Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Drone-capable ships: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Cruisers: Sort Minmatar part alphabetically
Proton One (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Weapon Systems Links}}
{{Weapon Systems Links}}
This page provides an easy-to-parse overview of the [[drones|drone]]-using subcapital ships in EVE. Skinned, unique, and very rare ships are not included in this list.
This page provides an easy-to-parse overview of the [[drone]]-using subcapital ships in EVE. Skinned, unique, and very rare ships are not included in this list.


Bonuses in the table below are either single values or a range of values. Value ranges represent bonuses that are tied to the skills the pilot has trained, while single values are either role bonuses or skill bonuses where the prerequisite level is fixed.
Bonuses in the table below are either single values or a range of values. Value ranges represent bonuses that are tied to the skills the pilot has trained, while single values are either role bonuses or skill bonuses where the prerequisite level is fixed.


{{example|For example:
{{example|For example:
* When flying a Gallente [[Tristan]] frigate, your drones get a 10% bonus to hitpoints and tracking for every level of the {{sk|Gallente Frigate|icon=yes}} skill you have trained. In the table, this would be indicated as "10%-50% bonus to hitpoints and tracking" (for skill levels I to V, respectively).  
* When flying a Gallente [[Tristan]] frigate, your drones get a 10% bonus to hitpoints and tracking for every level of the {{sk|Gallente Frigate}} skill you have trained. In the table, this would be indicated as "10%-50% bonus to hitpoints and tracking" (for skill levels I to V, respectively).  
* When flying a [[Velator]], your drones get a 20% bonus to damage and hitpoints, irrespective of what skills you may have trained.  
* When flying a [[Velator]], your drones get a 20% bonus to damage and hitpoints, irrespective of what skills you may have trained.  
* When flying a Gallente [[Eos]] command ship, your drones get a 10% bonus to hit points and damage for every level of the {{sk|Gallente Battlecruiser|icon=yes}} skill you have trained. However, you need Gallente Battlecruiser V to even fly an Eos, so this would be indicated as "50% bonus to hit points and damage" in the table below.}}
* When flying a Gallente [[Eos]] command ship, your drones get a 10% bonus to hit points and damage for every level of the {{sk|Gallente Battlecruiser}} skill you have trained. However, you need Gallente Battlecruiser V to even fly an Eos, so this would be indicated as "50% bonus to hit points and damage" in the table below.}}


As a reminder (for more details, see the [[drones]] page):
As a reminder (for more details, see the [[drones]] page):
* Light drones require 5 Mbit/s bandwidth and take up 5 m<sup>3</sup> of dronebay space. They are most effective against frigates and destroyers.
* Light drones require 5 Mbit/s bandwidth and take up 5{{m3}} of dronebay space. They are most effective against frigates and destroyers.
* Medium drones require 10 Mbit/s bandwidth and take up 10 m<sup>3</sup> of dronebay space. They are most effective against cruisers and battlecruisers.
* Medium drones require 10 Mbit/s bandwidth and take up 10{{m3}} of dronebay space. They are most effective against cruisers and battlecruisers.
* Heavy and sentry drones require 25 Mbit/s bandwidth and take up 25 m<sup>3</sup> of dronebay space. They are most effective against battleships (sentry drones can also hit smaller ships, provided they are far away).
* Heavy and sentry drones require 25 Mbit/s bandwidth and take up 25{{m3}} of dronebay space. They are most effective against battleships (sentry drones can also hit smaller ships, provided they are far away).
{{#css:
{{#css:
table.drones {
table.drones {
font-size:90%;
text-align: center;
text-align:center;
}
}


table.drones tr th {
table.drones tr th {
background-color:#222222;
background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);
padding: 0.2em 0.5em;
padding: 0.2em 0.5em;
white-space:nowrap;
white-space: nowrap;
}
}


table.drones tr td {
table.drones tr td {
padding: 0.2em 0.5em;
padding: 0.2em 0.5em;
}
}


table.drones td:nth-child(1),
table.drones td:nth-child(1),
table.drones td:nth-child(2),
table.drones td:nth-child(2),
table.drones td:nth-child(3) {
table.drones td:nth-child(3) {
      text-align: left;
text-align: left;
      }
}
}}
}}


