Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

User:Ray ronson: Difference between revisions

32 editsJoined 20 June 2018
m Fix broken link
 
(7 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
! Date !! Event name
! Date !! Event name
|-
|-
| June 24th 2018 || [Event] Uni Tour
| June 24th 2018 || [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=104&t=110116 [Event<nowiki>]</nowiki> Uni Tour]
|-
|-
| June 25th 2018 || [Fleet] Frigate Kitchen Sink
| June 25th 2018 || [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=186&t=110207 [Fleet<nowiki>]</nowiki> Frigate Kitchen Sink]
|-
| June 30th 2018 || [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=218&t=110237 [Fleet<nowiki>]</nowiki> Solitude Mission Fleet]
|}
|}


Line 72: Line 74:
** Learned to use https://eve-survival.org/ to inform myself upfront about the mission I intend to run
** Learned to use https://eve-survival.org/ to inform myself upfront about the mission I intend to run
** Learned about skills like Social or Connections that help me grinding standings
** Learned about skills like Social or Connections that help me grinding standings
=== June 27th, 2018 ===
* Learned about salvaging
** Bought and fitted a Catalyst and a Mobile Tractor Unit
** Ran a combat site and salvaged afterwards
** Forgot MTU in space
** Learned to scan it down with combat probes and retrieved it
* Tried a [[Resource Wars]] mission, but failed it due to not mining enough ore before the time ran out
** Either I need to increase my mining yield or team up with other miners next time
=== June 28th, 2018 ===
* Tried some more mining in an asteroid belt but got killed by rats (https://zkillboard.com/kill/70949854/)
** I probably underestimated their strength
** Learned that they were FOB rats who are very strong
** Need to be more careful
=== June 29th, 2018 ===
* Finished training the [[Exploration_skills|Starter Exploration Plan]]
=== June 30th, 2018 ===
* Finished training the [[Magic 14]] to level III
* Participated in my first [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=218&t=110237 missioning fleet]
** Learned about fleet coordination for mission running
** Gained quite a bit of standing and security status
=== July 2nd, 2018 ===
* Had my first chat with my mentor [[User:Yrael Oramara|Yrael Oramara]]
** Encouraged me to participate in events across all campuses to figure out which part of space I enjoy most
** Also should give me inspiration about what kind of events I'd like to organise myself
** Recommended me to use [https://github.com/pyfa-org/Pyfa Pyfa]