Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Reprocessing: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Proton One (talk | contribs)
Asteroid ore: Scordite and mordunium pyerite yields were buffed an additional 10% (Patch Notes for 2025-07-30.1)
Proton One (talk | contribs)
We can transclude § "Asteroid ore" from redundant section "Minerals". No outward-facing changes
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:


{{Industry Links}}
{{Industry Links}}
'''Reprocessing''' (also known as '''refining''') allows a player to refine their raw ore into usable minerals that can be sold or used for personal production. However, it is unlikely that new players' skill sets will allow for the efficient use of a reprocessing plant, and large portions of the refined minerals will be lost as ‘waste’, so new players may find it more profitable to sell the raw ore they mine rather than refining it.
'''Reprocessing''' (also known as '''refining''') allows a player to refine their raw ore into usable minerals that can be sold or used for personal production. However, it is unlikely that new players' skill sets will allow for the efficient use of a reprocessing plant, and large portions of the refined minerals will be lost as "waste", so new players may find it more profitable to sell the raw ore they mine rather than refining it.


== Equipment ==
== Equipment ==
Line 16: Line 16:


== Pilot skills ==
== Pilot skills ==
There are two generic skills that affect a player’s ability to process raw materials: {{sk|Reprocessing}} and {{sk|Reprocessing Efficiency}}, both of which are available from NPC stations. Reprocessing is the first skill you will need to improve efficiency, and will cost approximately 45,000 ISK. (This cost can be covered by the university's [[skillbook program]].) Each level of Reprocessing will increase the pilot's efficiency by 3% for a maximum of 15% increase. Reprocessing Efficiency adds an additional 2% per level, up to 10% at level 5 skill, requires Reprocessing level IV to train, and costs 250,000 ISK from NPC stations.
There are two generic skills that affect a player’s ability to process raw materials: {{sk|Reprocessing}} and {{sk|Reprocessing Efficiency}}, both of which are available from NPC stations. Reprocessing is the first skill you will need to improve efficiency, and will cost approximately 45,000 ISK. (This cost can be covered by the university's [[skillbook program]].) Each level of Reprocessing will increase the pilot's efficiency by 3% for a maximum of 15% increase. Reprocessing Efficiency adds an additional 2% per level, up to 10% at level 5 skill, requires Reprocessing IV to train, and costs 250,000 ISK from NPC stations.


To further reduce waste, there are individual ore skills for each ore type, and a generic ice skill for all ice types - these can be found on the [[Skills:Resource Processing|Resource Processing]] page. Each level of that respective skill offers a final 2% increase to efficiency for the corresponding material, 10% at level V. The max possible reprocessing efficiency with all 5 skills, at a 50% NPC station with perfect standings is 70%. Prior to the Lifeblood expansion, the maximum possible efficiency in high-security space was 88% with perfect skills and a +4% [[#Implants|implant]] using a fully upgraded citadel. You can never achieve "perfect reprocessing" and there will always be some waste.
To further reduce waste, there are individual ore skills for each ore type, and a generic ice skill for all ice types—these can be found on the [[Skills:Resource Processing|Resource Processing]] page. Each level of that respective skill offers a final 2% increase to efficiency for the corresponding material, 10% at level V. The max possible reprocessing efficiency with all 5 skills, at a 50% NPC station with perfect standings is 70%. Prior to the Lifeblood expansion, the maximum possible efficiency in high-security space was 88% with perfect skills and a +4% [[#Implants|implant]] using a fully upgraded citadel. You can never achieve "perfect reprocessing" and there will always be some waste.


For an average player with around 30 days training into reprocessing skills, efficiency yields would typically hover around 63-65% depending on standings at a 50% station.
For an average player with around 30 days training into reprocessing skills, efficiency yields would typically hover around 63–65% depending on standings at a 50% station.


