Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Capsuleer Day XXI: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Add link.
Add agency campaign tasks. Add link.
Line 75: Line 75:
! Task Name!! Description !! Reward
! Task Name!! Description !! Reward
|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#828D99" | Combat Challenges
! colspan=3 style="background-color:#828D99" | Combat Challenges
|-  
|-  
| '''Self-Preservation''' || Destroy a hostile drone while exploring Treacherous Collapsed Conduit sites or the Abyssal Battlefields accessed by a Sinister Exotic Filament. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| '''Self-Preservation''' || Destroy a hostile drone while exploring Treacherous Collapsed Conduit sites or the Abyssal Battlefields accessed by a Sinister Exotic Filament. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#828D99" | Exploration Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color: #828D99;" | Exploration Challenges
|-  
|-  
| '''Urgent Report''' || SOCT has discovered the scattered emergence of new collapsed conduits from Abyssal Deadspace into New Eden. Equip your ship with core scanner probes and a Relic Analyzer module, scan down one of the Desolate Collapsed Conduit site signatures and then enter it. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| '''Urgent Report''' || SOCT has discovered the scattered emergence of new collapsed conduits from Abyssal Deadspace into New Eden. Equip your ship with core scanner probes and a Relic Analyzer module, scan down one of the Desolate Collapsed Conduit site signatures and then enter it. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
Line 85: Line 85:
| '''Obtaining Data and Materials''' || Use a Relic Analyzer on the Cache or Tower Vault Wrecks found within Desolate Collapsed Conduit sites. Initial reports suggest that these wrecks have a chance to contain materials and reconstructed blueprint data that will allow for the manufacturing of filaments opening the door to Abyssal Battlefields. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
| '''Obtaining Data and Materials''' || Use a Relic Analyzer on the Cache or Tower Vault Wrecks found within Desolate Collapsed Conduit sites. Initial reports suggest that these wrecks have a chance to contain materials and reconstructed blueprint data that will allow for the manufacturing of filaments opening the door to Abyssal Battlefields. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
|-
|-
| '''Triglavian Structure Wrecks''' || Continue analyzing additional Cache or Tower Vault Wrecks (x10) to discover what novel data and materials they contain. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
| colspan=3 style="background-color: #828D99;" |
|-
| '''Triglavian Structure Wrecks''' <br>''Repeats'' || Continue analyzing additional Cache or Tower Vault Wrecks (x10) to discover what novel data and materials they contain. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
|-
|-
| '''Further Investigation''' || Continue analyzing additional Cache or Tower Vault Wrecks (5x) to discover what novel data and materials they contain. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 35 points
| '''Further Investigation''' || Continue analyzing additional Cache or Tower Vault Wrecks (5x) to discover what novel data and materials they contain. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 35 points
|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#828D99" | Industry and trade
| colspan=3 style="background-color: #828D99;" |
|-
| '''Urgent Report''' || SOCT has discovered the scattered emergence of new collapsed conduits from Abyssal Deadspace into New Eden. Equip your ship with core scanner probes and a Relic Analyzer module, scan down one of the Desolate Collapsed Conduit site signatures and then enter it. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 point
|-
! colspan=3 style="background-color: #828D99;" | Industry and trade
|-
|-
| '''Making a Deal''' || Other Capsuleers are also exploring these newly emerged collapsed conduit sites and may be willing to sell the materials they have collected. Purchase some Isolated Dimensional Threads and/or Entangled GQD’s from other Capsuleers using the market to prepare for your manufacturing endeavors. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
| '''Making a Deal''' || Other Capsuleers are also exploring these newly emerged collapsed conduit sites and may be willing to sell the materials they have collected. Purchase some Isolated Dimensional Threads and/or Entangled GQD’s from other Capsuleers using the market to prepare for your manufacturing endeavors. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
Line 95: Line 101:
| '''Filament construction I''' || Using the materials and blueprints that you obtained from your own exploration efforts and the market, manufacture a Ruined Electrical or Sinister Exotic Filament. Once construction has finished you can either use this filament yourself or sell it to someone else using the market. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| '''Filament construction I''' || Using the materials and blueprints that you obtained from your own exploration efforts and the market, manufacture a Ruined Electrical or Sinister Exotic Filament. Once construction has finished you can either use this filament yourself or sell it to someone else using the market. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
|-
| '''Making a Deal''' || The SoCT, DED, Deathless Custodians and industrious Capsuleers all desire the materials and data that you have collected using your Relic Analyzer. Sell some Triglavian Encrypted Conduit Data, Isolated Dimensional Threads and/or Entangled GQD’s using the market. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| '''Making a Deal''' <br>''Repeats'' || The SoCT, DED, Deathless Custodians and industrious Capsuleers all desire the materials and data that you have collected using your Relic Analyzer. Sell some Triglavian Encrypted Conduit Data, Isolated Dimensional Threads and/or Entangled GQD’s using the market. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
|}
|}
Note: There are multiple tasks named "Making a Deal". They have different descriptions and point reward values.
Notes:
* There are multiple tasks named "Making a Deal". They have different descriptions(Buying/selling) and point reward values. The selling one repeats
* Second (and consecutive?{{Verify}}) time "Urgent Report" is offered it is only worth 5 points.


