Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Wormhole attributes: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
No edit summary
 
(77 intermediate revisions by 29 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Update}}
{{Wormhole Links}}Every wormhole has certain restrictions that are determined by the wormhole type. These restrictions include The maximum amount of mass that is allowed to pass through them, the maximum mass that can pass though in a single jump, and the maximum time that the wormhole will remain open for. See the table below for a list of the restrictions for each wormhole type.
{{Wormhole Links}}Every wormhole has certain restrictions that are determined by the wormhole type. These restrictions include The maximum amount of mass that is allowed to pass through them, the maximum mass that can pass though in a single jump, and the maximum time that the wormhole will remain open for. See the table below for a list of the restrictions for each wormhole type.
This page discusses the set in game mechanical attributes and the visual attributes of wormholes. For information about wormholes in general, or how to tell the current status of an individual wormhole when on grid with it, see [[Wormholes#Wormhole_text|Wormhole Text]].


== Wormhole, Wormhole Size and Stability Information ==
== Wormhole, Wormhole Size and Stability Information ==
Line 6: Line 7:
Select sites that provide wormhole information include:
Select sites that provide wormhole information include:


[http://www.ellatha.com/eve/wormholelistview.asp?key=Wormhole+Y683 Ellatha] (just change the entrance label at the end of the URL)
[https://www.ellatha.com/eve/wormholelist.asp Ellatha] (alternatively to set up a browser search, use the input the entrance label at the end of the URL in place of "%s": https://www.ellatha.com/eve/wormholelistview.asp?key=Wormhole+%s i.e. https://www.ellatha.com/eve/wormholelistview.asp?key=Wormhole+a009 for wormhole type A009 )
 
Ellatha can be set up as [[custom searches]] in most common browsers (Chrome, Firefox etc.).
 
 
[http://anoik.is/wormholes Anoik.is] is also a good site to find suitable wormholes.


[http://www.staticmapper.com/index.php?system=J105017 Staticmapper] (just change WH system at end of URL)


[http://www.tetrr.com/wormhole/ Tetrr]
The following table shows the wormhole characteristics by looking at the label of a wormhole entrance. To see this label, right click the wormhole on the overview and select, "Show Info."  K162 is the generic exit name of a Wormhole; jump to the other side to get the ‘real’ type of the Wormhole.


Staticmapper and Ellatha can be set up as [[Custom searches]] in chrome.
Values in column "Total Mass Allowed" in the table below are not exact - each wormhole at its birth gets total mass limit which is within range from 90% to 110% of the value specified in the table.
{{#CSS:
.wh-stats td:nth-child(1),
.wh-stats td:nth-child(7),
.wh-stats td:nth-child(8)
{
  text-align: center;
}


The following table shows the wormhole characteristics by looking at the label of a wormhole entrance. To see this label, right click the wormhole on the overview and select, "Show Info." K162 is the generic exit name of a Wormhole; jump to the other side to get the ‘real’ type of the Wormhole.  
.wh-stats td:nth-child(4),
.wh-stats td:nth-child(5),
.wh-stats td:nth-child(6)
  {
  padding-right: 1em;
  text-align: right;
  }