{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: 2em; text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: 2em; text-align: center;"
Line 37: Line 37:
| (zero) || (zero)
| (zero) || (zero)
| 50.00%
| 50.00%
| - || - || - || - || -
| || || || ||
|-  
|-  
| I || (zero)
| I || (zero)
| 51.50%
| 51.50%
| - || - || - || - || -
| || || || ||
|-  
|-  
| II || (zero)
| II || (zero)
| 53.00%
| 53.00%
| - || - || - || - || -
| || || || ||
|-  
|-  
| III || (zero)
| III || (zero)
| 54.50%
| 54.50%
| - || - || - || - || -
| || || || ||
|-  
|-  
| IV || (zero)
| IV || (zero)
Line 79: Line 79:
| 64.51% || 65.78% || 67.04% || 68.31% || 69.57%
| 64.51% || 65.78% || 67.04% || 68.31% || 69.57%
|}
|}


== Reprocessing in a station ==
== Reprocessing in a station ==
Before you can process your raw materials you must place the ore in your hangar at a station with a reprocessing plant, or into the cargohold of a player-owned starbase reprocessing array. Batch compressed ores require 1 unit to process, while compressed and non compressed ores require 100 units. You cannot process non batch compressed ores with less than 100 units of a single type, e.g. 75 units of Veldspar cannot be combined with 25 units of Dense Veldspar for processing. Batch compressed, compressed, and non compressed ores yield the same amount of minerals per batch. All ice require 1 unit to process, with compressed ice simply taking 10x less volume (100 {{m3}}) than non compressed ice (1,000 {{m3}}).
Before you can process your raw materials you must place the ore in your hangar at a station with a reprocessing plant, or into the cargohold of a player-owned starbase reprocessing array. Batch compressed ores require 1 unit to process, while compressed and non compressed ores require 100 units. You cannot process non batch compressed ores with less than 100 units of a single type, e.g. 75 units of Veldspar cannot be combined with 25 units of Dense Veldspar for processing. Batch compressed, compressed, and non compressed ores yield the same amount of minerals per batch. All ice require 1 unit to process, with compressed ice simply taking 10× less volume (100{{m3}}) than non compressed ice (1,000{{m3}}).


To begin processing, right click the item from your hangar and select reprocess, or drag it to an opened reprocessing window. Once done, you'll have screen that looks similar to this:
To begin processing, right click the item from your hangar and select reprocess, or drag it to an opened reprocessing window. Once done, you'll have screen that looks similar to this:
Line 88: Line 87:
[[File:refining.png|center]]
[[File:refining.png|center]]


In this example, we have 120,000 units of Plagioclase designated for processing. With 69.9% overall efficiency, the processing yield at a glance will give approximately 146,107 units of Tritanium and 58,443 units of Pyerite.
In this example, we have 120,000 units of Plagioclase designated for processing. With 69.9% overall efficiency, the processing yield at a glance will give approximately 146,107 units of Tritanium and 58,443 units of Pyerite.


[[File:refining_detail.png|thumb]]
[[File:refining_detail.png|thumb]]
To see more detailed information about exact yields and calculations, simply hover over any item in either the input or output window. For example, hovering over the Plagioclase in the input window shows us the following:
To see more detailed information about exact yields and calculations, simply hover over any item in either the input or output window. For example, hovering over the Plagioclase in the input window shows us the following:
* The base yield from station equipment is 50%.
* The base yield from station equipment is 50%.
* With level V Reprocessing skill we have a x1.15 yield increase. ''(1 + 5 x 0.03)''
* With Reprocessing V we have a ×1.15 yield increase. ''(1 + 5 × 0.03)''
* With level V Reprocessing Efficiency skill we have a x1.1 yield increase. ''(1 + 5 x 0.02)''
* With Reprocessing Efficiency V we have a ×1.1 yield increase. ''(1 + 5 × 0.02)''
* With level V Simple Ore Processing skill we have a x1.1 yield increase. ''(1 + 5 * 0.02)''
* With Simple Ore Processing V we have a ×1.1 yield increase. ''(1 + 5 × 0.02)''
As a result our total net yield is 69.9%.
As a result our total net yield is 69.9%.


