More actions
mNo edit summary |
|||
| Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
! style="background-color:#222222; color:wheat; text-align:left;" | My notes | ! style="background-color:#222222; color:wheat; text-align:left;" | My notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 103 | | 103 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 231: | ||
| Amount to modify ships warp scramble status by. | | Amount to modify ships warp scramble status by. | ||
| EW - Warp Scrambling | | EW - Warp Scrambling | ||
| {{co|slateblue|Old AI}} - | | {{co|slateblue|Old AI}} - Disrupt/scramble strength (positive). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 504 | | 504 | ||
| Line 260: | Line 237: | ||
| Chance of entity warp scrambling it's target. | | Chance of entity warp scrambling it's target. | ||
| EW - Warp Scrambling | | EW - Warp Scrambling | ||
| {{co|slateblue|Old AI}} - | | {{co|slateblue|Old AI}} - Chance per cycle in decimals (can be null). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 505 | | 505 | ||
| Line 272: | Line 249: | ||
| | | | ||
| EW - Warp Scrambling | | EW - Warp Scrambling | ||
| {{co|slateblue|Old AI}} - | | {{co|slateblue|Old AI}} - Warp scrambling effect (not disruption). | ||
|- | |||
| 2503 | |||
| behaviorWarpDisruptDuration | |||
| | |||
| Behavior Attributes | |||
| {{co|violet|New AI}} - Disruptor duration in miliseconds. | |||
|- | |||
| 2504 | |||
| behaviorWarpDisruptRange | |||
| | |||
| Behavior Attributes | |||
| {{co|violet|New AI}} - Disruptor range in meters. | |||
|- | |||
| 2505 | |||
| behaviorWarpDisruptDischarge | |||
| | |||
| Behavior Attributes | |||
| {{co|violet|New AI}} - Disruptor cap usage in GJ. | |||
|- | |||
| 2510 | |||
| behaviorWarpDisruptStrength | |||
| | |||
| Behavior Attributes | |||
| {{co|violet|New AI}} - Disruptor strength (positive). | |||
|- | |||
| 2506 | |||
| behaviorWarpScrambleDuration | |||
| | |||
| Behavior Attributes | |||
| {{co|violet|New AI}} - Scramble uration in miliseconds. | |||
|- | |||
| 2507 | |||
| behaviorWarpScrambleRange | |||
| | |||
| Behavior Attributes | |||
| {{co|violet|New AI}} - Scramble range in meters. | |||
|- | |||
| 2508 | |||
| behaviorWarpScrambleDischarge | |||
| | |||
| Behavior Attributes | |||
| {{co|violet|New AI}} - Scramble cap usage in GJ. | |||
|- | |||
| 2509 | |||
| behaviorWarpScrambleStrength | |||
| | |||
| Behavior Attributes | |||
| {{co|violet|New AI}} - Scramble strength (positive). | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
==== Distinguishing between a warp disruptor and a warp scrambler ==== | ==== Distinguishing between a warp disruptor and a warp scrambler ==== | ||
| Line 278: | Line 304: | ||
* {{co|slateblue|Old AI}} - An actual warp scrambler will have the attribute {{co|slateblue|1350}} (activationBlockedStrenght) set to 1. | * {{co|slateblue|Old AI}} - An actual warp scrambler will have the attribute {{co|slateblue|1350}} (activationBlockedStrenght) set to 1. | ||
* {{co|violet|New AI}} - | * {{co|violet|New AI}} - NPCs with '''behavior'''-attribute {{co|violet|2509}} (behaviorWarpScrambleStrength) use actual warp scramblers and those with {{co|violet|2510}} (behaviorWarpDisruptStrength) use warp disruptors. | ||
==== Consolidation and sanity checks ==== | ==== Consolidation and sanity checks ==== | ||
