid-grade Hydra | ||
| Line 490: | Line 506: | ||
| -20.7% | | -20.7% | ||
| +4 | | +4 | ||
|rowspan="3" style="text-align:left;" | LP store: Angel Cartel | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Mid-grade Halo | | style="text-align:left;" | Mid-grade Halo | ||
| Line 513: | Line 530: | ||
| +2 | | +2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="3" style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon_shield_transporter_i.png|left|24px|link=]][[File:Icon_remote_armor_repair_i.png|left|24px|link=]] | |rowspan="3" style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon_shield_transporter_i.png|left|24px|link=]][[File:Icon_remote_armor_repair_i.png|left|24px|link=]]Subcapital Remote Repairer <br>Cycle Time Reduction | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | High-grade Savior | | style="text-align:left;" | High-grade Savior | ||
|15% | |15% | ||
| Line 524: | Line 541: | ||
| -26.8% | | -26.8% | ||
| +4 | | +4 | ||
|rowspan="3" style="text-align:left;" | Combat site: Guardian's Gala VIP Emcee | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Mid-grade Savior | | style="text-align:left;" | Mid-grade Savior | ||
| Line 558: | Line 576: | ||
| -38.12% | | -38.12% | ||
| +4 | | +4 | ||
|rowspan="3" style="text-align:left;" | LP store: Blood Raiders | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Mid-grade Talisman | | style="text-align:left;" | Mid-grade Talisman | ||
| Line 592: | Line 611: | ||
| -26.93% | | -26.93% | ||
| +3 | | +3 | ||
|rowspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | LP store: The Syndicate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Low-grade Edge | | style="text-align:left;" | Low-grade Edge | ||
| Line 615: | Line 635: | ||
| +69.67% | | +69.67% | ||
|rowspan="2" | +4 | |rowspan="2" | +4 | ||
|rowspan="6" style="text-align:left;" | LP store: Triglavian Collective<br />LP Store: DED | |||
|- | |- | ||
| -0.33% | | -0.33% | ||
| Line 659: | Line 680: | ||
| -6.01% | | -6.01% | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
|rowspan="3" style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon capacitor recharger.png|24px|link=]] Capacitor | |rowspan="3" style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon capacitor recharger.png|24px|link=]] [[Capacitor]] recharge time <br><span style="padding-left: 28px;">Note: see [[Talk:Implants#Incorrect sum for High-Grade Rapture implant|Talk page]]</span> | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | High-grade Rapture | | style="text-align:left;" | High-grade Rapture | ||
|15% | |15% | ||
|50% | |50% | ||
|1% | | -1% | ||
|2% | | -2% | ||
|3% | | -3% | ||
|4% | | -4% | ||
|5% | | -5% | ||
| | | -38.12% | ||
| +4 | | +4 | ||
|rowspan="3" style="text-align:left;" | Combat site: Wightstorm Muster Point<br />LP Store: Sansha's Nation | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Mid-grade Rapture | | style="text-align:left;" | Mid-grade Rapture | ||
|10% | |10% | ||
|25% | |25% | ||
|1% | | -1% | ||
|2% | | -2% | ||
|3% | | -3% | ||
|4% | | -4% | ||
|5% | | -5% | ||
| | | -26.93% | ||
| +3 | | +3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 685: | Line 708: | ||
|2.5% | |2.5% | ||
|10% | |10% | ||
|1% | | -1% | ||
|2% | | -2% | ||
|3% | | -3% | ||
|4% | | -4% | ||
|5% | | -5% | ||
| | | -17.39% | ||
| +2 | | +2 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 716: | Line 739: | ||
Different jump clones with different sets of implants to fit different situations and amounts of risk involved can be swapped depending on what a pilot wishes to do. For example, a player could maintain: | Different jump clones with different sets of implants to fit different situations and amounts of risk involved can be swapped depending on what a pilot wishes to do. For example, a player could maintain: | ||
* A training clone with very expensive attribute enhancers, stored in high- | * A training clone with very expensive attribute enhancers, stored in [[high-sec]]urity space. They could jump into this clone for low-risk activities in hisec, and for times when they might be logged off for days or weeks and doing nothing else with the character | ||
* A PvP-dedicated clone with expensive skill hardwirings that enhance their PvP efficacy (such as a set of Snake implants for a speed boost), stored in or near low-security space. They could jump into this clone for PvP in losec, where ship destruction is likely but the loss of a pod, and therefore a clone, is less likely due to the lack of bubbles. | * A PvP-dedicated clone with expensive skill hardwirings that enhance their PvP efficacy (such as a set of Snake implants for a speed boost), stored in or near low-security space. They could jump into this clone for PvP in losec, where ship destruction is likely but the loss of a pod, and therefore a clone, is less likely due to the lack of bubbles. | ||
* An expendable clone with cheap attribute enhancers, stored in null-security space. The loss of a pod is more likely in nullsec due to the potential use of bubbles, and an expendable clone manages this risk. Having a clone stored in nullsec also lets the player avoid traveling through risky bottleneck systems where Empire space meets nullsec, which are more likely to be camped. | * An expendable clone with cheap attribute enhancers, stored in null-security space. The loss of a pod is more likely in nullsec due to the potential use of bubbles, and an expendable clone manages this risk. Having a clone stored in nullsec also lets the player avoid traveling through risky bottleneck systems where Empire space meets nullsec, which are more likely to be camped. | ||
| Line 722: | Line 745: | ||
This is only one possible distribution of clones and implants, but it illustrates some of the utility of different combinations of clone placement and implant sets. Pilots with different career paths can consider which implant and clone arrangements might suit them best. | This is only one possible distribution of clones and implants, but it illustrates some of the utility of different combinations of clone placement and implant sets. Pilots with different career paths can consider which implant and clone arrangements might suit them best. | ||
== | == See also == | ||
*[https://www.fuzzwork.co.uk/implants/ Fuzzwork's overview of current market prices for all implant sets | * [https://www.fuzzwork.co.uk/implants/ Fuzzwork's overview of current market prices for all implant sets] | ||
* [https://oldforums.eveonline.com/?a=topic&threadID=203472 Math for calculating full secondary effect of pirate implants] | |||
*[https://oldforums.eveonline.com/?a=topic&threadID=203472 Math for calculating full secondary effect of pirate implants] | * [[The +3 Implants Program|E-Uni's +3 Implant program]] | ||
[[Category:Items]] | [[Category:Items]] | ||
[[Category:Game mechanics]] | [[Category:Game mechanics]] | ||