To calculate this manually, or import into a tool or spreadsheet, you can use the following formula.
To calculate this manually, or import into a tool or spreadsheet, you can use the following formula.
: <math>\displaystyle \text{Yield} = \text{Base yield} \times (1 + ( \text{Reprocessing skill} \times 0.03) ) \times (1 + (\text{Reprocessing Efficiency skill} \times 0.02) ) \times (1 + ( \text{'group' Ore Processing skill} \times 0.02) ) \times (1 + \text{Processing Implant})</math>
: <math>\begin{align}
\mathit{Yield}_\text{total} = \mathit{Yield}_\text{base} & \times (1+\text{Reprocessing }\mathit{skill}\times0.03) \\
& \times (1+\text{Reprocessing Efficiency }\mathit{skill}\times0.02) \\
& \times (1+\mathit{\lang group\rang}\text{ Ore Processing }\mathit{skill}\times0.02) \\
& \times (1+\text{Processing }\mathit{implant}) \\
\end{align}</math>


=== Upwell reprocessing formula ===
=== Upwell reprocessing formula ===
: <math> \displaystyle \text{Yield} = ( 50 + Rm ) \times { \color{blue} ( 1 + Sec )} \times ( 1 + Sm ) \times ( 1 + ( R \times 0.03 ) ) \times ( 1 + ( Re \times 0.02 ) ) \times ( 1 + ( Op \times  0.02 ) ) \times ( 1 + Im ) </math>
: <math> \displaystyle \text{Yield} = ( 50 + Rm ) \times { \color{ProcessBlue} ( 1 + Sec )} \times ( 1 + Sm ) \times ( 1 + ( R \times 0.03 ) ) \times ( 1 + ( Re \times 0.02 ) ) \times ( 1 + ( Op \times  0.02 ) ) \times ( 1 + Im ) </math>


The first three terms define the ''"base yield"''<ref>https://forums.eveonline.com/t/what-is-the-new-ore-refining-formula-for-athanor-and-tatara-citadels/38090/25</ref>. You can use [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1sydiFz-VXyD37Ehz9wIUcY9m4-bLYiUVbdfAGqsXZHM/edit?usp=sharing this calculator] to calculate your reprocessing yield.
The first three terms define the ''"base yield"''.<ref>https://forums.eveonline.com/t/what-is-the-new-ore-refining-formula-for-athanor-and-tatara-citadels/38090/25</ref> You can use [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1sydiFz-VXyD37Ehz9wIUcY9m4-bLYiUVbdfAGqsXZHM/edit?usp=sharing this calculator] to calculate your reprocessing yield.


