More actions
| Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
Due to [[stacking penalties]] it's impossible for a non-bonused ship to get anywhere near the same result as two bonused webs, no matter how many webs they use. And while the True Sansha variant on a bonused ship can match the power of two Federation webs, it too falls short and cannot possibly match three. | Due to [[stacking penalties]] it's impossible for a non-bonused ship to get anywhere near the same result as two bonused webs, no matter how many webs they use. And while the True Sansha variant on a bonused ship can match the power of two Federation webs, it too falls short and cannot possibly match three. | ||
== | == Remote tracking computers and sensor boosters == | ||
Both remote tracking computers and sensor boosters can be a tremendous asset to your fleet. See [[Anatomy_of_Incursions#Making_the_most_out_of_remote_tracking_computers_and_remote_sensor_boosters|Anatomy of Incursions]] for more information about how best to spread these among your fleet members. | |||
; [[image:icon_tracking_computer_i.png|32px|Remote tracking computer]] {{co|coral|Remote tracking computers}} | |||
Remote tracking computers are extremely useful to push the range on weapons or give battleships a much needed boost to their tracking. Worth noting is that a max skilled '''Scimitar''' pilot gets a 50% bonus to remote tracking computer efficiency and range, which combined with the stronger [http://wiki.eveonline.com/en/wiki/Shadow_Serpentis_Remote_Tracking_Computer Shadow Serpentis] or [http://wiki.eveonline.com/en/wiki/Federation_Navy_Remote_Tracking_Computer Federation Navy] variants make quite a difference. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;" | {| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;" | ||
! style="background-color:#222222;" rowspan=2 | Remote tracking<br>computers | |||
! style="background-color:#222222;" colspan=3 | Scripted | |||
! style="background-color:#222222;" colspan=3 | Unscripted | |||
! style="background-color:#222222;" rowspan=2 | Type of module | |||
|- style="background:# | |- style="background:#111111;" align="center" | ||
| | | Tracking | ||
| Optimal | | colspan=2 | Optimal | ||
| Tracking | |||
| Optimal | |||
| Falloff | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| ''' | | '''{{ship|Scimitar|tooltip}}''' | ||
| + | | +52,5%<br>{{co|grey|+45%}} | ||
| + | | +24%<br>{{co|grey|+22,5%}} | ||
| + | | +48%<br>{{co|grey|+45%}} | ||
| +26,25%<br>{{co|grey|+22,5%}} | |||
| +12%<br>{{co|grey|+11,25%}} | |||
| +24%<br>{{co|grey|+22,5%}} | |||
| align="left" | '''Shadow Serpentis''' or '''Federation Navy'''<br>{{co|grey|Remote Tracking Computer II}} | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | Unbonused | ||
| +35% | | +35%<br>{{co|grey|+30%}} | ||
| +16% | | +16%<br>{{co|grey|+15%}} | ||
| +17% | | +32%<br>{{co|grey|+30%}} | ||
| | | +17,5%<br>{{co|grey|+15%}} | ||
| | | +8%<br>{{co|grey|+7,5%}} | ||
| +16%<br>{{co|grey|+15%}} | |||
| align="left" | '''Shadow Serpentis''' or '''Federation Navy'''<br>{{co|grey|Remote Tracking Computer II}} | |||
|} | |||
|- style="background:# | ; [[image:icon_sensor_booster_i.png|32px|Remote Sensor Booster]] {{co|coral|Remote sensor boosters}} | ||
| | Remote sensor boosters aren't quite as good, but can still be useful to boost a battleship's scan resolution, allowing them to actually lock frigates in time or push targeting range for snipers. None of the ships used for incursions have a bonus to remote sensor boosters however. | ||
| Targeting | {| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;" | ||
! style="background-color:#222222;" rowspan=2 | Remote sensor boosters | |||
! style="background-color:#222222;" colspan=2 | Scripted | |||
! style="background-color:#222222;" colspan=2 | Unscripted | |||
|- style="background:#111111;" align="center" | |||
| Scan Resolution | |||
| Targeting Range | |||
| Scan Resolution | |||
| Targeting Range | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | align="left" nowrap | Remote Sensor Booster II | ||
| + | | +66% | ||
| + | | +81% | ||
| + | | +33% | ||
| +40,5% | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | align="left" nowrap | {{co|grey|F-23 Reciprocal Remote Sensor Booster}} | ||
| + | | {{co|grey|+64%}} | ||
| + | | {{co|grey|+76%}} | ||
| + | | {{co|grey|+32%}} | ||
| {{co|grey|+38%}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
While [[stacking penalties]] apply to both these type of modules, their bonuses are higher than local modules, so they put themselves on top of the stacking hierarchy. So while the bonuses might not be as high as this table indicates, they are still very effective in boosting individual fleet members. The exception is when you have unscripted modules, then they end up last in the stacking hierarchy due to being lower than the local variant. | |||
[[Category:Fleets]] | [[Category:Fleets]] | ||