Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

User:Ellis Ofsol/Draft:Homefront FC guide: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Undo revision 226442 by Ellis Ofsol (talk)
Tag: Undo
mNo edit summary
Line 31: Line 31:
* Fleet ettiquette
* Fleet ettiquette
** New players are encouraged to familiarize themselves with our homefront etiquette. Doing so not only prevents wasting others’ time—such as dropping a fleet without prior notice—but also enhances our corporation’s reputation with outsiders who encounter one of our homefront fleets
** New players are encouraged to familiarize themselves with our homefront etiquette. Doing so not only prevents wasting others’ time—such as dropping a fleet without prior notice—but also enhances our corporation’s reputation with outsiders who encounter one of our homefront fleets
**
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Homefront Fleet Ettiquette
|-
!Give notice if you plan to leave fleet soon—avoid dropping a cold “this will be my last site” mid-mission.
!Give notice if you plan to leave fleet soon—avoid dropping a cold “this will be my last site” mid-mission.
|-
|-
Line 38: Line 39:
|-
|-
|Always check if comms are being used and join them. No microphone required, but being able to hear callouts is a huge help for the FC.
|Always check if comms are being used and join them. No microphone required, but being able to hear callouts is a huge help for the FC.
|-
|Unlist any faction warfare to reduce the risk of ship loss.
|-
|-
|When joining a fleet, link your fit in fleet chat for verification by Logi or the FC. Be open to small adjustments—no fit is set in stone.
|When joining a fleet, link your fit in fleet chat for verification by Logi or the FC. Be open to small adjustments—no fit is set in stone.
|-
|Unlist any faction warfare to reduce the risk of ship loss.
|-
|-
|Set your safety to green to prevent accidental friendly fire.
|Set your safety to green to prevent accidental friendly fire.