More actions
m Headings to sentence case as per MoS. |
m Change (background-)color for light-mode readability. |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
{{main|Turrets}} | {{main|Turrets}} | ||
{{main|Missiles}} | {{main|Missiles}} | ||
{{main|Vorton Projectors}} | |||
The most widely used weapons in EVE fire ammunition at a target. Each kind of weapons module typically comes in small, medium, and large - though the naming conventions may use other descriptive terms. You can usually expect smaller weapons modules to load faster and fire more quickly than large ones. Smaller modules tend to do less damage per hit with a rapid hit rate, while larger weapons tend to do more damage per hit with more time between hits. | The most widely used weapons in EVE fire ammunition at a target. Each kind of weapons module typically comes in small, medium, and large - though the naming conventions may use other descriptive terms. You can usually expect smaller weapons modules to load faster and fire more quickly than large ones. Smaller modules tend to do less damage per hit with a rapid hit rate, while larger weapons tend to do more damage per hit with more time between hits. | ||
| Line 50: | Line 51: | ||
=== Really quick comparison === | === Really quick comparison === | ||
{{Color box | color= | {{Color box | ||
Fighting in space is a matter of physics. The detailed comparison chart below is based on physics but doesn't show it. The math in [[Turret mechanics|Turret Mechanics]] and [[Missile mechanics|Missile Mechanics]] explains the following in more detail. You can find it there if you want it - some do; some don't. | | color= var(--background-color-warning-subtle) | ||
| border= #FFEEEE | |||
| Fighting in space is a matter of physics. The detailed comparison chart below is based on physics but doesn't show it. The math in [[Turret mechanics|Turret Mechanics]] and [[Missile mechanics|Missile Mechanics]] explains the following in more detail. You can find it there if you want it - some do; some don't. | |||
{{Note box|The bottom line: Missiles will almost always deal some damage, while turrets can miss. Turrets hit immediately, while missiles need to fly out to their targets.}} | {{Note box|The bottom line: Missiles will almost always deal some damage, while turrets can miss. Turrets hit immediately, while missiles need to fly out to their targets.}} | ||
| Line 114: | Line 117: | ||
! Damage<br>per hit | ! Damage<br>per hit | ||
! Capacitor<br>use | ! Capacitor<br>use | ||
! Links | ! colspan= "2" | Links | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= "5" | Launcher | | rowspan= "5" | Launcher | ||
| Line 189: | Line 192: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Railgun | | Railgun | ||
| long | |||
| very long | | very long | ||
| medium | | medium | ||
| medium | | medium | ||
| Line 341: | Line 344: | ||
Not surprisingly, experienced players will disagree as to which is the "best" brawling or sniping frigate. The ones listed here are often used, however, and if you are a new player, you may want to start with one of these and then move in whatever direction your interests (and skill developments) take you. | Not surprisingly, experienced players will disagree as to which is the "best" brawling or sniping frigate. The ones listed here are often used, however, and if you are a new player, you may want to start with one of these and then move in whatever direction your interests (and skill developments) take you. | ||
=== Weapon names reference === | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center" | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" colspan= "3" | Weapon type | |||
! rowspan="2" | Range | |||
! colspan="2" | Small | |||
! colspan="2" | Medium | |||
! colspan="2" | Large | |||
! colspan="2" | Extra Large | |||
! rowspan="2" | User | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | ''Frigates, Destroyers'' | |||
| colspan="2" | ''Cruisers, Combat BCs'' | |||
| colspan="2" | ''Battleships, Attack BCs'' | |||
| colspan="2" | ''Dreadnoughts, Titans'' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="18" | Turret | |||
| rowspan="6" | Energy | |||
| rowspan="3" | Pulse Laser | |||
| rowspan="3" | Short | |||
| colspan="2"| Gatling | |||
| colspan="2"| Focused Medium | |||
| colspan="2"| Dual Heavy | |||
| colspan="2" | Quad Mega | |||
| rowspan="6" | ''Amarr'' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"| Dual Light | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" | Heavy | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" | Mega | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" | Dual Giga | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"| Small Focused | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Beam Laser | |||
