Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Abyssal Deadspace: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Sivaira Chen (talk | contribs)
Updated Angel Cartel rat EWAR
Sivaira Chen (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(25 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Triglavian links}}
{{Abyssal Deadspace links}}
'''Abyssal Deadspace''' is a mysterious area of isolated space which players can enter to try to complete time-limited PvE combat challenges in order to obtain lucrative rewards.   
'''Abyssal Deadspace''' is a mysterious area of isolated space which players can enter to try to complete time-limited PvE combat challenges in order to obtain lucrative rewards.   


Line 30: Line 30:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Security !! Tier [No suspect flag] !! Tier [Suspect flag]
! Security !! No suspect flag !! Suspect flag
|-
|-
| {{ColorSecurityRating|1.0}} || - || -  
| {{ColorSecurityRating|1.0}} || - || -  
Line 55: Line 55:
[[File:Triglavian Bioadaptive Cache.jpg|thumb|200px|'''Triglavian Bioadaptive Cache''' contains the loot for each pocket.]]
[[File:Triglavian Bioadaptive Cache.jpg|thumb|200px|'''Triglavian Bioadaptive Cache''' contains the loot for each pocket.]]
[[File:Triglavian extractionNodes.jpg|thumb|200px|'''Triglavian Extraction Nodes''' also contains the loot.]]
[[File:Triglavian extractionNodes.jpg|thumb|200px|'''Triglavian Extraction Nodes''' also contains the loot.]]
Each pocket also contains a structure called the "Triglavian Bioadaptive Cache" which has a scant 300 hit points and which, once destroyed, drops some of the loot for that pocket.
Each pocket also contains a structure called the "Triglavian Bioadaptive Cache" which has a scant 300 hit points and which, once destroyed, drops most of the loot for that pocket.


In all but the easiest (Tier 0) Abyssals, there are also "Triglavian Extraction Nodes" and "Triglavian Extraction Subnodes" which also contain additional loot.  
In all but the easiest (Tier 0) Abyssals, there are also "Triglavian Extraction Nodes" and "Triglavian Extraction SubNodes" which also contain additional loot. These extra cans are often placed far away from the conduit, have a limited loot pool (Survey Databases, Zero-Point Condensate and Crystalline Isogen-10), and sometimes will contain nothing inside of them at a random chance, so going after these should only be done if you have ample time to spare in your run.


Cache wrecks can be salvaged for Triglavian materials, though the time- and ISK-efficiency of doing this is dubious.
Cache wrecks can be salvaged for Triglavian materials, though the time- and ISK-efficiency of doing this is dubious.
Line 63: Line 63:
=== Time and space limits ===
=== Time and space limits ===
'''The deadspace instance is stable for only 20 minutes. If you are still in the pocket after 20 minutes your ship and your pod will be immediately destroyed'''.
'''The deadspace instance is stable for only 20 minutes. If you are still in the pocket after 20 minutes your ship and your pod will be immediately destroyed'''.
Note: 3 May 2024 [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/exploit-notification-extending-abyssal-timers Exploit Notification - Extending Abyssal Timers]


You must clear the three pockets and exit within the allocated time, or you will lose both your ship and your pod. The third pocket gate returns you to the location in space where you activated the filament. To finish the Abyssal run within the 20-minute limit, you must achieve a faster average pocket clear time than 6.66 minutes.
You must clear the three pockets and exit within the allocated time, or you will lose both your ship and your pod. The third pocket gate returns you to the location in space where you activated the filament. To finish the Abyssal run within the 20-minute limit, you must achieve a faster average pocket clear time than 6.66 minutes.
Line 83: Line 85:
[[File:Triglavian_gates.jpg|thumb|750px|center|Three types of gates you will encounter are: Triglavian Origin Conduit, Triglavian Transfer Conduit, and Triglavian Proving Conduit. These gates will be folded closed until all enemies have been destroyed, after which they will (quite spectacularly) open and energize. A gate with a triangle in the center means you still have more pockets to go! (Note that at the time of writing, fall 2021, the Proving Conduit does not appear; its mechanic has been replaced by the Triglavian Proving Grounds.)]]
[[File:Triglavian_gates.jpg|thumb|750px|center|Three types of gates you will encounter are: Triglavian Origin Conduit, Triglavian Transfer Conduit, and Triglavian Proving Conduit. These gates will be folded closed until all enemies have been destroyed, after which they will (quite spectacularly) open and energize. A gate with a triangle in the center means you still have more pockets to go! (Note that at the time of writing, fall 2021, the Proving Conduit does not appear; its mechanic has been replaced by the Triglavian Proving Grounds.)]]