So far there doesn't seem to be an overlap of identical types of data between the old and new AI, if it's a newer NPC using the new behavior-attributes it doesn't have the equivalent old attributes. This means that you can use things like coalesce in sql, or similar functions, because they will never both be set to non-null values for a single entity. There will also be entries with only some of the warp disrupt attributes, like the '''Renyn Meten''' that has a warp disrupt chance value in attribute 504 but no other attributes so it cannot actually warp disrupt. | So far there doesn't seem to be an overlap of identical types of data between the old and new AI, if it's a newer NPC using the new behavior-attributes it doesn't have the equivalent old attributes. This means that you can use things like coalesce in sql, or similar functions, because they will never both be set to non-null values for a single entity. In some cases, you do a triple check by picking either the old or either of the two new and exclusive attributes. | ||
There will also be entries with only some of the warp disrupt attributes, like the '''Renyn Meten''' that has a warp disrupt chance value in attribute {{co|slateblue|504}} but no other attributes so it cannot actually warp disrupt. | |||
* {{co|lightgreen|Warp scramble range}} is either attribute {{co|slateblue|103}} (old) or {{co|violet|2507}} (new). | * {{co|lightgreen|Warp scramble range}} is either attribute {{co|slateblue|103}} (old) or one of {{co|violet|2507}} or {{co|violet|2504}} (new). | ||
* {{co|lightgreen|Warp scramble strength}} is either attribute {{co|slateblue|105}} (old) or {{co|violet|2509}} (new) and values above 1 doesn't necessarily mean it's a scram. | * {{co|lightgreen|Warp scramble strength}} is either attribute {{co|slateblue|105}} (old) or one of {{co|violet|2509}} or {{co|violet|2510}} (new) and values above 1 doesn't necessarily mean it's a scram. | ||
* {{co|lightgreen|Warp scramble duration}} is either attribute {{co|slateblue|505}} (old) or {{co|violet|2506}} (new) but can also be null. | * {{co|lightgreen|Warp scramble duration}} is either attribute {{co|slateblue|505}} (old) or one of {{co|violet|2506}} or {{co|violet|2503}} (new) but can also be null. | ||
* {{co|lightgreen|Warp scramble chance}} is attribute {{co|slateblue|504}} (old | * {{co|lightgreen|Warp scramble chance}} is attribute {{co|slateblue|504}} (old) and '''null''' should be treated as 1 (100% chance) if they otherwise have at least {{co|lightgreen|strength}} and {{co|lightgreen|range}} values. | ||
* {{co|lightgreen|Warp scramble discharge}} is attribute {{co|violet|2508}} (new) but will be {{co|slateblue|null}} for old AI (doesn't simulate cap usage). | * {{co|lightgreen|Warp scramble discharge}} is either attribute {{co|violet|2508}} or {{co|violet|2505}} (new) but will be {{co|slateblue|null}} for old AI (doesn't simulate cap usage). | ||
* {{co|lightgreen|Warp scrambling effect}} is true if either {{co|slateblue|1350}} (old) or {{co|violet|2509}} (new) is not null. | * {{co|lightgreen|Warp scrambling effect}} is true if either {{co|slateblue|1350}} (old) or {{co|violet|2509}} (new) is not null. | ||
If you're writing a function or script to check for warp disruption capabilities, it's best to double-check that you have entries for both {{co|lightgreen|warp scramble strength}} and {{co|lightgreen|range}} (they should all have at least those two entries if they actually have warp disrupt capabilities), then if they do also adjust the {{co|lightgreen|warp scramble chance}} to 1 if it's null and finally check to see if it's a '''warp disruptor''' or a '''warp scrambler'''. The existence of {{co|lightgreen|warp scramble duration}} and {{co|lightgreen|discharge}} will then vary. | If you're writing a function or script to check for warp disruption capabilities, it's best to double-check that you have entries for both {{co|lightgreen|warp scramble strength}} and {{co|lightgreen|range}} (they should all have at least those two entries if they actually have warp disrupt capabilities), then if they do also adjust the {{co|lightgreen|warp scramble chance}} to 1 if it's null and finally check to see if it's a '''warp disruptor''' or a '''warp scrambler'''. The existence of {{co|lightgreen|warp scramble duration}} and {{co|lightgreen|discharge}} will then vary. | ||