Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Lyavite in Incursions: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Unknown Events: additional information added for retriever where the ore hold alters size depending on skill
m Add link to "Unknown Event". Add link to "contracts". Do some formatting.
Line 2: Line 2:
{|
{|
| [[image:ore_kernite.png]]  
| [[image:ore_kernite.png]]  
| '''Lyavite''' is the fake [[Ore Details|kernite ore]], used for [[Missions#Mining_Missions|mining missions]] and [[incursions]].<br>''(introduced years ago to stop people from just buying the ore needed)''
| '''Lyavite''' is the fake [[Ore Details|kernite ore]], used for [[Missions#Mining Missions|mining missions]] and [[incursions]].<br>''(introduced years ago to stop people from just buying the ore needed)''
|}
|}
All the mining missions have fake versions of regular ore, where '''Lyavite''' is the fake version of '''Kernite'''. The volume is the same for both the real and fake version, which is 1.20 m3 per unit and can only be put on the market via contracts.
All the mining missions have fake versions of regular ore, where '''Lyavite''' is the fake version of '''Kernite'''. The volume is the same for both the real and fake version, which is 1.20 {{m3}} per unit and can only be put on the market via contracts.


Unlike the real ore, the fake ores cannot be refined into minerals and only has value for the mining missions and in the case of Lyavite, for one of the vanguard sites in incursions.
Unlike the real ore, the fake ores cannot be refined into minerals and only has value for the mining missions and in the case of Lyavite, for one of the vanguard sites in incursions.


For [[Incursion sites#Vanguard sites|vanguard incursions]] you need a stack of 255 units (306 m3) for each [[Nation Mining Colony]] site.
For [[Incursion sites#Vanguard sites|vanguard incursions]] you need a stack of 255 units (306 {{m3}}) for each [[Nation Mining Colony]] site.


==== Practical value of Lyavite in Incursions ====
==== Practical value of Lyavite in Incursions ====
{|
{|
| [[image:icon_money.png]]  
| [[image:icon_money.png|link=]]  
| A stack of '''Lyavite''' will net all members on grid roughly 10 million ISK, which for the whole fleet adds up to over 100+ million ISK for a full vanguard fleet.<br>''(given the usual price of 800,000 - 1,000,000 ISK it means it pays for itself ten times over for you and hundred times over for the whole fleet)''
| A stack of '''Lyavite''' will net all members on grid roughly 10 million ISK, which for the whole fleet adds up to over 100+ million ISK for a full vanguard fleet.<br>''(given the usual price of 800,000 - 1,000,000 ISK it means it pays for itself ten times over for you and hundred times over for the whole fleet)''
|}
|}
Line 18: Line 18:
==== Mining crystals ====
==== Mining crystals ====
{|
{|
| [[image:mining_crystal_kernite.png]]  
| [[image:mining_crystal_kernite.png|link=]]  
| '''Kernite Mining Crystals''' are as effective on '''Lyavite''' as they are on '''Kernite'''.<br>''(each "fake" mission-type ore benefit from the original ore's crystal bonus)''  
| '''Kernite Mining Crystals''' are as effective on '''Lyavite''' as they are on '''Kernite'''.<br>''(each "fake" mission-type ore benefit from the original ore's crystal bonus)''  
|}
|}


= Acquisition =
= Acquisition =
You can get the ore from the level 2 mining mission '''Unknown Events''' or from the special asteroid that spawns inside the [[Nation Mining Colony]] incursion site. As with all valuable things in EVE you can also get it from the market (contracts in this case).
You can get the ore from the level 2 mining mission [[Unknown Events]] or from the special asteroid that spawns inside the [[Nation Mining Colony]] incursion site. As with all valuable things in EVE you can also get it from the market (contracts in this case).


== Contracts ==
== Contracts ==
{|
{|
| [[image:icon_contract.png|link=]]
| [[image:icon_contract.png|link=]]
| The easiest and fastest way of obtaining Lyavite is to simply buy it off of '''contracts'''.<br>''(either in the incursion constellation itself or one of the tradehubs)''
| The easiest and fastest way of obtaining Lyavite is to simply buy it off of [[contracts]].<br>''(either in the incursion constellation itself or one of the tradehubs)''
|}
|}
As with everything in EVE, you can just pay someone else to do the work for you, thus getting what you need while doing what you want. A stack of Lyavite (255 units) usually goes for 800,000 - 1,000,000 ISK. Considering how much you make running incursions, it's often more economical to simply buy the ore as it doesn't pay more to stop and get it yourself compared to continue running.
As with everything in EVE, you can just pay someone else to do the work for you, thus getting what you need while doing what you want. A stack of Lyavite (255 units) usually goes for 800,000 - 1,000,000 ISK. Considering how much you make running incursions, it's often more economical to simply buy the ore as it doesn't pay more to stop and get it yourself compared to continue running.
Line 35: Line 35:
This is a level 2 mining mission that can be gotten from any level 2 mining agent, regardless which space you're in. So you're not restricted by regions like you are for Kernite itself.
This is a level 2 mining mission that can be gotten from any level 2 mining agent, regardless which space you're in. So you're not restricted by regions like you are for Kernite itself.