{| style="border: 1px solid #333333; padding: 0; background: #350000;"
{| style="border: 1px solid #333333; padding: 0;"
| style="padding: 0;" | [[image:Icon_warning.png|56px|link=]]
| style="padding: 0;" | [[image:Icon_warning.png|56px|link=]]
| style="padding: 8px;" |'''WARNING:''' Any ship and capsule should be considered potentially lost the moment a player enters Abyssal Deadspace. Abyssals are unforgiving to inexperienced, ill-equipped or foolhardy pilots. If your ship is lost inside the site, you will lose your capsule, clone, and any implants equipped as well. Running Abyssals can be a fun and profitable challenge, but '''do not enter Abyssal Deadspace with a ship or with implants that you [[Golden_Rules#Be_able_to_afford_a_loss|cannot afford to lose]].'''  
| style="padding: 8px;" |'''WARNING:''' Any ship and capsule should be considered potentially lost the moment a player enters Abyssal Deadspace. Abyssals are unforgiving to inexperienced, ill-equipped or foolhardy pilots. If your ship is lost inside the site, you will lose your capsule, clone, and any implants equipped as well. Running Abyssals can be a fun and profitable challenge, but '''do not enter Abyssal Deadspace with a ship or with implants that you [[Golden_Rules#Be_able_to_afford_a_loss|cannot afford to lose]].'''  
Line 100: Line 102:
|-
|-
! Weather !! Penalty !! Bonus
! Weather !! Penalty !! Bonus
|-
| '''Dark''' || [[File:Icon target range.png|32px]] -30/50/70% Turret Optimal and Falloff Range || [[File:Icon velocity.png|32px]] +50% Maximum Velocity
|-
|-
| '''Electrical''' || [[File:Icon resist em.png|32px]] -30/50/70% EM Resist || [[File:Icon capacitor capacity.png|32px]] -50% Capacitor Recharge Time
| '''Electrical''' || [[File:Icon resist em.png|32px]] -30/50/70% EM Resist || [[File:Icon capacitor capacity.png|32px]] -50% Capacitor Recharge Time
Line 108: Line 112:
|-
|-
| '''Gamma''' || [[File:Icon resist exp.png|32px]] -30/50/70% Explosive Resist || [[File:Icon shield.png|32px]] +50% Shield HP
| '''Gamma''' || [[File:Icon resist exp.png|32px]] -30/50/70% Explosive Resist || [[File:Icon shield.png|32px]] +50% Shield HP
|-
| '''Dark''' || [[File:Icon target range.png|32px|32px]] -30/50/70% Turret Optimal and Falloff Range || [[File:Icon velocity.png|32px]] +50% Maximum Velocity
|}
|}


Line 175: Line 177:
** Short-Range Deviant Suppressor will attack all drones, missiles and rogue drone frigates within 15 KM
** Short-Range Deviant Suppressor will attack all drones, missiles and rogue drone frigates within 15 KM
** Medium-Range Deviant Suppressor will attack all drones, missiles, and rogue drone frigates within 40 KM
** Medium-Range Deviant Suppressor will attack all drones, missiles, and rogue drone frigates within 40 KM
* Multibody Tracking Pylon: +60% or +80% [[tracking]] to all ships in its area of effect. This can be helpful for fighting small, fast enemies. It helps your drones as well as your ship.
* Multibody Tracking Pylon: +60% or +80% [[tracking]] to all ships (including NPCs) in its area of effect. This can be helpful for fighting small, fast enemies. It helps your drones as well as your ship.
** Do note that this will also allow large NPCs (such as the Drifter battleship) to track and hit you much more easily than usual - beware if you rely on speed-tanking!


