Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Winter Nexus (2020): Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Re-order sections. Re-format agency task table. Make table heading background color the same as 2021/2022 versions.
Remove utm tracking code from link. Change (background-)color for light-mode readability.
 
(3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Past content}}
{{Past content}}
[[File:Winter nexus event.jpg|thumb|400px|Winter Nexus]]
[[File:Winter nexus event.jpg|thumb|400px|Winter Nexus]]
'''Winter Nexus''' is an event that ran from 10 December 2020 to 5 January 2021 ([[Server downtime|downtime]] to downtime).
'''Winter Nexus''' is an event that ran from 10 December 2020 to 5 January 2021 ([[downtime]] to downtime).


The festivities include:
The festivities include:
Line 9: Line 9:
* Chilling Spree
* Chilling Spree
* Yoiul Festival-themed [[Triglavian_Collective#Abyssal Proving Grounds|Abyssal Proving Grounds]]
* Yoiul Festival-themed [[Triglavian_Collective#Abyssal Proving Grounds|Abyssal Proving Grounds]]


== Timeline ==
== Timeline ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Timeline
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
|-
! Date
! Date
! Winter Nexus
! Winter Nexus
Line 24: Line 22:
|   
|   
|   
|   
| style="font-weight:bold;" | 5k SP Start
| 5k SP Start
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 30: Line 28:
|   
|   
|   
|   
| style="font-weight:bold;" | NPC Trinket Start
| NPC Trinket Start
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 37: Line 35:
|   
|   
|   
|   
| style="font-weight:bold;" | 2v2v2v2 T1 Destroyers
| 2v2v2v2 T1 Destroyers
|-
|-
! 22th December 2020
! 22nd December 2020
|   
|   
|   
|   
|   
|   
| style="font-weight:bold;" | 2v2v2v2 T1 Destroyers
| 2v2v2v2 T1 Destroyers
|-
|-
! 24th December 2020
! 24th December 2020
|   
|   
|   
|   
| style="font-weight:bold;" | NPC Trinket End
| NPC Trinket End
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 55: Line 53:
|   
|   
|   
|   
| style="font-weight:bold;" | 3v3 T1 Frigates
| 3v3 T1 Frigates
|-
|-
! 5th January 2021
! 5th January 2021
|   
|   
|   
|   
| style="font-weight:bold;" | 5k SP End
| 5k SP End
| style="font-weight:bold;" | 3v3 T1 Frigates
| 3v3 T1 Frigates
|}
|}


== Login campaign (13 Days of Nexus) ==
== Login campaign (13 Days of Nexus) ==
Capsuleers must log in for 13 out of the 26 days to collect all rewards. A total of 80k [[Skill Points]] are available to [[alpha clone]] accounts, while omega clone accounts have access to an additional 250k SP (plus up to ~17k SP from the accelerator).
Capsuleers must log in for 13 out of the 26 days to collect all rewards. A total of 80k [[Skill Points]] are available to {{clonestate|alpha}} accounts, while {{clonestate|omega}} accounts have access to an additional 250k SP (plus up to ~17k SP from the accelerator).


{| class="wikitable" style="width: 900px; background-color: #0D2020;"  
{| class="wikitable"  
|- style="background-color: #205FCF;"  
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Day !! For Alpha Accounts !! Additional for Omega
! Day !! style="background: #205FCF; color: white;" | For Alpha Accounts !! style="background: #F0C000; color: black;" | Additional for Omega
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center" | 1 || [[File:Aurora Universalis SKIN.png|32px|link=]] [[Omen]] Aurora Universalis SKIN {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} || [[File:Aurora Universalis SKIN.png|32px|link=]] [[Oracle]] Aurora Universalis SKIN {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}}
| style="text-align:center" | 1 || [[File:Aurora Universalis SKIN.png|32px|link=]] [[Omen]] Aurora Universalis SKIN {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} || [[File:Aurora Universalis SKIN.png|32px|link=]] [[Oracle]] Aurora Universalis SKIN {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}}
Line 110: Line 108:
The challenges reward event points and/or a special event filament. An incomplete list of tasks is available in the table below.
The challenges reward event points and/or a special event filament. An incomplete list of tasks is available in the table below.


