Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Reprocessing: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
mNo edit summary
m Remove unnecessary namespace in template call. Remove unneeded link piping. Refactor table. Add link to patch notes to {{Update}} in the Ore section.
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Update|Review page links, images, and more, for Asteroid Ore Reprocessing skill changes in December 2021, Version 19.11 changes}}
{{Update|Review page links, images, and more, for Asteroid Ore Reprocessing skill changes in December 2021, Version 19.11 changes}}


{{Template:Industry_Links}}
{{Industry_Links}}
Refining (also known as reprocessing in EVE terminology; the two terms are interchangeable) is a miner’s second best friend, the first being powerful mining lasers. Refining allows a miner to refine their raw ore into usable minerals that can be sold or used for personal production. However, it is unlikely that new players' skill sets will allow for the efficient use of a refinery, and large portions of the refined minerals will be lost as ‘waste’, so new miners may find it more profitable to sell the raw ore they mine rather than refining it.
Refining (also known as reprocessing in EVE terminology; the two terms are interchangeable) is a miner’s second best friend, the first being powerful mining lasers. Refining allows a miner to refine their raw ore into usable minerals that can be sold or used for personal production. However, it is unlikely that new players' skill sets will allow for the efficient use of a refinery, and large portions of the refined minerals will be lost as ‘waste’, so new miners may find it more profitable to sell the raw ore they mine rather than refining it.
==Equipment==
==Equipment==
Line 11: Line 11:
In addition, NPC stations take a [[Tax#Equipment_tax|tax]] for using their reprocessing facilities. The tax is based on the player's personal or corporation standings with the station's owner, whichever standing is higher is used. The tax starts at 5% with 0 standings and falls to 0% at 6.67 standings with the station owner. Hence, it's a good idea to reprocess at stations for which you or your corp have the best relationship. See [[Reprocessing#Equipment_Tax|Equipment Tax]] below for more detail.
In addition, NPC stations take a [[Tax#Equipment_tax|tax]] for using their reprocessing facilities. The tax is based on the player's personal or corporation standings with the station's owner, whichever standing is higher is used. The tax starts at 5% with 0 standings and falls to 0% at 6.67 standings with the station owner. Hence, it's a good idea to reprocess at stations for which you or your corp have the best relationship. See [[Reprocessing#Equipment_Tax|Equipment Tax]] below for more detail.


Better processing can be found in player-owned [[Upwell structures]]. [[Upwell structures#Citadels|Citadels]] and [[Upwell structures#Engineering complexes|Engineering Complexes]] have base rates of 50%, the Athanor refinery has a base rate of 51%, and the Tatara refinery has a base rate of 52%. These percentages can be increased up to 4% through the use of rigging in high-security space, more in low-security space, and even more in null-security space (including [[wormholes]]).
Better processing can be found in player-owned Upwell structures. [[Upwell structures#Citadels|Citadels]] and [[Upwell structures#Engineering complexes|Engineering Complexes]] have base rates of 50%, the Athanor refinery has a base rate of 51%, and the Tatara refinery has a base rate of 52%. These percentages can be increased up to 4% through the use of rigging in high-security space, more in low-security space, and even more in null-security space (including [[wormholes]]).


==Pilot Skills==
==Pilot Skills==
There are two generic skills that affect a player’s ability to process raw materials: {{sk|Reprocessing|mult=yes}} and {{sk|Reprocessing Efficiency|mult=yes}}, both of which are available from NPC stations. Reprocessing is the first skill you will need to improve efficiency, and will cost approximately 45,000 ISK. (This cost can be covered by the university's [[Skillbook Program|skillbook program]].) Each level of Reprocessing will increase the pilot's efficiency by 3% for a maximum of 15% increase. Reprocessing Efficiency adds an additional 2% per level, up to 10% at level 5 skill, requires Reprocessing level IV to train, and costs 250,000 ISK from NPC stations.
There are two generic skills that affect a player’s ability to process raw materials: {{sk|Reprocessing|mult=yes}} and {{sk|Reprocessing Efficiency|mult=yes}}, both of which are available from NPC stations. Reprocessing is the first skill you will need to improve efficiency, and will cost approximately 45,000 ISK. (This cost can be covered by the university's [[skillbook program]].) Each level of Reprocessing will increase the pilot's efficiency by 3% for a maximum of 15% increase. Reprocessing Efficiency adds an additional 2% per level, up to 10% at level 5 skill, requires Reprocessing level IV to train, and costs 250,000 ISK from NPC stations.