== Enemies ==
== Enemies ==
Line 221: Line 224:
| Blast || [[File:Icon damage exp.png]]Explosive Damage
| Blast || [[File:Icon damage exp.png]]Explosive Damage
|-
|-
| (name) needle || [[File:Icon target frigate.png|16px]]Low damage
| (name) needle Tessella || [[File:Icon target frigate.png|16px]]Low damage
|-
|-
| (name) lance || [[File:Icon target frigate.png|16px]]Higher damage
| (name) lance Tessella || [[File:Icon target frigate.png|16px]]Higher damage
|-
|-
| (name) grip || [[File:Icon red battlecruiser.png]]Battlecruiser, short range but extreme damage
| (name) grip Tessera || [[File:Icon red battlecruiser.png]]Battlecruiser, short range but extreme damage
|-
|-
| Snarecaster || [[File:Icon stasis webifier i.png|32px]] Webbing
| Snarecaster || [[File:Icon stasis webifier i.png|32px]] Webbing
Line 249: Line 252:
The same gimmick that applies to Rogue Drone Battleships also applies to Drifter battleships, albeit even easier to exploit, which can greatly benefit afterburner-focused cruisers; if the pocket happens to spawn an '''Ephialtes Lancer''', the battleship will follow it in orbit and as a result move closer to you, making it significantly easier to get under its guns and save a lot of stress.  This does not work with any other Sleeper/Drifter cruiser types.
The same gimmick that applies to Rogue Drone Battleships also applies to Drifter battleships, albeit even easier to exploit, which can greatly benefit afterburner-focused cruisers; if the pocket happens to spawn an '''Ephialtes Lancer''', the battleship will follow it in orbit and as a result move closer to you, making it significantly easier to get under its guns and save a lot of stress.  This does not work with any other Sleeper/Drifter cruiser types.


Drifter ships start the fight with heavily-damaged shields, armor, and hull. Drifter cruisers all use some form of EWAR in addition to dealing damage, but they also have large signature radii and are thus easy to finish off.
Drifter ships start the fight with pre-existing damage; cruisers have 24% shields, 14% armor (~50% in Firestorm) and 30% hull, while the battleship's damage varies according to the filament tier. Drifter cruisers all use some form of EWAR in addition to dealing damage, but they also have large signature radii and are thus easy to finish off.


Seeker ships are far more generic than Drifter ships, and while they feature many forms of EWAR, they also have only thin armor.
Seeker ships are far more generic than Drifter ships, and while they feature many forms of EWAR, they also have only thin armor. They all have the '''Ephialtes''' prefix.


'''Drifter Cruisers will all be named '''Scylla Tyrannos''', and so their ''type'' must be checked to see their abilities.'''
'''Drifter Cruisers will all be named '''Scylla Tyrannos''', and so their ''type'' must be checked to see their abilities.'''
Line 288: Line 291:


=== Sleeper Drones ===
=== Sleeper Drones ===
Every [[Sleepers|Sleeper drone]] is equipped with remote repairers, so it is best to kill smaller ships first, as they die before repairs land. In addition to damage, they will also use webs and energy neutralizers. The Sleeper drone battleship (Lucid Deepwatcher) always spawns in pairs or trios, and deals rather high damage, but has very poor tracking. Its fire can easily be evaded with a sub-10km orbit.
Every [[Sleepers|Sleeper drone]] is equipped with remote repairers, so it is best to kill smaller ships first, as they die before repairs land. In addition to damage, they will also use webs and energy neutralizers. The Sleeper drone battleship (Lucid Deepwatcher) spawns alone in T1 and 2, in pairs in T3 and 4, and in trios in T5 and 6. It deals rather high damage, but has very poor tracking (worse than the Drifter battleship). Its fire can easily be evaded with a sub-10km orbit, though it has some of the strongest tank of any Abyssal enemy and usually kills via stalling the timer out for a long time.