=== Rewards ===
=== Rewards ===
Line 141: Line 149:
| 1350 || [[File:Capsuleer Day Glamourex Crate.png|link=|32px]] Capsuleer Day XXI Glamourex Crate
| 1350 || [[File:Capsuleer Day Glamourex Crate.png|link=|32px]] Capsuleer Day XXI Glamourex Crate
|}
|}
== Filaments ==
== Filaments ==
The Abyssal Battlefield filaments for both hacking and combat portions of the event follow a separate naming convention from standard Abyssal Deadspace filaments.  In the Market browser they show up as Exotic filaments '''regardless of what kind of weather they actually use.'''   
The Abyssal Battlefield filaments for both hacking and combat portions of the event follow a separate naming convention from standard Abyssal Deadspace filaments.  In the Market browser they show up as Exotic filaments '''regardless of what kind of weather they actually use.'''   
Line 174: Line 183:
| 4 || Calamitous || [[File:T4_XXI.png|32px]]
| 4 || Calamitous || [[File:T4_XXI.png|32px]]
|}
|}
== Combat sites ==
== Combat sites ==
The combat sites are ungated deadspace, therefore accepting ships of all sizes. Recommended ship size is cruiser and above.
The combat sites are ungated deadspace, therefore accepting ships of all sizes. Recommended ship size is cruiser and above.
Line 212: Line 222:
|}
|}


Desolate Collapsed Conduit is a [[relic site]] of Level I scanning difficulty. The site is ungated and not deadspaced, so one can warp between the cans, which are spread relatively far apart.  Be aware that the site will despawn once one of the cans is hacked.
Desolate Collapsed Conduit is a [[cosmic signature]] [[relic site]] of Level I scanning difficulty. The site is ungated and not deadspaced, so one can warp between the cans, which are spread relatively far apart.  The site will be removed from the probe scan window once one of the cans is hacked.




Line 219: Line 229:
* Medium Cache Wreck (2x)
* Medium Cache Wreck (2x)
* Tower Vault Wreck (1x)
* Tower Vault Wreck (1x)
This [https://www.reddit.com/r/Eve/comments/1chmvi8/how_to_run_the_capsuleer_day_event_sites_and post] on reddit reports that EDENCOM Surveyor Stash can show up as a rare spawn.




