Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Interstitial Ore Deposit: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Kismeteer (talk | contribs)
added user quote until this is more firm how it works.
m Fix incorrect site name
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Escalation banner.jpg|thumb]]
[[File:Site Views Below.jpg|thumb]]
[[File:Site Views Far.jpg|thumb]]
[[File:Site Views- Mining Fleet arrives.jpg|thumb]]
[[File:Site Views Mining.jpg|thumb]]
[[File:Rat Carrier Spawns.jpg|thumb]]
[[File:Killing the Rat Carrier.jpg|thumb]]
{{main|Asteroids and ore}}
{{main|Asteroids and ore}}
'''Shrouded Asteroid Belt''' are periodically spawned in [[Sovereignty|sovereign nullsec]] systems from an escaltion after finishing an anomaly spawned active {{co|wheat|Ore Prospecting Array}}.
'''Interstitial Ore Deposits''' are ore anomalies that can spawn in [[Sovereignty|sovereign nullsec]] systems from an escalation after finishing an anomaly which was spawned by an active {{co|wheat|Ore Prospecting Array}}. Like other ore anomalies, it is neither gated nor deadspace, so making bookmarks and warping around in it are possible. It will appear on the overview of everybody in system once warp has been initiated to it, and it will despawn after 24 hours, regardless of any mining activity.


Note, this spawn despawned when not mined out inside 6 hours.  It shows up as a beacon in space.  It also was a normal site, with a beacon, and able to warp around.  Was not a deadspace site.
The anomaly is roughly spherical in shape, with a diameter of about 200 kilometers. The warp-in beacon is in the center.
 
To quote a user on this new, and VERY hard to find content:
1. At the center about 7 Mercoxit rocks about 2200 each - About 1 Bill worth
2. Other ores spread out 100 km in all directions from the warp in - Anom is about 200km in diameter
3. My escalation spawned 7 jumps away and was in overview for everyone
 
Summary, with the +5 and 10% ores included


=== Summary ===
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" summary="Ore Summary Table" cellpadding="1" width="440"
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" summary="Ore Summary Table" cellpadding="1" width="440"
|-
|-
! scope="col" | Ore Type
! scope="col" | Ore Type
! scope="col" | # of Asteroids
! scope="col" | # of Asteroids
! scope="col" | Ore Quantity
! scope="col" | Ore Quantity
Line 34: Line 35:
| align="center" | 1,919,680
| align="center" | 1,919,680
|-
|-
| Spodumain
| Talassonite
| align="center" | 6
| align="center" | 28
| align="center" | 80,000
| align="center" | 119,988
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 213,333
| align="center" | 68,564
| align="center" | 1,280,000
| align="center" | 1,919,808
|-
|-
| Talassonite
| Spodumain
| align="center" | 14
| align="center" | 12
| align="center" | 39,998
| align="center" | 120,000
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 45,712
| align="center" | 160,000
| align="center" | 639,968
| align="center" | 1,920,000
|-
|-
| Mercoxit
| Mercoxit
Line 56: Line 57:
|-
|-
| Sum
| Sum
| align="center" | 85
| align="center" | 105
| align="center" | 379,970
| align="center" | 499,960
| align="center" | 20.8
| align="center" | 20.8
| align="center" | 97,012
| align="center" | 90,916
| align="center" | 6,559,520
| align="center" | 8,479,360
|}
|}