The mission is to mine 5,000 units of Lyavite (6,000 m3) from a single asteroid. In order to keep it respawning you just have to make sure you mine no more than 4,999 units from the asteroid and it'll respawn fully after the next downtime. So once you get that mission you can milk it for a week, mining the asteroid daily.
The mission is to mine 5,000 units of Lyavite (6,000 {{m3}}) from a single asteroid. In order to keep it respawning you just have to make sure you mine no more than 4,999 units from the asteroid and it'll respawn fully after the next downtime. So once you get that mission you can milk it for a week, mining the asteroid daily.


An easy way to make sure you don't mine it out is to simply fill up the ore hold of your favourite mining ship to the point where it cannot pull more ore than you can safely take without mining out the asteroid. Regular veldspar ore is good for this, as it is 0.1 m3 per unit (means whatever m3 you need filled, you grab 10 times as much ore), so you can just pad your hold with that until you reach the desired amount.
An easy way to make sure you don't mine it out is to simply fill up the ore hold of your favourite mining ship to the point where it cannot pull more ore than you can safely take without mining out the asteroid. Regular veldspar ore is good for this, as it is 0.1 {{m3}} per unit (means whatever {{m3}} you need filled, you grab 10 times as much ore), so you can just pad your hold with that until you reach the desired amount.
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; padding:10px;"
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; padding:10px;"
! style="background:#222222;" | Ship
|- style="background: #222222;"
! nowrap style="background:#222222;" | Ore hold
! Ship
! style="background:#222222;" | Details
! nowrap | Ore hold
! Details
|-
|-
| style="padding:0px;" | [[image:venture.jpg|48px]]
| style="padding:0px;" | [[image:venture.jpg|48px]]
| nowrap style="text-align:center; padding:5px;" | [[Venture]]<br>(5,000 m3)
| nowrap style="text-align:center; padding:5px;" | [[Venture]]<br>(5,000 {{m3}})
| style="padding:5px; vertical-align:top;" | Either fill up the entire hold on this ship (4,166 units in 4,999 m3) or put in 1,040 units of Veldspar (104 m3) and get exactly 16 stacks (4,080 units in 4,896 m3).
| style="padding:5px; vertical-align:top;" | Either fill up the entire hold on this ship (4,166 units in 4,999 {{m3}}) or put in 1,040 units of Veldspar (104 {{m3}}) and get exactly 16 stacks (4,080 units in 4,896 {{m3}}).
|-
|-
| style="padding:0px;" | [[image:Procurer.jpg|48px]]
| style="padding:0px;" | [[image:Procurer.jpg|48px]]
| nowrap style="text-align:center; padding:5px;" | [[Procurer]]<br>(12,000 m3)
| nowrap style="text-align:center; padding:5px;" | [[Procurer]]<br>(12,000 {{m3}})
| style="padding:5px; vertical-align:top;" | Fill the hold with 61,860 units of Veldspar (6,186 m3) for 19 stacks (4,845 units in 5,814 m3) or 60,010 units of Veldspar (6,001 m3) for maximum (4,999 units of Lyavite in 5,999 m3).
| style="padding:5px; vertical-align:top;" | Fill the hold with 61,860 units of Veldspar (6,186 {{m3}}) for 19 stacks (4,845 units in 5,814 {{m3}}) or 60,010 units of Veldspar (6,001 {{m3}}) for maximum (4,999 units of Lyavite in 5,999 {{m3}}).
|-
|-
| style="padding:0px;" | [[image:Retriever.jpg|48px]]
| style="padding:0px;" | [[image:Retriever.jpg|48px]]
| nowrap style="text-align:center; padding:5px;" | [[Retriever]]<br>(23,100 to<br>27,500 m3)
| nowrap style="text-align:center; padding:5px;" | [[Retriever]]<br>(23,100 to<br>27,500 {{m3}})
| style="padding:5px; vertical-align:top;" | Mining Barge 5: Fill the hold with 216,860 units of Veldspar (21,686 m3) for 19 stacks or 215,010 units (21,501 m3) for max yield.<br>Mining Barge 4: Fill the hold with 205,860 units of Veldspar (20,586 m3) for 19 stacks or 204,010 units (20,401 m3) for max yield.<br>Mining Barge 3: Fill the hold with 194,860 units of Veldspar (19,486 m3) for 19 stacks or 193,010 units (19,301 m3) for max yield.<br>Mining Barge 2: Fill the hold with 183,860 units of Veldspar (18,386 m3) for 19 stacks or 182,010 units (18,201 m3) for max yield.<br>Mining Barge 1: Fill the hold with 172,860 units of Veldspar (17,286 m3) for 19 stacks or 171,010 units (17,101 m3) for max yield.