To further reduce waste, there are individual ore skills for each ore type, and a generic ice skill for all ice types - these can be found on the [[Skills:Resource Processing|Resource Processing]] page. Each level of that respective skill offers a final 2% increase to efficiency for the corresponding material, 10% at level V. The max possible reprocessing efficiency with all 5 skills, at a 50% NPC station with perfect standings is 70%. Prior to the Lifeblood expansion, the maximum possible efficiency in high-security space was 88% with perfect skills and a +4% [[Reprocessing#Implants|implant]] using a fully upgraded citadel. You can never achieve "perfect reprocessing" and there will always be some waste.
To further reduce waste, there are individual ore skills for each ore type, and a generic ice skill for all ice types - these can be found on the [[Skills:Resource Processing|Resource Processing]] page. Each level of that respective skill offers a final 2% increase to efficiency for the corresponding material, 10% at level V. The max possible reprocessing efficiency with all 5 skills, at a 50% NPC station with perfect standings is 70%. Prior to the Lifeblood expansion, the maximum possible efficiency in high-security space was 88% with perfect skills and a +4% [[Reprocessing#Implants|implant]] using a fully upgraded citadel. You can never achieve "perfect reprocessing" and there will always be some waste.
Line 22: Line 22:




{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" align="center" width="90%"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|+'''Net Yield with 50% Station Equipment '''
|+ '''Net Yield with 50% Station Equipment'''
!width="14%" align="center"|Reprocessing
! width="14%" |Reprocessing
|width="14%" align="center"|Reprocessing<br />Efficiency
! width="14%" |Reprocessing<br>Efficiency
|width="12%" align="center"|Ore Skill<br />(zero)
! width="12%" |Ore Skill<br>(zero)
|width="12%" align="center"|Ore Skill<br />I
! width="12%" |Ore Skill<br>I
|width="12%" align="center"|Ore Skill<br />II
! width="12%" |Ore Skill<br>II
|width="12%" align="center"|Ore Skill<br />III
! width="12%" |Ore Skill<br>III
|width="12%" align="center"|Ore Skill<br />IV
! width="12%" |Ore Skill<br>IV
|width="12%" align="center"|Ore Skill<br />V
! width="12%" |Ore Skill<br>V
|-  
|-  
|align="center"|(zero)||align="center"|(zero)
| (zero) || (zero)
|align="center"|50.00%
| 50.00%
|align="center"|-||align="center"|-||align="center"|-||-|-||align="center"|-
| - || - || - || - || -
|-  
|-  
|align="center"|I||align="center"|(zero)
| I || (zero)
|align="center"|51.50%
| 51.50%
|align="center"|-||align="center"|-||align="center"|-||align="center"|-||align="center"|-
| - || - || - || - || -
|-  
|-  
|align="center"|II||align="center"|(zero)
| II || (zero)
|align="center"|53.00%
| 53.00%
|align="center"|-||align="center"|-||align="center"|-||align="center"|-||align="center"|-
| - || - || - || - || -
|-  
|-  
|align="center"|III||align="center"|(zero)
| III || (zero)
|align="center"|54.50%
| 54.50%
|align="center"|-||align="center"|-||align="center"|-||align="center"|-||align="center"|-
| - || - || - || - || -
|-  
|-  
|align="center"|IV||align="center"|(zero)
| IV || (zero)
|align="center"|56.00%
| 56.00%
|align="center"|57.12%||align="center"|58.24%||align="center"|59.36%||align="center"|60.48%||align="center"|61.60%
| 57.12% || 58.24% || 59.36% || 60.48% || 61.60%
|-  
|-  
|align="center"|V||align="center"|(zero)
| V || (zero)
|align="center"|57.50%
| 57.50%
|align="center"|58.65%||align="center"|59.80%||align="center"|60.95%||align="center"|62.10%||align="center"|63.25%
| 58.65% || 59.80% || 60.95% || 62.10% || 63.25%
|-  
|-  
|align="center"|V||align="center"|I
| V || I
|align="center"|58.65%
| 58.65%
|align="center"|59.82%||align="center"|60.99%||align="center"|62.16%||align="center"|63.34%||align="center"|64.51%
| 59.82% || 60.99% || 62.16% || 63.34% || 64.51%
|-  
|-  
|align="center"|V||align="center"|II
| V || II
|align="center"|59.80%
| 59.80%
|align="center"|60.99%||align="center"|62.19%||align="center"|63.38%||align="center"|64.58%||align="center"|65.78%
| 60.99% || 62.19% || 63.38% || 64.58% || 65.78%
|-  
|-  
|align="center"|V||align="center"|III
| V || III
|align="center"|60.95%
| 60.95%
|align="center"|62.16%||align="center"|63.38%||align="center"|64.60%||align="center"|65.82%||align="center"|67.04%
| 62.16% || 63.38% || 64.60% || 65.82% || 67.04%
|-  
|-  
|align="center"|V||align="center"|IV
| V || IV
|align="center"|62.10%
| 62.10%
|align="center"|63.34%||align="center"|64.58%||align="center"|65.82%||align="center"|67.06%||align="center"|68.31%
| 63.34% || 64.58% || 65.82% || 67.06% || 68.31%
|-  
|-  
|align="center"|V||align="center"|V
| V || V
|align="center"|63.25%
| 63.25%
|align="center"|64.51%||align="center"|65.78%||align="center"|67.04%||align="center"|68.31%||align="center"|69.57%
| 64.51% || 65.78% || 67.04% || 68.31% || 69.57%
|}
|}
<br />
 