{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="width: 1000px; background-color: #0D2020; text-align: center;"  
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="text-align: center;"  
|- style="background-color: #205FCF"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Category !! Task Name!! Description !! Reward
! Category !! Task Name!! Description !! Reward


|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color: #205FCF;" | Combat Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);" | Combat Challenges
|-
|-
| Combat introduction 1/3 ||'''Burst through the gate''' || Enter a Wightstorm Forward Base, Muster Point, or Transit Site located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security, or null-security space. You will need a Tech II fit battleship (or equivalent) for the fight ahead. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| Combat introduction 1/3 ||'''Burst through the gate''' || Enter a Wightstorm Forward Base, Muster Point, or Transit Site located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security, or null-security space. You will need a Tech II fit battleship (or equivalent) for the fight ahead. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
Line 138: Line 136:


|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color: #205FCF;" | Exploration Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);" | Exploration Challenges
|-
|-
| Exploration introduction 1/3 || '''Slip through the back door'''|| Enter a Wightstorm Comms Relay, Strategic Node or Crypto Facility site located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security or null-security space. You will need a data analyzer module and a probe scanner for the task ahead.|| [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| Exploration introduction 1/3 || '''Slip through the back door'''|| Enter a Wightstorm Comms Relay, Strategic Node or Crypto Facility site located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security or null-security space. You will need a data analyzer module and a probe scanner for the task ahead.|| [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
Line 155: Line 153:


|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color: #205FCF;" | Mining Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);" | Mining Challenges
|-
|-
| Mining introduction 1/3 || '''Into the eye of the storm''' || Enter a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security, or null-security space. You will need ice harvesting equipment for the task ahead || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| Mining introduction 1/3 || '''Into the eye of the storm''' || Enter a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security, or null-security space. You will need ice harvesting equipment for the task ahead || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
Line 172: Line 170:


|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color: #205FCF;" | Other Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);" | Other Challenges
|-
|-
| Festival introduction 1/2 || '''Target Practice'''|| Test your snowball launching prowess on a station before moving onto something more manueverable. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points<br>[[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament
| Festival introduction 1/2 || '''Target Practice'''|| Test your snowball launching prowess on a station before moving onto something more manueverable. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points<br>[[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament
Line 188: Line 186:


The overall event point rewards are available in the table below. Rewards are immediately attached to the redeeming character, and can not be attained as an item.
The overall event point rewards are available in the table below. Rewards are immediately attached to the redeeming character, and can not be attained as an item.
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 350px; background-color: #0D2020;"
{| class="wikitable"
|- style="background-color: #205FCF;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Points !! Reward
! Points !! Reward
|-
|-
Line 230: Line 228:
Volatile Ice Storm is a [[Metaliminal Storms|Metaliminal Storm]] that moves between High, Low and Null Security systems. During the event, there are approximately 14 highsec, 5 lowsec, and 14 nullsec storms. The center system and its neighbors experiences the Strong effect, while systems 2-3 jumps out from the center get a Weak effect. Volatile Ice Storms can overlap. The sites spawned depend on the security status of the center system (e.g. a low security system in a highsec-centered ice storm will have highsec sites).
Volatile Ice Storm is a [[Metaliminal Storms|Metaliminal Storm]] that moves between High, Low and Null Security systems. During the event, there are approximately 14 highsec, 5 lowsec, and 14 nullsec storms. The center system and its neighbors experiences the Strong effect, while systems 2-3 jumps out from the center get a Weak effect. Volatile Ice Storms can overlap. The sites spawned depend on the security status of the center system (e.g. a low security system in a highsec-centered ice storm will have highsec sites).


