Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Archive:Titles Frequently Asked Questions: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Meynn (talk | contribs)
m Freshman: removed all references to the Title Check page
Meynn (talk | contribs)
m Sophomore: removed all references to the Title Check page
Line 43: Line 43:
| Another requirement is "evidence of participation on the wiki". As this is a big source of information for me, I spent a lot of time there. But how do the Titles Officers know that? Should I log in to show that I visit the wiki regularly?
| Another requirement is "evidence of participation on the wiki". As this is a big source of information for me, I spent a lot of time there. But how do the Titles Officers know that? Should I log in to show that I visit the wiki regularly?
| “Participation on the Wiki” requires you to make actual edits to the wiki. Reading the wiki (whether logged in or not) will not qualify.
| “Participation on the Wiki” requires you to make actual edits to the wiki. Reading the wiki (whether logged in or not) will not qualify.
|- valign="top"
| I have met the requirements for Sophomore and Alpha hangar access, except the API check. Could you please do it manually?
| If you meet all the requirements for these titles except for the recent API check, the tool will put your name on a list for the Directors to perform the required check and apply the title. There is no need for you to separately request such an API check.
|- valign="top"
| The title check says I should have Sophomore, could you please tell me why I do not yet have it?
| Be sure to check your titles in game via "show info". If all is in place then a Director simply needs to apply the title in game. However, it may take some time for a Director to find the time to do so. Therefore we will need to ask you to be patient.
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|}
|}