Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Abyssal filaments: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Add category
Fonsui (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Calm Electrical Filament.png|thumb|'''Tier 1 filament''': The info of the filament shows what the properties of the site it opens are. That it is a tier 1 filament can be seen by the 1 glowing stripe on the icon.]]
[[File:Calm Electrical Filament.png|thumb|'''Tier 1 filament''': The info of the filament shows what the properties of the site it opens are. That it is a tier 1 filament can be seen by the one glowing stripe on the icon.]]
A filament is a kind of "key" that unlocks entry into [[Abyssal Deadspace]]. Filaments can be found in some Data Sites and also inside of some abyssal deadspace pockets.  Within an abyssal deadspace pocket, there are five possible weather effects that affect '''both the player and NPCs'''. There are also five possible difficulty levels, with increasing penalties applied in each tier. The type of weather effect is identified on the info of the filament, as is the tier/difficulty level of the filament. The level of the filament can also be identified by the number of glowing stripes on the icon. '''The bonus modifier of the weather is always 50% but the strength of the penalty varies by the level of the instance.'''
A filament is a kind of "key" that unlocks entry into [[Abyssal Deadspace]]. Filaments can be found in some Data Sites and also inside of some abyssal deadspace pockets.  Within an abyssal deadspace pocket, there are five possible weather effects that affect '''both the player and NPCs'''. There are also seven possible difficulty levels, with increasing penalties applied in each tier. The type of weather effect is identified on the info of the filament, as is the tier/difficulty level of the filament. The level of the filament can also be identified by the number of glowing stripes on the icon. '''The bonus modifier of the weather is always 50% but the strength of the penalty varies by the level of the instance.'''


'''The five levels of the abyss which dictate the strength of the penalty are outlined in this table below:'''
'''The seven levels of the abyss which dictate the strength of the penalty are outlined in this table below:'''
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
|-
|-
! Level !! Filament Name !! Filament Appearance !! Penalty Amount
! Level !! Name !! Appearance !! Penalty Strength
|-
|-
| 1 || Calm || [[File:abyssalFilamentL1.png]] || -30%
| 0 || Tranquil || [[File:abyssalFilamentL0.png]] || rowspan=4 | -30% or -50%, random per site
|-
|-
| 2 || Agitated || [[File:abyssalFilamentL2.png]] || -30%
| 1 || Calm || [[File:abyssalFilamentL1.png]]
|-
|-
| 3 || Fierce || [[File:abyssalFilamentL3.png]] || -30%
| 2 || Agitated || [[File:abyssalFilamentL2.png]]
|-
|-
| 4 || Raging || [[File:abyssalFilamentL4.png]] || -50%
| 3 || Fierce || [[File:abyssalFilamentL3.png]]
|-
|-
| 5 || Chaotic || [[File:abyssalFilamentL5.png]] || -70%
| 4 || Raging || [[File:abyssalFilamentL4.png]] || rowspan=3 |-50% or -70%, random per site
|-
| 5 || Chaotic || [[File:abyssalFilamentL5.png]]
|-
| 6 || Cataclysmic || [[File:abyssalFilamentL6.png]]
|}
|}




'''The five Abyss-wide environmental effects are outlined in this table below:'''
'''The bonus and penalty effects found in each of the five weathers are as follows:'''
{| class="wikitable"  
{| class="wikitable"  
|-
|-
! Weather Type !! Penalty Type (strength defined by level above) !! Bonus Provided
! Weather !! Penalty !! Bonus
|-
|-
| '''Electrical storm''' || [[File:Icon resist em.png]] Penalty to EM Resist || [[File:Icon capacitor capacity.png|32px]] Bonus to Capacitor Recharge Time
| '''Electrical''' || [[File:Icon resist em.png]] -30/50/70% EM Resist || [[File:Icon capacitor capacity.png|32px]] -50% Capacitor Recharge Time
|-
|-
| '''Dark matter field''' || [[File:Icon target range.png|32px]] Penalty to Turret Optimal and Falloff Range || [[File:Icon velocity.png]] Bonus to maximum velocity (+50%)
| '''Dark''' || [[File:Icon target range.png|32px]] -30/50/70% Turret Optimal and Falloff Range || [[File:Icon velocity.png]] +50% Maximum Velocity
|-
|-
| '''Exotic particle storm''' || [[File:Icon resist kin.png]] Penalty to Kinetic Resist || [[File:Icon sensor resolution.png|32px]] Bonus to Scan Resolution (+50%)
| '''Exotic''' || [[File:Icon resist kin.png]] -30/50/70% Kinetic Resist || [[File:Icon sensor resolution.png|32px]] +50% Scan Resolution
|-
|-
| '''Plasma firestorm''' || [[File:Icon resist therm.png]] Penalty to Thermal Resist || [[File:Icon armor.png]] Bonus to Armor HP (+50%)
| '''Firestorm''' || [[File:Icon resist therm.png]] -30/50/70% Thermal Resist || [[File:Icon armor.png]] +50% Armor HP
|-
|-
| '''Gamma-ray afterglow''' || [[File:Icon resist exp.png]] Penalty to Explosive Resist || [[File:Icon shield.png]] Bonus to Shield HP (+50%)
| '''Gamma''' || [[File:Icon resist exp.png]] -30/50/70% Explosive Resist || [[File:Icon shield.png]] +50% Shield HP
|}
|}
For example, a Raging Exotic Filament means that it is a Class 4 site with Exotic Particle Storm effect that provides the 50% bonus to scan resolution and -50% penalty to kinetic resists. A Fierce Dark Filament is a Class 3 site with Dark Matter Field effect that provides 50% bonus to maximum velocity and -30% penalty to turret optimal and falloff range.


For further information on the details of the site, see the [[Abyssal Deadspace]] entry.
For further information on the details of the site, see the [[Abyssal Deadspace]] entry.


[[Category:PvE]]
[[Category:PvE]]

Latest revision as of 18:05, 30 January 2022

Tier 1 filament: The info of the filament shows what the properties of the site it opens are. That it is a tier 1 filament can be seen by the one glowing stripe on the icon.

A filament is a kind of "key" that unlocks entry into Abyssal Deadspace. Filaments can be found in some Data Sites and also inside of some abyssal deadspace pockets. Within an abyssal deadspace pocket, there are five possible weather effects that affect both the player and NPCs. There are also seven possible difficulty levels, with increasing penalties applied in each tier. The type of weather effect is identified on the info of the filament, as is the tier/difficulty level of the filament. The level of the filament can also be identified by the number of glowing stripes on the icon. The bonus modifier of the weather is always 50% but the strength of the penalty varies by the level of the instance.

The seven levels of the abyss which dictate the strength of the penalty are outlined in this table below:

Level Name Appearance Penalty Strength
0 Tranquil -30% or -50%, random per site
1 Calm
2 Agitated
3 Fierce
4 Raging -50% or -70%, random per site
5 Chaotic
6 Cataclysmic


The bonus and penalty effects found in each of the five weathers are as follows:

Weather Penalty Bonus
Electrical -30/50/70% EM Resist -50% Capacitor Recharge Time
Dark -30/50/70% Turret Optimal and Falloff Range +50% Maximum Velocity
Exotic -30/50/70% Kinetic Resist +50% Scan Resolution
Firestorm -30/50/70% Thermal Resist +50% Armor HP
Gamma -30/50/70% Explosive Resist +50% Shield HP

For further information on the details of the site, see the Abyssal Deadspace entry.