Break down, with the +5% and 10% ores not collapsed
=== Break Down ===
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" summary="Ore Summary Table" cellpadding="1" width="540"
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" summary="Ore Summary Table" cellpadding="1" width="540"
|-
|-
! scope="col" | Ore Type
! scope="col" | Ore Type
! scope="col" | # of Asteroids
! scope="col" | # of Asteroids
! scope="col" | Ore Quantity
! scope="col" | Ore Quantity
Line 77: Line 78:
| align="center" | 79,994
| align="center" | 79,994
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 91421
| align="center" | 91,421
| align="center" | 1,279,904
| align="center" | 1,279,904
|-
|-
Line 84: Line 85:
| align="center" | 79,991
| align="center" | 79,991
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 91418
| align="center" | 91,418
| align="center" | 1,279,856
| align="center" | 1,279,856
|-
| Abyssal Talassonite
| align="center" | 14
| align="center" | 79,990
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 91,417
| align="center" | 1,279,840
|-
|-
| Bright Spodumain
| Bright Spodumain
Line 91: Line 99:
| align="center" | 80,000
| align="center" | 80,000
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 213333
| align="center" | 213,333
| align="center" | 1,280,000
| align="center" | 1,280,000
|-
| Gleaming Spodumain
| align="center" | 6
| align="center" | 40,000
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 106,666
| align="center" | 640,000
|-
|-
| Hadal Bezdnacine
| Hadal Bezdnacine
Line 98: Line 113:
| align="center" | 39,998
| align="center" | 39,998
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 45712
| align="center" | 45,712
| align="center" | 639,968
| align="center" | 639,968
|-
|-
Line 105: Line 120:
| align="center" | 39,989
| align="center" | 39,989
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 45701
| align="center" | 45,701
| align="center" | 639,824
| align="center" | 639,824
|-
|-
Line 112: Line 127:
| align="center" | 39,998
| align="center" | 39,998
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 16
| align="center" | 45712
| align="center" | 45,712
| align="center" | 639,968
| align="center" | 639,968
|-
|-
Line 119: Line 134:
| align="center" | 20,000
| align="center" | 20,000
| align="center" | 40
| align="center" | 40
| align="center" | 88888
| align="center" | 88,888
| align="center" | 800,000
| align="center" | 800,000
|-
|-
|-
| Sum
| Sum
| align="center" | 85
| align="center" | 105
| align="center" | 379,970
| align="center" | 499,960
| align="center" | 45.33
| align="center" | 33.6
| align="center" | 20.8
| align="center" | 90,916
| align="center" | 6,559,520
| align="center" | 8,479,360
|}
|}
== Patch History ==
{{expansion past|
'''Version 22.01 - 2024-07-18''' ([https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/patch-notes-version-22-01#h2-33 Patch notes])
The mining escalation site has been renamed from '''Shrouded Asteroid Belt''' to '''Interstitial Ore Deposit'''. The amount of ore in it has more than doubled, the types of ore have been replaced by Abyssal ores, and its shape is now spherical.
'''Version 22.01 - 2024-06-11''' - ''Equinox'' ([https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/equinox-expansion-notes Expansion notes])


Source: https://janice.e-351.com/a/1eja7p Janice link, Dawn Rhea, 2024/07/20] 
The mining escalation is introduced. A screenshot is available on [https://www.reddit.com/r/Eve/comments/1dy5l40/mining_escalations/ Reddit].
previous incarnation: [https://www.reddit.com/r/Eve/comments/1dy5l40/mining_escalations/]
}}


[[Category:Ore sites]]
[[Category:Ore sites]]

Latest revision as of 23:05, 15 November 2025

Main article: Asteroids and ore

Interstitial Ore Deposits are ore anomalies that can spawn in sovereign nullsec systems from an escalation after finishing an anomaly which was spawned by an active Ore Prospecting Array. Like other ore anomalies, it is neither gated nor deadspace, so making bookmarks and warping around in it are possible. It will appear on the overview of everybody in system once warp has been initiated to it, and it will despawn after 24 hours, regardless of any mining activity.

The anomaly is roughly spherical in shape, with a diameter of about 200 kilometers. The warp-in beacon is in the center.

Summary

Ore Type # of Asteroids Ore Quantity m³ per Unit avg rock size m³ total
Bezdnacine 28 119,992 16 68,566 1,919,872
Rakovene 28 119,980 16 68,560 1,919,680
Talassonite 28 119,988 16 68,564 1,919,808
Spodumain 12 120,000 16 160,000 1,920,000
Mercoxit 9 20,000 40 88,888 800,000
Sum 105 499,960 20.8 90,916 8,479,360

Break Down

Ore Type # of Asteroids Ore Quantity m³ per Unit avg rock size m³ total
Abyssal Bezdnacine 14 79,994 16 91,421 1,279,904
Abyssal Rakovene 14 79,991 16 91,418 1,279,856
Abyssal Talassonite 14 79,990 16 91,417 1,279,840
Bright Spodumain 6 80,000 16 213,333 1,280,000
Gleaming Spodumain 6 40,000 16 106,666 640,000
Hadal Bezdnacine 14 39,998 16 45,712 639,968
Hadal Rakovene 14 39,989 16 45,701 639,824
Hadal Talassonite 14 39,998 16 45,712 639,968
Mercoxit 9 20,000 40 88,888 800,000
Sum 105 499,960 33.6 90,916 8,479,360

Patch History