Sleeper drones fire EM/Thermal turrets (and the cruisers have irritatingly high tracking and range), and Kinetic/explosive missiles (with poor flight speed and application).
Sleeper drones fire EM/Thermal turrets (and the cruisers have irritatingly high tracking and range), and Kinetic/explosive missiles (with poor flight speed and application).
Line 334: Line 337:


=== Triglavian Collective ===
=== Triglavian Collective ===
[[Triglavian Collective|Triglavian ships]] can appear in any pocket. They use Entropic Disintegrators to deal high Thermal and Explosive damage. As each ship's damage will slowly increase the longer it stays focused on one target, Triglavian rooms can quickly become DPS or range-control races, to either kill their high-damage ships before they can kill you or to kill their tackle ships and fly beyond their damage range.
[[Triglavian Collective|Triglavian ships]] can often appear alongside Rogue Drone spawns (though never with the drone battleship). They use Entropic Disintegrators to deal high Thermal and Explosive damage. As each ship's damage will slowly increase the longer it stays focused on one target, Triglavian rooms can quickly become DPS or range-control races, to either kill their high-damage ships before they can kill you or to kill their tackle ships and fly beyond their damage range.


Triglavian ships almost all feature Remote Armor Repair abilities, and mount the widest range of EWAR of any Abyssal faction.
Triglavian ships almost all feature Remote Armor Repair abilities, and mount the widest range of EWAR of any Abyssal faction.
Line 352: Line 355:
| Rodiva || [[File:Icon target cruiser.png|16px]] Low-damage remote-repair cruiser
| Rodiva || [[File:Icon target cruiser.png|16px]] Low-damage remote-repair cruiser
|-
|-
| Drekavac || [[File:Icon red battlecruiser.png]] Hard''er''-hitting battlecruiser. <br/>Spawns with 28% shield, 68% armor and 11% hull.
| Drekavac || [[File:Icon red battlecruiser.png]] Hard''er''-hitting battlecruiser. <br/>Spawns with 37% shield, 69% armor and 11% hull.
|-
|-
| Leshak || [[File:Icon red battleship.png]] Long-range, slow, high-damage battleship. <br/>Spawns with low hull and no shields or armor.
| Leshak || [[File:Icon red battleship.png]] Long-range, slow, high-damage battleship. <br/>Spawns with 46% hull (less for Tangling variants) and no shields or armor (though they gain ~40% armor in Firestorm).  
|-
|-
! colspan="2" | Prefixes
! colspan="2" | Prefixes
Line 362: Line 365:
| Starving || [[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|32px]]Energy Neutralizers. No Remote Repairs.
| Starving || [[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|32px]]Energy Neutralizers. No Remote Repairs.
|-
|-
| Harrowing / Shining || [[File:Icon_target_painter_i.png‎|32px]]  Target Painting
| Harrowing / Shining <ref group=Note> Harrowing variant exists only for Vedmaks, and is functionally the same as a Generic Damage Dealer.</ref> || [[File:Icon_target_painter_i.png‎|32px]]  Target Painting
|-
|-
| Anchoring || [[File:Icon_warp_scrambler_i.png|32px]] Warp Scramblers
| Anchoring || [[File:Icon_warp_scrambler_i.png|32px]] Warp Scramblers
Line 374: Line 377:
| Ghosting || [[File:Icon_track_disruptor_64.png‎|32px]] Turret and Missile Disruption
| Ghosting || [[File:Icon_track_disruptor_64.png‎|32px]] Turret and Missile Disruption
|-
|-
| Vila Swarmer || [[File:Icon target drone.png|32px]] 3 or 4 Vila Swarmers will be spawned by NPCs that have "Vila" as the middle name (example: Striking Vila Damavik). <br/> [[File:Icon damage therm.png]][[File:Icon damage kin.png]][[File:Icon damage em.png]][[File:Icon damage exp.png]] Deals very low omni DPS. (10-20 DMG per shot) <br/>Destroy the controlling ship first as the drones will deactivate once it gets destroyed, and destroying the drones will take a lot of time.
| Vila Swarmer || [[File:Icon target drone.png|32px]] 3 or 4 Vila Swarmers will be spawned by NPCs that have "Vila" as the middle name (example: Striking Vila Damavik). <br/> [[File:Icon damage therm.png]][[File:Icon damage kin.png]][[File:Icon damage em.png]][[File:Icon damage exp.png]] Deals very low omni DPS. (10-20 DMG per shot) <br/>Focus on destroying the controlling ships since the Swarmers will deactivate when they are destroyed, and the gate will still unlock regardless of if they are alive or not.
|}
|}
<references group=Note />