{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width=350px
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
!Effect
!Effect
!Weak
!Weak
Line 249: Line 248:
There are separate Ice Storm Filaments for High, Low and Null security systems, capable of taking up to one, five, or ten ships.
There are separate Ice Storm Filaments for High, Low and Null security systems, capable of taking up to one, five, or ten ships.


{| class="wikitable" style="width: 400px; background-color: #0D2020; text-align: center;"  
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"  
|- style="background-color: #205FCF;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Area / Ship Count !! 1 !! 5 !! 10
! Area / Ship Count !! 1 !! 5 !! 10
|-
|-
Line 317: Line 316:
From 12th December 2020 to 24th December 2020, Capsuleers had the option of snowballing an NPC to receive a lore display item. Each day had a different item as a reward. The items rewarded were:
From 12th December 2020 to 24th December 2020, Capsuleers had the option of snowballing an NPC to receive a lore display item. Each day had a different item as a reward. The items rewarded were:


{| class="wikitable" style="width: 350px; background-color: #0D2020; text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|- style="background-color: #205FCF;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Date !! Reward
! Date !! Reward
|-
|-
Line 349: Line 348:


== Abyssal Proving Grounds ==
== Abyssal Proving Grounds ==
 
From 18th December 2020 to 22nd December 2020 four teams of two Capsuleers will do combat in Tech 1 Destroyers.
From 18th December 2020 to 22th December 2020 four teams of two Capsuleers will do combat in Tech 1 Destroyers.


From 1st January 2021 to 5th January 2021 two teams of three Capsuleers will do combat in T1 Frigates.
From 1st January 2021 to 5th January 2021 two teams of three Capsuleers will do combat in T1 Frigates.
Line 360: Line 358:
* [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LdmJbV6n4WQ djAFK's EVE Online - Winter Nexus Mining - How to start?]
* [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LdmJbV6n4WQ djAFK's EVE Online - Winter Nexus Mining - How to start?]
* [https://www.eveonline.com/article/qkz4dd/winter-nexus-eves-holiday-season Winter Nexus - EVE's holiday season]
* [https://www.eveonline.com/article/qkz4dd/winter-nexus-eves-holiday-season Winter Nexus - EVE's holiday season]
* [https://www.eveonline.com/article/ql0fsd/patch-notes-version-18-12?origin=launcher&utm_medium=app&utm_source=launcher&utm_content=en Patch Notes For 2020-12-10.1 - Winter Nexus]
* Patch Notes: [https://www.eveonline.com/article/ql0fsd/patch-notes-version-18-12 Version 18.12] Release 2020-12-10.1 - Winter Nexus
<noinclude>{{Limited time events}}
 
{{Limited time events}}
 


[[Category:Game events]]
[[Category:Game events]]
</noinclude>

Latest revision as of 09:43, 30 November 2025

This article documents content that is no longer in the game
Winter Nexus

Winter Nexus is an event that ran from 10 December 2020 to 5 January 2021 (downtime to downtime).

The festivities include:

  • Volatile Ice Storms which feature Wightstorm Sites
  • 13 Days of Nexus Login Event
  • Yoiul Festival YC122 Daily Challenges
  • Chilling Spree
  • Yoiul Festival-themed Abyssal Proving Grounds

Timeline

Date Winter Nexus 13 Days of Nexus Chilling Spree Abyssal Proving Grounds
10th December 2020 5k SP Start
12th December 2020 NPC Trinket Start
18th December 2020 2v2v2v2 T1 Destroyers
22nd December 2020 2v2v2v2 T1 Destroyers
24th December 2020 NPC Trinket End
1st January 2021 3v3 T1 Frigates
5th January 2021 5k SP End 3v3 T1 Frigates

Login campaign (13 Days of Nexus)

Capsuleers must log in for 13 out of the 26 days to collect all rewards. A total of 80k Skill Points are available to  Alpha clone accounts, while  Omega clone accounts have access to an additional 250k SP (plus up to ~17k SP from the accelerator).