==Reprocessing in a station==
==Reprocessing in a station==
Line 88: Line 88:
In this example, we have approximately 120,000 units of Plagioclase designated for processing. With 39% overall efficiency, the processing yield at a glance will give approximately 51,850 units of Tritanium, 10,000 units of Pyerite and 51,850 units of Mexallon.  
In this example, we have approximately 120,000 units of Plagioclase designated for processing. With 39% overall efficiency, the processing yield at a glance will give approximately 51,850 units of Tritanium, 10,000 units of Pyerite and 51,850 units of Mexallon.  


<br />
To see more detailed information about exact yields and calculations, simply hover over any item in either the input or output window. For example, hovering over the Plagioclase in the input window shows us the following:  
To see more detailed information about exact yields and calculations, simply hover over any item in either the input or output window. For example, hovering over the Plagioclase in the input window shows us the following:  
* The base yield from station equipment is 32%.   
* The base yield from station equipment is 32%.   
Line 98: Line 97:


[[File:refining_detail.png|center|]]
[[File:refining_detail.png|center|]]
<br />


To calculate this manually, or import into a tool or spreadsheet, you can use the following formula.<br />
To calculate this manually, or import into a tool or spreadsheet, you can use the following formula.<br />
''Station Equipment x (1 + Processing skill x 0.03) x (1 + Processing Efficiency skill x 0.02) x (1 + Ore Processing skill x 0.02) x (1 + Processing Implant)''
''Station Equipment x (1 + Processing skill x 0.03) x (1 + Processing Efficiency skill x 0.02) x (1 + Ore Processing skill x 0.02) x (1 + Processing Implant)''
<br />


==Upwell  Reprocessing Formula==
 
== Upwell  Reprocessing Formula ==


:<math> \displaystyle \text{Reprocessing yield} = ((50 + Rm) \times ( 1 + Sec )) \times ( 1 + Sm ) \times ( 1 + ( 0.03 \times R )) \times ( 1 + ( 0.02 \times Re )) \times ( 1 + ( 0.02 \times Op )) \times ( 1 + Im ) </math>
:<math> \displaystyle \text{Reprocessing yield} = ((50 + Rm) \times ( 1 + Sec )) \times ( 1 + Sm ) \times ( 1 + ( 0.03 \times R )) \times ( 1 + ( 0.02 \times Re )) \times ( 1 + ( 0.02 \times Op )) \times ( 1 + Im ) </math>
Line 115: Line 113:
|-
|-
| Rm || Rig Modifier || 0 (No Rig), 1 (T1), 3 (T2) ||
| Rm || Rig Modifier || 0 (No Rig), 1 (T1), 3 (T2) ||
Standup M-Set Moon Ore Grading Processor I/II<br />
Standup M-Set Moon Ore Grading Processor I/II<br>
Standup M-Set Asteroid Ore Grading Processor I/II<br />
Standup M-Set Asteroid Ore Grading Processor I/II<br>
Standup M-Set Ice Grading Processor I/II<br />
Standup M-Set Ice Grading Processor I/II<br>
Standup L-Set Reprocessing Monitor I/II
Standup L-Set Reprocessing Monitor I/II
|-
|-
Line 131: Line 129:
[[Skills:Resource_Processing#Resource_Processing_Skills|Resource Processing Skills]]<br />
[[Skills:Resource_Processing#Resource_Processing_Skills|Resource Processing Skills]]<br />
Examples:<br />
Examples:<br />
{{sk|Simple Ore Processing|icon=yes}}<br />
{{sk|Simple Ore Processing|icon=yes}}<br>
{{sk|Ice Processing|icon=yes}}<br />
{{sk|Ice Processing|icon=yes}}<br>
{{sk|Rare Moon Ore Processing|icon=yes}}
{{sk|Rare Moon Ore Processing|icon=yes}}
|-
|-
Line 139: Line 137:


