More actions
m →Skills |
|||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
Both types of ship are able to overheat for longer. A Strategic Cruiser with an electronic warfare Core subsystem piloted by a pilot with all Strategic Cruiser skills trained to V will benefit from a 50% reduction in heat damage from overheating. | Both types of ship are able to overheat for longer. A Strategic Cruiser with an electronic warfare Core subsystem piloted by a pilot with all Strategic Cruiser skills trained to V will benefit from a 50% reduction in heat damage from overheating. | ||
=== Red Giant Wormholes === | |||
Wormhole space systems with the [[Wormhole_space#Red_Giant|Red Giant effect]] increase both the risk and the reward associated with overheating. Every Red Giant wormhole increases heat damage by a percentage, and increases the bonuses gained from overheating by twice that percentage. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
| rowspan="6" style="padding:0px;" | [[File:WH_Red_Giant.jpg|180px]] | |||
|'''Effects''' | |||
|'''Class 1''' | |||
|'''Class 2''' | |||
|'''Class 3''' | |||
|'''Class 4''' | |||
|'''Class 5''' | |||
|'''Class 6''' | |||
|- style="background:#3B0B0B;" | |||
|'''Heat Damage''' | |||
|+15% | |||
|+22% | |||
|+29% | |||
|+36% | |||
|+43% | |||
|+50% | |||
|- style="background:#0A2A0A;" | |||
|'''Overheat Effect Bonus''' | |||
|+30% | |||
|+44% | |||
|+58% | |||
|+72% | |||
|+86% | |||
|+100% | |||
|} | |||
== Controlling Overheating == | == Controlling Overheating == | ||