Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Salvaging: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Salvaging equipment: Complete sentence.
Salvage drones: Added info on T2 salvage drones
Line 388: Line 388:
| 20 seconds<br><span style="color:grey">(2 cycles)</span>
| 20 seconds<br><span style="color:grey">(2 cycles)</span>
| N/A
| N/A
|-
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#333333;" | <span style="cursor:help;" title="5 salvage drones and Salvage Drone Operation V.">Professional</span>
| +24%
| 5
| 10 seconds<br><span style="color:grey">(1.0 cycles)</span>
| 10 seconds<br><span style="color:grey">(1.0 cycles)</span>
| 11 seconds<br><span style="color:grey">(1.1 cycles)</span>
| 12 seconds<br><span style="color:grey">(1.2 cycles)</span>
| 27 seconds<br><span style="color:grey">(2.7 cycles)</span>
|}  
|}  


This table shows that there are significant diminishing returns above {{sk|Salvage Drone Operation|III}}, and it's probably not worth training additional skill levels beyond that. Additionally, even though a flight of five salvaging drones with reasonable skills can approach the same salvaging rate as a single salvager module, most salvaging ships will fit four or more salvaging modules, and will therefore always outperform salvage drones. On the other hand, if time is not a factor, then salvage drones offer a very hands-off method of salvaging.  
This table shows that for T1 salvage drones there are significant diminishing returns above {{sk|Salvage Drone Operation|III}}, after that one only gains significant boost to salvage speed with T2 drones. Additionally, even though a flight of five salvaging drones with reasonable skills can approach the same salvaging rate as two salvager modules, most salvaging ships will fit four or more salvaging modules, and will therefore always outperform salvage drones. On the other hand, if time is not a factor, then salvage drones offer a very hands-off method of salvaging.  


Lastly, travel time should be taken into account when using salvaging drones - salvaging a wreck 5&nbsp;km away easily adds ten seconds to the salvaging time (as the drone needs to fly to the wreck, salvage it, and return to your ship), so, if possible, keep your ship as close to the wrecks as possible (or use a Mobile Tractor Unit to pull all the wrecks into a ball).
Lastly, travel time should be taken into account when using salvaging drones - salvaging a wreck 5&nbsp;km away easily adds ten seconds to the salvaging time (as the drone needs to fly to the wreck, salvage it, and return to your ship), so, if possible, keep your ship as close to the wrecks as possible (or use a Mobile Tractor Unit to pull all the wrecks into a ball).