Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Probe scanning: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Added internal links to shuttles and freighters
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Exploration links}}
{{Exploration links}}
Every ship in EVE, with the exception of shuttles and freighters, can fit a Scan Probe Launcher module. These launch probes increase the number of types of objects that can be detected and the range at which they can be scanned. In addition, probes provide distance and coordinate information.
Every ship in EVE, with the exception of [[shuttles]] and [[freighters]], can fit a Scan Probe Launcher module. These launch probes increase the number of types of objects that can be detected and the range at which they can be scanned. In addition, probes provide distance and coordinate information.


== Using probes ==
== Using probes ==
All scan probes can be used for finding [[cosmic signatures]]. Combat scan probes can find structures, ships, and drones. Wrecks, cargo containers, and cloaked ships cannot be scanned with probes.
All scan probes can be used for finding [[#Cosmic signatures|cosmic signatures]]. Combat scan probes can find structures, ships, and drones. Wrecks, cargo containers, and cloaked ships cannot be scanned with probes.


(Read [[Probing In Simple Steps]] for a more detailed guide, with tips and troubleshooting.)
(Read [[Probing In Simple Steps]] for a more detailed guide, with tips and troubleshooting.)
* Look at the system scanner (default shortcut {{Button|Alt}}+{{Button|P}}) to determine if there are any Cosmic Signatures to be found.
* Look at the system scanner (default shortcut {{Button|Alt}}+{{Button|P}}) to determine if there are any cosmic signatures to be found.
* Launch your probes and scan. Use the filter to limit your results to what you want to find.
* Launch your probes and scan. Use the filter to limit your results to what you want to find.
* Once you get a result, position probes to cover that result.  This may be as easy as moving them around a little or covering a sphere. Either way, keep in mind results from wide scans can be ''extremely'' inaccurate.
* Once you get a result, position probes to cover that result.  This may be as easy as moving them around a little or covering a sphere. Either way, keep in mind results from wide scans can be ''extremely'' inaccurate.
Line 22: Line 22:
If you are scanning large reaches of empty space, you might find mission sites and abandoned drones, but probably not much else.
If you are scanning large reaches of empty space, you might find mission sites and abandoned drones, but probably not much else.


===Solar System Map===
=== Solar System Map ===
The Solar System Map can be rotated using the Left Mouse Button and panned using the Right Mouse Button as well.
The Solar System Map can be rotated using the Left Mouse Button and panned using the Right Mouse Button as well.
Clicking an object (celestial body, station, probe, signature etc.) changes the pivot point when rotating with the Left Mouse Button. Hint: Double clicking on the probe cube sets the probe cube to be the rotation pivot point, and re-centers the view to probe cube.
Clicking an object (celestial body, station, probe, signature etc.) changes the pivot point when rotating with the Left Mouse Button. Hint: Double clicking on the probe cube sets the probe cube to be the rotation pivot point, and re-centers the view to probe cube.
Line 29: Line 29:
Carry exactly twice as many probes as you use at a time. When you load your launcher initially, only load the number of probes you can have active.  (For example, if you have 8 probes active, carry 16 but only load 8.)  As soon as you've launched your maximum number of probes and are busy placing them, the launcher will automatically load the next stack -- exactly the amount you need for the next system (be aware, activating a cloaking device while the reload timer is ticking down will cancel the reload due to being cloaked).  That way, the launcher will always be ready without you ever having to manually load it.
Carry exactly twice as many probes as you use at a time. When you load your launcher initially, only load the number of probes you can have active.  (For example, if you have 8 probes active, carry 16 but only load 8.)  As soon as you've launched your maximum number of probes and are busy placing them, the launcher will automatically load the next stack -- exactly the amount you need for the next system (be aware, activating a cloaking device while the reload timer is ticking down will cancel the reload due to being cloaked).  That way, the launcher will always be ready without you ever having to manually load it.


===Results, and what they mean===
=== Results, and what they mean ===
* Sphere:  The result is somewhere in the sphere.  One probe only has a hit and approximate range.  You ''can'' get multiple probes with independent hits, it can be messy.  This is the least accurate hit.
* Sphere:  The result is somewhere in the sphere.  One probe only has a hit and approximate range.  You ''can'' get multiple probes with independent hits, it can be messy.  This is the least accurate hit.
* Circle:  Two probes have approximate distances.  More accurate, and likely to yield better hits with more probes. The target anomaly is located near the circle.
* Circle:  Two probes have approximate distances.  More accurate, and likely to yield better hits with more probes. The target anomaly is located near the circle.
* Two Dots:  Three probes have distances, which narrows it down to between two possible locations.  Likely to be more or less accurate, but beware of deviation. Target anomaly has been narrowed down to being near one of the dots.
* Two Dots:  Three probes have distances, which narrows it down to between two possible locations.  Likely to be more or less accurate, but beware of deviation. Target anomaly has been narrowed down to being near one of the dots.
* One Dot:  Four or more probes can see the result.  Once scan strength reaches 100%, the result will be warpable.
* One Dot:  Four or more probes can see the result.  Once scan strength reaches 100%, the result will be [[warp]]able.


