Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Probe scanning: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
No edit summary
Minimum sensor strength: update to include minimum values needed for L4/5 signatures
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 69: Line 69:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Maximum deviation at different ranges and Astrometric levels
|+ Maximum deviation at different ranges and Astrometric levels
! rowspan="2" style="text-align:left" | Scan Range
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! rowspan="2" style="text-align: left;" | Scan Range
! colspan="5" | Astrometrics Skill Level
! colspan="5" | Astrometrics Skill Level
|-
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! 1 !! 2 !! 3 !! 4 !! 5
! 1 !! 2 !! 3 !! 4 !! 5
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 0.25 AU<ref>Combat Scanner Probes have a minimum scan range of 0.5 AU.</ref>
! style="text-align: left;" | 0.25 AU<ref>Combat Scanner Probes have a minimum scan range of 0.5 AU.</ref>
| 0.1188 || 0.1125 || 0.1063 || 0.100 || 0.0938
| 0.1188 || 0.1125 || 0.1063 || 0.100 || 0.0938
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 0.5 AU
! style="text-align: left;" | 0.5 AU
| 0.238 || 0.225 || 0.213 || 0.200 || 0.188
| 0.238 || 0.225 || 0.213 || 0.200 || 0.188
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 1 AU
! style="text-align: left;" | 1 AU
| 0.475 || 0.45 || 0.425 || 0.400 || 0.375
| 0.475 || 0.45 || 0.425 || 0.400 || 0.375
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 2 AU
! style="text-align: left;" | 2 AU
| 0.95 || 0.90 || 0.85 || 0.80 || 0.75
| 0.95 || 0.90 || 0.85 || 0.80 || 0.75
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 4 AU
! style="text-align: left;" | 4 AU
| 1.9 || 1.8 || 1.7 || 1.6 || 1.5
| 1.9 || 1.8 || 1.7 || 1.6 || 1.5
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 8 AU
! style="text-align: left;" | 8 AU
| 3.8 || 3.6 || 3.4 || 3.2 || 3.0
| 3.8 || 3.6 || 3.4 || 3.2 || 3.0
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 16 AU
! style="text-align: left;" | 16 AU
| 7.6 || 7.2 || 6.8 || 6.4 || 6.0
| 7.6 || 7.2 || 6.8 || 6.4 || 6.0
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 32 AU
! style="text-align: left;" | 32 AU
| 15.2 || 14.4 || 13.6 || 12.8 || 12.0
| 15.2 || 14.4 || 13.6 || 12.8 || 12.0
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 64 AU<ref>Core Scanner Probes haves a maximum scan range of 32 AU.</ref>
! style="text-align: left;" | 64 AU<ref>Core Scanner Probes haves a maximum scan range of 32 AU.</ref>
| 30.4 || 28.8 || 27.2 || 25.6 || 24.0
| 30.4 || 28.8 || 27.2 || 25.6 || 24.0
|-
|-
| colspan="7" style="font-size:smaller" | <references />
| colspan="7" style="font-size: smaller" | <references />
|}
|}


Line 123: Line 124:


=== Minimum sensor strength ===
=== Minimum sensor strength ===
The minimum probe sensor strength is 42, 40 for Core Scanner probe with 5% addition for astrometrics I. This is sufficient for scanning cosmic signatures up to level III. For Level IV signature you require (unknown) Probe strength while for level V you require (unknown).
The minimum probe sensor strength is 42 (this is a base strength of 40 for a Core Scanner Probe plus  5% due to Astrometrics I = 42). This is sufficient for scanning cosmic signatures up to Level III. For Level IV signatures you require a Probe strength of at least 72, while for Level V signatures you require a probe strength of at least 104.
 


=== Site respawn mechanics ===
=== Site respawn mechanics ===
Line 222: Line 222:




{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" style="width: 700px"
{| class=wikitable border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
!colspan="11" style="background: #222222;"| Attribute Enhancing Implants
|+ Attribute Enhancing Implants


|-
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! rowspan="2" | Secondary Effect
! rowspan="2" | Secondary Effect
! rowspan="2" | Set Name
! rowspan="2" | Set Name
Line 233: Line 233:
! rowspan="2" | Attributes
! rowspan="2" | Attributes


|-
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
| 1-5
| 1-5
| 6 (Omega)
| 6 (Omega)
Line 270: Line 270:




{|border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" style="width: 700px"
{| class=wikitable
!colspan="5" style="background: #222222;"| Skill Hardwiring Implants
|+ Skill Hardwiring Implants
|-
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Slot
! Slot
! Name                 
! Name                 
Line 305: Line 305:
* [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hCOulmmn_4Q Newb Eden's Exploration Pt1: Scanning Like a Boss!!]
* [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hCOulmmn_4Q Newb Eden's Exploration Pt1: Scanning Like a Boss!!]
* [https://www.reddit.com/r/Eve/comments/1cf383o/probe_scanning_deviation_breakdown Probe scanning deviation breakdown] reddit post
* [https://www.reddit.com/r/Eve/comments/1cf383o/probe_scanning_deviation_breakdown Probe scanning deviation breakdown] reddit post


[[Category:Exploration]]
[[Category:Exploration]]