=== Sansha's Nation ===
=== Sansha's Nation ===
[[Sansha's Nation]] ships use very long-ranged lasers and thus must be fought up close. However, fighting them up close is a challenge in itself, as they also bring a wide range of EWAR abilities, including significant energy neutralizers.
[[Sansha's Nation]] ships have slow speed, deal large amounts of EM/Thermal damage and are most safely fought at long range. Fighting them up close is a challenge, as they bring a wide range of EWAR abilities, including significant energy neutralizers.


All Sansha's Nation ships have the '''Devoted''' prefix.
All Sansha's Nation ships have the '''Devoted''' prefix.
Line 416: Line 420:


=== CONCORD ===
=== CONCORD ===
[[CONCORD]] rooms contain a mix of CONCORD and EDENCOM ship hulls.  CONCORD hulls use Thermal or Explosive missiles, while EDENCOM ships use EM-Kinetic Vorton Projectors.  Marshals also start off with no shields and heavily damaged in armor, while EDENCOM Thunderchilds start off with about 10% shield, 5% armor and 40% structure.
[[CONCORD]] rooms contain a mix of CONCORD and EDENCOM ship hulls.  CONCORD hulls use Thermal or Explosive missiles, while EDENCOM ships use EM-Kinetic Vorton Projectors.  Marshals start off with no shields and 28% armor, while EDENCOM Thunderchilds start off with about 8% shield, no armor and 40% structure.


CONCORD rooms are generally feared by many Abyssal runners due to their high damage and heavy damage-application support.  The sheer incoming DPS, combined with the multiple Webs and Target Painters, makes passive or active tanking in these rooms extremely difficult.  Because of this, Marshal rats (especially Drainers) are often targeted first to reduce incoming DPS.   
CONCORD rooms are generally feared by many Abyssal runners due to their high damage and heavy damage-application support.  The sheer incoming DPS, combined with the multiple Webs and Target Painters, makes passive or active tanking in these rooms extremely difficult.  Because of this, Marshal rats (especially Drainers) are often targeted first to reduce incoming DPS.   
Line 423: Line 427:


The three saving graces when fighting CONCORD/EDENCOM ships are:
The three saving graces when fighting CONCORD/EDENCOM ships are:
# they cannot land Wrecking Shots
# they always deal a constant amount of damage relative to signature radius and velocity, meaning they cannot land critical hits ("Wrecking Shots").
# Vorton Projectors will chain their damage to ''any'' objects within 10km of your ship, and can thus be exploited into dealing friendly fire damage to other enemy CONCORD/EDENCOM ships
# Vorton Projectors will chain their damage to ''any'' objects within 10km of your ship, and can thus be exploited into dealing friendly fire damage to other enemy CONCORD/EDENCOM ships
# CONCORD ships are not especially durable, which turns the CONCORD room into a pure DPS race to determine whether you die first or the Marshals die first.  
# CONCORD ships have poor tank relative to their damage, which turns the room into a pure DPS race to determine whether you die first or the Marshals die first.  


All CONCORD and EDENCOM ships have the '''Disparu Troop''' suffix.
All CONCORD and EDENCOM ships have the '''Disparu Troop''' suffix.
Line 460: Line 464:
|-
|-
|}
|}
{{expansion past|
When the Depths of the Abyss expansion released and first introduced CONCORD spawns, Marshals used to spawn with full HP, resulting in said spawns being unfairly difficult to many players.  In a later unknown update the Marshal NPCs were nerfed to provide slightly more balanced gameplay of CONCORD spawns in particular.
}}


=== Angel Cartel ===
=== Angel Cartel ===
[[Angel Cartel]] rooms are the bane of fast and evasive ships. Angel Cartel ships have extremely high flight speeds, rather small signature radii, good range, varied damage types, and varied EWAR. The Cynabal is especially problematic, as it features all of these abilities combined in one ship.
[[Angel Cartel]] rooms are the bane of fast and evasive ships. Angel Cartel ships have extremely high flight speeds, rather small signature radii, good range, varied damage types, and varied EWAR. The Cynabal is especially problematic, as it features all of these abilities combined in one ship.