{| class="table sortable" style="background-color: #333; border-color:#000; border-collapse:collapse" border="1" cellpadding="3"
.rowhighlight tr:hover {
|- style="background-color: #000"
  background-color: dimgrey;
!Wormhole Type 
}
!Leads to
}}
!Total Mass Allowed (Kg)   
{| class="wikitable sortable wh-stats rowhighlight" style="margin-left: 1em;"
!Max Individual Mass (Kg)   
|-  
!Mass Regeneration (Kg/day)   
! style="width: 5em;" | Wormhole Type
!Wormhole Classification
! Goes from
!Max Stable Time (Hours)   
! Leads to
! style="width: 5.5em;" | Total Mass Allowed (t)   
! style="width: 7em;" | Max Individual Mass (t)   
! style="width: 9.5em;" | Mass Regeneration (t/day)   
! style="width: 5em;" | Wormhole Classification
! style="width: 6.5em;" | Max Stable Time (Hours)   
|-
|-
|A009  
|A009
|
|Class 13 W-Space
|Class 13 W-Space
|500,000,000  
|500,000
|20,000,000  
|5,000
|0  
|0  
|13  
|13  
|16
|4.5
|-
|-
|A239  
|A239
|Class 2 W-Space
|Lowsec
|Lowsec
|2,000,000,000  
|2,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|8  
|8  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|A641  
|A641
|Highsec
|Highsec
|2,000,000,000  
|Highsec
|1,000,000,000  
|2,000,000
|1,000,000  
|0  
|0  
|7  
|7  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|A982  
|A982
|Class 6 W-space
|Class 3 W-Space
|3,000,000,000  
|Class 6 W-Space
|300,000,000  
|3,000,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|6  
|6  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|B041  
|B041
|Class 6 W-space
|Highsec
|5,000,000,000  
|Class 6 W-Space
|300,000,000  
|5,000,000
|500,000,000  
|375,000
|500,000
|6  
|6  
|48
|48
|-
|-
|B274  
|B274
|Class 2 W-Space
|Highsec
|Highsec
|2,000,000,000  
|2,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|7  
|7  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|B449  
|B449
|Lowsec or Nullsec (0.0)
|Highsec
|Highsec
|2,000,000,000  
|2,000,000
|1,000,000,000  
|1,000,000  
|0  
|0  
|7  
|7  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|B520  
|B520
|Highsec
|Class 6 W-Space
|5,000,000,000
|300,000,000
|500,000,000
|7
|24
|-
|B520
|Highsec
|Highsec
|5,000,000,000  
|5,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|500,000,000  
|500,000
|7  
|7  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|B735
|B735
|Drifer - Barbican
|
|750,000,000
|Drifter - Barbican
|300,000,000
|750,000
|375,000
|0
|0
|
|
|16
|16
|-
|-
|C125  
|C008
|
|Class 5 W-Space
|1,000,000
|5,000
|500,000
|5
|4.5
|-
|C125
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|1,000,000,000  
|1,000,000
|20,000,000  
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|2  
|2  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|C140  
|C140
|Class 5 or Class 6 W-Space
|Lowsec
|Lowsec
|3,000,000,000  
|3,300,000
|1,350,000,000  
|2,000,000  
|0  
|0  
|8  
|8  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|C247  
|C247
|Class 3 W-space
|Class 4 W-Space
|2,000,000,000  
|Class 3 W-Space
|300,000,000  
|2,000,000  
|375,000  
|0  
|0  
|3  
|3  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|C248  
|C248
|Class 6 W-Space
|Nullsec (0.0)
|Nullsec (0.0)
|5,000,000,000  
|3,300,000  
|1,800,000,000  
|2,000,000  
|500,000,000  
|500,000  
|9  
|9  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|C391  
|C391
|Class 6 W-Space
|Lowsec
|Lowsec
|5,000,000,000  
|5,000,000  
|1,800,000,000  
|2,000,000  
|500,000,000  
|500,000  
|8  
|8  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|C414  
|C414
|
|Drifter - Conflux
|Drifter - Conflux
|750,000,000
|750,000
|300,000,000
|375,000
|0
|0
|  
|  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|D364  
|C729
|Class 2 W-space
|"Adjacent" systems
|1,000,000,000  
|[[Pochven]]
|300,000,000  
|1,000,000
|375,000
|0
|25
|16
|-
|D364
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|1,000,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|2  
|2  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|D382  
|D382
|Class 2 W-space
|Class 2 W-Space
|2,000,000,000  
|Class 2 W-Space
|300,000,000  
|2,000,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|2  
|2  
Line 171: Line 221:
|-
|-
|D792
|D792
|Class 5 W-Space
|Highsec
|Highsec
|3,000,000,000  
|3,000,000
|1,000,000,000  
|1,000,000
|0  
|0  
|7  
|7  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|D845  
|D845
|Class 3 W-Space
|Highsec
|Highsec
|5,000,000,000  
