Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Archive:The Explorers Shadow 004: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
No edit summary
m Change background color to design-token. Rework heading levels. Replace deprecated html with CSS. Change external link to internal, fix broken link
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable" style="background:#151515;" width="1024px" border=0
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| [[image:yulai-battle.png|1024px|Yulai Battle]]
| [[image:yulai-battle.png|1024px|Yulai Battle]]
|-
|-
| valign="top" nowrap style="background:#661515;" | {{co|white|<h1>'''The Battle of Yulai'''</h1>}}
| style="background-color: var(--background-color-neutral-subtle) |  
== The Battle of Yulai ==


{| class="wikitable" width="100%" border=0 style="background:#331515;"  
{| class="wikitable" style="background-color: var(--background-color-neutral);"  
|-
|-
| '''Book:''' || [http://wiki.eveuniversity.org/The_Explorers_Shadow#Book_One:_So_You_Want_to_Be_an_Explorer.3F Book ONE: So You Want to be an Explorer?]
| '''Book:''' || [[Archive:The Explorers Shadow#Book One: So You Want to Be an Explorer?|Book ONE: So You Want to be an Explorer?]]
|-
|-
| '''Chapter:''' || [http://wiki.eveuniversity.org/The_Explorers_Shadow#Chapter_One Chapter One]
| '''Chapter:''' || [[Archive:The Explorers Shadow#Chapter One|Chapter One]]
|-
|-
| '''Previous Quest:''' || [http://wiki.eveuniversity.org/The_Explorers_Shadow_003 The Staging Point]
| '''Previous Quest:''' || [[Archive:The Explorers Shadow 003|Illegal Clones]]
|-
|-
| '''Next Quest:''' || [http://wiki.eveuniversity.org/The_Explorers_Shadow_005 Dodixie]
| '''Next Quest:''' || [[Archive:The Explorers Shadow 005|Dodixie]]
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable" style="background:#331515;" width="100%" border=0
{| class="wikitable" style="background-color: var(--background-color-neutral);"
|-
|-
| '''Your Target:''' || Make it to the battlefield, investigate the current situation, and come back alive.
| '''Your Target:''' || Make it to the battlefield, investigate the current situation, and come back alive.
Line 24: Line 25:
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable" width="1024px" border=0 style="background:#151515;"
{| class="wikitable" style="background-color: var(--background-color-neutral);"
|-
| style="background-color: #153315;" | {{co|white|'''Your Mission'''}}
{| class="wikitable" style="background:#152215;" width="1024px"
| valign="top" nowrap style="background:#153315;" | {{co|white|'''Your Mission'''}}
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 37: Line 36:
Various video displays show a broadcast by ''The Scope'' in a loop.
Various video displays show a broadcast by ''The Scope'' in a loop.


<videoflash>fCVyU4RbFEg|640</videoflash>
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"
| <videoflash>fCVyU4RbFEg|640|480</videoflash>
|}


You think about leaving your quarters, but the sound of the intercom signals an incoming call.
You think about leaving your quarters, but the sound of the intercom signals an incoming call.
Line 67: Line 68:
Well, this sounds like fun.
Well, this sounds like fun.
|}
|}
|}


=== Enter your comments below ===
Use the four characters "&tilde;&tilde;&tilde;&tilde;" as the beginning of your commentary. Please keep your images as small as possible, but still readable and recognizeable. Pictures may get deleted after some time, to save space - so don't use it as a gallery.
==== Comment Section ====


== Enter your comments below ==
[[User:Kaylen Zhandar|Kaylen Zhandar]] ([[User talk:Kaylen Zhandar|talk]]) 11:25, 20 March 2020 (UTC)
Use the four characters "&tilde;&tilde;&tilde;&tilde;" as the beginning of your commentary. Please keep your images as small as possible, but still readable and recognizeable. Pictures may get deleted after some time, to save space - so don't use it as a gallery.
<br>
Kaboom
 
[[File:Book_One_-_Chapter_Four.png|512px]]


=== Comment Section ===
[[User:Sol arisa keʹaide|Sol arisa keʹaide]] ([[User talk:Sol arisa keʹaide|talk]]) 08:20, 19 September 2015 (CDT)
[[User:Sol arisa keʹaide|Sol arisa keʹaide]] ([[User talk:Sol arisa keʹaide|talk]]) 08:20, 19 September 2015 (CDT)
<br>
<br>
Line 81: Line 87:
<br>
<br>
Oh dear, that looks a bit broken!
Oh dear, that looks a bit broken!
<br>
 
[[File:Zeb_proof4_2.png|512px|Zebulon Tucker]]
[[File:Zeb_proof4_2.png|512px|Zebulon Tucker]]


Line 87: Line 93:
<br>
<br>
Pretty cool to catch up on the lore.
Pretty cool to catch up on the lore.
[[File:Yulaigraveyardexplo.png|512px]]
[[User:Melolontha|Melolontha]] 17:25, 28 March 2016 (CDT)
<br>
OMG! I came too late. Everyone is dead. What a massacre!
[[File:Yulai_Graveyards.JPG|512px]]
[[User:Caitlyn semah|Caitlyn semah]] ([[User talk:Caitlyn semah|talk]]) 22:00, 26 April 2016 (CDT)
<br>
<br>
[[File:Yulaigraveyardexplo.png|512px]]
I did this.  Sorry.  I couldn't figure out how the drone worked...
 