==Scrapmetal Reprocessing==
==Scrapmetal Reprocessing==
Scrap metal (module and ship) reprocessing works slightly differently to mineral refining. The user interface is identical, but the calculations are different. Only the {{sk|Scrapmetal Processing|mult=yes}}  skill affects the output, and is applied directly to the base reprocessing yield of the station or structure. Stations have a base yield of between 35 - 50% and structures have a base yield of 50% (this is not affected by structure or rig bonuses). The yield is also not affected by implants, so the maximum possible yield for ships and modules is 55% with perfect skills.<br />
Scrap metal (module and ship) reprocessing works slightly differently to mineral refining. The user interface is identical, but the calculations are different. Only the {{sk|Scrapmetal Processing|mult=yes}}  skill affects the output, and is applied directly to the base reprocessing yield of the station or structure. Stations have a base yield of between 35 - 50% and structures have a base yield of 50% (this is not affected by structure or rig bonuses). The yield is also not affected by implants, so the maximum possible yield for ships and modules is 55% with perfect skills.


To calculate this manually, or import into a tool or spreadsheet, you can use the following formula:<br />
To calculate this manually, or import into a tool or spreadsheet, you can use the following formula:<br />
''Station Equipment x (1 + Scrapmetal Processing x 0.02)''
''Station Equipment x (1 + Scrapmetal Processing x 0.02)''


<br />
 
To see more detailed information about exact yields and calculations, simply hover over any item in either the input or output window. For example, hovering over the Metal Scraps in the input window shows us the following:  
To see more detailed information about exact yields and calculations, simply hover over any item in either the input or output window. For example, hovering over the Metal Scraps in the input window shows us the following:  
* The base yield from station equipment is 50%.   
* The base yield from station equipment is 50%.   
Line 161: Line 159:


{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible collapsed"
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible collapsed"
|-
|- style="background-color:#222222"  
! style="background-color:#222222" | Ore  
!| Ore  
! style="background-color:#222222" data-sort-type="numbers" | Ore volume (m³)  
! data-sort-type="numbers" | Ore volume (m³)  
! style="background-color:#222222" data-sort-type="numbers" | Compressed ore volume (m³)  
! data-sort-type="numbers" | Compressed ore volume (m³)  
! style="background-color:#222222" data-sort-type="numbers" | Compression ratio
! data-sort-type="numbers" | Compression ratio
|-
|-
| Arkonor || 16 || 8.8 || 0.0055
| Arkonor || 16 || 8.8 || 0.0055
Line 205: Line 203:
{{See also|Asteroids and ore}}
{{See also|Asteroids and ore}}


{{Update|All available locations changed with 10/13/2020 Patch.}}
{{Update|All available locations changed with the [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/patch-notes-for-version-18-10#2020-10-13.1 October 2020 Version 18.10] Patch.}}


The following table lists the mineral content (gross yield) of each ore type, and the location(s) where they can be found. Compressed ores require 1 unit to refine, while uncompressed ores require 100 units. +5%/+10% ore varieties are not included.
The following table lists the mineral content (gross yield) of each ore type, and the location(s) where they can be found. Compressed ores require 1 unit to refine, while uncompressed ores require 100 units. +5%/+10% ore varieties are not included.
Line 213: Line 211:
Cells highlighted in green denote that the ore is the best source of that mineral per m3.
Cells highlighted in green denote that the ore is the best source of that mineral per m3.


{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:800px"  
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"  
|+ Ore reprocessing amounts (per batch)
|+ Ore reprocessing amounts (per batch)
|- style="font-weight:bold;"
|-
! Ore Type
! Ore Type
! m3
! m3
Line 480: Line 478:
The table below shows the ore reprocessing values, normalized to 1 m3 of ore.
The table below shows the ore reprocessing values, normalized to 1 m3 of ore.


{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:800px"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
|+ Ore reprocessing amounts (per m3)
|+ Ore reprocessing amounts (per m3)
|- style="font-weight:bold;"
|-
! Ore Type
! Ore Type
! m3/batch
! m3/batch