Last update: 2022-11-09
Last update: 2023-12-07


== Frigates and Destroyers ==
== Frigates and Destroyers ==
Line 184: Line 183:
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Griffin Navy Issue]]<ref name="griffin navy">Griffin Navy Issue is penalized for combat drones but bonused for ECM Drones</ref>
| [[Griffin Navy Issue]]<ref>Griffin Navy Issue is penalized for combat drones but bonused for ECM Drones</ref>
| Frigate
| Frigate
| Caldari
| Caldari
Line 393: Line 392:
| 25
| 25
| 10
| 10
| 300%<ref name="light only">Applies to light combat drones only.</ref>
| 300%<ref name="light only"/>
| 300%<ref name="light only"/>
| 300%<ref name="light only"/>
|
|
Line 540: Line 539:
| 10-50%
| 10-50%
| 25%
| 25%
|
|
|
|-
| [[Mamba]]
| Destroyer
| Guristas
| 50
| 10
| 300%<ref name="light only"/>
| 300%<ref name="light only"/>
|
|
|
|
|
Line 592: Line 603:
|
|
|}
|}
<small><references /></small>
<small><references>
<ref name="light only">Applies to light combat drones only.</ref>
</references>
</small>


== Cruisers ==
== Cruisers ==
Line 979: Line 993:
| 100
| 100
| 20
| 20
| 500%<ref name="med only">Applies to medium combat drones only</ref>
| 500%<ref name="med only"/>
| 250%<ref name="med only" />
| 250%<ref name="med only"/>
|
|
|
|
Line 1,273: Line 1,287:
| 375
| 375
| 125
| 125
| 50%<ref name="not sentry">Applies to light, medium, and heavy drones only.</ref><br />25%<ref name="sentries only">Applies to sentry drones only.</ref>
| 50%<ref name="not sentry" /> <br>25%<ref name="sentries only" />
| 50%<ref name="not sentry" /><br />25%<ref name="sentries only" />
| 50%<ref name="not sentry" /> <br>25%<ref name="sentries only" />
| 37.5%<ref name="heavy only">Applies to heavy combat drones only.</ref>
| 37.5%<ref name="heavy only" />
| 37.5%<ref name="heavy only" /><br />5-25%<ref name="sentries only" />
| 37.5%<ref name="heavy only" /> <br>5-25%<ref name="sentries only" />
| 5-25%<ref name="sentries only" />
| 5-25%<ref name="sentries only" />
|
|
Line 1,348: Line 1,362:
|
|
|
|
| 100%<ref name="armor logi only">Applies to armor repair drones only.</ref>
| 100%
|
|
|
|
Line 1,362: Line 1,376:
|
|
|
|
| 100%<ref name="shield logi only">Applies to shield repair drones only.</ref>
| 100%
|
|
|
|
Line 1,376: Line 1,390:
|
|
|
|
| 100%<ref name="armor logi only" />
| 100%
|
|
|
|
Line 1,390: Line 1,404:
|
|
|
|
| 100%<ref name="shield logi only" />
| 100%
|
|
|
|
Line 1,404: Line 1,418:
|
|
|
|
| 100%<ref name="armor logi only">Applies to armor repair drones only.</ref>
| 100%
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Legion]]<ref>Only when the Assault Optimization subsystem is installed.</ref>
| [[Legion]] <ref>Only when the Assault Optimization subsystem is installed.</ref>
| Strategic Cruiser
| Strategic Cruiser
| Amarr
| Amarr
Line 1,414: Line 1,428:
| 50
| 50
| 10-50%
| 10-50%
|
| 10-50%
|
|
|
|
Line 1,422: Line 1,436:
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Legion]]<ref name="sup pro">Only when the Support Processor subsystem is installed.</ref>
| [[Legion]] <ref name="sup pro" />
| Strategic Cruiser
| Strategic Cruiser
| Amarr
| Amarr
Line 1,436: Line 1,450:
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Tengu]]<ref name="sup pro" />
| [[Tengu]] <ref name="sup pro" />
| Strategic Cruiser
| Strategic Cruiser
| Caldari
| Caldari
Line 1,450: Line 1,464:
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Proteus]]<ref>Only when the Drone Synthesis Projector subsystem is installed.</ref>
| [[Proteus]] <ref>Only when the Drone Synthesis Projector subsystem is installed.</ref>
| Strategic Cruiser
| Strategic Cruiser
| Gallente
| Gallente
Line 1,457: Line 1,471:
| 10-50%
| 10-50%
| 10-50%
| 10-50%
| 10-50%
| 5-25%
| 10-50%
| 5-25%
|
|
|
|
Line 1,464: Line 1,478:
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Proteus]]<ref>Only when the Hybrid Encoding Platform subsystem is installed.</ref>
| [[Proteus]] <ref>Only when the Hybrid Encoding Platform subsystem is installed.</ref>
| Strategic Cruiser
| Strategic Cruiser
| Gallente
| Gallente
Line 1,478: Line 1,492:
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Proteus]]<ref name="sup pro" />
| [[Proteus]] <ref name="sup pro" />
| Strategic Cruiser
| Strategic Cruiser
| Gallente
| Gallente
Line 1,492: Line 1,506:
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Loki]]<ref>Only when the Launcher Efficiency Configuration subsystem is installed.</ref>
| [[Loki]] <ref>Only when the Launcher Efficiency Configuration subsystem is installed.</ref>
| Strategic Cruiser
| Strategic Cruiser
| Minmatar
| Minmatar
Line 1,506: Line 1,520:
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Loki]]<ref>Only when the Projectile Scoping Array subsystem is installed.</ref>
| [[Loki]] <ref>Only when the Projectile Scoping Array subsystem is installed.</ref>
| Strategic Cruiser
| Strategic Cruiser
| Minmatar
| Minmatar
Line 1,520: Line 1,534:
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Loki]]<ref name="sup pro" />
| [[Loki]] <ref name="sup pro" />
| Strategic Cruiser
| Strategic Cruiser
| Minmatar
| Minmatar
Line 1,534: Line 1,548:
|
|
|}
|}
<small><references /></small>
<small><references>
<ref name="med only">Applies to medium combat drones only</ref>
<ref name="not sentry">Applies to light, medium, and heavy drones only.</ref>
<ref name="sentries only">Applies to sentry drones only.</ref>
<ref name="heavy only">Applies to heavy combat drones only.</ref>
<ref name="sup pro">Only when the Support Processor subsystem is installed.</ref>
</references></small>