{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: 2em"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: 2em"
Line 117: Line 120:
Standup L-Set Reprocessing Monitor I/II
Standup L-Set Reprocessing Monitor I/II
|-
|-
| <math> \color{blue} Sec </math>|| Security Modifier || 0.00 (HighSec), 0.06 (LowSec), 0.12 (NullSec/W-Space) || Only applies if rigs are fitted
| <math> \color{ProcessBlue} Sec </math>|| Security Modifier || 0.00 (HighSec), 0.06 (LowSec), 0.12 (NullSec/W-Space) || Only applies if rigs are fitted
|-
|-
| <math> Sm </math>|| Structure Modifier || 0.00 (Other Upwell Structures), 0.02 (Athanor), 0.055 (Tatara) ||
| <math> Sm </math>|| Structure Modifier || 0.00 (Other Upwell Structures), 0.02 (Athanor), 0.055 (Tatara) ||
|-
|-
| <math> R </math>|| {{sk|Reprocessing|icon=yes}} level || 0-5 ||
| <math> R </math>|| {{sk|Reprocessing|icon=yes}} level || 0&ndash;5 ||
|-
|-
| <math> Re </math>|| {{sk|Reprocessing Efficiency|icon=yes}} level || 0-5 ||
| <math> Re </math>|| {{sk|Reprocessing Efficiency|icon=yes}} level || 0&ndash;5 ||
|-
|-
| <math> Op </math>|| Specific Ore Processing Skill level || 0-5 ||
| <math> Op </math>|| Specific Ore Processing Skill level || 0&ndash;5 ||
[[Skills:Resource Processing#Resource Processing Skills|Resource Processing Skills]]<br>
[[Skills:Resource Processing#Resource Processing Skills|Resource Processing Skills]]<br>
Examples:<br>
Examples:<br>
Line 134: Line 137:
| <math> Im </math>|| Implant || 0.00, 0.01, 0.02, 0.04 || [[List of Skill Hardwiring Implants#Resource Processing|Zainou 'Beancounter' Reprocessing RX-801/802/804]]
| <math> Im </math>|| Implant || 0.00, 0.01, 0.02, 0.04 || [[List of Skill Hardwiring Implants#Resource Processing|Zainou 'Beancounter' Reprocessing RX-801/802/804]]
|}
|}


* Perfect refine in a T2 rigged Tatara in null security space with max skills and an RX-804 reprocessing implant is 90.6%
* Perfect refine in a T2 rigged Tatara in null security space with max skills and an RX-804 reprocessing implant is 90.6%
Line 149: Line 151:


== Scrapmetal reprocessing ==
== Scrapmetal reprocessing ==
Scrap metal (module and ship) reprocessing works slightly differently to mineral refining. The user interface is identical, but the calculations are different. Only the {{sk|Scrapmetal Processing}} skill affects the output, and is applied directly to the base reprocessing yield of the station or structure. Stations have a base yield of between 30 - 50% and structures have a base yield of 50% (this is not affected by structure or rig bonuses). The yield is also not affected by implants, so the maximum possible yield for ships and modules is 55% with perfect skills.
Scrap metal (module and ship) reprocessing works slightly differently to mineral refining. The user interface is identical, but the calculations are different. Only the {{sk|Scrapmetal Processing}} skill affects the output, and is applied directly to the base reprocessing yield of the station or structure. Stations have a base yield of between 30&ndash;50% and structures have a base yield of 50% (this is not affected by structure or rig bonuses). The yield is also not affected by implants, so the maximum possible yield for ships and modules is 55% with perfect skills.


To calculate this manually, or import into a tool or spreadsheet, you can use the following formula:
To calculate this manually, or import into a tool or spreadsheet, you can use the following formula:
: <math> \text{Yield} = \text{Base yield} \times (1 + ( \text{Scrapmetal Processing} \times 0.02 ) )</math>
: <math> \mathit{Yield}_\text{total} = \mathit{Yield}_\text{base} \times (1 + \text{Scrapmetal Processing} \times 0.02 )</math>
 


To see more detailed information about exact yields and calculations, simply hover over any item in either the input or output window. For example, hovering over the Metal Scraps in the input window shows us the following:
To see more detailed information about exact yields and calculations, simply hover over any item in either the input or output window. For example, hovering over the Metal Scraps in the input window shows us the following:
* The base yield from station equipment is 50%.
* The base yield from station equipment is 50%.
* With Level V Scrapmetal Processing skill we have a x1.1 yield increase. ''(1 + 5 x 0.02)''
* With Scrapmetal Processing V we have a ×1.1 yield increase. ''(1 + 5 × 0.02)''
As a result our total net yield is 55%.
As a result our total net yield is 55%.