Day For Alpha Accounts Additional for Omega
1 Omen Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 2 Gift) Oracle Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 2 Gift)
2 Yoiul Festival Snowballs Crate (Tier 1 Gift)
Festival Launcher + 200x Yoiul Festival Snowball
DNCR-05H and PRNCR-10H Highsec Ice Storm Filaments Crate (Tier 3 Gift)
3 DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 2 Gift) 25,000 Skill Points (Tier 3 Gift)
4 Caracal Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 2 Gift) Naga Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 2 Gift)
5 10,000 Skill Points (Tier 2 Gift) 25,000 Skill Points (Tier 3 Gift)
6 Quafe Zero (Tier 1 Gift) Basic 'Brainfreeze' Cerebral Accelerator (Tier 3 Gift)
+4 all stats, 24 hour base duration
7 10,000 Skill Points (Tier 2 Gift) DNNR-01L Lowsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 3 Gift)
8 Snowstar Crystalburst Fireworks Crate (Tier 1 Gift) 25,000 Skill Points (Tier 3 Gift)
9 Thorax Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 2 Gift) Talos Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 2 Gift)
10 Yoiul Stormchasers T-Shirt and Pants Crate (Tier 2 Gift)
Men's & Women's Yoiul Stormchasers T-Shirt & Pants
Yoiul Stormchasers Suit and Cap Crate (Tier 2 Gift)
Men's & Women's Yoiul Stormchasers Suit & Cap
11 10,000 Skill Points (Tier 2 Gift) 25,000 Skill Points (Tier 3 Gift)
12 Stabber Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 2 Gift) Tornado Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 2 Gift)
13 50,000 SP (Tier 3 Gift) 150,000 Skill Points (Tier 4 Gift)

Agency campaign (Yoiul Festival)

Yoiul Festival points & event tracker in The Agency.

Daily Challenges earn you points. When you accumulate enough points you will be given a reward. This system was last seen in 2019's Guardian's Gala, and marks the first time it has returned since the latest version of The Agency was released in May 2019. Tasks involve the event sites or throwing snowballs, and are categorized as follows:

The challenges reward event points and/or a special event filament. An incomplete list of tasks is available in the table below.

The overall event point rewards are available in the table below. Rewards are immediately attached to the redeeming character, and can not be attained as an item.

Points Reward
50 Capsule Aurora Universalis SKIN
90 Basic 'Brainfreeze' Cerebral Accelerator
130 Abaddon Aurora Universalis SKIN
170 Rokh Aurora Universalis SKIN
210 Hyperion Aurora Universalis SKIN
250 Maelstrom Aurora Universalis SKIN
290 Crusader Aurora Universalis SKIN
330 Potent 'Brainfreeze' Cerebral Accelerator
370 Raptor Aurora Universalis SKIN
410 Taranis Aurora Universalis SKIN
450 Claw Aurora Universalis SKIN
490 Heretic Aurora Universalis SKIN
530 Onyx Aurora Universalis SKIN
570 Phobos Aurora Universalis SKIN
610 Broadsword Aurora Universalis SKIN
650 Extended 'Brainfreeze' Cerebral Accelerator

Volatile Ice Storm

The view inside Wightstorm Forwards Base. The snowing effect is visible in all systems affected by the storm.

Volatile Ice Storm is a Metaliminal Storm that moves between High, Low and Null Security systems. During the event, there are approximately 14 highsec, 5 lowsec, and 14 nullsec storms. The center system and its neighbors experiences the Strong effect, while systems 2-3 jumps out from the center get a Weak effect. Volatile Ice Storms can overlap. The sites spawned depend on the security status of the center system (e.g. a low security system in a highsec-centered ice storm will have highsec sites).

Effect Weak Strong
Overheat damage reduction 10% 25%
Thermal resistance bonus 4% 10%

Ice Storm Filaments

Ice Storm Filaments transport capsuleers to a System affected by the Volatile Ice Storm.

There are separate Ice Storm Filaments for High, Low and Null security systems, capable of taking up to one, five, or ten ships.

