Esca Sinak (talk | contribs) |
Esca Sinak (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| width="40%" | What is a reference? | | width="40%" | What is a reference? | ||
| A reference is another player that can supply extra information about your | | A reference is another player that can supply extra information about your title application to the Titles Department. | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
| width="40%" | Can I include multiple references? | |||
| Yes. | |||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| width="40%" | I'm applying for Freshman, do I need to include a reference? | | width="40%" | I'm applying for Freshman, do I need to include a reference? | ||
| Line 37: | Line 40: | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| width="40%" | I'm applying for Sophomore, do I need to include a reference? | | width="40%" | I'm applying for Sophomore, do I need to include a reference? | ||
| No, but it might help. If you think that your | | No, but it might help. If you think that your participation in Uni activities is not well-recorded enough for titles officers to discover through the forums or killboard, then you may wish to include a reference that can provide them with more information. '''Including a reference is optional.''' | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| width="40%" | I'm applying for Graduate, do I need to include a reference? | | width="40%" | I'm applying for Graduate, do I need to include a reference? | ||
| No, | | No, but again it might help. Your in-game mastery or your contributions to the Uni should hopefully be easy enough to find through other means. | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| width="40%" | How do I include a reference properly? | | width="40%" | How do I include a reference properly? | ||
| | | While submitting your application, mention your reference by name and and state why they would be a good reference. Please make sure you spell your reference's name the same way it's found in-game. | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| width="40%" | Can I list anyone as a reference? | | width="40%" | Can I list anyone as a reference? | ||
| No. | | No. References must be current members of EVE University, and either hold the graduate title or be members of EVE Uni staff. | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| width="40%" | What should someone listed as a reference expect? | | width="40%" | What should someone listed as a reference expect? | ||
| | | The listed reference will receive an in-game EVEmail or an out-of-game forum PM from a titles officer, asking them what they know about the applicant relevant to the applied-for title. This may mean asking your reference questions about how you engage with other people in the uni, what your in-game activity is like, and the kind of expertise you have in a specific area of gameplay, amongst other things. Whatever response they provide will be taken into account by the titles officer evaluating the application. | ||
|} | |} | ||