|5,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|500,000,000  
|500,000
|7  
|7  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|E004  
|E004
|
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|1,000,000,000
|1,000,000
|5,000,000  
|5,000
|500,000,000
|500,000
|1
|1
|16
|4.5
|-
|-
|E175  
|E175
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|2,000,000,000  
|2,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|4  
|4  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|E545  
|E545
|Class 2 W-Space
|Nullsec (0.0)
|Nullsec (0.0)
|2,000,000,000  
|2,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|9  
|9  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|E587  
|E587
|[[Thera]]
|Nullsec (0.0)
|Nullsec (0.0)
|3,000,000,000
|3,000,000
|1,000,000,000
|1,000,000
|0
|0
|9
|9
|16
|16
|-
|-
|F135  
|F135
|Thera
|Class 2 or Class 3 W-Space
|750,000,000
|[[Thera]]
|300,000,000
|750,000
|375,000
|0
|0
|
|
|16
|16
|-
|-
|F355
|F216
|Thera
|Class 2 to Class 6 W-Space
|100,000,000
|[[Pochven]]
|20,000,000
|1,000,000
|375,000
|0
|25
|16
|-
|F353
|Class 1 W-Space
|[[Thera]]
|100,000
|62,000
|0
|0
|
|
Line 235: Line 302:
|-
|-
|G008
|G008
|
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|1,000,000,000
|1,000,000
|5,000,000  
|5,000
|500,000,000
|500,000
|6
|6
|16
|4.5
|-
|-
|G024  
|G024
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|2,000,000,000  
|2,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|2  
|2  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|H121  
|H121
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|500,000,000  
|500,000
|20,000,000  
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|1  
|1  
Line 260: Line 330:
|H296
|H296
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|3,000,000,000  
|Class 5 W-Space
|1,350,000,000  
|3,300,000  
|2,000,000  
|0  
|0  
|5  
|5  
Line 267: Line 338:
|-
|-
|H900  
|H900  
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|3,000,000,000  
|3,000,000  
|300,000,000  
|375,000  
|0  
|0  
|5  
|5  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|I182  
|I182
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|2,000,000,000  
|2,000,000  
|300,000,000  
|375,000  
|0  
|0  
|2  
|2  
Line 283: Line 356:
|-
|-
|J244  
|J244  
|Class 1 W-Space
|Lowsec
|Lowsec
|1,000,000,000  
|1,000,000
|20,000,000  
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|8  
|8  
|24
|-
|J377
|C1/2/3/4 (+more?)
| Turnur
|1,000,000
|62,000
|0
|8
|24
|24
|-
|-
|K162  
|K162  
|Exit WH
|
|?
|Generic Exit WH
|?
|NA
|?
|NA
|?
|NA
|?
|NA
|NA
|-
|-
|K329  
|K329  
|Class 4 W-Space
|Nullsec (0.0)
|Nullsec (0.0)
|5,000,000,000  
|3,000,000
|1,800,000,000  
|375,000
|500,000,000
|0
|9  
|9  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|K346  
|K346
|Class 3 W-Space
|Nullsec (0.0)
|Nullsec (0.0)
|3,000,000,000  
|3,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|9  
|9  
Line 315: Line 401:
|-
|-
|L005
|L005
|
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|1,000,000,000
|1,000,000
|5,000,000  
|5,000
|500,000,000
|500,000
|2
|2
|16
|4.5
|-
|-
|L031
|L031
|Thera
|Nullsec (0.0)
|3,000,000,000
|[[Thera]]
|1,000,000,000
|3,000,000
|1,000,000
|0
|0
|
|
|16
|16
|-
|-
|L477  
|L477
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|2,000,000,000  
|2,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|3  
|3  
Line 339: Line 428:
|-
|-
|L614  
|L614  
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|1,000,000,000  
|1,000,000
|20,000,000  
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|5  
|5  
Line 347: Line 437:
|-
|-
|M001
|M001
|
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|1,000,000,000
|1,000,000
|5,000,000  
|5,000
|500,000,000
|500,000
|4
|4
|16
|4.5
|-
|-
|M164
|M164
|Thera
|Lowsec
|2,000,000,000
|[[Thera]]
|300,000,000
|2,000,000
|375,000
|0
|0
|
|
|16
|16
|-
|-
|M267  
|M267
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|1,000,000,000  
|1,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|3  
|3  
Line 371: Line 464:
|-
|-
|M555  
|M555  
|Highsec
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|3,000,000,000  
|3,000,000
|1,000,000,000  
|1,000,000
|0  
|0  
|5  
|5  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|M609  
|M609
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|1,000,000,000  
|1,000,000
|20,000,000  
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|4  
