Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Winter Nexus (2025): Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Add agency campaign task.
m .
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 109: Line 109:
|-
|-
| Exploration introduction 3/3 || '''A few more would not hurt''' || Keep finding and opening Wightstorm Communication Relays, Strategic Nodes and Cryptographic Arrays. Riches await!<br>''(Hack 2 event exploration cans.)'' || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 25&nbsp;points
| Exploration introduction 3/3 || '''A few more would not hurt''' || Keep finding and opening Wightstorm Communication Relays, Strategic Nodes and Cryptographic Arrays. Riches await!<br>''(Hack 2 event exploration cans.)'' || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 25&nbsp;points
<!--
|-
|-
| Exploration challenge 1/3<br>(repeatable) || '''Infiltration''' || Find a Wightstorm Comms Relay, Strategic Node or Crypto Facility located in the Volatile Ice Storms. Bring a data analyzer, a probe scanner and prepare to open some presents.|| [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5&nbsp;points
| Exploration challenge 1/3<br>(repeatable) || '''Infiltration''' || Find a Wightstorm Comms Relay, Strategic Node or Crypto Facility located in the Volatile Ice Storms. Bring a data analyzer, a probe scanner and prepare to open some presents.|| [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5&nbsp;points
Line 116: Line 115:
|-
|-
| Exploration challenge 3/3<br>(repeatable) || '''A few more would not hurt''' || Keep finding and opening Wightstorm Communication Relays, Strategic Nodes and Cryptographic Arrays. Riches await!<br>''(Hack 2 event exploration cans.)'' || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15&nbsp;points
| Exploration challenge 3/3<br>(repeatable) || '''A few more would not hurt''' || Keep finding and opening Wightstorm Communication Relays, Strategic Nodes and Cryptographic Arrays. Riches await!<br>''(Hack 2 event exploration cans.)'' || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15&nbsp;points
-->
 
|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color: #205FCF;" | Festival Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color: #205FCF;" | Festival Challenges
Line 124: Line 123:
| Festival introduction 2/2 || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and shoot them with a snowball.  Snowballs do no damage and are safe to use even in highsec space. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=|DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament]] 1x DSHR-01H<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5&nbsp;points
| Festival introduction 2/2 || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and shoot them with a snowball.  Snowballs do no damage and are safe to use even in highsec space. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=|DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament]] 1x DSHR-01H<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5&nbsp;points
|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 1/9<br>(repeatable) || <!--'''Void the warranty'''--> || <!--Probe down a Wightstorm data site within an ice storm and hit the hackable tower with a snowball.--> || <!--[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points-->
| Snowball challenge 1/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Void the warranty''' || Probe down a Wightstorm data site within an ice storm and hit the hackable tower with a snowball. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points
<!--
|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 2/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Open the data packets''' || Hack into a Communications Relay, Strategic Node or a Cryptographic Array and see what hides inside. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points
| Snowball challenge 2/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Open the data packets''' || Hack into a Communications Relay, Strategic Node or a Cryptographic Array and see what hides inside. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points
Line 137: Line 135:
| Snowball challenge 6/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and hit them with a snowball. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament lowsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DNNR-01L<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points
| Snowball challenge 6/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and hit them with a snowball. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament lowsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DNNR-01L<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points
|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 7/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Insult to injury''' || Fight through a Wightstorm combat site within an ice storm and hit the final Stormlord battleship with a snowball. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points
| Snowball challenge 7/9<br>(repeatable) || <!--'''Insult to injury'''--> || <!--Fight through a Wightstorm combat site within an ice storm and hit the final Stormlord battleship with a snowball.--> || <!--[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points-->
<!--
|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 8/9<br>(repeatable) || '''For New Eden!''' || Destroy a Sansha's Nation Stormlord battleship. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points
| Snowball challenge 8/9<br>(repeatable) || '''For New Eden!''' || Destroy a Sansha's Nation Stormlord battleship. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points
Line 162: Line 161:
|-
|-
| Hunting Yoiul LADs 1/13 || '''Destroy Water-Sucker''' || Scan down and destroy Water-Sucker. Sightings have been reported in high-sec Volatile Ice Storms and systems 2 jumps from any storm's center. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points
| Hunting Yoiul LADs 1/13 || '''Destroy Water-Sucker''' || Scan down and destroy Water-Sucker. Sightings have been reported in high-sec Volatile Ice Storms and systems 2 jumps from any storm's center. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points
 