| rowspan="3" | Long | |||
| colspan="2" | Dual Light | |||
| colspan="2" | Quad Light | |||
| colspan="2" | Dual Heavy | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="3" | Dual Giga | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" | Small Focused | |||
| colspan="2" | Focused Medium | |||
| colspan="2" | Mega | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Heavy | |||
| colspan="2" | Tachyon | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" | Hybrid | |||
| rowspan="3" | Blaster | |||
| rowspan="3" | Short | |||
| rowspan="3" | Light | |||
| Electron | |||
| rowspan="3" | Heavy | |||
| Electron | |||
| Electron | |||
| rowspan="3" | Blaster Cannon | |||
| colspan="2" | Triple Neutron Blaster Cannon | |||
| rowspan="6" | ''Gallente''<br>''Caldari'' | |||
|- | |||
| Ion | |||
| Ion | |||
| Ion | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" | Ion Siege | |||
|- | |||
| Neutron | |||
| Neutron | |||
| Neutron | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Railgun | |||
| rowspan="3" | Long | |||
| colspan="2" | 75mm | |||
| colspan="2" | Dual 150mm | |||
| colspan="2" | Dual 250mm | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="3" | Dual 1000mm | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | 125mm | |||
| colspan="2" | 200mm | |||
| colspan="2" | 350mm | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | 150mm | |||
| colspan="2" | 250mm | |||
| colspan="2" | 425mm | |||
|- style= "background: #2f1f1f; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | |||
| rowspan="5" | Projectile | |||
| rowspan="3" | Autocannon | |||
| rowspan="3" | Short | |||
| colspan="2" | 125mm Gatling | |||
| colspan="2" | Dual 180mm | |||
| colspan="2" | Dual 425mm | |||
| Quad 800mm | |||
| rowspan="3" | Repeating Cannon | |||
| rowspan="5" | ''Minmatar'' | |||
|- style="background: #2f1f1f; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | |||
| colspan="2" | 150mm Light | |||
| colspan="2" | 220mm Vulcan | |||
| Dual 650mm | |||
| rowspan="2" | Repeating Cannon | |||
| rowspan="2" | Hexa 2500mm | |||
|- style="background: #2f1f1f; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | |||
| colspan="2" | 200mm | |||
| colspan="2" | 425mm | |||
| 800mm | |||
|- style="background: #2f1f1f; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Artillery | |||
| rowspan="2" | Long | |||
| colspan="2" | 250mm Light | |||
| colspan="2" | 650mm | |||
| colspan="2" | 1200mm | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" | Quad 3500mm Siege | |||
|- style="background: #2f1f1f; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | |||
| colspan="2" | 280mm Howitzer | |||
| colspan="2" | 720mm Howitzer | |||
| colspan="2" | 1400mm Howitzer | |||
|- style="background: #3f1010; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | |||
| Precursor | |||
| Entropic Disintegrator | |||
| Short | |||
| colspan="2" | Light | |||
| colspan="2" | Heavy | |||
| colspan="2" | Supratidal | |||
| colspan="2" | Ultratidal | |||
| ''Triglavian'' | |||
|- style="background: #10103f; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | |||
| colspan="3" | Vorton Projector | |||
| Long | |||
| colspan="2" | Small | |||
| colspan="2" | Medium | |||
| colspan="2" | Large | |||
| colspan="2" | — | |||
| ''EDENCOM'' | |||
|- style="background: #1c1c23; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | |||
| colspan="3" rowspan="4" | Launcher | |||
| rowspan="2" | Short | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" | Rocket | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" | Heavy Assault Missile | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" | Torpedo | |||
| colspan="2" | XL Torpedo | |||
| rowspan="6" | ''Amarr''<br>''Caldari''<br>''Minmatar'' | |||
|- style="background: #1c1c23; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | |||
| colspan="2" | Rapid Torpedo | |||
|- style="background: #1c1c23; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | |||
| rowspan="2" | Long | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" | Light Missile | |||
| colspan="2" | Heavy Missile | |||
| colspan="2" | Cruise Missile | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" | XL Cruise Missile | |||
|- style="background: #1c1c23; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" | |||
| colspan="2" | Rapid Light Missile | |||
| colspan="2" | Rapid Heavy Missile | |||
|} | |||
== Electronic warfare == | == Electronic warfare == | ||
| Line 351: | Line 505: | ||