All Angel Cartel rats have the '''Lucifer''' prefix. Certain ships can also have the '''Elite''' prefix, and have even higher stats than their normal forms.
All Angel Cartel rats have the '''Lucifer''' prefix. The Cynabal and Dramiel can additionally spawn with an '''Elite''' prefix, with slightly increased damage, better tracking speed and a significantly stronger resist profile. The Elite Lucifer Dramiel also gains stasis web.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 476: Line 484:
| (Elite) Cynabal ||  Heavy damage dealer; high range & tracking  ||  [[File:Icon stasis webifier i.png|32px]][[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|32px]] || [[File:Icon damage em.png|24px]][[File:Icon damage exp.png|24px]]<br>
| (Elite) Cynabal ||  Heavy damage dealer; high range & tracking  ||  [[File:Icon stasis webifier i.png|32px]][[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|32px]] || [[File:Icon damage em.png|24px]][[File:Icon damage exp.png|24px]]<br>
|-
|-
| Ixion || Target Painting, Turret and Missile Disruption || [[File:Icon_target_painter_i.png‎|32px]][[File:Icon_track_disruptor_64.png‎|32px]] || [[File:Icon damage kin.png|24px]][[File:Icon damage therm.png|24px]]
| Ixion || Target Painting, Missile Disruption || [[File:Icon_target_painter_i.png‎|32px]][[File:Icon_missile_guidance_computer_i.png‎|32px]] || [[File:Icon damage kin.png|24px]][[File:Icon damage therm.png|24px]][[File:Icon damage exp.png|24px]]
|-
|-
| (Elite) Dramiel <ref group=Note> Elite Lucifer Dramiel has stasis webifiers.</ref> || Generic damage dealer || None || [[File:Icon damage exp.png|24px]][[File:Icon damage kin.png|24px]]
| (Elite) Dramiel <ref group=Note> The elite variant of this ship uses stasis web.</ref> || Generic damage dealer || style="text-align: center;" | None || [[File:Icon damage exp.png|24px]][[File:Icon damage kin.png|24px]]
|-
|-
| Fury || Energy Neutralizers || [[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|32px]] || [[File:Icon damage exp.png|24px]][[File:Icon damage kin.png|24px]]
| Fury || Energy Neutralizers || [[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|32px]] || [[File:Icon damage exp.png|24px]][[File:Icon damage kin.png|24px]]
Line 486: Line 494:
| Medusa || Sensor Dampening || [[File:Icon_remote_sensor_dampening.png‎‎|32px]] || [[File:Icon damage kin.png|24px]][[File:Icon damage therm.png|24px]]
| Medusa || Sensor Dampening || [[File:Icon_remote_sensor_dampening.png‎‎|32px]] || [[File:Icon damage kin.png|24px]][[File:Icon damage therm.png|24px]]
|-
|-
| Burst || Remote repairs || [[File:Icon shield transporter i.png|32px]] || None
| Burst || Remote repairs || [[File:Icon shield transporter i.png|32px]] || style="text-align: center;" | None
|-
|-
| Swordspine || Target Painting || [[File:Icon_target_painter_i.png‎|32px]] || [[File:Icon damage kin.png|24px]][[File:Icon damage therm.png|24px]]
| Swordspine || Target Painting || [[File:Icon_target_painter_i.png‎|32px]] || [[File:Icon damage kin.png|24px]][[File:Icon damage therm.png|24px]]
Line 557: Line 565:
Abyssal Deadspace is dangerous, but the rewards can be worthwhile. Abyssal Deadspace is the only source for many valuable items found in the Caches and Extraction Nodes/Subnodes. No wrecks are left behind by any NPCs, and all drops come from these two listed cans.
Abyssal Deadspace is dangerous, but the rewards can be worthwhile. Abyssal Deadspace is the only source for many valuable items found in the Caches and Extraction Nodes/Subnodes. No wrecks are left behind by any NPCs, and all drops come from these two listed cans.