|4  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|N062  
|N062
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|3,000,000,000  
|3,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|5  
|5  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|N110  
|N110
|Class 1 W-Space
|Highsec
|Highsec
|1,000,000,000  
|1,000,000
|20,000,000  
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|7  
|7  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|N290  
|N290
|Class 4 W-Space
|Lowsec
|Lowsec
|5,000,000,000  
|3,000,000
|1,800,000,000  
|375,000
|500,000,000
|0
|8  
|8  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|N432  
|N432
|Lowsec or Nullsec (0.0)
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|3,000,000,000  
|3,300,000
|1,350,000,000  
|2,000,000
|0  
|0  
|5  
|5  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|N766  
|N766
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|2,000,000,000  
|2,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|2  
|2  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|N770  
|N770
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|3,000,000,000  
|3,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|5  
|5  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|N944  
|N944
|Lowsec or Nullsec (0.0)
|Lowsec
|Lowsec
|3,000,000,000  
|3,300,000
|1,350,000,000  
|2,000,000
|0  
|0  
|8  
|8  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|N968  
|N968
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|2,000,000,000  
|2,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|3  
|3  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|O128  
|O128
|K-space
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|1,000,000,000  
|1,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|100,000,000  
|100,000
|4  
|4  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|O477  
|O477
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|2,000,000,000  
|2,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|3  
|3  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|O883  
|O883
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|1,000,000,000  
|1,000,000
|20,000,000  
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|3  
|3  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|P060  
|P060
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|500,000,000  
|500,000
|20,000,000  
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|1  
|1  
Line 483: Line 590:
|-
|-
|Q003
|Q003
|Nullsec
|
|Unknown
|Nullsec (0.0)
|5,000,000  
|1,000,000
|Regenerates over time
|5,000
|1
|500,000
|16
|9
|4.5
|-
|-
|Q063
|Q063
|
|[[Thera]]
|
|Highsec
|  
|500,000
|
|62,000
|
|0
|
|7
|16
|-
|-
|Q317  
|Q317
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|500,000,000  
|500,000
|20,000,000  
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|1  
|1  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|R051  
|R051
|Highsec
|Lowsec
|Lowsec
|3,000,000,000  
|3,000,000
|1,000,000,000  
|1,000,000
|0  
|0  
|8  
|8  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|R259
|R081
|[[Pochven]]
|Class 4 W-Space
|1,000,000
|450,000
|0
|
|
|16
|-
|R259
|
|
|Drifter - Redoubt
|750,000
|375,000
|0
|
|
|  
|16
|
|
|-
|-
|R474  
|R474
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|3,000,000,000  
|3,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|6  
|6  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|R943  
|R943
|K-space
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|750,000,000  
|750,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|2  
|2  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|S047  
|S047
|Class 4 W-Space
|Highsec
|Highsec
|3,000,000,000  
|3,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|7  
|7  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|S199  
|S199
|Lowsec or Nullsec (0.0)
|Nullsec (0.0)
|Nullsec (0.0)
|3,000,000,000  
|3,300,000
|1,350,000,000  
|2,000,000
|0  
|0  
|9  
|9  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|S804  
|S804
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|1,000,000,000  
|1,000,000
|20,000,000  
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|6  
|6  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|S877  
|S877
|
|
|
|
|
|
|Drifter - Sentinel
|750,000
|375,000
|0
|
|
|16
|-
|-
|T405  
|T405
