Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Bookmark: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Example: a simpler system: filling in table
Line 335: Line 335:
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|SFR
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|SFR
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Station (Refining)
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Station (Refining)
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|blurb
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|For industrial folks, it is very useful to make special bookmarks for stations where you have zero-tax standing and the station has 50% refine facilities.  Just like with locator agent stations, you can open up your folder of refining stations and sort by jump distance to see what is close to your current location.
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|example
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|
* SFR PTS 9 (E-UNI HQ)
* SFR MMC 9-13
* SFR RJDT 9-15 (Refine)
|-
|-
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|SS
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|SS
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Safe-Spot
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Safe-Spot
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|blurb
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Safe-spots are locations in space, not between any major celestial objects where you can hole up for 30-60 seconds without sitting at a station / gate / planet.  These are typically within 15AU of any major celestial (see "SSD" for deep safe spots).  Distance (if noted) should be the distance to the closest major celestial object.
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|example
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|
* SS 31 High
* SS Sun Low 3AU
* SS P8 High 4AU
|-
|-
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|SSD
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|SSD
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Safe-Spot (Deep)
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Safe-Spot (Deep)
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|blurb
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Deep safe spots are those which are 15AU or more away from any celestial object.  More secure deep safe spots are also at least 15AU away from any line of travel between major celestial objects (gates / stations).  The goal with a deep safe-spot is to never appear on the directional scanner of someone who is hunting you by moving from celestial to celestial.
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|example
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|
* SSD Sun Low 20AU
* SSD P8 Left 30AU
|-
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|SSX
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Safe-Spot (Burned)
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Safe-spots that have been shared with other people or where someone has landed on-grid with you should be considered "burned" and marked accordingly.
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|
* SSX Sun Low 3AU
* SSX P8 High 4AU
|-
|-
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|SSZ
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|SSZ
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Safe-Spot (Temporary)
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Safe-Spot (Temporary)
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|blurb
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Temporary safe spots are those that you drop quickly, but don't categorize.  Often named by just putting the EVE time or the nearest celestial.
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|example
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|
* SS 2333
* SS 43
* SS P8
|-
|-
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|STO
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|STO
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Station (Obsv)
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Station (Obsv)
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|blurb
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Station observation bookmarks are those on-grid with the station, but at least 200-250km away from it (or the undock point).  These are used by covert operations pilots who want to get a quick peek at a station's undock activity without running the risk of discovery.
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|example
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|
* STO PTS 9 High 250km
* STO MMC 9-13 Left 200km
|-
|-
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|STOG
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|STOG
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Station (Off-Grid)
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Station (Off-Grid)
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|blurb
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Off-grid bookmarks for stations.  Good for setting up a pounce fleet where you are going to warp to the undock point.
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|example
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|
* STOG PTS 9 Low 3500km
* STOG MMC 7-7 Left 2200km
|-
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|STU
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Station (Undock)
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Bookmarks that will place you (or your fleet) right on top of the undock point, or within a few kilometers of the undock point.
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|
* STU PTS 9 Undock
* STU MMC 9-13 High 20km
* STU MMC 7-7 Undock
|-
|-
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|UD
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|UD
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Undock
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Undock
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|blurb
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Instant warp-off or an undock bookmark.  These are always created in as straight of a line as possible from the undock point on a station at a distance of 2000-8000km.  When you undock, you right-click on the bookmark and warp to it.  If the alignment is close to your existing alignment you will warp off before anyone can bump you or tackle you.  Since alignment doesn't matter, typically you only record the distance.
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|example
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|
* UD PTS 9 3500km
* UD MMC 7-7 2200km
|-
|-
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|ZZ
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|ZZ
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|ZZTemp
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|ZZTemp
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|blurb
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|Temporary or unsorted bookmarks should have a home.  These can be pretty much anything and everything where you don't plan on keeping the bookmark long-term.
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|example
|style="border-style: solid; padding: 2px; border-width: 1px;"|
* ZZ 2300
* ZZ Eystur-5AU to Altrinur
* ZZ Charlie
* ZZ PlayerName Date
|}
|}
An example for an Instant Warp-out bookmark for Eve Uni Aldrat HQ: <span style="color: olive;">IWO IX PTS @1200km</span>
Or for an undock bookmark for Caldari Business Tribunial: <span style="color: olive;">UNDOCK VIII-1 CBT</span>
A safespot 16AU from the seventh planet in the system: <span style="color: olive;">SS VII @16AU</span>
A safespot 21AU away from the Balle gate: <span style="color: olive;">SS Balle @21AU</span>
<br>


==== Important ====
==== Important ====