== Probe attributes ==
== Probe attributes ==
Line 69: Line 69:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Maximum deviation at different ranges and Astrometric levels
|+ Maximum deviation at different ranges and Astrometric levels
! rowspan="2" style="text-align:left" | Scan Range
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! rowspan="2" | Scan Range
! colspan="5" | Astrometrics Skill Level
! colspan="5" | Astrometrics Skill Level
|-
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! 1 !! 2 !! 3 !! 4 !! 5
! 1 !! 2 !! 3 !! 4 !! 5
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 0.25 AU<ref>Combat Scanner Probes have a minimum scan range of 0.5 AU.</ref>
! style="text-align: left;" | 0.25 AU<ref>Combat Scanner Probes have a minimum scan range of 0.5 AU.</ref>
| 0.1188 || 0.1125 || 0.1063 || 0.100 || 0.0938
| 0.1188 || 0.1125 || 0.1063 || 0.100 || 0.0938
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 0.5 AU
! style="text-align: left;" | 0.5 AU
| 0.238 || 0.225 || 0.213 || 0.200 || 0.188
| 0.238 || 0.225 || 0.213 || 0.200 || 0.188
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 1 AU
! style="text-align: left;" | 1 AU
| 0.475 || 0.45 || 0.425 || 0.400 || 0.375
| 0.475 || 0.45 || 0.425 || 0.400 || 0.375
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 2 AU
! style="text-align: left;" | 2 AU
| 0.95 || 0.90 || 0.85 || 0.80 || 0.75
| 0.95 || 0.90 || 0.85 || 0.80 || 0.75
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 4 AU
! style="text-align: left;" | 4 AU
| 1.9 || 1.8 || 1.7 || 1.6 || 1.5
| 1.9 || 1.8 || 1.7 || 1.6 || 1.5
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 8 AU
! style="text-align: left;" | 8 AU
| 3.8 || 3.6 || 3.4 || 3.2 || 3.0
| 3.8 || 3.6 || 3.4 || 3.2 || 3.0
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 16 AU
! style="text-align: left;" | 16 AU
| 7.6 || 7.2 || 6.8 || 6.4 || 6.0
| 7.6 || 7.2 || 6.8 || 6.4 || 6.0
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 32 AU
! style="text-align: left;" | 32 AU
| 15.2 || 14.4 || 13.6 || 12.8 || 12.0
| 15.2 || 14.4 || 13.6 || 12.8 || 12.0
|-
|-
! style="text-align:left" | 64 AU<ref>Core Scanner Probes haves a maximum scan range of 32 AU.</ref>
! style="text-align: left;" | 64 AU<ref>Core Scanner Probes haves a maximum scan range of 32 AU.</ref>
| 30.4 || 28.8 || 27.2 || 25.6 || 24.0
| 30.4 || 28.8 || 27.2 || 25.6 || 24.0
|-
|-
| colspan="7" style="font-size:smaller" | <references />
| colspan="7" style="font-size: smaller" | <references />
|}
|}


Line 111: Line 112:


* '''[[Combat sites]]''' are ungated pockets with multiple waves of rats to kill. They can drop faction items or escalate to new sites.
* '''[[Combat sites]]''' are ungated pockets with multiple waves of rats to kill. They can drop faction items or escalate to new sites.
** [[Combat_sites#Besieged_Covert_Research_Facilities|Besieged Covert Research Facilities]] are special combat sites that are found only in low-sec. They containing multiple cruiser- and battleship-class NPC rats to be killed with a combat ship. In addition, they may contain destructible structures with loot.
** [[Besieged Covert Research Facility|Besieged Covert Research Facilities]] are special combat sites that are found only in low-sec. They containing multiple cruiser- and battleship-class NPC rats to be killed with a combat ship. In addition, they may contain destructible structures with loot.
* '''[[Mining#Cosmic_Anomalies|Ore sites]]''' contain [[asteroid]]s to be mined for minerals or ice products; generally the type of ore matches the regular ore from the asteroid belts in this area of New Eden but there is an important exception referred to by players as border/A0 ores.
* '''[[Mining#Cosmic_Anomalies|Ore sites]]''' contain [[asteroid]]s to be mined for minerals or ice products; generally the type of ore matches the regular ore from the asteroid belts in this area of New Eden but there is an important exception referred to by players as [[Mining#Cosmic Anomalies|border/A0 ores]].


=== Cosmic signatures ===
=== Cosmic signatures ===
Line 121: Line 122:
* '''Data sites''' contain containers that need to be [[Hacking|hacked]] with a data analyzer. They range from completely safe to deadly dangerous, for more details see [[relic and data sites]].
* '''Data sites''' contain containers that need to be [[Hacking|hacked]] with a data analyzer. They range from completely safe to deadly dangerous, for more details see [[relic and data sites]].
* '''[[Wormholes]]''' are temporary unstable connections between two systems.
* '''[[Wormholes]]''' are temporary unstable connections between two systems.
=== Minimum sensor strength ===
The minimum probe sensor strength is 42 (this is a base strength of 40 for a Core Scanner Probe plus  5% due to Astrometrics I = 42). This is sufficient for scanning cosmic signatures up to Level III. For Level IV signatures you require a Probe strength of at least 72, while for Level V signatures you require a probe strength of at least 104.