Line 225: Line 236:
* Salvaged Materials
* Salvaged Materials
* ''x-yy'' Entangled GQD (Abyssal Battlefield Filament Materials)
* ''x-yy'' Entangled GQD (Abyssal Battlefield Filament Materials)
* Triglavian Encrypted Conduit Data
* Isolated Dimensional Thread
* Isolated Dimensional Thread
* Jump Filament Blueprint
* Jump Filament Blueprint
** Ruined Electrical Filament Blueprint
** Ruined Electrical Filament Blueprint
** Sinister Exotic Filament Blueprint
** Sinister Exotic Filament Blueprint
* Triglavian Encrypted Conduit Data (It is reported on reddit that these can be sold at DED NPC stations for 100k ISK apiece)


=== Filament sites ===
=== Filament sites ===
 
{|class="wikitable" style="float: right;"
While the sites will vary in amount of hacking containers and positioning of said containers, they will generally feature a disposition of  Triglavian 'battle-scarred' ship wreckage alongside the cache and vault wrecks from K-Space sites.  The loot tables of the filament sites are the same compared to K-Space ones, only with more higher-quality loot from each type on average as well as blueprints for higher-tier filaments.  A non-exhaustive list of possible cans is below:
 
{|class="wikitable" style="float: center;"


|-
|-
Line 267: Line 275:
| [[File:Self_repair2.png|Self Repair]] [[File:Kernel_rot2.png|Kernel Rot]] [[File:Polymorphic_shield.png|Polymorphic Shield]] [[File:Secondary_vector2.png|Secondary Vector]]
| [[File:Self_repair2.png|Self Repair]] [[File:Kernel_rot2.png|Kernel Rot]] [[File:Polymorphic_shield.png|Polymorphic Shield]] [[File:Secondary_vector2.png|Secondary Vector]]


|}
While the sites will vary in amount of hacking containers and positioning of said containers, they will generally feature a disposition of  Triglavian 'battle-scarred' ship wreckage alongside the cache and vault wrecks from K-Space sites.  The loot tables of the filament sites are the same compared to K-Space ones, only with more higher-quality loot from each type on average as well as blueprints for higher-tier filaments.  A non-exhaustive list of possible cans is below:


|}
Tier 3 sites feature Zirnitra Battle-Scarred Wrecks with even higher difficulty hacks [100 HP Firewall, 70 HP Antivirus, 120 HP Red core]
Tier 3 sites feature Zirnitra Battle-Scarred Wrecks with even higher difficulty hacks [100 HP Firewall, 70 HP Antivirus, 120 HP Red core]
 
{{Clear}}
== EVE X Twitch rewards ==
== EVE X Twitch rewards ==
[https://www.eveonline.com/twitch Connect your Twitch account] for even more rewards during Capsuleer Day celebrations! Tune in to [https://www.twitch.tv/ccp CCP TV] for an exciting look at various challenges and possibly pick up a trick or two. By watching Twitch, you can earn Prophecy Navy Issue Arkombine Arisen Skin and a Mysterious booster crate containing one of the following:
[https://www.eveonline.com/twitch Connect your Twitch account] for even more rewards during Capsuleer Day celebrations! Tune in to [https://www.twitch.tv/ccp CCP TV] for an exciting look at various challenges and possibly pick up a trick or two. By watching Twitch, you can earn Prophecy Navy Issue Arkombine Arisen Skin and a Mysterious booster crate containing one of the following:
Line 289: Line 298:
* [https://www.eveonline.com/now/capsuleer-day-2024 CAPSULEER DAY XXI IS COMING]
* [https://www.eveonline.com/now/capsuleer-day-2024 CAPSULEER DAY XXI IS COMING]
* EVE News: [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/capsuleer-day-celebrations-begin Capsuleer Day Celebrations Begin]
* EVE News: [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/capsuleer-day-celebrations-begin Capsuleer Day Celebrations Begin]
* [https://www.reddit.com/r/Eve/comments/1chmvi8/how_to_run_the_capsuleer_day_event_sites_and How To Run the Capsuleer Day Event Sites and Build Your Own Filaments, in Cheap T1 Fits] reddit post
* [https://www.reddit.com/r/Eve/comments/1chmvi8/how_to_run_the_capsuleer_day_event_sites_and How To Run the Capsuleer Day Event Sites and Build Your Own Filaments, in Cheap T1 Fits] reddit post.
** Accompanying [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cp0cIUJUDXY video]]