Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Archive:Titles Department: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Esca Sinak (talk | contribs)
m Change background color to design-token. Replace deprecated html with CSS.
 
(39 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{historical}}
{{eunispecific}}
{{eunispecific}}
The '''Titles Department''' is responsible for reviewing and applying [[titles within EVE University]]. They are part of the [[Human Resources Directorate]].
The '''Titles Department''' is responsible for reviewing and applying [[titles within EVE University]]. They are part of the [[Student Experience Directorate]].


If you are an EVE University member who would like to apply for the next progression title, see [[Titles_within_EVE_University#Requesting_a_Title|Requesting a Title]].
If you are an EVE University member who would like to apply for the next progression title, see [[Titles_within_EVE_University#Requesting_a_Title|Requesting a Title]].
Line 9: Line 10:
{|
{|
|-
|-
| valign="top" style="padding-right:10px;" | [[Image:Dallidiem igraine.jpg|96px|link=]]  
| style="vertical-align: top;" | [[Image:Danielle_en_Divalone.jpg|96px|link=]]  
| valign="top" | <big>'''[[User:Dallidiem_Igraine|Dallidiem Igraine]]'''</big> <small>[https://forum.eveuniversity.org/ucp.php?i=pm&mode=compose&u=52792 Send a forum PM]</small>
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 10px;" | <big>'''[[User:Danielle en Divalone|Danielle en Divalone]]'''</big> <small>[https://forum.eveuniversity.org/ucp.php?i=pm&mode=compose&u=52792 Send a forum PM]</small>
The {{co|slateblue|Director of Student Experience}} oversees the recruitment, orientation and progression of EVE University students. His job is to enable a smooth transition for new members joining EVE University, and as they progress through the corporation.  
The {{co|slateblue|Director of Student Experience}} oversees the recruitment, orientation and progression of EVE University students. His job is to enable a smooth transition for new members joining EVE University, and as they progress through the corporation.  
{{main|Student Experience Directorate}}
{{main|Student Experience Directorate}}
Line 16: Line 17:


=== Titles Manager ===
=== Titles Manager ===
{|
{| style="margin-left: 4em;"
|-
|-
! width="50" |
| style="vertical-align: top;" |  [[Image:Vorkan_Dosja.jpg|96px|link=]]   
| valign="top" style="padding-right:10px;" |  [[Image:Esca_Sinak.jpg|96px|link=]]   
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 10px;" | <big>'''Vorkan Dosja'''</big> - <small>[https://forum.eveuniversity.org/ucp.php?i=pm&mode=compose&u=46677 Send a forum PM]</small>
| valign="top" | <big>'''Esca Sinak'''</big> - <small>[https://forum.eveuniversity.org/ucp.php?i=pm&mode=compose&u=78483 Send a forum PM]</small>
The {{co|green|Titles Manager}} manages the Titles Officers, who review applications from members for progression titles, and sets policies affecting titles.
The {{co|green|Titles Manager}} manages the Titles Officers, who review applications from members for progression titles, and sets policies affecting titles.
|}
|}
Line 28: Line 28:


Our current Titles Officers and the title applications they can process are as follows:
Our current Titles Officers and the title applications they can process are as follows:
 
{|
{| class="wikitable" align="center"  
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Titles Officers
! Freshman?
! Sophomore?
! Graduate?
|-
|-
! width="150px" | Titles Officers
| Vorkan Dosja
! width="75px" | Freshman?
! width="75px" | Sophomore?
! width="75px" | Graduate?
|-
| Esca Sinak
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
|-
|-
| Shauny Tsero
| Xanne Ashlander
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
|-
|-
| Vorkan Dosja
| Karakuri Prime
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
|-
|-
| Cariq
| Klaxis Archimedes
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
|-
|-
| Edhin Delphiki
| Aed Akiga
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
|-
|-
| Glenrowan
| Glenrowan
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
|-
| John Echeriedes
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
|-
|-
| Karakuri Prime
| Assier Annages
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
|-
|-
| Klaxis Archimedes
| Jordareen Cyla Athonille
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
|-
|-
| Larkvi
| Kimeemaru
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
|-
|-
| Sketchy McGillis
| Diathen Eridani
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
|-
|-
| Tyera Azrael
| Bogleto Burtolini
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
|-
| Xanne Ashlander
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
Line 103: Line 93:


== Joining the titles department ==
== Joining the titles department ==
Applications for new titles officers are handled by the assistant titles manager. The department frequently hires new staff, and we would be happy to hear from you if you're interested.
Applications for new titles officers are handled by the titles manager, with input from the SE director. The department frequently hires new staff, and we would be happy to hear from you if you're interested.
=== What are we looking for? ===
=== What are we looking for? ===
The titles department might be a good fit for you if:
The titles department might be a good fit for you if:
* You have been an active member of the uni for at least 2 to 3 months.
* You have been an active member of the uni for at least 2 to 3 months.
* You hold the sophomore title or higher (though freshman are welcome to apply).
* You hold the sophomore title or higher (though those with freshman are welcome to apply).
* You have demonstrated sufficient experience that shows you understand the principles of things like ship fitting and basic fleet tactics, as well as a working knowledge of one or more PvE related activities whether that be missions, incursions, mining, exploration, etc. so you are capable of judging whether the applicant meets the requirements for a title.
* You have demonstrated sufficient experience that shows you understand the principles of things like ship fitting and basic fleet tactics, as well as a working knowledge of one or more PvE related activities whether that be missions, incursions, mining, exploration, etc. so you are capable of judging whether the applicant meets the requirements for a title.
* You can spend around 1 to 2 hours a week on processing applications.
* You can spend around 1 to 2 hours a week on processing applications.
Line 114: Line 104:
If the above criteria agree with you and you would like put in an application, fill out [https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSe8CFa2DZ0b9llgdeMlx4wlX6oMmCP2L4aES26jfAaNSaW_LA/viewform this form]. Please make sure you spend more than a couple of minutes on your application. Getting to know you helps us make better decisions!
If the above criteria agree with you and you would like put in an application, fill out [https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSe8CFa2DZ0b9llgdeMlx4wlX6oMmCP2L4aES26jfAaNSaW_LA/viewform this form]. Please make sure you spend more than a couple of minutes on your application. Getting to know you helps us make better decisions!


Submitted applications are regularly reviewed and acknowledged individually through forum PMs. If you have not received an acknowledgement within a week of submitting your application, please contact the assistant titles manager by forum PM or Evemail.
Submitted applications are regularly reviewed and acknowledged individually through Discord PMs. If you have not received an acknowledgement within a week of submitting your application, please contact the titles manager by Discord.


We will send you a PM to arrange an interview if your application has been shortlisted.
If your application has been shortlisted, we will send you another PM on Discord to arrange an interview.


If you are unsuccessful in your application, please feel free to apply again 60 days after the assistant titles manager has PMed you.
If you are unsuccessful in your application, please feel free to apply again 60 days after the titles manager has PMed you.


Updates are posted to the [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=109016#p886418 staff recruitment thread].
Updates are posted to the [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=109016#p886418 staff recruitment thread].
[[Category:EVE University Departments]]