Area / Ship Count 1 5 10
Highsec DSHR-01H DNCR-05H PRNCR-10H
Lowsec DNNR-01L BLTZN-05L RDLF-10L
Nullsec VXN-01N CMT-05N CPD-10N

Wightstorm Combat Anomalies

If a capsuleer has warped to a combat anomaly, it will appear in the overview as a beacon.

Different areas of space have different sites:

Volatile Ice Fields

Volatile Ice Fields contain Ice that cannot be processed but can be traded in 7 at a time for a package of Salvage and Sansha items at the Site.

Different areas of space have different sites:

  • High Security: Fading Volatile Ice Field
  • Low Security: Fresh Volatile Ice Field
  • Null Security: Friable Volatile Ice Field

Only the following ships can fit through the Acceleration Gate:

  • Expedition Frigates
  • Mining Barges
  • Exhumers
  • Industrial Ships
  • Blockade Runners
  • Deep Space Transports
  • Porpoise

Wightstorm Data Sites

All Sites are:

  • Level IV Data Sites. 86 scanner probe strength is able to scan them down but higher is recommended.
  • only have one container that requires a Data Analyzer to unlock

Different areas of space have different sites:

  • High Security: Wightstorm Communication Relay is the easiest
  • Null Security Wightstorm Cryptographic Array is of intermediate difficulty
  • Low Security: Wightstorm Strategic Node is the hardest

Rewards:

  • Normal Data Site loot like Tech 1, Tech 2 Salvage and Decryptors
  • SKINs: Glacial Drift, Aurora Universalis
  • Filaments:
    • Yoiul 2v2v2v2 Destroyers Proving, Yoiul 3v3 Frigates Proving, Calm Abyssal
    • CMT-05N Nullsec Ice Storm, DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm, DNNR-01L Lowsec Ice Storm
    • Noise-5 'Needlejack', Signal-5 'Needlejack'
  • Overseer's Personal Effects
    • High: 5th - 8th Tier
    • Low: 6th - 12th Tier
    • Null: 5th - 11th Tier
  • Fireworks: Yoiul Festival Snowballs, Snowstar Crystalburst, Rimefrost Starburst
  • Basic/Potent/Extended 'Brainfreeze' Cerebral Accelerators (Basic/Potent/Extended)
  • Agency Drugs: Agency 'Hardshell', Agency 'Pyrolancea',
  • Sansha Faction modules and ammo
  • Blueprint Copies: Rapture (Lowsec only)

Yoiul Chilling Spree

From 10th December 2020 and 5th January 2020 you will earn 5,000 Skill Points a day for hitting other Capsuleers with Snowballs. During the 2v2v2v2 T1 Destroyer Proving Grounds event, the daily 5k SP reward was replaced with 5 Proving Ground filaments, with the 5k SP reward moved to entering the Proving Grounds.

From 12th December 2020 to 24th December 2020, Capsuleers had the option of snowballing an NPC to receive a lore display item. Each day had a different item as a reward. The items rewarded were:

Date Reward
Dec 12 Lifestock-Liberator Display
Dec 13 Fuel-Stealer Display
Dec 14 Radiation-Rogue Display
Dec 15 Tool-Swiper Display
Dec 16 Recycler-Raider Display
Dec 17 Water-Sucker Display
Dec 18 Airlock-Slammer Display
Dec 19 Ectoplasm-Skimmer Display
Dec 20 Ration-Grabber Display
Dec 21 Scanner-Jacker Display
Dec 22 Data-Sniffer Display
Dec 23 Freezer-Thief Display
Dec 24 Power-Drainer Display

Abyssal Proving Grounds

From 18th December 2020 to 22nd December 2020 four teams of two Capsuleers will do combat in Tech 1 Destroyers.

From 1st January 2021 to 5th January 2021 two teams of three Capsuleers will do combat in T1 Frigates.

Both events feature a modifier to heat damage.

External Links