Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Incursion fitting principles: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Line 22: Line 22:


=== Utility modules ===
=== Utility modules ===
These modules are usually what makes or breaks incursion fleets. They are force multipliers of sorts making up for weaknesses or capitalize on strengths for increased efficiency. You should always bring as many of these modules are you can fit, so that you can tailor your ship to the needs of the fleet based on your current fleet composition.
If your ship has three utility midslots, you should bring at least two sensor boosters, two webs, two or three tracking computers, a couple of target painters etc. Logistics should bring extra tracking links, afterburner, remote sensor boosters etc. And don't forget to bring enough scripts and charges for these modules.
Same goes for highslots, emergency shield transporters and energy transporters are both needed, so make sure you have both and can fit according to your fleet's needes.
Below is a list of utility modules that you could bring.
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; " valign="top" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; " valign="top" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"
! style="background:#222222;" | Slot
! style="background:#222222;" | Slot
Line 52: Line 59:
| nowrap | Tracking Link II<br>Shadow Serpentis Tracking Link
| nowrap | Tracking Link II<br>Shadow Serpentis Tracking Link
| Tracking links are like remote tracking computers, able to project increased range or tracking to a friendly player.
| Tracking links are like remote tracking computers, able to project increased range or tracking to a friendly player.
|- valign="middle"
| nowrap | [[image:Icon mid slot.png|32px]]
| nowrap | http://image.eveonline.com/Type/5282_32.png http://image.eveonline.com/Type/1964_32.png
| nowrap | Linked Sensor Network<br>Remote Sensor Booster II
| Remote sensor boosters projected the same kind of effect as sensor boosters, stronger but can only be used on others.
|- valign="middle"
|- valign="middle"
| nowrap | [[image:Icon hi slot.png|32px]]
| nowrap | [[image:Icon hi slot.png|32px]]