Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Abyssal Deadspace: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Sivaira Chen (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
m Reverted edit by Rika Nipah Nanodesu (talk) to last revision by Sir Blackstone III
Tag: Rollback
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Triglavian links}}
{{Abyssal Deadspace links}}
'''Abyssal Deadspace''' is a mysterious area of isolated space which players can enter to try to complete time-limited PvE combat challenges in order to obtain lucrative rewards.   
'''Abyssal Deadspace''' is a mysterious area of isolated space which players can enter to try to complete time-limited PvE combat challenges in order to obtain lucrative rewards.   


Line 63: Line 63:
=== Time and space limits ===
=== Time and space limits ===
'''The deadspace instance is stable for only 20 minutes. If you are still in the pocket after 20 minutes your ship and your pod will be immediately destroyed'''.
'''The deadspace instance is stable for only 20 minutes. If you are still in the pocket after 20 minutes your ship and your pod will be immediately destroyed'''.
Note: 3 May 2024 [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/exploit-notification-extending-abyssal-timers Exploit Notification - Extending Abyssal Timers]


You must clear the three pockets and exit within the allocated time, or you will lose both your ship and your pod. The third pocket gate returns you to the location in space where you activated the filament. To finish the Abyssal run within the 20-minute limit, you must achieve a faster average pocket clear time than 6.66 minutes.
You must clear the three pockets and exit within the allocated time, or you will lose both your ship and your pod. The third pocket gate returns you to the location in space where you activated the filament. To finish the Abyssal run within the 20-minute limit, you must achieve a faster average pocket clear time than 6.66 minutes.
Line 83: Line 85:
[[File:Triglavian_gates.jpg|thumb|750px|center|Three types of gates you will encounter are: Triglavian Origin Conduit, Triglavian Transfer Conduit, and Triglavian Proving Conduit. These gates will be folded closed until all enemies have been destroyed, after which they will (quite spectacularly) open and energize. A gate with a triangle in the center means you still have more pockets to go! (Note that at the time of writing, fall 2021, the Proving Conduit does not appear; its mechanic has been replaced by the Triglavian Proving Grounds.)]]
[[File:Triglavian_gates.jpg|thumb|750px|center|Three types of gates you will encounter are: Triglavian Origin Conduit, Triglavian Transfer Conduit, and Triglavian Proving Conduit. These gates will be folded closed until all enemies have been destroyed, after which they will (quite spectacularly) open and energize. A gate with a triangle in the center means you still have more pockets to go! (Note that at the time of writing, fall 2021, the Proving Conduit does not appear; its mechanic has been replaced by the Triglavian Proving Grounds.)]]


{| style="border: 1px solid #333333; padding: 0; background: #350000;"
{| style="border: 1px solid #333333; padding: 0;"
| style="padding: 0;" | [[image:Icon_warning.png|56px|link=]]
| style="padding: 0;" | [[image:Icon_warning.png|56px|link=]]
| style="padding: 8px;" |'''WARNING:''' Any ship and capsule should be considered potentially lost the moment a player enters Abyssal Deadspace. Abyssals are unforgiving to inexperienced, ill-equipped or foolhardy pilots. If your ship is lost inside the site, you will lose your capsule, clone, and any implants equipped as well. Running Abyssals can be a fun and profitable challenge, but '''do not enter Abyssal Deadspace with a ship or with implants that you [[Golden_Rules#Be_able_to_afford_a_loss|cannot afford to lose]].'''  
| style="padding: 8px;" |'''WARNING:''' Any ship and capsule should be considered potentially lost the moment a player enters Abyssal Deadspace. Abyssals are unforgiving to inexperienced, ill-equipped or foolhardy pilots. If your ship is lost inside the site, you will lose your capsule, clone, and any implants equipped as well. Running Abyssals can be a fun and profitable challenge, but '''do not enter Abyssal Deadspace with a ship or with implants that you [[Golden_Rules#Be_able_to_afford_a_loss|cannot afford to lose]].'''  
Line 100: Line 102:
|-
|-
! Weather !! Penalty !! Bonus
! Weather !! Penalty !! Bonus
|-
| '''Dark''' || [[File:Icon target range.png|32px]] -30/50/70% Turret Optimal and Falloff Range || [[File:Icon velocity.png|32px]] +50% Maximum Velocity
|-
|-
| '''Electrical''' || [[File:Icon resist em.png|32px]] -30/50/70% EM Resist || [[File:Icon capacitor capacity.png|32px]] -50% Capacitor Recharge Time
| '''Electrical''' || [[File:Icon resist em.png|32px]] -30/50/70% EM Resist || [[File:Icon capacitor capacity.png|32px]] -50% Capacitor Recharge Time
Line 108: Line 112:
|-
|-
| '''Gamma''' || [[File:Icon resist exp.png|32px]] -30/50/70% Explosive Resist || [[File:Icon shield.png|32px]] +50% Shield HP
| '''Gamma''' || [[File:Icon resist exp.png|32px]] -30/50/70% Explosive Resist || [[File:Icon shield.png|32px]] +50% Shield HP
|-
| '''Dark''' || [[File:Icon target range.png|32px]] -30/50/70% Turret Optimal and Falloff Range || [[File:Icon velocity.png|32px]] +50% Maximum Velocity
|}
|}