Line 163: Line 164:
=== Asteroid ore ===
=== Asteroid ore ===
{{See also|Asteroids and ore}}
{{See also|Asteroids and ore}}
{{Transcluded section|Minerals}}


{{Update|All available locations changed with the [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/patch-notes-for-version-18-10#2020-10-13.1 October 2020 Version 18.10] Patch.}}
{{:Minerals}}  
 
The following table lists the mineral content (gross yield) of each ore type and the location(s) where they can be found. Batch compressed asteroid ores and Mercoxit require 1 unit to refine, while non-batch compressed and uncompressed asteroid ores and Mercoxit require 100 units. +5%/+10% ore varieties are not included.
 
Note that actual yield (net, or less than the gross yield) will depend on reprocessing equipment, player skills, level of reprocessing implant (if any), and corporation standings if using an NPC station.
 
Cells highlighted in green denote that the ore is the best source of that mineral per {{m3}}.
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" "style="margin-left: 2em; text-align: center;"
|+ Ore reprocessing amounts (per batch)
|-
! Ore Type
! {{m3}}
! Compressed<br>{{m3}}
! [[File:Mineral tritanium.png|24px|link=]]<br>Trit
! [[File:Mineral pyerite.png|24px|link=]]<br>Pye
! [[File:Mineral mexallon.png|24px|link=]]<br>Mex
! [[File:Mineral isogen.png|24px|link=]]<br>Iso
! [[File:Mineral nocxium.png|24px|link=]]<br>Nocx
! [[File:Mineral zydrine.png|24px|link=]]<br>Zyd
! [[File:Mineral megacyte.png|24px|link=]]<br>Mega
! [[File:Mineral morphite.png|24px|link=]]<br>Morph
! Relevant<br>Skill
! Location
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore veldspar.png|24px|link=]] Veldspar
| 0.1
| 0.001
| style="background-color:#1BDA05" | 400
|
|
|
|
|
| Simple
| style="text-align:left" | High (All Empire Space)/SovHub
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Ore scordite.png|24px|link=]] Scordite
| 0.15
| 0.002
| 150
| 110
|
|
| Simple
| style="text-align:left;" | High (All Empire Space)
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Ore pyroxeres.png|24px|link=]] Pyroxeres
| 0.3
| 0.003
| 90
| 30
| Simple
| style="text-align:left;" | All (Ama/Cal)/Null (Min)/Null Anoms/WH
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore plagioclase.png|24px|link=]] Plagioclase
| 0.35
| 0.004
| 175
|
| 70
|
|
|
|
|
| Simple
| style="text-align:left;" | High (Cal/Gal/Min)
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore omber.png|24px|link=]] Omber
| 0.6
| 0.006
|
| 90
|
| 75
|
|
|
|
| Coherent
| style="text-align:left;" | Low (Gal/Min)/Null Anoms/WH
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore kernite.png|24px|link=]] Kernite
| 1.2
| 0.012
|
|
| 60
| 120
|
|
|
|
| Coherent
| style="text-align:left;" | Low+Null (Ama/Cal/Min)/Null Anoms/WH
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore jaspet.png|24px|link=]] Jaspet
| 2
| 0.02
|
|
| 150
|
| 50
|
|
|
| Coherent
| style="text-align:left;" | Low (Ama/Gal)/Low Anoms
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore hemorphite.png|24px|link=]] Hemorphite
| 3
| 0.03
|
|
|
| 240
| 90
|
|
|
| Coherent
| style="text-align:left;" | Low (Ama/Gal)/Low Anoms
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore hedbergite.png|24px|link=]] Hedbergite
| 3
| 0.03
|
| 450
|
|
| 120
|
|
|
| Coherent
| style="text-align:left;" | Low (Cal/Min)/Low Anoms
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore dark ochre.png|24px|link=]] Dark Ochre
| 8
| 0.08
|
|
| 1360
| 1200
| 320
|
|
|
| Variegated
| style="text-align:left;" | 0.5 Space/Low&Null Anoms
