Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Archive:Titles Frequently Asked Questions: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Esca Sinak (talk | contribs)
Esca Sinak (talk | contribs)
Line 133: Line 133:
== Regaining Titles ==
== Regaining Titles ==
{| class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="1"
|- valign="top"
| width="40%" | I have not been online for more than a month. How do I regain my old title?
| Our current procedures require you to apply for ALL titles. This includes former titles. Detailed instructions may be found [[Titles#Requesting_a_Title|here]].
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| If I drop roles and then re-enable them, will I eventually get my roles/titles back?
| If I drop roles and then re-enable them, will I eventually get my roles/titles back?
| Our current procedures require you to apply for ALL titles. This includes former titles. Detailed instructions may be found [[Titles#Requesting_a_Title|here]]. Since this may take a while you should better be really sure about leaving before you drop your roles and titles.
| No, you will need to reapply for your previously-held titles on the Portal. The Portal will let you reapply for the highest title you held right away, so you won't have to fill out separate title applications again.
|- valign="top"
| I recently returned to EVE University. When I checked my ingame employment history I noticed that it thinks that I have only been in the University for a few days rather than several months. Will the Directors be able to tell my actual time in the University and that prior to leaving I was a Sophomore?
| Do not worry, your complete time in EVE University will be recognized. Also the titles tool will tell the Titles Staff which titles you have held before you left. Remember that you are now required to apply for ALL titles. This includes former titles. Detailed instructions may be found [[Titles#Requesting_a_Title|here]].
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| When I was in the Uni before, I had this great vanity title that I'd like back, how do I go about doing that?
| When I was in the Uni before, I had this great vanity title that I'd like back, how do I go about doing that?
| Titles Staff can not help you with the reinstatement of vanity titles. Vanity titles are bestowed only by Directors at their capricious whims. If you want them back, you will need to convince, cajole, and/or sweet-talk a Director into giving it to you. However, be careful, because they might not give you the one you want.
| Titles staff cannot help you with the reinstatement of vanity titles. Vanity titles are bestowed only by directors at their whims. If you want them back, you will need to convince, cajole, and/or sweet-talk one of the directors into giving it to you. Be careful though, they might not give you the one you asked for.
|}
|}
== Transferring Titles ==
== Transferring Titles ==
{| class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="1"