Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Probe scanning: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Add link.
Minimum sensor strength: update to include minimum values needed for L4/5 signatures
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 69: Line 69:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Maximum deviation at different ranges and Astrometric levels
|+ Maximum deviation at different ranges and Astrometric levels
! rowspan="2" style="text-align:left" | Scan Range
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! rowspan="2" style="text-align: left;" | Scan Range
! colspan="5" | Astrometrics Skill Level
! colspan="5" | Astrometrics Skill Level
|-
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! 1 !! 2 !! 3 !! 4 !! 5
! 1 !! 2 !! 3 !! 4 !! 5
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 0.25 AU<ref>Combat Scanner Probes have a minimum scan range of 0.5 AU.</ref>
! style="text-align: left;" | 0.25 AU<ref>Combat Scanner Probes have a minimum scan range of 0.5 AU.</ref>
| 0.1188 || 0.1125 || 0.1063 || 0.100 || 0.0938
| 0.1188 || 0.1125 || 0.1063 || 0.100 || 0.0938
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 0.5 AU
! style="text-align: left;" | 0.5 AU
| 0.238 || 0.225 || 0.213 || 0.200 || 0.188
| 0.238 || 0.225 || 0.213 || 0.200 || 0.188
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 1 AU
! style="text-align: left;" | 1 AU
| 0.475 || 0.45 || 0.425 || 0.400 || 0.375
| 0.475 || 0.45 || 0.425 || 0.400 || 0.375
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 2 AU
! style="text-align: left;" | 2 AU
| 0.95 || 0.90 || 0.85 || 0.80 || 0.75
| 0.95 || 0.90 || 0.85 || 0.80 || 0.75
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 4 AU
! style="text-align: left;" | 4 AU
| 1.9 || 1.8 || 1.7 || 1.6 || 1.5
| 1.9 || 1.8 || 1.7 || 1.6 || 1.5
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 8 AU
! style="text-align: left;" | 8 AU
| 3.8 || 3.6 || 3.4 || 3.2 || 3.0
| 3.8 || 3.6 || 3.4 || 3.2 || 3.0
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 16 AU
! style="text-align: left;" | 16 AU
| 7.6 || 7.2 || 6.8 || 6.4 || 6.0
| 7.6 || 7.2 || 6.8 || 6.4 || 6.0
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 32 AU
! style="text-align: left;" | 32 AU
| 15.2 || 14.4 || 13.6 || 12.8 || 12.0
| 15.2 || 14.4 || 13.6 || 12.8 || 12.0
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 64 AU<ref>Core Scanner Probes haves a maximum scan range of 32 AU.</ref>
! style="text-align: left;" | 64 AU<ref>Core Scanner Probes haves a maximum scan range of 32 AU.</ref>
| 30.4 || 28.8 || 27.2 || 25.6 || 24.0
| 30.4 || 28.8 || 27.2 || 25.6 || 24.0
|-
|-
| colspan="7" style="font-size:smaller" | <references />
| colspan="7" style="font-size: smaller" | <references />
|}
|}


Line 121: Line 122:
* '''Data sites''' contain containers that need to be [[Hacking|hacked]] with a data analyzer. They range from completely safe to deadly dangerous, for more details see [[relic and data sites]].
* '''Data sites''' contain containers that need to be [[Hacking|hacked]] with a data analyzer. They range from completely safe to deadly dangerous, for more details see [[relic and data sites]].
* '''[[Wormholes]]''' are temporary unstable connections between two systems.
* '''[[Wormholes]]''' are temporary unstable connections between two systems.
=== Minimum sensor strength ===
The minimum probe sensor strength is 42 (this is a base strength of 40 for a Core Scanner Probe plus  5% due to Astrometrics I = 42). This is sufficient for scanning cosmic signatures up to Level III. For Level IV signatures you require a Probe strength of at least 72, while for Level V signatures you require a probe strength of at least 104.


=== Site respawn mechanics ===
=== Site respawn mechanics ===
Line 145: Line 149:
* {{sh|Pacifier}}
* {{sh|Pacifier}}


The [[Sisters of EVE]] faction ships all have a 37.5% role bonus to scanning and the frigate and cruiser are also able to fit a Covert Ops cloak. They also get bonus to armor resists, energy turrets and drones and virus strength making them capable combat crafts and hackers. They have lower skill requirements than CovOps T2's, but they are insanely expensive compared to other T1 ships and considerably more expensive than T2 ships.  
The [[Sisters of EVE]] faction ships all have a 37.5% role bonus to scanning and the frigate and cruiser are also able to fit a Covert Ops cloak. They also get bonus to armor resists, energy turrets and drones and +10 virus strength making them capable combat crafts and hackers. They have lower skill requirements than CovOps T2's, but they are insanely expensive compared to other T1 ships and considerably more expensive than T2 ships.  
* {{sh|Astero}} Frigate.  (CPU is low, making it hard to fit an Expanded Probe Launcher.)
* {{sh|Astero}} Frigate.  (CPU is low, making it hard to fit an Expanded Probe Launcher.)
* {{sh|Stratios}} Cruiser.
* {{sh|Stratios}} Cruiser.
Line 151: Line 155:


The [[Society of Conscious Thought]] ships gain same 37.5% scan probe strength as sisters ships. They also gain bonus to all weapons systems making them well rounded ships.
The [[Society of Conscious Thought]] ships gain same 37.5% scan probe strength as sisters ships. They also gain bonus to all weapons systems making them well rounded ships.
* {{sh|Metamorphosis}} Frigate.
 
* {{sh|Metamorphosis}} Frigate. A special T1 frigate at around half the price of an {{sh|Astero}} but provides most of the scanning & Hacking bonuses of the Astero. Including Covert Ops Cloaking ability and +10 virus strength. And with the role bonuses, can easily fit an expanded probe launcher. It is the only [[Society of Conscious Thought]] ship with +10 virus strength bonus.
 
* {{sh|Sunesis}} Destroyer.
* {{sh|Sunesis}} Destroyer.
* {{sh|Gnosis}} Battlecruiser.
* {{sh|Gnosis}} Battlecruiser.
Line 216: Line 222:




{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" style="width: 700px"
{| class=wikitable border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
!colspan="11" style="background: #222222;"| Attribute Enhancing Implants
|+ Attribute Enhancing Implants


|-
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! rowspan="2" | Secondary Effect
! rowspan="2" | Secondary Effect
! rowspan="2" | Set Name
! rowspan="2" | Set Name
Line 227: Line 233:
! rowspan="2" | Attributes
! rowspan="2" | Attributes


|-
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
| 1-5
| 1-5
| 6 (Omega)
| 6 (Omega)
Line 264: Line 270:




{|border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" style="width: 700px"
{| class=wikitable
!colspan="5" style="background: #222222;"| Skill Hardwiring Implants
|+ Skill Hardwiring Implants
|-
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Slot
! Slot
! Name                 
! Name                 
Line 299: Line 305:
* [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hCOulmmn_4Q Newb Eden's Exploration Pt1: Scanning Like a Boss!!]
* [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hCOulmmn_4Q Newb Eden's Exploration Pt1: Scanning Like a Boss!!]
* [https://www.reddit.com/r/Eve/comments/1cf383o/probe_scanning_deviation_breakdown Probe scanning deviation breakdown] reddit post
* [https://www.reddit.com/r/Eve/comments/1cf383o/probe_scanning_deviation_breakdown Probe scanning deviation breakdown] reddit post


[[Category:Exploration]]
[[Category:Exploration]]