Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Capital ships: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Change ship links to {{Sh}}.
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{ShipTypes}}
{{ShipTypes}}
'''Capital ships''' (Dreadnoughts, Carriers, Force Auxiliaries, Supercarriers ("Motherships"), Titans and Rorquals) are the largest player-piloted ships in EVE. Capitals can only operate outside of [[high-sec]] space. While they can use stargates to travel (except to high-sec), they can also jump between star systems using built-in [[jump drives]].  
'''Capital ships''' are the largest player-piloted ships in EVE. Ture capitals can only operate outside of [[high-sec]] space. While they can use stargates to travel (except to high-sec), they can also jump between star systems using built-in [[jump drives]].
 
The largest capital ships (Supercarriers and Titans, collectively known as "supercapitals") are so large that they can only dock in [[Keepstar]]s. Additionally, supercapitals can only be built in systems with a Supercapital Construction Facilities in the Infrastructure Hub, thus building them is restricted to [[Sovereignty|Sovereign Nullsec]]. This combined with their being no [[Wormhole_attributes|wormhole types]] that are large enough for supercarriers means that supercapital ships cannot be encountered in wormhole space. (While there is one Wormhole class, K329 Nullsec->C4, which is large enough for a supercarrier to travel, wormholes of that class never generate.)


Most defensive and utility modules designed for subcapital ships can also be used on capital ships. However, there are also certain capital-ship-sized modules which can only be used on capital ships, and some modules whose functions are entirely unique to capital ships. The [[Capital Ship Modules]] page details these unique modules.
Most defensive and utility modules designed for subcapital ships can also be used on capital ships. However, there are also certain capital-ship-sized modules which can only be used on capital ships, and some modules whose functions are entirely unique to capital ships. The [[Capital Ship Modules]] page details these unique modules.
Line 12: Line 10:
}}
}}


== Capital categories ==
There are three major categories of capital ships.
=== Capital size ships ===
Capital size ships are ships that cannot fit any capital size modules. They use capital ship hanger in stations and structures. They can enter high-sec and docking without problem. Freighters don't have built in jump drive. They are constructed from capital ship components like true capital ships.
Capital size ships are:
* [[Freighters]]
* [[Jump Freighters]]
=== Capital ships ===
Capital ships are true capitals that can fit capital size modules. They cannot enter high-sec, and cannot docking at many structures.
Capital ships are:
* [[Dreadnoughts]]
* [[Carriers]]
* [[Force Auxiliaries]]
* [[Rorqual|Capital Industrial Ships]]
=== Supercapital ships ===
Supercapital ships are extremely large capital ships. They can only dock at XL size citadels, [[Keepstar]]s.
Supercapitals can only be built in systems with a Supercapital Construction Facilities in the Infrastructure Hub, thus building them is restricted to [[Sovereignty|Sovereign Nullsec]]. This combined with their being no [[Wormhole_attributes|wormhole types]] that are large enough for supercarriers means that supercapital ships cannot be encountered in wormhole space. (While there is one Wormhole class, K329 Nullsec->C4, which is large enough for a supercarrier to travel, wormholes of that class never generate.)
Capital size ships are:
* [[Supercarriers]]
* [[Titans]]


== Docking ==
== Docking ==
Line 33: Line 58:
! Tatara (L)
! Tatara (L)
|-
|-
|Capitals
|Capital size ships
|[[image:Tick.png|16px|link=]]
|[[image:Tick.png|16px|link=]]
|[[image:Tick.png|16px|link=]]
|[[image:Tick.png|16px|link=]]
|[[image:Tick.png|16px|link=]]
|[[image:Tick.png|16px|link=]]
|[[image:Tick.png|16px|link=]]
|[[image:Tick.png|16px|link=]]
|[[image:Tick.png|16px|link=]]
|-
|Capital ships
|[[image:Tick.png|16px|link=]]  
|[[image:Tick.png|16px|link=]]  
|[[image:Cross.png|16px|link=]]
|[[image:Cross.png|16px|link=]]
Line 44: Line 80:
|[[image:Cross.png|16px|link=]]<ref>Rorquals can dock.</ref>
|[[image:Cross.png|16px|link=]]<ref>Rorquals can dock.</ref>
|-
|-
|Super-Capitals
|Supercapital ships
|[[image:Cross.png|16px|link=]]
|[[image:Cross.png|16px|link=]]
|[[image:Cross.png|16px|link=]]
|[[image:Cross.png|16px|link=]]
Line 61: Line 97:
</references>
</references>
</small>
</small>
== Freighters ==
{{main|Freighters}}
'''Freighters''' are cargo ships with vast cargo holds, they are unarmed ships and cannot fight others. Freighters can often be spotted on New Eden's major high-sec trade routes. They are the only capital class without a built in jump drive.
* {{sh|Providence}}
* {{sh|Charon}}
* {{sh|Obelisk}}
* {{sh|Fenrir}}
* {{sh|Bowhead}}
== Jump Freighters ==
{{main|Freighters}}
'''Jump Freighters''' are [[Tech 2]] [[Freighters]] with jump drive, they use [[cynosural field]]s to move between systems, which allows ships to move around the universe in null-sec and low-sec without the use of [[stargates]]. Jump Freighters contribute notably to the availability of modules and items into the outreaches of the universe, and represent the way those items are primarily moved between empire space, nullsec, and player-staged systems.
* {{sh|Ark}}
* {{sh|Rhea}}
* {{sh|Anshar}}
* {{sh|Nomad}}


== Dreadnoughts ==
== Dreadnoughts ==
Line 128: Line 183:
* {{sh|Komodo}}
* {{sh|Komodo}}


== Capital Industrial Ship: The Rorqual ==
== Capital Industrial Ships ==
{{main|Rorqual}}
{{main|Rorqual}}
This ship is primarily intended for deep space mining support. It has a maintenance bay, corporate hangar, a huge ore hold, and the ability to fit bonused mining leadership links. The Rorqual can fit capital tractor beams and clone vat bays. In addition, the Rorqual has a jump drive and the ability to compress ore. The Rorqual does have a 50%/level range bonus to capital shield transfers, and a 20%/level drone damage bonus, so while it's not intended as a PVP ship, some people have been known to use it for that. The Rorqual has a non-capital little sister, the Orca, that can be seen supporting many highsec mining fleets.
This ship is primarily intended for deep space mining support. It has a maintenance bay, corporate hangar, a huge ore hold, and the ability to fit bonused mining leadership links. The Rorqual can fit capital tractor beams and clone vat bays. In addition, the Rorqual has a jump drive and the ability to compress ore. The Rorqual does have a 50%/level range bonus to capital shield transfers, and a 20%/level drone damage bonus, so while it's not intended as a PVP ship, some people have been known to use it for that. The Rorqual has a non-capital little sister, the Orca, that can be seen supporting many highsec mining fleets.