Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Interstitial Ore Deposit: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Kismeteer (talk | contribs)
m New facts on the new site
m Fix incorrect site name
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Escalation banner.jpg|thumb]]
[[File:Site Views Below.jpg|thumb]]
[[File:Site Views Far.jpg|thumb]]
[[File:Site Views- Mining Fleet arrives.jpg|thumb]]
[[File:Site Views Mining.jpg|thumb]]
[[File:Rat Carrier Spawns.jpg|thumb]]
[[File:Killing the Rat Carrier.jpg|thumb]]
{{main|Asteroids and ore}}
{{main|Asteroids and ore}}
'''Shrouded Asteroid Belt''' are periodically spawned in [[Sovereignty|sovereign nullsec]] systems from an escaltion after finishing an anomaly spawned active {{co|wheat|Ore Prospecting Array}}.
'''Interstitial Ore Deposits''' are ore anomalies that can spawn in [[Sovereignty|sovereign nullsec]] systems from an escalation after finishing an anomaly which was spawned by an active {{co|wheat|Ore Prospecting Array}}. Like other ore anomalies, it is neither gated nor deadspace, so making bookmarks and warping around in it are possible. It will appear on the overview of everybody in system once warp has been initiated to it, and it will despawn after 24 hours, regardless of any mining activity.


Note, this spawn despawned when not mined out inside 6 hours.  It shows up as a beacon in space.  It also was a normal site, with a beacon, and able to warp around. Was not a deadspace site.
The anomaly is roughly spherical in shape, with a diameter of about 200 kilometers. The warp-in beacon is in the center.
 
Summary, with the +5 and 10% ores included


=== Summary ===
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" summary="Ore Summary Table" cellpadding="1" width="440"
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" summary="Ore Summary Table" cellpadding="1" width="440"
|-
|-
! scope="col" | Ore Type
! scope="col" | Ore Type
! scope="col" | # of Asteroids
! scope="col" | # of Asteroids
! scope="col" | Ore Quantity
! scope="col" | Ore Quantity
Line 29: Line 35:
| align="center" | 1,919,680
| align="center" | 1,919,680
|-
|-
| Spodumain
| Talassonite
| align="center" | 6
| align="center" | 28
| align="center" | 80,000
| align="center" | 119,988
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 213,333
| align="center" | 68,564
| align="center" | 1,280,000
| align="center" | 1,919,808
|-
|-
| Talassonite
| Spodumain
| align="center" | 14
| align="center" | 12
| align="center" | 39,998
| align="center" | 120,000
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 45,712
| align="center" | 160,000
| align="center" | 639,968
| align="center" | 1,920,000
|-
|-
| Mercoxit
| Mercoxit
Line 51: Line 57:
|-
|-
| Sum
| Sum
| align="center" | 85
| align="center" | 105
| align="center" | 379,970
| align="center" | 499,960
| align="center" | 20.8
| align="center" | 20.8
| align="center" | 97,012
| align="center" | 90,916
| align="center" | 6,559,520
| align="center" | 8,479,360
|}
|}


Break down, with the +5% and 10% ores not collapsed
=== Break Down ===
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" summary="Ore Summary Table" cellpadding="1" width="540"
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" summary="Ore Summary Table" cellpadding="1" width="540"
|-
|-
! scope="col" | Ore Type
! scope="col" | Ore Type
! scope="col" | # of Asteroids
! scope="col" | # of Asteroids
! scope="col" | Ore Quantity
! scope="col" | Ore Quantity
Line 72: Line 78:
| align="center" | 79,994
| align="center" | 79,994
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 91421
| align="center" | 91,421
| align="center" | 1,279,904
| align="center" | 1,279,904
|-
|-
Line 79: Line 85:
| align="center" | 79,991
| align="center" | 79,991
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 91418
| align="center" | 91,418
| align="center" | 1,279,856
| align="center" | 1,279,856
|-
| Abyssal Talassonite
| align="center" | 14
| align="center" | 79,990
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 91,417
| align="center" | 1,279,840
|-
|-
| Bright Spodumain
| Bright Spodumain
Line 86: Line 99:
| align="center" | 80,000
| align="center" | 80,000
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 213333
| align="center" | 213,333
| align="center" | 1,280,000
| align="center" | 1,280,000
|-
| Gleaming Spodumain
| align="center" | 6
| align="center" | 40,000
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 106,666
| align="center" | 640,000
|-
|-
| Hadal Bezdnacine
| Hadal Bezdnacine
Line 93: Line 113:
| align="center" | 39,998
| align="center" | 39,998
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 45712
| align="center" | 45,712
| align="center" | 639,968
| align="center" | 639,968
|-
|-
Line 100: Line 120:
| align="center" | 39,989
| align="center" | 39,989
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 45701
| align="center" | 45,701
| align="center" | 639,824
| align="center" | 639,824
|-
|-
Line 107: Line 127:
| align="center" | 39,998
| align="center" | 39,998
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 45712
| align="center" | 45,712
| align="center" | 639,968
| align="center" | 639,968
|-
|-
Line 114: Line 134:
| align="center" | 20,000
| align="center" | 20,000
| align="center" | 40
| align="center" | 40
| align="center" | 88888
| align="center" | 88,888
| align="center" | 800,000
| align="center" | 800,000
|-
|-
|-
| Sum
| Sum
| align="center" | 85
| align="center" | 105
| align="center" | 379,970
| align="center" | 499,960
| align="center" | 45.33
| align="center" | 33.6
| align="center" | 20.8
| align="center" | 90,916
| align="center" | 6,559,520
| align="center" | 8,479,360
|}
|}
== Patch History ==
{{expansion past|
'''Version 22.01 - 2024-07-18''' ([https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/patch-notes-version-22-01#h2-33 Patch notes])
The mining escalation site has been renamed from '''Shrouded Asteroid Belt''' to '''Interstitial Ore Deposit'''. The amount of ore in it has more than doubled, the types of ore have been replaced by Abyssal ores, and its shape is now spherical.
'''Version 22.01 - 2024-06-11''' - ''Equinox'' ([https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/equinox-expansion-notes Expansion notes])


Source: https://janice.e-351.com/a/1eja7p Janice link, Dawn Rhea, 2024/07/20] 
The mining escalation is introduced. A screenshot is available on [https://www.reddit.com/r/Eve/comments/1dy5l40/mining_escalations/ Reddit].
previous incarnation: [https://www.reddit.com/r/Eve/comments/1dy5l40/mining_escalations/]
}}


[[Category:Ore sites]]
[[Category:Ore sites]]