== Battlecruisers ==
== Battlecruisers ==
{| class="wikitable sortable drones collapsible"  
{| class="wikitable sortable drones collapsible"
! Ship
! Ship
! Class
! Class
Line 1,547: Line 1,567:
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Bonus to MWD speed">Velocity</span>
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Bonus to MWD speed">Velocity</span>
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Bonus to drone tracking speed">Tracking</span>
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Bonus to drone tracking speed">Tracking</span>
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Bonus to drone optimal weapon range">Range</span>
|-
|-
| [[Harbinger]]
| [[Harbinger]]
| Battlecruiser
| Battlecruiser
| Amarr
| Amarr
| 75  
| 75
| 50
| 50
|
|
|
|
|  
|
|  
|
|
|-
| [[Harbinger Navy Issue]]
| Battlecruiser
| Amarr
| 75
| 50
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Prophecy]]
| [[Prophecy]]
Line 1,563: Line 1,596:
| 225
| 225
| 75
| 75
| 10-50%  
| 10-50%
| 10-50%  
| 10-50%
| 12.5%
| 12.5%
|  
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Prophecy Navy Issue]]
| [[Prophecy Navy Issue]]
Line 1,573: Line 1,607:
| 125
| 125
| 50
| 50
| 5-25%  
| 10-25%
| 5-25%  
| 10-25%
| 12.5%
| 12.5%
|  
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Harbinger Navy Issue]]
| [[Drake]]
| Battlecruiser
| Battlecruiser
| Amarr
| Caldari
| 75
| 25
| 50
| 25
|  
|
|  
|
|  
|
|  
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Drake]]
| [[Drake Navy Issue]]
| Battlecruiser
| Battlecruiser
| Caldari
| Caldari
| 25
| 75
| 25
| 50
|
|
|
|
|  
|
|  
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Ferox]]
| [[Ferox]]
Line 1,603: Line 1,640:
| 25
| 25
| 25
| 25
|
|
|
|
|  
|
|  
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Ferox Navy Issue]]
| [[Ferox Navy Issue]]
Line 1,613: Line 1,651:
| 25
| 25
| 25
| 25
|
|
|
|
|  
|
|  
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Drake Navy Issue]]
| [[Brutix]]
| Battlecruiser
| Battlecruiser
| Caldari
| Gallente
| 75
| 75
| 50
| 50
|
|
|
|
|  
|
|  
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Brutix]]
| [[Brutix Navy Issue]]
| Battlecruiser
| Battlecruiser
| Gallente
| Gallente
| 75
| 75
| 50
| 50
|
|
|
|
|  
|
|  
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Myrmidon]]
| [[Myrmidon]]
Line 1,643: Line 1,684:
| 200
| 200
| 100
| 100
| 10-50%  
| 10-50%
| 10-50%  
| 10-50%
| 12.5%
| 12.5%
|  
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Myrmidon Navy Issue]]
| [[Myrmidon Navy Issue]]
Line 1,653: Line 1,695:
| 250
| 250
| 100
| 100
| 10-50%<ref name="stasis web"> Additional bonus for Stasis Webifier Drone factor of velocity decrease</ref>
| 10-50%<ref> Additional bonus for Stasis Webifier Drone factor of velocity decrease</ref>
| 10-50%  
| 10-50%
| 12.5%
| 12.5%
|  
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Talos]]
| [[Talos]]
Line 1,663: Line 1,706:
| 25
| 25
| 25
| 25
|
|
|
|
|  
|
|  
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Brutix Navy Issue]]
| [[Cyclone]]
| Battlecruiser
| Battlecruiser
| Gallente
| Minmatar
| 75
| 50
| 50
| 50
|
|
|
|
|  
|
|
|
|-
|
| [[Cyclone]]
| Battlecruiser
| Minmatar
| 50
| 50
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [[Cyclone Fleet Issue]]
| [[Cyclone Fleet Issue]]
Line 1,693: Line 1,728:
| 50
| 50
| 50
| 50
|
|
|
|
|  
|
|  
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Hurricane]]
| [[Hurricane]]
Line 1,703: Line 1,739:
| 40
| 40
| 40
| 40
|
|
|
|
|  
|
|  
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Hurricane Fleet Issue]]
| [[Hurricane Fleet Issue]]
Line 1,713: Line 1,750:
| 50
| 50
| 50
| 50
|
|
|
|
|  
|
|  
|
|
|-
| [[Khizriel]]
| Battlecruiser
| Angel Cartel
| 100
| 75
|
|
|
|
|
|-
| [[Alligator]]
| Battlecruiser
| Guristas
| 100
| 20
| 500%<ref name="medium only"/>
| 250%<ref name="medium only"/>
|
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Gnosis]]
| [[Gnosis]]
Line 1,725: Line 1,785:
| 50%
| 50%
| 50%
| 50%
|  
|
|  
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Drekavac]]
| [[Drekavac]]
Line 1,735: Line 1,796:
|
|
|
|
|  
|
|  
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Absolution]]
| [[Absolution]]
Line 1,743: Line 1,805:
| 25
| 25
| 25
| 25
|  
|
|  
|
|  
|
|  
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Damnation]]
| [[Damnation]]
Line 1,753: Line 1,816:
| 100
| 100
| 50
| 50
|  
|
|  
|
|  
|
|  
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Nighthawk]]
| [[Nighthawk]]
Line 1,763: Line 1,827:
| 25
| 25
| 25
| 25
|  
|
|  
|
|  
|
|  
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Vulture]]
| [[Vulture]]
Line 1,773: Line 1,838:
| 25
| 25
| 25
| 25
|  
|
|  
|
|  
|
|  
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Astarte]]
| [[Astarte]]
Line 1,783: Line 1,849:
| 75
| 75
| 50
| 50
|  
|
|  
|
|  
|
|  
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Eos]]
| [[Eos]]
Line 1,795: Line 1,862:
| 50%
| 50%
| 50%
| 50%
| 7.5-37.5%<ref name="heavy only">Applies to heavy combat drones only.</ref>
| 7.5-37.5%
| 7.5-37.5%<ref name="heavy only" />
| 7.5-37.5%
| 10-50%
|-
|-
| [[Claymore]]
| [[Claymore]]
Line 1,803: Line 1,871:
| 75
| 75
| 50
| 50
|  
|
|  
|
|  
|
|  
|
|
|-
|-
| [[Sleipnir]]
| [[Sleipnir]]
Line 1,813: Line 1,882:
| 25
| 25
| 25
| 25
|  
|
|  
|
|  
|
|  
|
|-
|
|}
|}
<small><references /></small>
<small><references>
<ref name="medium only">Applies to medium combat drones only.</ref>
</references></small>


