Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Archive:Titles Frequently Asked Questions: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Esca Sinak (talk | contribs)
Esca Sinak (talk | contribs)
Line 31: Line 31:
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| width="40%" | What is a reference?
| width="40%" | What is a reference?
| A reference is another player that can supply extra information about your Title application to the Titles Department.
| A reference is another player that can supply extra information about your title application to the Titles Department.
|- valign="top"
| width="40%" | Can I include multiple references?
| Yes.
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| width="40%" | I'm applying for Freshman, do I need to include a reference?
| width="40%" | I'm applying for Freshman, do I need to include a reference?
Line 37: Line 40:
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| width="40%" | I'm applying for Sophomore, do I need to include a reference?
| width="40%" | I'm applying for Sophomore, do I need to include a reference?
| No, but it might help. If you think that your activities and participation in Uni activities is not well-recorded for Titles Officers to discover in Forums, KB, etc., then you may wish to include a reference that can provide more information about your activities. Including a reference is not required for your application, it is a way to provide extra information.
| No, but it might help. If you think that your participation in Uni activities is not well-recorded enough for titles officers to discover through the forums or killboard, then you may wish to include a reference that can provide them with more information. '''Including a reference is optional.'''
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| width="40%" | I'm applying for Graduate, do I need to include a reference?
| width="40%" | I'm applying for Graduate, do I need to include a reference?
| No, only under unusual circumstances. The requirements for graduate are such that it is extremely unlikely that your mastery of the game or your service to the University would be hard for a Titles Officers to discover.
| No, but again it might help. Your in-game mastery or your contributions to the Uni should hopefully be easy enough to find through other means.
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| width="40%" | How do I include a reference properly?
| width="40%" | How do I include a reference properly?
| In the text box of your application, indicate the character who would be a good reference, and state why they would be a good reference. Spelling their name incorrectly such that Titles Officers cannot search for them in-game will result in the reference being ignored in your evaluation.
| While submitting your application, mention your reference by name and and state why they would be a good reference. Please make sure you spell your reference's name the same way it's found in-game.
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| width="40%" | Can I list anyone as a reference?
| width="40%" | Can I list anyone as a reference?
| No. The Titles Department will only reach out to references that are in EVE University and either hold the Graduate Title or are members of EVE University Staff.
| No. References must be current members of EVE University, and either hold the graduate title or be members of EVE Uni staff.
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| width="40%" | What should someone listed as a reference expect?
| width="40%" | What should someone listed as a reference expect?
| If you list a reference in your application, the evaluating Titles Officer may choose to contact them. The listed reference will receive an in-game EVEmail or an out-of-game Forum PM from a Titles Officer, asking the reference about what they know about the applicant relevant to the applied-for title. Whatever response the reference provides will be taken into account when the Titles Officer evaluates the application.
| The listed reference will receive an in-game EVEmail or an out-of-game forum PM from a titles officer, asking them what they know about the applicant relevant to the applied-for title. This may mean asking your reference questions about how you engage with other people in the uni, what your in-game activity is like, and the kind of expertise you have in a specific area of gameplay, amongst other things. Whatever response they provide will be taken into account by the titles officer evaluating the application.
|}
|}