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore gneiss.png|24px|link=]] Gneiss
| 5
| 0.05
|
| 2000
| 1500
| 800
|
|
|
|
| Variegated
| style="text-align:left;" | Low&Null Anoms/WH
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore crokite.png|24px|link=]] Crokite
| 16
| 0.16
|
| 800
| 2000
|
| 800
|
|
|
| Variegated
| style="text-align:left;" | 0.5 Space/Low&Null Anoms
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore bistot.png|24px|link=]] Bistot
| 16
| 0.16
|
| 3200
| 1200
|
|
| 160
|
|
| Complex
| style="text-align:left;" | Null (All NullSec Space)/Null Anoms/WH
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore arkonor.png|24px|link=]] Arkonor
| 16
| 0.16
|
| 3200
| 1200
|
|
|
| 120
|
| Complex
| style="text-align:left;" | NullSec (Arm/Gal/Min)/Null Anoms/WH
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore mercoxit.png|24px|link=]] Mercoxit
| 40
| 0.4
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| style="background-color:#1BDA05" | 140
| Mercoxit
| style="text-align:left;" | All NullSec Space/Null Anoms
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore spodumain.png|24px|link=]] Spodumain
| 16
| 0.16
| 48000
|
|
| 1000
| 160
| 80
| 40
|
| Complex
| style="text-align: left;" | Pochven
|-
| style="text-align: left" | [[File:Ore bezdnacine.png|24px|link=]] Bezdnacine
| 16
| -
| 40000
|
|
| 4800
|
|
| style="background-color:#1BDA05" | 128
|
| Abyssal
| style="text-align:left;" | Pochven
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore rakovene.png|24px|link=]] Rakovene
| 16
| -
| 40000
|
|
| 3200
|
| 200
|
|
| Abyssal
| style="text-align:left;" | Pochven
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore talassonite.png|24px|link=]] Talassonite
| 16
| -
| 40000
|
|
|
| style="background-color:#1BDA05" | 960
|
| 32
|
| Abyssal
| style="text-align:left;" | Pochven
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore eifyrium.png|24px|link=]] Eifyrium
| 16
| 0.16
|
|
|
|
|
| style="background-color:#1BDA05" | 266
|
|
| Complex
| style='text-align:left;' | A0 Stars/0.5 Space
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore ytirium.png|24px|link=]] Ytirium
| 0.6
| 0.006
|
|
|
| style="background-color:#1BDA05" | 240
|
|
|
|
| Coherent
| style='text-align:left;' | A0 Stars/0.5 Space
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore ducinium.png|24px|link=]] Ducinium
| 16
| 0.16
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 170
|
| Complex
| style='text-align:left;' | A0 Stars/0.5 Space
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore mordunium.png|24px|link=]] Mordunium
| 0.1
| 0.001
|
| style="background-color:#1BDA05" | 97
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Simple
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub/A0
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore kylixium.png|24px|link=]] Kylixium
| 1.2
| 0.012
| 300
| 200
| style="background-color:#1BDA05" | 550
|
|
|
|
|
| Variegated
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore griemeer.png|24px|link=]] Griemeer
| 0.8
| 0.008
| 250
|
|
| 80
|
|
|
|
| Coherent
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore nocxite.png|24px|link=]] Nocxite
| 4
| 0.04
| 900
| 150
|
|
| 105
|
|
|
| Coherent
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore hezorime.png|24px|link=]] Hezorime
| 5
| 0.05
| 2000
|
|
| 120
|
| 60
|
|
| Complex
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore ueganite.png|24px|link=]] Ueganite
| 5
| 0.05
| 800
|
|
|
|
|
| 40
|
| Complex
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub
|}
 