[[File:Cait_Yulai_Graveyards.JPG|512px]]
 
[[User:Prat Shankton|Prat Shankton]] ([[User talk:Prat Shankton|talk]]) 10:31, 5 June 2016 (CDT)
<br>
Oh the humanity!
 
[[File:Graveyard.png|512px|Prat Shankton]]
 
[[User:Caʹain|Caʹain]] ([[User talk:Caʹain|talk]]) 17:22, 20 November 2016 (CST)
<br>
What about the children!
 
[[File:Ca'ain Exp-shadow4.JPG|512px]]
 
 
[[Category:The Explorer's Shadow]]

Latest revision as of 11:01, 12 July 2025

Yulai Battle

The Battle of Yulai

Book: Book ONE: So You Want to be an Explorer?
Chapter: Chapter One
Previous Quest: Illegal Clones
Next Quest: Dodixie
Your Target: Make it to the battlefield, investigate the current situation, and come back alive.
Reward: none
Your Mission

The sound of the alarm sirens pulls you out of your sleep. What is going on?

You hear feet trampling thorugh the station. Agitated voice shout instructions. The cries of children.

You open the entrance door of your quarter and take a peek outside. You see armed soldiers running through the corridor, nobody takes notice of you. Various video displays show a broadcast by The Scope in a loop.

640|480</videoflash>

You think about leaving your quarters, but the sound of the intercom signals an incoming call.

Incoming Transmission
Incoming Transmission

You have a slight idea who the caller could be.

Abraham Grunt looks alerted and a sound of relief escapes him as you accept the call and your image gets transmitted to him.

He starts talking immediately. "Good, you are here. Skip the vocal handshakes and let's come straight to the subject. There's trouble."

You nod. You already guessed so.

"We have incoming reports from the CONCORD bureau at the Yulai system, in the Genesis region. Earlier today, Minmatar forces entered the Yulai system, made sure that their presence is known, and disappeared again. But now it seems like the station is under attack. We don't know yet who the attackers are, but we got some intel delivered which points towards the Thukker Tribe. I already sent you a picture of a battleship near the station, you can see the picture on the top of the screen."

Grunt's face freezes and he looks very concerned, as he continues. "The Thukker are a minmatarian tribe and them starting a surprise attack against a CONCORD station is something which we could not imagine... until now. They simply don't have the numbers nor the power for this. Which means that they brought reinforcements. And we are talking about a huge fleet here."

A huge fleet...

"CONCORD battleships got dispatched to Yulai immediately, but my contact told me that they lost contact to them shortly after they jumped into the area. I was told that the last transmission the CONCORD headquarters received came from the station."

He shakes his head, as if he tries to get rid of an impossible thought. "The transmission stated something about a massacre taking place right in front of their doorstep. And then the connections to the CONCORD bureau were lost."

So, what do you want from me here?

"Well, more CONCORD battleships are on the way to Yulai, but nobody really knows what is going on there. So I want you to climb into the sneakiest hull you have and go out there. You are a mercenary and your ship nor your pod has a CONCORD signature, so you should not get attacked unless you run in between the frontlines. Go there, so I can use your ship's transmission frequencies for relaying details of what's going on over there. Organize me some visuals. Over and out."

Well, this sounds like fun.

Enter your comments below

Use the four characters "˜˜˜˜" as the beginning of your commentary. Please keep your images as small as possible, but still readable and recognizeable. Pictures may get deleted after some time, to save space - so don't use it as a gallery.

Comment Section

Kaylen Zhandar (talk) 11:25, 20 March 2020 (UTC)
Kaboom

Sol arisa keʹaide (talk) 08:20, 19 September 2015 (CDT)
Enter your comments and screenshots below... you should haven gotten the idea of how to do it until now :-D

Zebulon tucker (talk) 11:34, 17 March 2016 (CDT)
Oh dear, that looks a bit broken!

Zebulon Tucker

Cizer austrene 00:09, 22 March 2016 (CDT)
Pretty cool to catch up on the lore.

Melolontha 17:25, 28 March 2016 (CDT)
OMG! I came too late. Everyone is dead. What a massacre!

Caitlyn semah (talk) 22:00, 26 April 2016 (CDT)
I did this. Sorry. I couldn't figure out how the drone worked...

Prat Shankton (talk) 10:31, 5 June 2016 (CDT)
Oh the humanity!

Prat Shankton

Caʹain (talk) 17:22, 20 November 2016 (CST)
What about the children!