== Battleships ==
== Battleships ==
Line 1,878: Line 1,949:
| 200
| 200
| 125
| 125
|  
| 10-50%
|   
|   
|  
|  
Line 1,896: Line 1,967:
| Battleship
| Battleship
| Caldari
| Caldari
| 50
| 125
| 50
| 75
|  
|  
|   
|   
Line 1,970: Line 2,041:
| 20-50%
| 20-50%
| 20-50%  
| 20-50%  
|  
| 20-50%
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 2,088: Line 2,159:
| 175
| 175
| 50
| 50
| 275%<ref name="sentry heavy only">Applies to heavy combat and sentry drones only.</ref>
| 275%<ref name="sentry heavy only" />
| 275%<ref name="sentry heavy only" />
| 275%<ref name="sentry heavy only" />
|  
|  
Line 2,160: Line 2,231:
| 50%
| 50%
| 50%
| 50%
|  
| 7.5-37.5%
|  
| 7.5-37.5%
|-
|-
| [[Panther]]
| [[Panther]]
Line 2,212: Line 2,283:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|}
|}
<small><references /></small>
<small><references>
<ref name="sentry heavy only">Applies to heavy combat and sentry drones only.</ref>
</references></small>


== Non-combat ships ==
== Non-combat ships ==
Line 2,349: Line 2,421:
|}
|}


== See Also ==
== See also ==
* [[Drones]]
* [[Drones]]
* [[Drone mechanics]]
* [[Drone mechanics]]


[[Category:Ships]]
[[Category:Ships]]
[[Category:Drones]]
[[Category:Drones]]
[[Category:Fitting]]
[[Category:Weapons]]
[[Category:Weapons]]