| style="padding:5px; vertical-align:top;" | Mining Barge 5: Fill the hold with 216,860 units of Veldspar (21,686 {{m3}}) for 19 stacks or 215,010 units (21,501 {{m3}}) for max yield.<br>Mining Barge 4: Fill the hold with 205,860 units of Veldspar (20,586 {{m3}}) for 19 stacks or 204,010 units (20,401 {{m3}}) for max yield.<br>Mining Barge 3: Fill the hold with 194,860 units of Veldspar (19,486 {{m3}}) for 19 stacks or 193,010 units (19,301 {{m3}}) for max yield.<br>Mining Barge 2: Fill the hold with 183,860 units of Veldspar (18,386 {{m3}}) for 19 stacks or 182,010 units (18,201 {{m3}}) for max yield.<br>Mining Barge 1: Fill the hold with 172,860 units of Veldspar (17,286 {{m3}}) for 19 stacks or 171,010 units (17,101 {{m3}}) for max yield.
|-
|-
| style="padding:0px;" | [[image:Covetor.jpg|48px]]
| style="padding:0px;" | [[image:Covetor.jpg|48px]]
| nowrap style="text-align:center; padding:5px;" | [[Covetor]]<br>(7,000 m3)
| nowrap style="text-align:center; padding:5px;" | [[Covetor]]<br>(7,000 {{m3}})
| style="padding:5px; vertical-align:top;" | Fill the hold with 11,860 units of Veldspar (1,186 m3) for 19 stacks worth, or 10,010 units (1,001 m3) for max yield.
| style="padding:5px; vertical-align:top;" | Fill the hold with 11,860 units of Veldspar (1,186 {{m3}}) for 19 stacks worth, or 10,010 units (1,001 {{m3}}) for max yield.
|}
|}
==== Multiple mining agents ====
==== Multiple mining agents ====
Line 81: Line 82:
However you decide to do it, there will be additional spawns, the drones may take aggro and get killed, or worse pull aggro away from the main fleet. So while it's possible to do it this way, it's generally frowned upon due to the downsides.
However you decide to do it, there will be additional spawns, the drones may take aggro and get killed, or worse pull aggro away from the main fleet. So while it's possible to do it this way, it's generally frowned upon due to the downsides.
==== Mining out the entire asteroid ====
==== Mining out the entire asteroid ====
If you do decide to mine out the asteroid, it will have 75,000 units (90,000 m3) of Lyavite in it, which is 294 full stacks and some leftovers.
If you do decide to mine out the asteroid, it will have 75,000 units (90,000 {{m3}}) of Lyavite in it, which is 294 full stacks and some leftovers.


The ships you use will need to be fairly tanked and to keep the spawns down to a minimum they should preferably use as few strip miners as possible. The regular fleet will also need to remain, or portions of it, to protect the miners while they mine.
The ships you use will need to be fairly tanked and to keep the spawns down to a minimum they should preferably use as few strip miners as possible. The regular fleet, or portions of it, will also need to remain to protect the miners while they mine.


If you do this with a regular [[Procurer]]s and an average mining yield of 1,000 m3 / minute and miner, then it would take one miner an hour and a half (90 minutes) to mine all the Lyavite from the asteroid. For two miners it would take 45 minutes and for a group of five miners it would take 18 minutes.
If you do this with a regular [[Procurer]] and an average mining yield of 1,000 {{m3}} / minute and miner, then it would take one miner an hour and a half (90 minutes) to mine all the Lyavite from the asteroid. For two miners it would take 45 minutes and for a group of five miners it would take 18 minutes.


Even if you use [[Skiff]]s with a yield of 1,500 m3 / minute it would still take six miners to get it done in something like 10 minutes.
Even if you use [[Skiff]]s with a yield of 1,500 {{m3}} / minute it would still take six miners to get it done in something like 10 minutes.


[[Category:Incursions]]
[[Category:Incursions]]