Each of the four player races has ships that specialize in one kind of [[Electronic Warfare|''racial'' E-War]]. In addition each race has a corresponding [[#drones|drone]] that does the same thing. In each case, the targeted ship is not damaged, but it becomes less effective. | Each of the four player races has ships that specialize in one kind of [[Electronic Warfare|''racial'' E-War]]. In addition each race has a corresponding [[#drones|drone]] that does the same thing. In each case, the targeted ship is not damaged, but it becomes less effective. | ||
* [[ | * [[Electronic warfare#Weapon disruption|Weapons disruption]] - ''reduced weapons range and accuracy''<br> | ||
"Disruption" means reducing or closing down. [[ | "Disruption" means reducing or closing down. [[Electronic warfare#Tracking disruptors|Tracking Disruptors]] reduce the range and tracking of turrets, while [[Electronic warfare#Guidance disruptors|Guidance Disruptors]] reduce the range and precision of missiles. | ||
* [[ | * [[Electronic warfare#Remote sensor dampening|Sensor Dampening]] - ''reduced targeting ability''<br> | ||
Sensor dampening reduces the targeting range and [[Targeting#Improving_your_scan_resolution_and_targeting_speed|scan resolution]] of an opponent's ship. This makes it harder for them to find their potential targets. | Sensor dampening reduces the targeting range and [[Targeting#Improving_your_scan_resolution_and_targeting_speed|scan resolution]] of an opponent's ship. This makes it harder for them to find their potential targets. | ||
* [[ | * [[Electronic warfare#Electronic countermeasures (ECM)|Electronic Countermeasures]] - ''break target locks''<br> | ||
ECM "jammers" are used to disrupt the targeting apparatus of the target ship. The [[ | ECM "jammers" are used to disrupt the targeting apparatus of the target ship. The [[Electronic warfare#Electronic countermeasures (ECM)|basics of ECM jamming]] are fairly simple, although the [[Electronic Countermeasures|mechanics of how it works]] are more complex. When you successfully jam an enemy ship, it cannot target lock on your fleetmates for a period of time. The drawback is that it can still attack ''you'', but it is easy to see why jamming is useful in many fleet actions. | ||
* [[ | * [[Electronic warfare#Target painting|Target Painting]] - ''becomes easier to hit''<br> | ||
Target painting makes it easier for turrets and missiles to hit the target ship and is especially effective against small, fast targets. Target painting improves everyone's chance of hitting the target and so is especially useful in fleet actions. | Target painting makes it easier for turrets and missiles to hit the target ship and is especially effective against small, fast targets. Target painting improves everyone's chance of hitting the target and so is especially useful in fleet actions. | ||
| Line 415: | Line 569: | ||
Sentry drones can deal high damage at long ranges, but their accuracy suffers greatly at closer ranges. Their immobility is both a blessing and a curse: on the one hand, they do not need to fly out to their targets to hit them, and thus they can swap between targets and hit them immediately; on the other hand, a ship using them must fly back to them to pick them up in order to deploy them in a new place (or not abandon them). In addition, they take up considerable room in a ship's drone bay, and so only larger ships can use them effectively. | Sentry drones can deal high damage at long ranges, but their accuracy suffers greatly at closer ranges. Their immobility is both a blessing and a curse: on the one hand, they do not need to fly out to their targets to hit them, and thus they can swap between targets and hit them immediately; on the other hand, a ship using them must fly back to them to pick them up in order to deploy them in a new place (or not abandon them). In addition, they take up considerable room in a ship's drone bay, and so only larger ships can use them effectively. | ||
=== [[ | === [[Electronic warfare#EWAR drones|E-war drones]] === | ||
Each of the [[#Racial_E-War|racial e-war types]] has a corresponding drone with its own skill training. Drones for tackling and capacitor warfare are also available. The only E-war drones commonly used are ECM Drones, as E-war drones are both much weaker than ship-mounted e-war modules, and far more fragile than other combat drones. | Each of the [[#Racial_E-War|racial e-war types]] has a corresponding drone with its own skill training. Drones for tackling and capacitor warfare are also available. The only E-war drones commonly used are ECM Drones, as E-war drones are both much weaker than ship-mounted e-war modules, and far more fragile than other combat drones. | ||