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|2,000,000,000  
|2,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|4  
|4  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|T458  
|T458
|
|Highsec
|  
|[[Thera]]
|  
|500,000
|  
|62,000
|  
|0
|
|
|16
|-
|-
|U210  
|U210
|Class 3 W-Space
|Lowsec
|Lowsec
|3,000,000,000  
|3,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|8  
|8  
|24
|23.5
|-
|-
|U319  
|U319
|Lowsec or Nullsec (0.0)
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|3,000,000,000  
|3,300,000
|1,800,000,000  
|2,000,000
|500,000,000  
|500,000
|6  
|6  
|48
|48
|-
|-
|U574  
|U372
|Drone Nullsec (0.0)
|[[Pochven]]
|1,000,000
|375,000
|0
|25
|16
|-
|U574
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|3,000,000,000  
|3,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|6  
|6  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|V283  
|V283
|Highsec
|Nullsec (0.0)
|Nullsec (0.0)
|3,000,000,000  
|3,000,000
|1,000,000,000  
|1,000,000
|0  
|0  
|9  
|9  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|V301  
|V301
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|500,000,000  
|500,000
|20,000,000  
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|1  
|1  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|V753  
|V753
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|3,000,000,000  
|3,300,000
|1,350,000,000  
|2,000,000
|0  
|0  
|6  
|6  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|V898  
|V898
|
|[[Thera]]
|  
|Lowsec
|  
|2,000,000
|  
|375,000
|  
|0
|
|
|16
|-
|-
|V911  
|V911
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|3,000,000,000  
|3,300,000
|1,350,000,000  
|2,000,000
|0  
|0  
|5  
|5  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|V928  
|V928
|
|
|  
|Drifter - Vidette
|
|750,000
|  
|375,000
|  
|0
|
|
|16
|-
|-
|W237  
|W237
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|3,000,000,000  
|Class 6 W-Space
|1,350,000,000  
|3,300,000
|2,000,000
|0  
|0  
|6  
|6  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|X702  
|X450
|[[Pochven]]
|Drone Nullsec (0.0)
|1,000,000
|375,000
|0
|
|16
|-
|X702
|K-space
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|1,000,000,000  
|1,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|3  
|3  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|X877  
|X877
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|2,000,000,000  
|Class 4 W-Space
|300,000,000  
|2,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|4  
|4  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|Y683  
|Y683
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|2,000,000,000  
|2,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|4  
|4  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|Y790  
|Y790
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|500,000,000  
|500,000
|20,000,000  
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|1  
|1  
Line 699: Line 860:
|-
|-
|Z006
|Z006
|
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|Unknown
|1,000,000
|5,000,000  
|5,000
|Regenerates over time
|5,000
|1
|1
|16
|4.5
|-
|-
|Z060  
|Z060
|Class 1 W-Space
|Nullsec (0.0)
|Nullsec (0.0)
|1,000,000,000  
|1,000,000
|20,000,000  
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|9  
|9  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|Z142  
|Z142
|Class 5 or Class 6 W-Space
|Nullsec (0.0)
|Nullsec (0.0)
|3,000,000,000  
|3,300,000
|1,350,000,000  
|2,000,000
|0  
|0  
|9  
|9  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|Z457  
|Z457
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|2,000,000,000  
|2,000,000
|300,000,000  
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|4  
|4  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|Z647  
|Z647
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|500,000,000  
|500,000
|20,000,000  
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|1  
|1  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|Z971  
|Z971
|K-space
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|100,000,000  
|100,000
|20,000,000  
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|1  
|1  
|16
|16
|}
|}
{{Expansion past|width= 45%
|'''Revenant Update''' ([https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/patch-notes-version-22-02#h2-3])
* Balancing
** A009 C13 Wormholes reduced lifetime from 16h to 4.5h.
}}