 
The table below shows the ore reprocessing values, normalized to 1 {{m3}} of ore.
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin-left: 2em; text-align: center;"
|+ Ore reprocessing amounts (per {{m3}})
|-
! Ore Type
! {{m3}}/batch
! [[File:Mineral tritanium.png|24px|link=]]<br>Trit
! [[File:Mineral pyerite.png|24px|link=]]<br>Pye
! [[File:Mineral mexallon.png|24px|link=]]<br>Mex
! [[File:Mineral isogen.png|24px|link=]]<br>Iso
! [[File:Mineral nocxium.png|24px|link=]]<br>Nocx
! [[File:Mineral zydrine.png|24px|link=]]<br>Zyd
! [[File:Mineral megacyte.png|24px|link=]]<br>Mega
! [[File:Mineral morphite.png|24px|link=]]<br>Morph
! Location
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore veldspar.png|24px|link=]] Veldspar
| 10
| style="background-color:#1BDA05" | 40
|
|
|
|
|
| style="text-align:left" | 1.0 (All Empire Space)
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Ore scordite.png|24px|link=]] Scordite
| 15
| 10
| 7.3
|
|
| style="text-align:left;" | High (All Empire Space)
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Ore pyroxeres.png|24px|link=]] Pyroxeres
| 30
| 3
| 1
| style="text-align:left;" | All (Ama/Cal)/Null (Min)/Null Anoms/WH
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore plagioclase.png|24px|link=]] Plagioclase
| 35
| 5
|
| 2
|
|
|
|
|
| style="text-align:left;" | High (Cal/Gal/Min)
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore omber.png|24px|link=]] Omber
| 60
|
| 1.5
|
| 1.25
|
|
|
|
| style="text-align:left;" | Low (Gal/Min)/Null Anoms/WH
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore kernite.png|24px|link=]] Kernite
| 120
|
|
| 0.5
| 1
|
|
|
|
| style="text-align:left;" | Low+Null (Ama/Cal/Min)/Null Anoms/WH
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore jaspet.png|24px|link=]] Jaspet
| 200
|
|
| 0.75
|
| 0.25
|
|
|
| style="text-align:left;" | Low (Ama/Gal)/Low Anoms
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore hemorphite.png|24px|link=]] Hemorphite
| 300
|
|
|
| 0.8
| 0.3
|
|
|
| style="text-align:left;" | Low (Ama/Gal)/Low Anoms
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore hedbergite.png|24px|link=]] Hedbergite
| 300
|
| 1.5
|
|
| 0.4
|
|
|
| style="text-align:left;" | Low (Cal/Min)/Low Anoms
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore dark ochre.png|24px|link=]] Dark Ochre
| 800
|
|
| 1.7
| 1.5
| 0.4
|
|
|
| style="text-align:left;" | 0.5 Space/Low&Null Anoms
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore gneiss.png|24px|link=]] Gneiss
| 500
|
| 4
| 3
| 1.6
|
|
|
|
| style="text-align:left;" | Low&Null Anoms/WH
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore crokite.png|24px|link=]] Crokite
| 1600
|
| 0.5
| 1.25
|
| 0.5
|
|
|
| style="text-align:left;" | 0.5 Space/Low&Null Anoms
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore bistot.png|24px|link=]] Bistot
| 1600
|
| 2
| 0.75
|
|
| 0.1
|
|
| style="text-align:left;" | -0.6 (All NullSec Space)/Null Anoms/WH
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore arkonor.png|24px|link=]] Arkonor
| 1600
|
| 2
| 0.75
|
|
|
| 0.075
|
| style="text-align:left;" | NullSec (Arm/Gal/Min)/Null Anoms/WH
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore mercoxit.png|24px|link=]] Mercoxit
| 4000
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| style="background-color:#1BDA05" | 0.035
| style="text-align:left;" | All NullSec Space/Null Anoms
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore spodumain.png|24px|link=]] Spodumain
| 1600
| 30
|
|
| 0.625
| 0.1
| 0.05
| 0.025
|
| style="text-align:left;" | Pochven
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore bezdnacine.png|24px|link=]] Bezdnacine
| 1600
| 25
|
|
| 3
|
|
| style="background-color:#1BDA05" | 0.8
|
| style="text-align:left;" | Pochven
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore rakovene.png|24px|link=]] Rakovene
| 1600
| 25
|
|
| 0.6
|
| 0.125
|
|
| style="text-align:left;" | Pochven
|-
| style="text-align:left" | [[File:Ore talassonite.png|24px|link=]] Talassonite
| 1600
| 25
|
|
|
| style="background-color:#1BDA05" | 0.6
|
| 0.02
|
| style="text-align:left;" | Pochven
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore eifyrium.png|24px|link=]] Eifyrium
| 1600
|
|
|
|
|
| style="background-color:#1BDA05" | 0.166
|
|
| style='text-align:left;' | A0 Stars/0.5 Space
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore ytirium.png|24px|link=]] Ytirium
| 60
|
|
|
| style="background-color:#1BDA05" | 4
|
|
|
|
| style='text-align:left;' | A0 Stars/0.5 Space
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore ducinium.png|24px|link=]] Ducinium
| 1600
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 0.106
|
| style='text-align:left;' | A0 Stars/0.5 Space
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore mordunium.png|24px|link=]] Mordunium
| 10
|
| style="background-color:#1BDA05" | 9.7
|
|
|
|
|
|
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub/A0 Stars/0.5 Space
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore kylixium.png|24px|link=]] Kylixium
| 120
| 2.5
| 1.666
| style="background-color:#1BDA05" | 4.583
|
|
|
|
|
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore griemeer.png|24px|link=]] Griemeer
| 80
| 3.125
|
|
| 1
|
|
|
|
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore nocxite.png|24px|link=]] Nocxite
| 400
| 2.25
| 0.375
|
|
| 0.262
|
|
|
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore hezorime.png|24px|link=]] Hezorime
| 500
| 4
|
|
| 0.24
|
| 0.12
|
|
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub
|-
| style='text-align:left' | [[File:Ore ueganite.png|24px|link=]] Ueganite
| 500
| 1.6
|
|
|
|
|
| 0.08
|
| style='text-align:left;' | Sov-Hub
|}