|-
| Hunting Yoiul LADs 2-8/13 || '''Destroy XXX''' || Scan down and destroy XXX. Sightings have been reported in (HS/LS/NS) Volatile Ice Storms and systems (0/1/2) jumps from any storm's center. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points
|-
| Hunting Yoiul LADs 9/13 || '''Destroy XXX''' || Scan down and destroy XXX. Sightings have been reported in (HS/LS/NS) Volatile Ice Storms and systems (0/1/2) jumps from any storm's center. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points
[[File:Aurora Universalis SKIN.png|32px|link=]] [[Outrider]] Aurora Universalis SKIN
|-
| Hunting Yoiul LADs 10-12/13 || '''Destroy XXX''' || Scan down and destroy XXX. Sightings have been reported in (HS/LS/NS) Volatile Ice Storms and systems (0/1/2) jumps from any storm's center. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points
|-
| Hunting Yoiul LADs 13/13 || '''Destroy XXX''' || Scan down and destroy XXX. Sightings have been reported in (HS/LS/NS) Volatile Ice Storms and systems (0/1/2) jumps from any storm's center. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 20&nbsp;points
[[File:Aurora Universalis SKIN.png|32px|link=]] [[Odysseus]] Aurora Universalis SKIN
|}
|}


Line 256: Line 264:
| [[File:Hacking utilSelfRepair.png|32px|link=|Self Repair]]
| [[File:Hacking utilSelfRepair.png|32px|link=|Self Repair]]
|}
|}
Site is an ungated pocket with 1 can ~20km from the warp-in point.
Site is an ungated pocket with 1 can ~20km from the warp-in point. The site also has a Sansha's Stormfield Projector that when loaded with [[#Yoiul LADs|Verity Cryo Tech]] unlocks an extra data relay.


==== Wightstorm Strategic Node ====
==== Wightstorm Strategic Node ====
Line 280: Line 288:
* Contains Faded Volatile Ice which can be exchanged for:
* Contains Faded Volatile Ice which can be exchanged for:
** ORE Green Salvage packages (at a ratio of 7 to 1). The packages, like [[containers]] have a capacity that is greater then their volume. They contain 2 to 7 items:
** ORE Green Salvage packages (at a ratio of 7 to 1). The packages, like [[containers]] have a capacity that is greater then their volume. They contain 2 to 7 items:
*** Common (i.e. in every package)
*** Common (i.e. in almost every package)
**** Overseer Personal Effects (5th-8th tier)
**** Nation Stormhive Shard
**** Salvaged materials
**** Salvaged materials
*** Less common
*** Less common
**** Ice Storm Filaments
**** Ice Storm Filaments
**** Wightstorm Boosters
**** [[Ship SKINR|SKINR]] materials
<!--**** Wightstorm Boosters-->
**** Festival Charges (Snowballs and fireworks)
**** Festival Charges (Snowballs and fireworks)
**** Skins
<!--**** Skins
**** [[Medical boosters#Other boosters|Agency Boosters]] (Rare)
**** [[Medical boosters#Other boosters|Agency Boosters]] (Rare)-->
** ORE Faded Cache (7 ice and a Cryograph Diffractor)
** ORE Faded Cache (7 ice and a Cryograph Diffractor)
*** (Loot to be reported)
*** (Loot to be reported)
Line 314: Line 323:
==== Using Verity Cryo Tech ====
==== Using Verity Cryo Tech ====
* Combat Sites
* Combat Sites
** Deposit Verity Cryo Tech into a Sansha's Transit Modulator to reroute the acceleration gate to a hidden high-difficulty pocket in space with greater rewards. Normally, [[Marauder]]s cannot enter highsec sites, but they can enter if the gate is rerouted.
** Deposit Verity Cryo Tech into a Sansha's Transit Modulator to reroute the acceleration gate to a hidden high-difficulty pocket in space with greater rewards.
** Normally, [[Marauder]]s cannot enter highsec sites, but they can enter if the gate is rerouted.
** Cryo Tech:
*** Cryostorm Clarifier for Wightstorm Forward Base
*** Cryostorm Reconciler for Wightstorm Muster Point
*** Cryostorm Mapper for Wightstorm Transit Site


* Data Sites
* Data Sites
** Use Verity Cryo Tech in a Sansha's Stormfield Projector to unlock an additional data relay, providing extra loot opportunities.
** Use Verity Cryo Tech in a Sansha's Stormfield Projector to unlock an additional data relay, providing extra loot opportunities.
** Cryo Tech:
*** Cryostatic Estimator for Wightstorm Comms Relay
*** Cryostatic Nullifier for Wightstorm Strategic Node
*** Cryostatic Suppresssor for Wightstorm Crypto Facility


* Mining Sites
* Mining Sites
** Trade Verity Cryo Tech alongside volatile ice at the on-site item traders to receive an upgraded salvage package.
** Trade Verity Cryo Tech alongside volatile ice at the on-site item traders to receive an upgraded salvage package.
** Cryo Tech:
*** Crygraph Diffractor for Fading Volatile Ice
*** Crygraph Resolver for Fresh Volatile Ice
*** Crygraph Exactor for Friable Volatile Ice


=== Special game mechanics ===
=== Special game mechanics ===