Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Abyssal filaments: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
No edit summary
Fonsui (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
Line 3: Line 3:


'''The seven levels of the abyss which dictate the strength of the penalty are outlined in this table below:'''
'''The seven levels of the abyss which dictate the strength of the penalty are outlined in this table below:'''
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
|-
|-
! Level !! Filament Name !! Filament Appearance !! Penalty Amount
! Level !! Name !! Appearance !! Penalty Strength
|-
|-
| 0 || Tranquil || ? || ?
| 0 || Tranquil || [[File:abyssalFilamentL0.png]] || rowspan=4 | -30% or -50%, random per site
|-
|-
| 1 || Calm || [[File:abyssalFilamentL1.png]] || -30%
| 1 || Calm || [[File:abyssalFilamentL1.png]]
|-
|-
| 2 || Agitated || [[File:abyssalFilamentL2.png]] || -30%
| 2 || Agitated || [[File:abyssalFilamentL2.png]]
|-
|-
| 3 || Fierce || [[File:abyssalFilamentL3.png]] || -30%
| 3 || Fierce || [[File:abyssalFilamentL3.png]]
|-
|-
| 4 || Raging || [[File:abyssalFilamentL4.png]] || -50%
| 4 || Raging || [[File:abyssalFilamentL4.png]] || rowspan=3 |-50% or -70%, random per site
|-
|-
| 5 || Chaotic || [[File:abyssalFilamentL5.png]] || -70%
| 5 || Chaotic || [[File:abyssalFilamentL5.png]]
|-
| 6 || Cataclysmic || [[File:abyssalFilamentL6.png]]
|}
|}




'''The five Abyss-wide environmental effects are outlined in this table below:'''
'''The bonus and penalty effects found in each of the five weathers are as follows:'''
{| class="wikitable"  
{| class="wikitable"  
|-
|-
! Weather Type !! Penalty Type (strength defined by level above) !! Bonus Provided
! Weather !! Penalty !! Bonus
|-
|-
| '''Electrical storm''' || [[File:Icon resist em.png]] Penalty to EM Resist || [[File:Icon capacitor capacity.png|32px]] Bonus to Capacitor Recharge Time
| '''Electrical''' || [[File:Icon resist em.png]] -30/50/70% EM Resist || [[File:Icon capacitor capacity.png|32px]] -50% Capacitor Recharge Time
|-
|-
| '''Dark matter field''' || [[File:Icon target range.png|32px]] Penalty to Turret Optimal and Falloff Range || [[File:Icon velocity.png]] Bonus to maximum velocity (+50%)
| '''Dark''' || [[File:Icon target range.png|32px]] -30/50/70% Turret Optimal and Falloff Range || [[File:Icon velocity.png]] +50% Maximum Velocity
|-
|-
| '''Exotic particle storm''' || [[File:Icon resist kin.png]] Penalty to Kinetic Resist || [[File:Icon sensor resolution.png|32px]] Bonus to Scan Resolution (+50%)
| '''Exotic''' || [[File:Icon resist kin.png]] -30/50/70% Kinetic Resist || [[File:Icon sensor resolution.png|32px]] +50% Scan Resolution
|-
|-
| '''Plasma firestorm''' || [[File:Icon resist therm.png]] Penalty to Thermal Resist || [[File:Icon armor.png]] Bonus to Armor HP (+50%)
| '''Firestorm''' || [[File:Icon resist therm.png]] -30/50/70% Thermal Resist || [[File:Icon armor.png]] +50% Armor HP
|-
|-
| '''Gamma-ray afterglow''' || [[File:Icon resist exp.png]] Penalty to Explosive Resist || [[File:Icon shield.png]] Bonus to Shield HP (+50%)
| '''Gamma''' || [[File:Icon resist exp.png]] -30/50/70% Explosive Resist || [[File:Icon shield.png]] +50% Shield HP
|}
|}
For example, a Raging Exotic Filament means that it is a Class 4 site with Exotic Particle Storm effect that provides the 50% bonus to scan resolution and -50% penalty to kinetic resists. A Fierce Dark Filament is a Class 3 site with Dark Matter Field effect that provides 50% bonus to maximum velocity and -30% penalty to turret optimal and falloff range.


For further information on the details of the site, see the [[Abyssal Deadspace]] entry.
For further information on the details of the site, see the [[Abyssal Deadspace]] entry.


[[Category:PvE]]
[[Category:PvE]]