=== Site respawn mechanics ===
=== Site respawn mechanics ===
Line 145: Line 149:
* {{sh|Pacifier}}
* {{sh|Pacifier}}


The [[Sisters of EVE]] faction ships all have a 37.5% role bonus to scanning and the frigate and cruiser are also able to fit a Covert Ops cloak. They also get bonus to armor resists, energy turrets and drones and virus strength making them capable combat crafts and hackers. They have lower skill requirements than CovOps T2's, but they are insanely expensive compared to other T1 ships and considerably more expensive than T2 ships.  
The [[Sisters of EVE]] faction ships all have a 37.5% role bonus to scanning and the frigate and cruiser are also able to fit a Covert Ops cloak. They also get bonus to armor resists, energy turrets and drones and +10 virus strength making them capable combat crafts and hackers. They have lower skill requirements than CovOps T2's, but they are insanely expensive compared to other T1 ships and considerably more expensive than T2 ships.  
* {{sh|Astero}} Frigate.  (CPU is low, making it hard to fit an Expanded Probe Launcher.)
* {{sh|Astero}} Frigate.  (CPU is low, making it hard to fit an Expanded Probe Launcher.)
* {{sh|Stratios}} Cruiser.
* {{sh|Stratios}} Cruiser.
Line 151: Line 155:


The [[Society of Conscious Thought]] ships gain same 37.5% scan probe strength as sisters ships. They also gain bonus to all weapons systems making them well rounded ships.
The [[Society of Conscious Thought]] ships gain same 37.5% scan probe strength as sisters ships. They also gain bonus to all weapons systems making them well rounded ships.
* {{sh|Metamorphosis}} Frigate.
 
* {{sh|Metamorphosis}} Frigate. A special T1 frigate at around half the price of an {{sh|Astero}} but provides most of the scanning & Hacking bonuses of the Astero. Including Covert Ops Cloaking ability and +10 virus strength. And with the role bonuses, can easily fit an expanded probe launcher. It is the only [[Society of Conscious Thought]] ship with +10 virus strength bonus.
 
* {{sh|Sunesis}} Destroyer.
* {{sh|Sunesis}} Destroyer.
* {{sh|Gnosis}} Battlecruiser.
* {{sh|Gnosis}} Battlecruiser.
* {{sh|Praxis}} Battleship.
* {{sh|Praxis}} Battleship.


[[Strategic_Cruiser|Strategic cruisers]] can be fitted with the '''Covert Reconfiguration''' subsystem that gives them probing bonuses and ability to use Covert Ops Cloak.  This might be useful if you're in a roaming gang of strategic cruisers.
[[Strategic Cruisers|Strategic cruisers]] can be fitted with the '''Covert Reconfiguration''' subsystem that gives them probing bonuses and ability to use Covert Ops Cloak.  This might be useful if you're in a roaming gang of strategic cruisers.


* {{sh|Legion}}
* {{sh|Legion}}
Line 167: Line 173:


Full list of normally used scanning equipment:
Full list of normally used scanning equipment:
{|class=wikitable style="width: 900px;"
{|class=wikitable style="max-width: 900px;"
|-
|-
|[[File:Icon probe launcher.png|link=|]]
|[[File:Icon probe launcher.png|link=|]]
Line 216: Line 222:




{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" style="width: 700px"
{| class=wikitable
!colspan="11" style="background: #222222;"| Attribute Enhancing Implants
|+ Attribute Enhancing Implants


|-
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! rowspan="2" | Secondary Effect
! rowspan="2" | Secondary Effect
! rowspan="2" | Set Name
! rowspan="2" | Set Name
Line 227: Line 233:
! rowspan="2" | Attributes
! rowspan="2" | Attributes


|-
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
| 1-5
| 1-5
| 6 (Omega)
| 6 (Omega)
Line 264: Line 270:




{|border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" style="width: 700px"
{| class=wikitable
!colspan="5" style="background: #222222;"| Skill Hardwiring Implants
|+ Skill Hardwiring Implants
|-
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Slot
! Slot
! Name                 
! Name                 
Line 298: Line 304:
* [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wErCHjNTsRA Alebrelle Kuatu's Probe Scanning Basics]
* [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wErCHjNTsRA Alebrelle Kuatu's Probe Scanning Basics]
* [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hCOulmmn_4Q Newb Eden's Exploration Pt1: Scanning Like a Boss!!]
* [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hCOulmmn_4Q Newb Eden's Exploration Pt1: Scanning Like a Boss!!]
* [https://www.reddit.com/r/Eve/comments/1cf383o/probe_scanning_deviation_breakdown Probe scanning deviation breakdown] reddit post


[[Category:Exploration]]
[[Category:Exploration]]