Rewards are as follows:
The (mostly) Abyssal-exclusive rewards are as follows:


* [[Mutaplasmids]] that can be used to change the stats of certain modules. Which mutaplasmids are able to drop depends on the weather selected:
* [[Mutaplasmids]] that can be used to change the stats of certain modules. Which mutaplasmids are able to drop depends on the weather selected:
Line 565: Line 573:
** '''Electrical''' sites can drop '''capacitor''' related mutaplasmids - S/M/L Cap Battery, S/M/L Energy Neutralizer, S/M/L Energy Nosferatu
** '''Electrical''' sites can drop '''capacitor''' related mutaplasmids - S/M/L Cap Battery, S/M/L Energy Neutralizer, S/M/L Energy Nosferatu
** '''Exotic''' sites can drop '''tackle''' related mutaplasmids - Stasis Webifier, Warp Disruptor, Warp Scrambler
** '''Exotic''' sites can drop '''tackle''' related mutaplasmids - Stasis Webifier, Warp Disruptor, Warp Scrambler
** '''All weathers''' can drop '''damage module''' mutaplasmids - Heat Sink, Gyrostabilizer, Magnetic Field Stabilizer, Ballistic Control System, Entropic Radiation Sink
** '''All weathers''' can drop '''damage module''' mutaplasmids - Heat Sink, Gyrostabilizer, Magnetic Field Stabilizer, Ballistic Control System, Entropic Radiation Sink  
*** Additionally can drop '''harvesting''' mutaplasmids - Gas Cloud Harvester, Gas Cloud Scoop, Ice Harvester, Ice Mining Laser, Mining Laser, Deep Core Mining Laser, Modulated Deep Core (Strip) Miner, all other Strip Miner types
** '''T6 filaments''' can drop '''capital module''' mutaplasmids - All capital-sized versions of the modules above, plus Ancillary Shield Booster/Armor Repairer, Heavy Warp Disruptor/Scrambler, and Siege Module
** '''T6 filaments''' can drop '''capital module''' mutaplasmids - All capital-sized versions of the modules above, plus Ancillary Shield Booster/Armor Repairer, Heavy Warp Disruptor/Scrambler, and Siege Module
* Precursor ship and weapon skill books, disintegrator specialization skill books
* Precursor ship and weapon skill books, disintegrator specialization skill books
Line 581: Line 590:
* Triglavian Survey Database: often referred to as "red loot", this item is an ISK token item similar to Sleeper "blue loot" and Overseer's Personal Effects in that it can be sold to unlimited NPC buy orders for a fixed price, in this case, 100,000 ISK/ea
* Triglavian Survey Database: often referred to as "red loot", this item is an ISK token item similar to Sleeper "blue loot" and Overseer's Personal Effects in that it can be sold to unlimited NPC buy orders for a fixed price, in this case, 100,000 ISK/ea
* Abyssal Filaments:
* Abyssal Filaments:
** [[Exploration#Relic_and_Data_sites|data hacking sites]] are the only source for Abyssal filaments outside of Abyssal Deadspace, and they only provide Calm (Tier 1) filaments
** [[Exploration#Relic_and_Data_sites|data hacking sites]] are the only source for Abyssal filaments outside of Abyssal Deadspace, and they only provide Tranquil (Tier 0) and Calm (Tier 1) filaments
** the Bioadaptive/Biocombinative Caches in Abyssal Deadspace can drop filaments of all tiers
** the Bioadaptive/Biocombinative Caches in Abyssal Deadspace can drop filaments of all tiers
** it is therefore only by running Abyssals that the filaments for higher-tier Abyssal runs can be found, and there is a busy market in retrieved filaments
** it is therefore only by running Abyssals that the filaments for higher-tier Abyssal runs can be found, and there is a busy market in retrieved filaments
* Abyssal Deadspace is also one source from which players can acquire crates for [[Ship SKINR|SKINR]] sequencers and design elements.


== Gallery ==
== Gallery ==