=== Moon ore ===
=== Moon ore ===
Line 945: Line 176:
{{Update|All Refine yields and available locations changed with 10/13/2020 Patch, also missing Triglavian ores}}
{{Update|All Refine yields and available locations changed with 10/13/2020 Patch, also missing Triglavian ores}}
For quick reference, copy the following lines and paste them into your player notes or your notebook. (When you paste them, the lines will close up.)
For quick reference, copy the following lines and paste them into your player notes or your notebook. (When you paste them, the lines will close up.)


<small>ORE: MINERAL+AMOUNT (SEC FACTION) +5/10%
<small>ORE: MINERAL+AMOUNT (SEC FACTION) +5/10%
Line 992: Line 222:


== Implants ==
== Implants ==
Furthermore, for pilots looking to get their reprocessing yield even higher, they may wish to look into the Zainou 'Beancounter' Reprocessing RX series implants. These [[Implants#Skill Hardwirings|Implants]] are slot 8 Skill Hardwirings found in the market under Resource Processing Implants. They come in 3 varieties RX-801 (1%), RX-802 (2%) and RX-804 (4%) to provide an expensive but possibly worthwhile investment that will bring a pilot closer to a maximum effective efficiency in their station or POS of choice.
Furthermore, for pilots looking to get their reprocessing yield even higher, they may wish to look into the Zainou 'Beancounter' Reprocessing RX-series implants. These [[Implants#Skill Hardwirings|Implants]] are slot 8 Skill Hardwirings found in the market under Resource Processing Implants. They come in 3 varieties RX-801 (1%), RX-802 (2%) and RX-804 (4%) to provide an expensive but possibly worthwhile investment that will bring a pilot closer to a maximum effective efficiency in their station or POS of choice.


== Equipment tax ==
== Equipment tax ==