== Classification of Wormholes ==
== Classification of Wormholes ==
Line 766: Line 939:
|Class 9
|Class 9
|A wormhole that leads to k-Space Null Security
|A wormhole that leads to k-Space Null Security
|-
|Class 12
|A wormhole that leads to Thera can also be referred to as C12.
|-
|Class 13
|A wormhole that leads to a Small [[Shattered wormhole systems|Shattered Wormhole System]]. Note that other shattered wormhole systems have the same type of statics as non-shattered systems.
|-
|Class 25
|A wormhole that leads to [[Pochven]], otherwise known as Triglavian Space
|}
|}


It is worth noting that there are no Class 7, 8, or 9 wormhole systems.
It is worth noting that there are no Class 7, 8, or 9 wormhole systems.


====Leading to Wormhole Space====
There are wormholes that lead to Drifter space; a series of one-of-a-kind wormhole systems inhabited by [[Drifters]].
Wormholes leading to W-Space take the image and color of the class of W-Space system on the other side. A white W-Space wormhole will take you to a Class 3 W-Space system.
Some wormholes lead to [[Thera]].
 
== Visual Identification ==
 
{{:Visual wormhole identification}}
 
== Wormhole Spawning ==
 
Wormholes do not immediately spawn on both sides when a new signature appears. There are several mechanics that allow one to "Close off" a jspace system by rolling all the holes.
 
This graphic can help:
 
[[File:Wh_spawning_flow_chart.png]]
 
(see [https://forums.eveonline.com/t/k162-spawn-mechanics/8767] for more information)
 
So, in writing:
# Roll your Static
# New signature spawns.
# If no one warps to it, signature will remain ''indefinitely'' with no K162 on the other side. No timer is started.
# If warp is initiated to the new signature, the K162 side of the wormhole is now spawned, but invisible - The Drifter '''can''' warp to this, even though no signature is available!!! The Wormhole's Time To Live timer is now started.
# When the base time remaining on the wormhole reaches 15 hours (so immediately for a frig hole, ~1 hour for a 16 hour hole, ~9 hours for a 24 hour hole) a check will be made every few minutes.
# This check has a progressive chance of becoming successful - i.e. the longer it goes on with out being a success, the greater chance it will be one on the next check.
# Once successfully, the K162 side of the hole will become visible in system.
# At any point, if someone jumps through from your system (the non K162 side) the K162 is immediate visible
 
 
'''NOTE!''' This applies to all wormholes, wandering and static alike. However, its just impossible to tell if a new sig is a wandering wormhole without warping to it, so testing it is a matter of chance. (i.ee you note a new signature in your hole but don't scan it down or warp to it for several days, and when you finally do it turns out to be a Frig hole with a lifetime of 4.5 hours, but the sig has been there for several days)


Here is a table of W-Space connections imported from [http://www.tigerears.org/2011/04/24/wormhole-colours/ here].
=== Key Takeaways ===
# If a wormhole is never warped to by anyone, ''it will never spawn a K162'' and will not begin its timer>
# '''Initiating''' a warp is all that is required to spawn the ''invisible'' K162.
# Despite the fact that technically a rolled static that is un warped to never opens, its not good practice to rely on this and instead put eyes on the static and re roll when appropriate.


{{:Wormholes/W-Space Wormhole Colors}}


[[Category:Wormholes]]
[[Category:Wormholes]]