Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

How to find Incursions: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Revised categories.
Moved spawn mechanics back into the main incursion article.
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Incursions links}}
{{Incursions links}}
= Incursions.E-UNI mailing list =
Normally there will always be a recon mail in the '''Incursions.E-UNI''' mailing list with information about the current constellation we're in.
The recon mails will have all the information you'll need. It will list the staging system, the various vanguard and assault sites as well as the headquarter system. Most of the time it will also have additional information about distance to our home system, closest tradehubs and general travel information and warnings.


= How to find Incursions =
= How to find Incursions =
{| style="border:1px solid #582806; background:#000000; margin:1em;"
| valign="middle" style="padding:8px;" | [[image:Incursionlogosmall.png|64px|link=http://wiki.eveuniversity.org/EVE_University_Incursion_Community]]
| valign="middle" style="padding:5px;" | For members of the [[EVE University Incursion Community]] there will always be a focus mail in the {{co|lightgreen|Incursions.E-UNI}} mailing list. The focus mails will have all the information you'll need. It will list the staging system, the relevant vanguard and picket systems. It also has additional information about general travel information and warnings. If you recently joined the mailing list and don't see a focus mail, just ask someone to forward you the latest focus mail.
|}
Open up your '''Journal''' (either from your shortcut or the [[NeoCom|Neocom]]) and go to the '''Incursions''' tab and then click the '''Global Report'''. There you will see all current incursions that are active in EVE, which can be sorted by security for convenience.
Open up your '''Journal''' (either from your shortcut or the [[NeoCom|Neocom]]) and go to the '''Incursions''' tab and then click the '''Global Report'''. There you will see all current incursions that are active in EVE, which can be sorted by security for convenience.


Line 14: Line 14:
| valign="top" | [[image:Incursions_starmap.png|thumb|left|290px|Not as easy to use if you quickly want to see where the incursion is, but the starmap shows incursions too.]]
| valign="top" | [[image:Incursions_starmap.png|thumb|left|290px|Not as easy to use if you quickly want to see where the incursion is, but the starmap shows incursions too.]]
|}
|}
As of March 12th 2014 you can also get information about incursions from [http://evemaps.dotlan.net/incursions dotlan].
== Wollari's DOTLAN ==
As of March 12th 2014 you can also get information about incursions from Wollari's [http://evemaps.dotlan.net/incursions DOTLAN].
{|  
{|  
|-
|-
Line 21: Line 22:
| valign="top" | [[image:incursions_dotlan_map.png|thumb|left|220px|Another useful feature is that the constellation map clearly indicates all the systems under incursion with a visual effect. This is quite useful when roaming in low and null security space, so you're not caught unawares.]]
| valign="top" | [[image:incursions_dotlan_map.png|thumb|left|220px|Another useful feature is that the constellation map clearly indicates all the systems under incursion with a visual effect. This is quite useful when roaming in low and null security space, so you're not caught unawares.]]
|}
|}
In March 2015 [http://incursions.shadowlauch.de Shadowlauch] launched with even more specific information.
== MikeRoni's Shadowlauch ==
In March 2015 MikeRoni's [http://incursions.shadowlauch.de Shadowlauch] launched with even more specific information.
{|  
{|  
|-
|-
Line 27: Line 29:
| valign="top" | [[image:incursions_shadowlauch_history.png|thumb|left|280px|The most recent history of incursions.]]
| valign="top" | [[image:incursions_shadowlauch_history.png|thumb|left|280px|The most recent history of incursions.]]
|}
|}
= Constellation layouts =
While the incursions will spawn in a random constellation, the systems of a given constellation will always have the same type of sites.  There is only one requirement for a constellation to be a potential incursions constellation it must have at least 6 systems with the same security status (high, low, null), some systems are also taken out of the ''"incursion rotation"'', such as major trade hubs and starter systems.
See [[Constellation layouts for Incursions|constellation layouts]] for more information on what systems will have vanguard, assault or headquarter sites, without having to visit the constellation first.
= Longevity =
Incursions can theoretically last close to eight days (but realistically last much less), and go through three different stages; {{co|lightgreen|Established}}, {{co|coral|Mobilized}} and {{co|crimson|Withdrawing}}.
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
|- valign="top" align="center"
! align="left" valign="top" style="background:#222222;" | Stage
! align="left" valign="top" style="background:#222222;" | Explanation
|- valign="top"
| nowrap align="center" style="background-color:#111111;" | '''Incursion {{co|lightgreen|established}}'''<br>(up to 5 days)
| Whenever an incursion spawns, this will be the first stage. Sansha Kuvakei's forces are trying to take control of the systems. While beating down the influence seems to increase the chance of a this stage lasting longer, the exact mechanics are unknown (ie, this can be as short as a day).
|- valign="top"
| nowrap align="center" style="background-color:#111111;" | '''Incursion {{co|coral|mobilized}}'''<br>(2 full days)
| The incursion has been around for a bit and Sansha Kuvakei's forces are either getting ready to finish off the incursion or they are losing too much ground and prepare to withdraw from the constellation. This phase always lasts 48 hours unless someone runs the mothership site prematurely.
|- valign="top"
| nowrap align="center" style="background-color:#111111;" | '''Incursion {{co|crimson|withdrawing}}'''<br>(1 full day)
| The incursion is ending, either due to Sansha Kuvakei's forces overrunning the constellation or because the incursion community managed to keep them at bay. If the mothership site is not completed within 24 hours, the incursion simply disappears (and no loyalty points are paid out).
|}
<small><references /></small>
==== Number of Incursions and respawns ====
There can be up to seven incursions up at any given time, three in highsec and four in low- and nullsec. The incursions will all spawn new incursions in the same type of security space as the one they are replacing. This means that whenever a highsec incursion is despawned, either by Sansha withdrawing or when someone finishes the mothership site, a new highsec incursion will soon spawn in its place.
The delay between an incursion ending and a new one spawning is [http://community.eveonline.com/news/dev-blogs/incursion-changes-in-hyperion/ 12 - 36 hours according to CCP], but there has been respawns recorded to have been delayed for far longer than 36 hours.
==== Mothership sighted ====
The mothership site can occur as early as within the first {{co|lightgreen|established}} stage, the influence only needs to hit 0% and a single headquarters site must be run. Once the mothership has been sighted, the incursion can be ended by destroying the mothership at any time. As such there is no guaranteed longevity for incursions, other than the brief period before the mothership site is unlocked (which can be mere hours).
==== Community drama ====
Sometimes it's a tactical decision in order to spawn a new incursion for the weekend. Other times they just try to beat the crowd and do it just before it enters the {{co|crimson|withdrawing}} stage. Sadly, sometimes they finish the mothership site several days in advance for various personal reasons, often contributed to petty things like hurt egos and lost competitions.
= Moving between Incursions =
= Moving between Incursions =
Incursions are nomadic in nature with a single focus lasting less than a week, often only for a few days, forcing the incursion community to constantly move in order to continue taking part of the content.
Incursions are nomadic in nature with a single focus lasting less than a week, often only for a few days, forcing the incursion community to constantly move in order to continue taking part of the content.