Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Template:Damage to resist/doc: Difference between revisions

Template page
m Fix typo.
Fixed spelling of Gallentia Primacy
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
; Description
; Description
: '''Damage to resist''' returns the default damage type, in graphical form, used by a given faction. This template is intended to be used as a sub-template for template Missiondetails.
: '''Damage to resist''' returns the default damage type, in graphical form, used by a given faction.


; Dependencies:
; Dependencies:
Line 7: Line 7:
: Used by:
: Used by:
:: {{T|Missiondetails}}
:: {{T|Missiondetails}}
:: {{T|CMBSiteInfo}}
:: {{T|HomefrontOperation}}


; Syntax
; Syntax
: {{T|Damage to resist|Faction}}
: {{T|Damage to resist|Faction}}
:: '''Faction''' - Name of the faction, one of the following, case insensitive.
 
{| style="margin-left: 5em;"
:; Parameters
::; Faction : Name of the faction, one of the following, case insensitive.
:: {| style="margin-left: 5em;"
|-
! Full name !! !! Valid alternative(s)
|-
|-
| Amarr Empire||-|| Amarr
| Amarr Empire||-|| Amarr
Line 17: Line 23:
| Ammatar
| Ammatar
|-
|-
| Angel Cartel ||-|| Angel
| Angel Cartel ||-|| Angel, Angels
|-
|-
| blood raider covenant ||-|| blood raiders
| Ashes of Turnur ||-|| Ashes
|-
| Blood Raider Covenant ||-|| Blood Raider, Blood Raiders
|-
|-
| Caldari State ||-|| Caldari
| Caldari State ||-|| Caldari
|-
|-
| CONCORD
| CONCORD
|-
| Disciples of Purity ||-|| Disciples
|-
| EDENCOM
|-
|-
| Equilibrium of Mankind ||-|| EoM
| Equilibrium of Mankind ||-|| EoM
|-
|-
| Gallente Federation ||-|| Gallente
| Gallente Federation ||-|| Gallente
|-
| Gallentia Primacy
|-
|-
| Guristas pirates ||-|| Guristas
| Guristas pirates ||-|| Guristas
Line 33: Line 47:
| Khanid Kingdom ||-|| Khanid
| Khanid Kingdom ||-|| Khanid
|-
|-
| Mercenaries
| Mercenaries ||-|| Mercenary
|-
|-
| Minmatar Republic ||-|| Minmatar
| Minmatar Republic ||-|| Minmatar
|-
|-
| Mordu's Legion ||-|| Mordu's
| Mordu's Legion ||-|| Mordu, Mordu's
|-
|-
| Rogue Drones
| Rogue Drones
|-
|-
| Sansha's Nation ||-|| Sansha's
| Sansha's Nation ||-|| Sansha, Sansha's
|-
|-
| Serpentis
| Serpentis
|-
| Sleepers
|-
|-
| The Syndicate ||-|| Syndicate
| The Syndicate ||-|| Syndicate
|-
|-
| Thukker Tribe
| Thukker Tribe
|-
| Triglavians
|-
| United Champions of Freedom ||-|| UCF
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 02:34, 26 August 2025

Description
Damage to resist returns the default damage type, in graphical form, used by a given faction.
Dependencies
Uses
{{Damagetype}}
Used by:
{{Missiondetails}}
{{CMBSiteInfo}}
{{HomefrontOperation}}
Syntax
{{Damage to resist|<Faction>}}
Parameters
Faction
Name of the faction, one of the following, case insensitive.
Full name Valid alternative(s)
Amarr Empire - Amarr
Ammatar
Angel Cartel - Angel, Angels
Ashes of Turnur - Ashes
Blood Raider Covenant - Blood Raider, Blood Raiders
Caldari State - Caldari
CONCORD
Disciples of Purity - Disciples
EDENCOM
Equilibrium of Mankind - EoM
Gallente Federation - Gallente
Gallentia Primacy
Guristas pirates - Guristas
Khanid Kingdom - Khanid
Mercenaries - Mercenary
Minmatar Republic - Minmatar
Mordu's Legion - Mordu, Mordu's
Rogue Drones
Sansha's Nation - Sansha, Sansha's
Serpentis
Sleepers
The Syndicate - Syndicate
Thukker Tribe
Triglavians
United Champions of Freedom - UCF
Sample output
{{Damage to resist|Angel}} gives...
Explosive damage ExKinetic damage Kin
{{Damage to resist|Barbarians}} gives...
Damage to resist not defined for Barbarians
See also
NPC damage types
{{Damage to deal}}